Saturday, March 2, 2024
HomeLatestNewsGlasgow 2023 - Day 3 - Report

Glasgow 2023 – Day 3 – Report

-

Men

Sprint

The Men’s Sprint saw another Brit with an early heat spend a long time on top of the time sheets before slowly sliding down the order. Joe Truman was the 6th rider off and went to the top with a 9.728. These days 9.5 has replaced 10 seconds as the mark of a world class time, but a 9.7 is likely to get you through to the first round, even at this stage.

A few riders who might have been expected to beat him failed to do so – notably Jeffrey Hoogland of the Netherlands (9.801) and Matthew Glaetzer of Australia (9.785). It would be heat 22 before Truman relinquished top spot – and only four heats later before he dropped out of the top four, consigning him to a place in the 1/16 Finals.

The first to beat his time was Thomas Dornbach of Germany who clocked 9.657 – and the second was his team mate Jack Carlin, who displaced Dornbach with a 9.606. The Jair Tjon En Fa of Suriname went second with a 9.630.

World Record holder Nicholas Paul of Trinidad and Tobago was the first under 9.6 with a 9.529 – after which we had a bit of a lull as riders failed to trouble the leaders. Kaiya Ota of Japan did, though, popping into fifth with a 9.728 – as did Azizul Awang of Malaysia who went second with a very impressive 9.584. For a 35 year old who hasn’t always been the strongest qualifier, that was quite a ride.

Mikhail Yakovlev – unofficial holder of the fastest time ever recorded – 9.099 on the vertigo inducing 333m track in Moscow, before he became an Israeli – was a couple of thousandths quicker than Ota and Mateusz Rudyk of Poland was quickest of all with a 9.527.

That left just two riders – last year’s World Championship Gold and Silver medallists Matthew Richardson of Australia and Harrie Lavreysen of the Netherlands. The Aussie was up first and, surprisingly, was only 7th fastest with a 9.696 – three tenths off his qualifying time in Saint Quentin en Yvelines last year. Lavreysen, too, was slower than last year (where he clocked a phenomenal 9.224) but he was fastest of all on the day – and by some margin with a stunning 9.374.

The 1/16 finals mostly went to form with Lavreysen, Rudyk, Paul and Awang given a bye. The only riders to defy their seeding and beat a faster opponent were the two who’d looked most out of place on the time sheets – Hoogland and Glaetzer.

Glaetzer’s reward was a draw against Lavreysen and that would be the end of his Sprint competition – while Hoogland was drawn against Paul – and the Dutchman, too, was out. There was an upset in Heat 4 where Awang was the only one of the top 4 seeded riders to leave the competition. He won his heat against Tom Cornish of Australia, but was relegated after moving down on the rival in the run-in. The only other heat to reverse the form from qualification saw Joe Truman – who’d ended up 11th – knock out Tjon En Fa who qualified five places above him.

Richardson’s poor time in the 200 means that we’re guaranteed a different Final, putting him up against Lavreysen in the Quarter Finals. Rudyk will face Ota, Paul will ride against Truman and the final heat will see Cornish and Carlin face off. If things continue to go largely to form, we could have four different nations represented in the Finals.

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED *
2 GLAETZER Matthew AUS +0.046

Heat 2
1 RUDYK Mateusz POL *
2 TERASAKI Kohei JPN +0.003

Heat 3
1 PAUL Nicholas TTO *
2 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED +0.193

Heat 4
1 CORNISH Thomas AUS *
2 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS REL

Heat 5
1 CARLIN Jack GBR *
2 QUINTERO CHAVARRO Kevin Santiago COL +0.035

Heat 6
1 TRUMAN Joseph GBR *
2 TJON EN FA Jair SUR +0.003

Heat 7
1 OTA Kaiya JPN *
2 DORNBACH Maximilian GER +0.072

Heat 8
1 RICHARDSON Matthew AUS *
2 YAKOVLEV Mikhail ISR +0.079

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1 CARLIN Jack GBR *
2 DAKIN Sam NZL +0.086

Heat 2
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR *
2 SARNECKI Rafal POL +0.047

