The final session of the first round of the Revolutions Champions League had a very familiar look to it – with the exception of the riders from the World Tour Teams. The HOY Future Stars – missing from the first two sessions – returned and the Men’s and Women’s Elite competitions and the Sprinters’ Omnium concluded.

Women’s Elite Championship

Flying Lap

Revolution Champions League 1
Neah Evans of Podium Ambition clocked 14.661 seconds to win the Women’s Flying Lap

American Colleen Gullick – riding for Revolution Allstars set the benchmark with a 15.681 – and Elinor Barker of Team Matric Fitness promptly knocked half a second off the benchmark time, clocking 15.108.

Emily Nelson was the next to go quickest for Team Breeze – eight hundredths of a second ahead of Barker on 15.022 – and the next rider up – Ellie Dickinson of Great Britain – clocked an identical time.

Neah Evans of Podium Ambition was the last rider up – and the only one to break the 1 second barrier, setting an impressive time of 14.661 to take the win.

Results
1 EVANS, Neah POD 14.661
2 NELSON, Emily TBR 15.022
3 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 15.022
4 BARKER, Elinor MTX 15.108
5 JOSEPH, Amber VOX 15.212
6 HOLL, Jenny TJW 15.343
7 ANDREOTTI, Maila CCC 15.635
8 GULICK, Colleen REV 15.681

HOY Future Stars

Points Race Boys

Revolution Champions League 1
A tight end to the HOY Future Stars Boys Points Race saw Elliott Vernon of Team Pedalsure take the win

Ethan Vernon of Team Pedalsure took the first sprint in the HOY Future Stars Boys Points race, ahead of Alex Ridehalgh of Team Wiggins and series leader Jim Brown of Maloja Pushbikers. Brown got another third in the second sprint behind Charley Calvert of Revolution Allstars and Matthew Lewis of Team Wiggins. Sam Watson of The Nab Racing made it three different winners from three Sprints and the riders went in to the final race with Vernon, Calvert and Watson tied for the lead on points and Brown in fourth on four.

Brown went for the final sprint but was pipped on the line by Vernon, who took the win, with Ridehlagh claiming two points to clinch third.

Results
1 VERNON, Ethan PED 10
2 BROWN, Jim MAL 7
3 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 5
4 WATSON, Sam NAB 5
5 CALVERT, Charley REV 5
6 BURKE, Matthew USN 3
7 MINGAY, Oscar USN 3
8 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 3
9 MODELL, Theo PED 1
10 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 1

Sprinters’ Omnium

Round 5 – Elimination

Revolution Champions League 1
Quentin Lafargue of France continued his run of good form to take the Sprinters’ Elimination race

23 laps is a long way for the Sprinters and there was evidence of tired legs and oxygen debt by the end. Vasilijus Lendel of Lithuania was one of the first to go – pretty much ending his chances of the overall – and when Melvin Landernau of France went in the final elimination, it left home favourite Matt Rotherham of Maloja Pushbikers and runaway Omnium leader Quentin Lafargue of France to contest the final sprint.

Whether it was tired legs or just sprinters’ rough and tumble, the final sprint got a little physical – and it was the Frenchman who prevailed, taking yet another win.

Results
1 LAFARGUE, Quentin FRA
2 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
3 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
4 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC
5 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
6 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
7 STEWART, Lewis GBR
8 CECI, Davide ITA
9 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR
10 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU

Men’s Elite Championship

1km Madison Time Trial

Revolution Champions League 1
Jon Mould and Ed Clancy of JLT Condor clocked 55.556 to take yet another 1km Madison Time Trial win

With so little Madison experience that the Team Elimination races were – what’s the word? Reimagined? – the 1km Madison Time Trial was going to be interesting. To say the road teams were evenly matched would be an understatement – Sam Bewley and Christian Meier of Orica BikeExchange, Romain Bacon and Josephe Semon of France Alé, Dennis van Winden and Dylan Groenewegen of LottoNL-Jumbo were tied for 10th place on 1:00.958. Seeing two riders tied on time to the thousandth of a second in the Women’s Flying Lap was a novelty – three Madison pairs is remarkable.

