Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeWorld ChampionshipsReportsRoubaix 2021 - Day 5 - Report

Roubaix 2021 – Day 5 – Report

-

2021 Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Championships - Roubaix, France

Men’s Sprint

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

There was a certain inevitably about an all-Orange Sprint Final – we’ve had one for the last two years, but it would be nice to have a bit more competition. Still, you can’t argue that they don’t deserve them.

The Semi Finals gave us the slim hope of a Franco-German battle for the Gold – just for the novelty value – but Harrie Lavreysen despatched Sebastien Vigier in two in the first heat and Jeffrey Hoogland saw off Stefan Boetticher, again without the need for a decider. Hoogland did have a monetary lapse of attention that saw Boetticher take the initiative, but Hoogland came through like a diesel train to take the win.

Semi Finals

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

Heat 1
1 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED **
2 VIGIER Sebastien FRA +0.087 +0.248

Heat 2
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED +2.493 **
2 BOETTICHER Stefan GER Winner +0.096 +0.085

Finals

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

We did get a little bit of drama in the Bronze medal final. Boetticher went one up in the opening race, but was relegated. He did win the second – powering away from Vigier to tie up the match, despite the Frenchman’s spirited comeback – but Vigier narrowly won the third to take the medal.

And, to be fair, there was almost some drama in the Gold medal final – Lavreysen was caught napping this time and the Hoogland diesel express was away. Unfortunately for him the Lavreysen mag-lev bullet train reeled him in and went past as though the wasn’t moving. Three years, three Sprint World Champions.

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

GOLD LAVREYSEN Harrie NED **
SILVER HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED +0.152 +0.178

BRONZE VIGIER Sebastien FRA * +0.035 *
4 174 BOETTICHER Stefan GER REL * +0.044

Women’s Keirin

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

There were a few upsets in the First Round of the Women’s Keirin – although the safety net of the Repechages held out hope. Before we even started, we’d lost Emma Hinze and Pauline Sophie Grabosch of Germany to illness. Olympic Bronze medallist Lauriane Genest went through from Heat 1, along with Yana Tyschenko of Russia. In the toughest heat of the four, Martha Bayona of Colombia and Lea Sophie Friedrich of Germany went through, sending Olympic Sprint Champion Kelsey Mitchell of Canada and 2018 Keirin World Champion Nicky Degrendele of Belgium to the Reps. Mathilde Gros of France and Yuli Verdugo of Mexico qualified from Heat 3 – with Laurine Van Riessen missing out. Olympic Keirin Champion Shanne Braspennincx did win Heat 4, going through with Mina Sato of Japan.

First Round

Heat 1
1 GENEST Lauriane CAN
2 TYSHCHENKO Yana RCF +0.407
3 RODRIGUEZ HACOHEN Joanne GUA +0.478
4 JABORNIKOVA Veronika CZE +0.570
5 BILETSKA Alla UKR +0.767
HINZE Emma GER DNS

Heat 2
1 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
2 FRIEDRICH Lea Sophie GER +0.041
3 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL +0.117
4 MARQUARDT Mandy USA +0.244
5 MITCHELL Kelsey CAN +0.325
6 CAPEWELL Sophie GBR +0.428

Heat 3
1 GROS Mathilde FRA
2 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX +0.378
3 van RIESSEN Laurine NED +0.457
4 LOS Urszula POL +0.477
5 GODBY Madalyn USA +1.048
GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER DNS

Heat 4
1 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
2 SATO Mina JPN +0.050
3 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL +0.554
4 PROEPSTER Alessa-Catriona GER +0.619
5 SHMELEVA Daria RCF +0.817
6 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +1.621

Repechages

The problem with relying in the Reps, of course, is that only one rider goes through. Madalyn Godby of the USA went through from the first heat at the expense of Sophie Capewell of Great Britan – and Mitchell took the second spot, dumping Degrendele out of the competition. Van Riessen won Heat 3 and Daria Shmeleva of Russia Heat 4.