Heat 3
1 DORNBACH Maximilian GER *
2 ANGSUTHASAWIT Jai THA +0.520

Heat 4
1 RICHARDSON Matthew AUS *
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus MAS +0.119

Heat 5
1 YAKOVLEV Mikhail ISR *
2 ČECHMAN Martin CZE +0.139

Heat 6
1 OTA Kaiya JPN *
2 VIGIER Sebastien FRA +0.050

Heat 7
1 TRUMAN Joseph GBR *
2 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN +0.150

Heat 8
1 QUINTERO CHAVARRO Kevin Santiago COL *
2 ORTEGA FONTALVO Cristian David COL +0.021

Heat 9
1 CORNISH Thomas AUS *
2 HELAL Rayan FRA +0.096

Heat 10
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED *
2 DODYK Ryan CAN +0.088 Heat 11

Heat 11
1 TERASAKI Kohei JPN *
2 WAMMES Nick CAN +0.055

Heat 12
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS *
2 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU +0.076

Harrie Lavreysen sets the fastest qualifying time

200m Time Trial
1 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED 9.374
2 RUDYK Mateusz POL 9.527
3 PAUL Nicholas TTO 9.529
4 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS 9.584

5 CARLIN Jack GBR 9.606
6 TJON EN FA Jair SUR 9.630
7 DORNBACH Maximilian GER 9.657
8 RICHARDSON Matthew AUS 9.696
9 YAKOVLEV Mikhail ISR 9.726
10 OTA Kaiya JPN 9.728
11 TRUMAN Joseph GBR 9.728
12 QUINTERO CHAVARRO Kevin Santiago COL 9.739
13 CORNISH Thomas AUS 9.748
14 DODYK Ryan CAN 9.761
15 TERASAKI Kohei JPN 9.765
16 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU 9.781
17 GLAETZER Matthew AUS 9.785
18 WAMMES Nick CAN 9.797
19 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 9.801
20 HELAL Rayan FRA 9.802
21 ORTEGA FONTALVO Cristian David COL 9.823
22 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN 9.854
23 VIGIER Sebastien FRA 9.881
24 ČECHMAN Martin CZE 9.887
25 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus MAS 9.900
26 ANGSUTHASAWIT Jai THA 9.904
27 SARNECKI Rafal POL 9.905
28 DAKIN Sam NZL 9.908

29 PREDOMO Mattia ITA 9.947
30 WEINRICH Willy Leonhard GER 9.997
31 van LOON Tijmen NED 10.001
32 MARTINEZ CHORRO Alejandro ESP 10.056
33 SPIES Jean RSA 10.097
34 BROWNE Kwesi TTO 10.197
35 MOHD ZONIS Muhammad Fadhil MAS 10.225

Team Pursuit

Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Carl-Frederik Bevort/Lasse Leth/Rasmus Pedersen)

Although they would be eclipsed in terms of excitement by the Women’s Finals later in the evening, there was drama aplenty in the Men’s Team Pursuit. In the trans-Tasman Bronze medal ride, the gate seemed to spit Sam Welsfor out – throwing his spinning rear wheel out up into the air. He called for a restart but his pleas went unanswered and the Australians spent almost three laps getting back into shape and up to speed. By then New Zealand were out of sight.

The Kiwis had been quicker throughout the competition, but almost certainly wouldn’t have caught Australia without the mishap. In the event, though, that’s exactly what happened – Aaron Gate, Campbell Stewart, Tom Sexton and Nick Kergozou overhauling their local rivals on the bell lap to take the Bronze.

The Final between Denmark and Italy was over before it started. Everybody knew the form the Danes were in, but there were big question marks over Italy, who had just scraped into the Gold medal ride. There was really nothing they could do – except ride like their lives depending on it straight out of the gate.