Zico Waeytens and Ramon Sinkeldam of Giant-Alpecin were just four hundredths ahead on 1:00.917 and Edward Theuns and Marco Coledan of Trek-Segafredo two tenths ahead of that on 1:00.700. Ryan Mullen and Patrick Bevin of Cannondale Drapac were the last of the teams over a minute – on 1:00.100 and Davide Cimolai and Roberto Ferrari of Lampre Merida where – in reality – the only one of the World Tour Teams to break the one minute barrier – just on 59.979.

I say ‘in reality’ because Team Sky are riding the Champions League as a World Tour team rather than a Revolution Series qualifier, but Elia Viviani and Peter Kennaugh are Revolution regulars and Team Sky does have a Revolution presence, so they have a foot in both camps. Team Sky clocked 58.499 – just ahead of the first of the ‘real’ Revolution teams – Jon Dibben and Owain Doull of Team Wiggins – on 59.269.

Maloja Pushbikers have long been stars of the Madison Time Trial and the pairing o fNick Stoepler and Max Beyer may have been new to Revolution and to each other, but they kept up the tradition – taking third with an impressive 57.463. Iljo Keisse and Andy Tennant of Team Pedalsure took second, half a second up on Stoepler and Beyer on 56.942 – but the winners, with a very impressive 55.556 – were Jon Mould and Ed Clancy of JLT Condor.

Results
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic  (CLANCY Ed, MOULD Jon) JLT 55.556
2 Team Pedalsure (TENNANT Andy, KEISSE Iljo) PED 56.942
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT (STOEPLER Nick, BEYER Maximillian) MAL 57.463
4 Team Sky (KENNAUGH Peter, VIVIANI Elia) SKY 58.499
5 Team Wiggins (DOULL Owain, DIBBEN Jon) WIG 59.269
6 Lampre Merida (CIMOLAI Davide, FERRARI Roberto) LAM 59.979
7 Cannondale Drapac (MULLEN Ryan, BEVIN Patrick) CAD 1:00.100
8 Trek-Segafredo (THEUNS Edward, COLEDAN Marco) TRK 1:00.700
9 Giant-Alpecin (WAEYTENS Zico, SINKELDAM Ramon) GIA 1:00.917
10 LottoNL-Jumbo (VAN WINDEN Dennis, GROENEWEGEN Dylan) LOT 1:00.958

HOY Future Stars

Scratch Race – Girls

Revolution Champions League 1
Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars took the first win of another clean sweep in the HOY Future Stars Girls Scratch Race

Gabrielle Homer of Maloja Pushbikers took second in the HOY Future Stars Girls Scratch Race, ahead of Anna Docherty of Team Pedalsure and Homer’s team mate April Tacey. The winner? Well, that was Series Leader Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars, naturally.

Results
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
3 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
4 TACEY, April MAL
5 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
6 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
7 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
8 BARNWELL, Ella USN
9 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV
10 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB

HOY Future Stars

6 Lap Dash – Boys

Revolution Champions League 1
Caleb Hill of Maloja Pushbikers overhauled Charley Calvert of Revolution Allstars to win the 6 Lap Dash

The Boys’ 6 Lap Dash is always a fast and furious affair and this one was no exception – Calvert going for a long one but being overhauled on the final lap by Caleb Hill of Maloja Pushbikers, with Brown nipping at his heels.

Results
1 HILL, Caleb MAL
2 CALVERT, Charley REV
3 BROWN, Jim MAL
4 BARTON, Jack CIR
5 VERNON, Ethan PED
6 SHAW, Matthew JLT
7 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
8 FIELDING, Alistair REV
9 CODD, James RAL
10 WATSON, Sam NAB

Women’s Elite Championship

Omnium III – Elimination

Revolution Champions League 1
Neah Evans of Podium Ambition continued where she left off in the Omnium, winning the Elimination Race

As we entered the second half of the Women’s Omnium it was the same riders to the fore again. Emily Kay of Matrix Fitness was the first of the big names to be eliminated with five to go until the final sprint. Amalie Dideriksen of Vox Women was next, followed by team mate and multiple World Champion Amy Cure.

Emily Nelson of Team Breeze was the last of the eliminations, leaving Matrix Fitness’ Elinor Barker and Podium Ambition’s Neah Evans to battle it out for top spot. It was Evans who took it, giving here enough of a buffer for the Points Race to ensure a cagey, rather than fractious Points Race.