Heat 1
1 GODBY Madalyn USA
2 CAPEWELL Sophie GBR +0.129
3 RODRIGUEZ HACOHEN Joanne GUA +0.166
4 PROEPSTER Alessa-Catriona GER +0.204

Heat 2
1 MITCHELL Kelsey CAN
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL +1.033
3 LOS Urszula POL +2.992

Heat 3
1 van RIESSEN Laurine NED
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.097
3 MARQUARDT Mandy USA +0.267
4 BILETSKA Alla UKR +0.360

Heat 4
1 SHMELEVA Daria RCF
2 JABORNIKOVA Veronika CZE +0.045
3 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL +1.311

Second Round

Heat 1 of the Second Round featured the reigning European Champion Friedrich, Olympic Champion Braspennincx and Olympic Bronze medallist Genest – and you’d have put money on the three of them going through. And you’d have lost most of it. Friedrich won the heat – but from Godby and Shmeleva. Braspennincx and Genest were 4th and 5th. After the finish, though, Shmeleva overlapped a wheel and came down heavily – taking Verdugo with her. Mitchell won the second heat so comprehensively, the others might as well not have bothered turning up. Tyshchenko and Sato took the other two spots, with Mathilde Gros the only surprise exit.

Heat 1
1 FRIEDRICH Lea Sophie GER
2 GODBY Madalyn USA +0.056
3 SHMELEVA Daria RCF +0.144
4 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED +0.178
5 GENEST Lauriane CAN +0.199
6 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX +0.273

Heat 2
1 MITCHELL Kelsey CAN
2 TYSHCHENKO Yana RCF +0.614
3 SATO Mina JPN +0.729
4 GROS Mathilde FRA +0.791
5 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL +0.851
6 van RIESSEN Laurine NED +0.869

Finals

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

Shmeleva and Verdugo were too badly bruised and battered to participate in the finals, with Braspennincx the best of the rest in the Minor Final. Friedrich led out the Gold medal finals and, though challenges came and went from Mitchell and Godby, she hung on to complete a German clean-sweep in the Sprints and a personal hat-trick. Sato took the Silver and Tyschenko the Bronze.

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

GOLD FRIEDRICH Lea Sophie GER
SILVER SATO Mina JPN +0.068
BRONZE TYSHCHENKO Yana RCF +0.184

4 GODBY Madalyn USA +0.331
5 MITCHELL Kelsey CAN +0.357
6 SHMELEVA Daria RCF DNS

7 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
8 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL +0.042
9 GROS Mathilde FRA +0.170
10 GENEST Lauriane CAN +0.205
11 van RIESSEN Laurine NED +0.532
12 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX DNS

Women’s Points Race

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

Most of the riders in the Points Race looked exhausted a few laps in, but it don’t stop them putting on a fantastic show for the Roubaix crowd. Katie Archibald dominated the sprints – scoring in seven of the ten, winning three (including the double point final sprint). And early on it was a three-way battle between the Great Britain rider, Kirsten Wild of the Netherlands – in her final World Championship event – and Lotte Kopecky of Belgium. Kopecky, though,  looked by far the freshest of the three, clinching the Gold with an unchallenged lap gain.

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

GOLD KOPECKY Lotte 76
SILVER ARCHIBALD Katie GBR 72
BRONZE WILD Kirsten NED 60

4 BORRAS Marion FRA 54
5 ZANARDI Silvia ITA 51
6 MARTINS Maria POR 41
7 VALENTE Jennifer USA 33
8 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR 22
9 KARASIEWICZ Karolina POL 22
10 SOLOVEI Ganna UKR 20
11 EBERHARDT Verena AUT 2
12 COLES-LYSTER Maggie CAN 2
13 KIPTSIKAVA Nastassia BLR 1
14 ACEVEDO MENDOZA Yareli MEX
15 METTRAUX Lena SUI
16 BORISSZA Johanna Kitti HUN
17 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
18 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP -15
19 MEDVEDOVA Tereza SVK -40
20 CAUCHOIS Fanny LAO DNF
KHATUNTSEVA Gulnaz RCF DNS

Men’s Madison

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

The Women’s Points Race was a tough act to follow, but the Men’s Madison had good ago. Kenny De Ketele and Robbe Ghys of Belgium made the early running, but were soon under pressure from France’s Benjamin Thomas and Morgan Kneisky – also making his last Worlds appearance – and Simone Consonni and Michele Scartezzini of Italy. At which point, reigning champions Lasse Norman Hansen and Michael Morkov of Denmark  – decided they’d quite like to wear the rainbow jerseys for another year. They scored in seven sprints in a row – winning four of them – and took a lap to take a narrow lead over Italy. A late surge from Ethan Hayter and Oliver Wood of Great Britain saw them briefly into the Bronze medal position.