And that’s exactly what they did – they were quickest from the start to the halfway mark but the gap was narrow and falling all the time – 0.5 seconds after 1000 metres and just a tenth after 2000. From that point it was all about the Danes. They were relentless and by the end the gap was 2.2 seconds. Niklas Larsen, Carl-Frederik Bevort, Lasse Leth and Rasmus Pedersen had the rainbow jerseys.

taly (Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon/Jonathan Milan/Manilo Moro)

Finals

GOLD Denmark DEN (LARSEN Niklas, BEVORT Carl-Frederik, LETH Lasse, PEDERSEN Rasmus) 3:45.161
SILVER Italy ITA (GANNA Filippo, LAMON Francesco, MILAN Jonathan, MORO Manlio) 3:47.396

BRONZE New Zealand (GATE Aaron, STEWART Campbell, SEXTON Thomas, KERGOZOU de la BOESSIERE Nicholas) NZL
4 Australia AUS (BLEDDYN Oliver, O’BRIEN Kelland, DUFFY Joshua, WELSFORD Samuel) OVL

Women

Team Pursuit

Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Josie Knight/Anna Morris)

Finals

The Women has two Team Pursuit rounds today, which pretty much confirmed the form we saw in Qualifying – with one exception. In the first round, Australia beat Germany and Italy looked more like the squad we expected to see in the opening session. They demolished Canada in a time faster then the two defeated teams in the Gold medal qualifying heats. They would get the chance to ride for Bronze and salvage some pride.

New Zealand and Great Britain cruised through their first round heats – GB resting Katie Archibald and improving on their Qualifying time with Megan Barker in the line-up.

The Finals produced two of the best races I’ve seen in this or any other World Championships. Italy looked odds-on for the Bronze, pulling out a second by the 1000 metre mark and still 0.7 seconds up at half distance. From then until the end the lead switched between Italy and France – often changing every half lap. Italy were ahead again with 750 metres to go, but they were spent. A gap appeared in the remaining trio and the remorseless French squad of Marion Borras, Valentine Fortin, Clara Copponi and Marie le Net took Bronze by 0.275 seconds.

And the Final was even better. Great Britain were the fastest out of the gate – Anna Morris pulling Josie Knight, Elinor Barker and Katie Archibald into a slender (0.014 second) lead on the opening lap – but then Bryony Botha, Emily Shearman, Ally Wollaston and Michaela Drummond took over for New Zealand. They’d hold the lead for the next 1250m or so – but never by more than a tenth of a second or so.

The Kiwis had made a fight of it but that, frankly, was the moment the tension dissolved and we sat back and watched a masterclass as GB – pulled along by Archibald – simply rode away. By 3000m they were two seconds up. By the end it was four and a seconds. 4:08.771. World Champions.

New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Ally Wollaston/Emily Shearman/Bryony Botha)

GOLD Great Britain GBR (ARCHIBALD Katie, BARKER Elinor, KNIGHT Josie, MORRIS Anna)  4:08.771
SILVER New Zealand NZL (DRUMMOND Michaela, WOLLASTON Ally, SHEARMAN Emily, BOTHA Bryony) 4:13.313

BRONZE France (BORRAS Marion, FORTIN Valentine, COPPONI Clara, le NET Marie) 4:13.059
4 Italy ITA (PATERNOSTER Letizia, FIDANZA Martina, CONSONNI Chiara, GUAZZINI Vittoria) 4:13.334

First Round
1 Australia AUS (MORAN Chloe, BAKER Georgia, MANLY Alexandra, PLOUFFE Maeve) 4:12.595
2 Germany GER (REISSNER Lena Charlotte, BRAUSSE Franziska, KLEIN Lisa, KROGER Mieke) 4:18.527

1 Italy ITA (BALSAMO Elisa, PATERNOSTER Letizia, FIDANZA Martina, GUAZZINI Vittoria) 4:11.342 QB
2 Canada CAN (COLES-LYSTER Maggie, van DAM Sarah, BONHOMME Ariane, WEST Ruby) 4:26.507

1 New Zealand NZL (DRUMMOND Michaela, WOLLASTON Ally, SHEARMAN Emily, BOTHA Bryony) 4:10.252 QG
2 United States USA (VALENTE Jennifer, WILLIAMS Lily, CUMMINS Olivia, DYGERT Chloe) 4:12.684

1 Great Britain GBR (BARKER Elinor, BARKER Megan, KNIGHT Josie, MORRIS Anna) 4:09.671 QG
2 France FRA (BORRAS Marionm FORTIN Valentine, COPPONI Clara, le NET Marie)  4:12.525 QB

Keirin

There were a few apparent upsets in the opening rounds of the Women’s Keirin, but the Repechages do provide a safety net and a confident rider, boxed in during a First Round heat, will often back off and save their energy for the Reps.

