Saturday, May 25, 2024
HomeLatestNews2023 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships - Day 2

2023 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships – Day 2

-

Larry Hickmott

Day 2 of the 2023 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at Britain’s National Cycling Centre in Manchester saw 10 World titles decided for both men and women with winners from both sides of the world. The most successful nation on the night was Great Britain with six Gold medals whilst Australia had two and Germany 1. The day was a mix between the Men’s Sprinting, Men’s Time Trials, Team Pursuiting and Individual Pursuiting.

GOLD MEDALLISTS

– Men’s 55/59 Time Trial: Chris Murray (Aus)

– Men’s 60/64 Time Trial: Gary Mandy (Aus)

– Women’s Team Pursuit 35-39: Gbr (Derby Divas) Charlotte Parnham, Alison Fovargue, Katherine Kirkland, Melanie Dobbins)

– Women’s Team Pursuit 45-54: Gbr (Braveheart Astars) (Gillian Anderson, Katrina Hamilton, Alison Winship, Carol Scott)

– Women’s Team Pursuit 55+: Gbr (Swing up sisters) Lynne Biddulph, Janet Birkmyre, Debbie Capewell, Julie Scales, Lindsay Clarke

– Men’s 65+ Team Pursuit: USA (Masters of the Veloverse) Shannon Fox, Michael Hines, Ed Kiossee, David Morgan, Lawrence Nolan)

– Men’s 50/54 Sprint: Marcel Lourenz (Ger)

– Men’s 35/39 Individual Pursuit: Xavier Disley (Gbr)

– Men’s 40/44 Individual Pursuit: Simon Wilson (Gbr)

– Men’s 45/49 Individual Pursuit: Joel Stewart (Gbr)

PODIUMS

Men’s 55/59 Time Trial

1. Chris Murray (Aus)

2. Franck Calcus (Fra)

3. Lee Rowe (Gbr)

Men’s 60/64 Time Trial

World record holder for his age category, Gary Mandy of Australia was two tenths off his PB in winning the 60-64 time trial

1. Gary Mandy (Aus)

2. Geoff Stoker (Aus)

3. Adrian Dent (Gbr)

Men’s 50/54 Sprint

Winner of the Men’s 50/54 Sprint, Marcel Lourenz (Ger)

1. Marcel Lourenz (Ger)

2. Ainars Kiksis (Lat)

3. Ryuji Ichimoto (Jap)

Men’s 35/39 Individual Pursuit

1. Xavier Disley (Gbr)

2. Stuart Gardner (Gbr)

3. Adam Brooks (Gbr)

Men’s 40/44 Individual Pursuit

1. Simon Wilson (Gbr)

2. Scott Burns (Gbr)

3. Adrian Swiderdski (Pol)

Men’s 45/49 Individual Pursuit

1. Joel Stewart (Gbr)

2. Chris Allington (Nzl)

3. Rob West (Gbr)

Men’s 65+ Team Pursuit

Men’s 65 Plus team pursuit podium

1. Masters of the Veloverse, USA (Shannon Fox, Michael Hines, Ed Kiossee, David Morgan, Lawrence Nolan)

2. Gbr (Graham Barclay, Steve Cronshaw, Vincent Ellis, Graeme Nisbet)

3. Around the Clock, Gbr (Trevor Bradbury, Kevin Hickman, Maurice Laing, James Rutherford)

Women’s Team Pursuit 35-39

1. Derby Divas, Gbr  (Charlotte Parnham, Alison Fovargue, Katherine Kirkland, Melanie Dobbins)

2. The Misfits, Gbr (Clarice Chung, Louise Haston, Madeline Moore, Mathilde Pauls)

Women’s Team Pursuit 45-54

1. Braveheart Astars, Gbr (Gillian Anderson, Katrina Hamilton, Alison Winship, Carol Scott)

2. Northern Connection, Gbr (Rachell Crew, Hazel Wilkinson, Elizabeth Wisdish, Sarah Lewthwaite, Jude Paterson)

Women’s Team Pursuit 55+

Swing up sisters team pursuit winners

1. Swing up sisters, Gbr (Lynne Biddulph, Janet Birkmyre, Debbie Capewell, Julie Scales, Lindsay Clarke

2. Derbados Demons, Gbr (Karen Brooks, Belinda Wyatt, Janice McWiliam, Paula Fisher)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here