The morning session on Day 2 of the UCI Juniors World Track Championships in Glasgow featured qualification for the Men’s Individual Pursuit, the Women’s Team Pursuit, the Men’s Scratch Race and Round 1 of the Men’s Keirin.

Report & pictures to follow

Men’s Keirin

Round 1
Heat 1
1 SAHROM Muhammad Shah MAS

2 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS
3 NOGAMI Ryuta JPN
4 ROBERTS Justin TRI
5 VRANCKEN Jordi BEL

Heat 2
1 GORLOV Sergej RUS

2 PRESBURY Jeremy NZL
3 CONSTABLE Patrick AUS
4 VALDEZ Jose Manuel MEX
5 GUTIERREZ Juan David COL

Heat 3
1 GIL Benjamin FRA

2 JUNG Jeahee KOR
3 ZAITSAU Artsiom BLR
4 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL
5 BABY Alan IND

Heat 4
1 ANGSUTHASAWIT Jai AUS

2 KUBOTA Yasuhiro JPN
3 FARLEY Calan USA
4 RUDYK Mateusz POL
5 MODH ZONIS Muhammad Firdau MAS

Heat 5
1 COPPONI Thomas FRA

2 FANTA Jiri CZE
3 SAUNDERS Callum NZL
4 KEUCHEL Johannes GER
5 BORCHJES Kyle RSA
6 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU

Heat 6
1 SNASEL Jaroslav CZE

2 NOVIK Uladrislan BLR
3 BABUCAS Jose Antonio MEX
4 MELLEN James USA
5 MATHEWSON Charles RSA

Repechages
Heat 1
1 PRESBURY Jeremy NZL

2 KEUCHEL Johannes GER
3 BABUCAS Jose Antonio MEX
4 BABY Alan IND

Heat 2
1 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS

2 SAUNDERS Callum NZL
3 GUTIERREZ Juan David COL
4 RUDYK Mateusz POL

Heat 3
1 JUNG Jeahee KOR

2 VALDEZ Jose Manuel MEX
3 FARLEY Calan USA
4 VRANCKEN Jordi BEL

Heat 4
1 ZAITSAU Artsiom BLR

2 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL
3 KUBOTA Yasuhiro JPN
4 MATHEWSON Charles RSA

Heat 5
1 BORCHJES Kyle RSA

2 CONSTABLE Patrick AUS
3 ROBERTS Justin TRI
4 FANTA Jiri CZE
4 MELLEN James USA

Heat 6
1 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU

2 NOVIK Uladrislan BLR
3 NOGAMI Ryuta JPN
4 MODH ZONIS Muhammad Firdau MAS

Individual Pursuit

1 SHAW Zachary AUS 3:19.293 +0.000
2 SCOTSON Callum AUS 3:20.831 +1.538
3 CHURSIN Pavel RUS 3:21.598 +2.305
4 GIBSON Matthew GBR 3:22.386 +3.093
5 CAVES Aidan CAN 3:23.754 +4.461
6 HOOPER Alex NZL 3:24.155 +4.862
7 TENBROCK Jonas GER 3:24.330 +5.037
8 OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel Alv POR 3:24.652 +5.359
9 ERMENAULT Corentin FRA 3:24.702 +5.409
10 JOHNSTONE Eric CAN 3:24.881 +5.588
11 KRIGBAUM Mathias DEN 3:24.901 +5.608
12 ROHDE Leon GER 3:25.007 +5.714
13 GANNA Filippo ITA 3:25.292 +5.999
14 BRUEHLMANN Simon SUI 3:26.043 +6.750
15 MADOUAS Valentin
FRA 3:26.665 +7.372

16 MORIGUCHI Hiroki JPN 3:26.760 +7.467
17 ESTRADA Eduardo COL 3:27.098 +7.805
18 PROSTOKSHIN Andrey RUS 3:27.484 +8.191
19 WANG Emil DEN 3:27.899 +8.606
20 VON BURG Dominic SUI 3:28.649 +9.356
21 DESSAU Michael USA 3:29.058 +9.765
22 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE 3:29.368 +10.075
23 FALLON Thomas IRL 3:29.783 +10.490
24 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR 3:30.225 +10.932
25 FOLEY Dylan IRL 3:30.901 +11.608
26 CULLEN Jordan USA 3:31.231 +11.938
27 KARALIOK Yauheni BLR 3:31.630 +12.337
28 GIL MAIDANA Julio Fernando ARG 3:32.647 +13.354
29 LIZDE Seid ITA 3:32.764 +13.471
30 STEAD Connor NZL 3:33.250 +13.957
31 SILVA Nelson Felipe R POR 3:33.346 +14.053
32 RAZALI Mohamad Farid MAS 3:33.594 +14.301
33 FRANCHETTI Marco ARG 3:33.833 +14.540
34 VAN NIEKERK Morne RSA 3:34.192 +14.899
35 BUCHEL Joshua RSA 3:34.637 +15.344
36 SUZUKI Kohei JPN 3:35.158 +15.865
37 AMEDOV Magomed KAZ 3:35.278 +15.985
38 MUNOZ Johan COL 3:35.714 +16.421
39 OTHMAN Afiq Huznie MAS 3:36.326 +17.033
40 BAREI Mikalai BLR 3:37.218 +17.925
41 VAN BEETHOVEN Matthias BEL 3:42.208 +22.915
42 KULIKOV Boris UZB 3:43.280 +23.987
43 DILAWAR Dilawar IND 3:49.783 +30.490

Women’s Team Pursuit

 JW11737

1 Great Britain 4:38.708
2 Russia 4:42.416 +3.708

3 Italy 4:43.442 +4.734
4 Australia 4:46.183 +7.475

5 Germany 4:48.114 +9.406
6 Poland 4:50.059 +11.351
7 France 4:54.938 +16.230
8 Belarus 4:58.782 +20.074
9 USA 5:00.909 +22.201
10 South Africa 5:18.826 +40.118
11 India 5:28.609 +49.901

Men’s Scratch Race

Qualifiers
Heat 1
1 SHIRMUKHAMEDOV Yuriy UZB

2 DESTANG Lucas FRA
3 TSISHCHANKA Hardzei BLR -1 lap
4 NAVARRO Nicolas Oscar ARG
5 HAGGERTY Joshua NZL
6 WELSFORD Sam AUS
7 PORZNER Manuel GER
8 OSEÏ VERTEZ Matthias BEL
9 KLEVANOV Nikita KAZ
10 HELIS Ludek CZE

DNQ MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COL
DNQ LAKASEK Irwandie MAS

DNF BURTON Germain GBR
DNF KIM Hwanghee KOR19960108 COREE

Heat 2
1 OLSEN Emil Ravnsholt DEN

2 MORIGUCHI Hiroki JPN
3 PAULS Jevandre RSA
4 ANDREEV Maxim RUS
5 SADLER Jack IRL
6 OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel Alv POR
7 PLEBANI Davide ITA
8 SOULIOS Zisis GRE
9 SELENATI Nico SUI
10 CORNEJO Cristian CHI

11 CARLSON Zachary USA
12 MORENO Jorge MEX
13 NOEL Marc Antoine CAN
14 RUBALPREET Singh IND

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.