Saturday, June 22, 2024
HomeLatestNews2023 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships Day 6

2023 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships Day 6

-

Larry Hickmott

The evening competition on Day 6 was dominated by Points Races on the boards of Manchester.

Day 6 of the 2023 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at Britain’s National Cycling Centre in Manchester saw a load more World Champions crowned in lots of Masters age categories with no less than eleven World Champion Santini rainbow jerseys awarded to riders from country’s around the world such as Australia, New Zealand, Italy, USA and of course, Great Britain.

Dario Zampieri of Italy celebrates victory in the Men’s 45/49 Sprint competition.

The day was a mix of races with Points racing dominating the race programme for both men and women along with a Team Pursuit, Team Sprint and a Men’s Match Sprint. The most successful nation on the night was Britain with six Gold medals, while New Zealand came away with two Golds and there was one each for Australia, USA, and Italy.

A list of the results from the finals is below whilst all the results can be found on the event website.

GOLD MEDALLISTS

  • Men’s 35/44 Team Pursuit: North West, Gbr (Scott Burns, Alistair Rutherford, Simon Wilson, Stephen Feeney)
  • Women’s 35/39 Points: Charlotte Parnham (Gbr)
  • Women’s F40/49 Points: Louise Haston, Gbr
  • Women’s 55-59 Points: Janet Birkmyre, Gbr
  • Women’s 60-64 Points: Lindsay Clarke, Gbr
  • Men’s 50/54 Points: Ian Cooper, Gbr Men’s 45/49 Sprint: Dario Zampieri, Ita
  • Men’s 55/64 Team Sprint: Australia (Chris Murray, Alan Townsend, Gary Mandy, Geoff Stoker)
  • Women’s 45-49 Points: Minque Snieders, USA
  • Women’s 50-54 Points: Penny Pawson, Nzl
  • Men’s 45/49 Points: Chris Allington, NZL

PODIUM RESULTS

Men’s 35/44 Team Pursuit :

The Men’s Team Pursuit competition was won by a team from the North West of England ahead of a Derbyshire one and in third, the team from Poland.

1. North West, Gbr (Scott Burns, Alistair Rutherford, Simon Wilson, Stephen Feeney)

2. Derby Masters, Gbr (Adam Kenway, Andrew Magnier, Michael Kirkland, Antony Wallis)

3. Poland (Adrian Swiderski, Krzysztof, Robert Szczepaniak, Leszek Sobieszek)

Men’s 55/64 Team Sprint :

Teams in the Men’s Team Sprint (55/64) celebrate their medals on the podium.

1. Australia (Chris Murray, Alan Townsend, Gary Mandy, Geoff Stoker)

2. RBX-Team 24 Roubaix, Fra (Franck Calcus, Eric Gaumet, Laurent Gautier)

3. GB1 (David Ellis, Chris Pyatt, Lee Rowe, Paul Turner)

Women’s 35/39 Points :

1. Charlotte Parnham (Gbr)

2. Feodora Rayner, Gbr

3. Joanna Smith, Gbr

Women’s F40/49 Points :

1. Louise Haston, Gbr

2. Alison Fovargue, Gbr

3. Rebecca Rimmington, Gbr

Women’s 45-49 Points :

1. Minque Snieders, USA

2. Marissa Axell, USA

3. Melanie Dobbins, Gbr

Women’s 50-54 Points :

1. Penny Pawson, Nzl

2. Christine Dercole, USA

3. Jude Paterson, Gbr

Women’s 55-59 Points :

1. Janet Birkmyre, Gbr

2. May Britt Valand, Nor

3. Maria Mora Cirer, Spain

Women’s 60-64 Points :

It is easy to see how happy being on the podium makes the riders as Britain’s Lindsay Clarke celebrates winning the Santini Rainbow jersey ahead of fellow Brit Barbara Wiles and Ireland’s Orla Hendron

1. Lindsay Clarke, Gbr

2. Barbara Wiles, Gbr

3. Orla Hendron, Irl

Men’s 45/49 Sprint :

Dario Zampieri of Italy brings his daughter to the podium to celebrate winning the Men’s 45/49 Sprint ahead of Joshua McDonald of the USA and Charles Moore, also from the USA

1. Dario Zampieri, Ita

2. Joshua McDonald, USA

3. Charles Moore, USA

Men’s 50/54 Points :

1. Ian Cooper, Gbr

2. Frederic Coste, Fra

3. Michael Miller, USA

Men’s 45/49 Points :

1. Chris Allington, NZL

2. Jonthan Harris, Gbr

3. Anthony Gibb, Gbr

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here