By the final Sprint –Denmark held a narrow lead on 64 points with Italy on 62, Belgium on 56 and Great Britain on 46. A win would clinch the final step on the podium for GB, provided Belgium didn’t score. GB took the win, but Belgium took second to hang on. Now if Italy took third they’d move on to 66 points and, even if Belgium took fourth and equalled their score, Italy would win on finishing position. But Hansen and Morkov had done the calculations and the Danes took the Gold. Belgium were now on 62 points, so Italy needed fourth to hang on to Silver – and fourth they got.

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

GOLD 1 Denmark DEN (HANSEN Lasse Norman, MORKOV Michael) 68
SILVER Italy ITA (CONSONNI Simone, SCARTEZZINI Michele) 64
BRONZE Belgium BEL (de KETELE Kenny, GHYS Robbe) 62

4 Great Britain GBR  (HAYTER Ethan, WOOD Oliver) 58
5 France FRA (KNEISKY Morgan, THOMAS Benjamin) 58
6 Portugal POR (MATIAS Joao, OLIVEIRA Rui) 27
7 Switzerland SUI (FROIDEVAUX Robin, RUEGG Lukas) 11
8 Australia AUS (O’BRIEN Kelland, PLAPP Lucas) 8
9 New Zealand NZL (GATE Aaron, STRONG Corbin) 7
10 Russian Cycling Federation RCF (GONOV Lev, SHICHKIN Vlas) 6
11 Spain ESP (MARTORELL HAGA Erik, ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI
Illart) -80
12 Poland POL (SAJNOK Szymon, STANISZEWSKI Daniel) DNF
12 Czech Republic CZE (RUGOVAC Denis, BABOR Daniel) DNF
12 Mexico MEX (MUNIZ VAZQUEZ Jose, PEYROT BALVANERA Jorge) DNF
12 Belarus BLR (KARALIOK Yauheni, SHMANTSAR Aliaksei) DNF
12 Austria AUT DNF (SCHMIDBAUER Maximilian, GRAF Andreas)
12 Ukraine UKR (DZHUS Volodymyr, VASYLIEV Maksym) DNF

Men’s Elimination Race

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

Elia Viviani was many people’s hot tip for the Scratch Race and the Omnium but missed out on both. And he would normally be expected to ride the Madison, but decided to gamble on becoming the first Elimination Race World Champion. Several times he looked to be in trouble, but as the other favourites dropped out, it became increasingly likely that the Italian would finally get the World Champions jersey he deserved. It came down to a sprint with Iuri Leitao, but the Portuguese rider had nothing left in the tank.

Photo - Rob Jones/Canadian Cyclist

GOLD VIVIANI Elia ITA
SILVER LEITAO Iuri POR
BRONZE ROSTOVTSEV Sergei RCF

4 GRONDIN Donavan FRA
5 HESTERS Jules BEL
6 VERNON Ethan GBR
7 MARTORELL HAGA Erik ESP
8 HOOVER Gavin USA
9 TENE Rotem ISR
10 CHALEL Yacine ALG
11 VONES Jan CZE
12 HANSEN Tobias DEN
13 GLADYSH Roman UKR
14 PARRA ARIAS Jordan Arley COL
15 KARALIOK Yauheni BLR
16 REINHARDT Theo GER
17 CAMPBELL Akil TTO
18 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN
19 MUNIZ VAZQUEZ Jose MEX
20 LEZICA Facundo Gabriel ARG
21 SCHMIDBAUER Maximilian AUT
22 IMHOF Claudio SUI

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here