Results
1 EVANS, Neah POD
2 BARKER, Elinor MTX
3 NELSON, Emily TBR
4 CURE, Amy VOX
5 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie VOX
6 KAY, Emily MTX
7 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR
8 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
9 PARK, Annasley TBR
10 LLOYD, Manon GBR

HOY Future Stars

Points Race – Girls

Revolution Champions League 1
The Points Race went to HOY Future Stars series leader Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars

Felicity Gledhill and Lucy Naylor of The Nab Racing went from the gun and, although Naylor was swamped by the charging pack, Gledhill hung on to take the first sprint from Russell and Isabel Ellis of JLT Condor. Georgia Ashworth of Revolution Allstars took Sprint two, with her team mate Russell following Ella Barnwell of Team USN over in third. With Russell taking Sprint three, the race was effectively over, although Lorna Bowler’s win in the Final Sprint lifted her into second above Ashworth and Gledhill.

Results
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 10
2 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 5
3 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 5
4 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 5
5 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 4
6 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 4
7 SHAW, Elena JLT 3
8 BARNWELL, Ella USN 3
9 JONES, Chloe CIR 2
10 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 2

Sprinter’s Omnium

Round 6 – Keirin

Revolution Champions League 1
The Sprinters’ Omnium still had one round to go, but Quentin Lafargue’s Keirin win sealed the overall win

Normal service was resumed in the penultimate round of the Sprinters’ Omnium – Lafargue winning the first of the two heats from Alex Joliffe of Great Britain and Dominic Suozzi of Star Track Cycling – with Lendel winning Heat 2 from Thomas Copponi and Landernau of France. It was too little, too later for Lendel, though and Lafargue now had the Omnium in the bag.

Results
Heat 1
1 LAFARGUE, Quentin FRA
2 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
3 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
4 CECI, Davide ITA
5 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
6 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

Heat 2
1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
2 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
3 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
4 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
5 STEWART, Lewis GBR
6 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR

Men’s Elite Championship

Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 1
Max Beyer of Maloja Pushbikers beat Ed Clancy of JLT Condor to the win in the Men’s Scratch Race

Beyer, Keisse and Clancy took a lap early on in the Men’s Scratch Race and were joined on the lead lap around half distance by Viviani, Tennant and Doull. The question then was who still had the legs to win the sprint from within the bunch. Once again,  it was the German Beyer who emerged from the crowd to take the win.

Results
1 BEYER, Maximillian MAL
2 CLANCY, Ed JLT
3 DOULL, Owain WIG
4 KEISSE, Iljo PED
5 VIVIANI, Elia SKY
6 TENNANT, Andy PED
7 SINKELDAM, Ramon GIA -1 lap
8 SEMON, Joseph FAL -1
9 BEVIN, Patrick CAD -1
10 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY -1

HOY Future Stars

Scratch Race – Boys

Revolution Champions League 1
Team Wiggins doe Matthew Lewis and Alex Ridehalgh took a one-two in the Boys’ Scratch Race

A very tight finish saw Matthew Lewis and Alex Ridehalgh complete a Team Wiggins one-two in the Boys’ Scratch race – with Matthew Shaw of JLT Condor taking third and series leader Brown down in 8th.

That meant that Vernon finished the night just 8 point behind Brown and four ahead of Ridehalgh – so it’s still all to play for next week in London.

Results
1 LEWIS, Matthew WIG
2 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
3 SHAW, Matthew JLT
4 HUGHES, Dylan SBP
5 WATSON, Sam NAB
6 MINGAY, Oscar USN
7 MODELL, Theo PED
8 BROWN, Jim MAL
9 COOPER, Daniel JLT
10 VERNON, Ethan PED

General Classification
1 BROWN, Jim MAL 280
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 272
3 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 268
4 FIELDING, Alistair REV 210
5 BURKE, Matthew USN 208
6 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 206
7 HILL, Caleb MAL 198
8 CALVERT, Charley REV 192
9 CODD, James RAL 175
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT 164

Women’s Elite Championship

Omnium IV – Points Race

Revolution Champions League 1
A brilliant tactical ride in the Points Race sealed the Omnium win for Neah Evans of Podium Ambition

Evans went in to the final event of the Omnium eight points clear. All she really needed to do was to keep a close eye on her rivals – and a close eye she kept. She didn’t win a single sprint, but she only failed to score in the first one – taking two seconds, four thirds and a fourth on the Final sprint to ensure that she held on to her lead – and, indeed, extend it slightly.