Former World Champion Nicky Grendele of Belgium and Olympic Bronze medallist Lauriane Genest of Canada were the surprise victims in the opening heat – although Sophie Lea Friedrich of Germany and Hetty van der Wouw of the Netherlands were hardly shock qualifiers.

On-form Kristina Clonan of Australia and Fuko Umekawa of Japan crossed the line first in Heat 2, edging our Mathilde Gros of France. That might have been something of an upset, but Umekawa was judged to have ridden most of the home straight on the cote d’azur and was relegated; Gros was through.

Heat 3 pitched Martha Bayona of Colombia, Kelsey Mitchell of Canada, Riyu Ohta of Japan and Emma Hinze against each other. You’d not have bet against any of them – or, for that matter, form 500m TT World Champion Taky Marie Divine Kouame of France – under normal circumstance, but only two could go through. Bayona and Mitchell progressed; the rest went to the Reps.

Heat 4 saw Emma Finucane of Great Britain and Alessa-Catriona Propster of Germany progress, to nobody’s great surprise – and they were joined from Heat 5 by Finucane’s  compatriot Katy Marchant and Kiwi Ellesse Andrews. Mina Sato of Japan and Miriam Vece of Italy might have qualified on another day.

Vece and Degrendele made amends in Heat 1 of the Reps and were joined by Sato and Luz Danilea Gaxiola of Mexico in Heat 2. Ohta and Genest took the penultimate two spots from Heat 3 and Hinze, to her relief and nobody’s great surprise, won Heat 4 from Steffie van der Peet of the Netherlands. The only surprise from the Resps was Umekawa – who had obvious pace despite her unorthodox line in the First Round. She led out Hinze but used up too much energy holding off the German and rolled home fourth.

Repechages

Heat 1
1 VECE Miriam ITA *
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL +0.044 *

3 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.158
4 KOUAME Taky Marie Divine FRA +0.296

Heat 2
1 SATO Mina JPN *
2 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX +0.453 *

3 YEUNG Cho You HKG +0.731
4 MOHD ASRI Nurul Izzah Izzati MAS +0.836

Heat 3
1 OHTA Riyu JPN *
2 GENEST Lauriane CAN +0.014 *

3 JABORNIKOVA Veronika CZE +0.224
4 LOS Urszula POL +0.389

Heat 4
1 HINZE Emma GER *
2 van der PEET Steffie NED +0.156 *

3 KARWACKA Marlena POL +0.349
4 UMEKAWA Fuko JPN +0.641

First Round

Heat 1
1 FRIEDRICH Lea Sophie GER *
2 van der WOUW Hetty NED +0.091 *

3 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL +0.137
4 LOS Urszula POL +0.361
5 GENEST Lauriane CAN +0.524

Heat 2
1 CLONAN Kristina AUS *
2 GROS Mathilde FRA +0.043 *

3 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX +0.123
4 MOHD ASRI Nurul Izzah Izzati MAS +0.262
5 UMEKAWA Fuko JPN REL

Heat 3
1 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL *
2 MITCHELL Kelsey CAN +0.210 *

3 OHTA Riyu JPN +0.857
4 KOUAME Taky Marie Divine FRA +0.984
5 HINZE Emma GER +1.185

Heat 4
1 FINUCANE Emma GBR *
2 PROPSTER Alessa-Catriona GER +0.016 *

3 van der PEET Steffie NED +0.144 W
4 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.686
5 JABORNIKOVA Veronika CZE +0.997

Heat 5
1 ANDREWS Ellesse NZL *
2 MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.022 *

3 KARWACKA Marlena POL +0.160
4 SATO Mina JPN +0.165
5 YEUNG Cho You HKG +0.318
6 VECE Miriam ITA +0.329

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here