She finished on 128 points, 12 ahead of Nelson with Barker six points further back. That meant that Podium Ambition ‘won’ the weekend – finished thirteen points clear of Team Breeze – and extended their lead in the overall competition to an unassailable 77 points over VOX Women.

Results
1 EVANS, Neah GBR 128
2 NELSON, Emily GBR 116
3 BARKER, Elinor GBR 110
4 CURE, Amy AUS 105
5 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN 104
6 KAY, Emily GBR 103
7 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 96
8 EBERHARDT, Verena AUT 90
9 GULICK, Colleen USA 89
10 JOSEPH, Amber BAR 86

Omnium Standings
1 EVANS, Neah POD 112
2 215 NELSON, Emily TBR 104
3 201 BARKER, Elinor MTX 102
4 200 KAY, Emily MTX 98
5 231 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie VOX 94
6 235 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 80
7 232 CURE, Amy VOX 74
8 212 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW 70
9 220 EBERHARDT, Verena CCC 70
10 241 GULICK, Colleen REV 68

Session 3
1 Podium Ambition POD 124
2 Team Breeze TBR 111
3 Matrix Fitness RT MTX 104
4 Great Britain GBR 99
5 Voxwomen VOX 86
6 Team Jaden Weldtite TJW 52
7 CastelBrando.it-Class Cover CCC 48
8 Revolution All Stars REV 48

General Classification
1 Podium Ambition POD 449
2 Voxwomen VOX 382
3 Great Britain GBR 358
4 Team Breeze TBR 335
5 CastelBrando.it-Class Cover CCC 238
6 Team Jaden Weldtite TJW 208
7 Matrix Fitness RT MTX 164
8 Planet X BOGO PLX 78
9 Revolution All Stars REV 48

HOY Future Stars

6 Lap Dash – Girls

Revolution Champions League 1
Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars completed her clean sweep with victory in the 6 Lap Dash

The 6 Lap Dash for second place behind Russell was won by Elynor Backstedt of team USN with Docherty taking third – leaving Russell uncatchable in the Series – 66 points ahead of Docherty. With just fourteen points back to Barnwell, second place is still up for grabs.

Results
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
3 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
4 SHAW, Elena JLT
5 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
6 NIBLETT, Esme PED
7 BARNWELL, Ella USN
8 JONES, Chloe CIR
9 PARK, Ellie SBP
10 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB

General Classification
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 313
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 247
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 233
4 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 225
5 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 214
6 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 190
6 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 190
6 NIBLETT, Esme PED 190
9 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 183
10 TACEY, April MAL 174

Team Standings
1 Revolution All Stars REV 938
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 877
3 Team Pedalsure PED 871
4 Team USN USN 802
5 Team Wiggins WIG 772
6 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 653
7 Team Raleigh GAC RAL 626
8 Scotland Burness Paull SBP 575
9 NAB Racing NAB 554
10 Cycling Ireland CIR 540

Men’s Elite Championship

Elimination Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 1
Andy Tennant of Team Pedalsure took the final win of the round in the Elimination-Scratch 

The Final Race of the Champions League first round saw three World Tour Teams not only make it through the Elimination stage and into the final sprint – but finish in the top six. The top three, of course, were Revolution Series teams with Tennant taking the win ahead of Clancy and Stoepler – but Sinkeldam, Groenewgen and Theuns all demonstrated – as if It needed demonstrating – that when the emphasis is on speed, rather than track craft, they’re right on the pace.

Overall, that leaves JLT Condor in the lead in the Champions League on 199 points, with Team Pedalsure on 172 and Maloja Pushbikers on 127.

Results
1 TENNANT, Andy PED
2 CLANCY, Ed JLT
3 STOEPLER, Nick MAL
4 SINKELDAM, Ramon GIA
5 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOT
6 THEUNS, Edward TRK
7 KEISSE, Iljo PED
8 BEVIN, Patrick CAD
9 BEWLEY, Sam OBE
10 VIVIANI, Elia SKY

General Classification
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 199
2 Team Pedalsure PED 172
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 127
4 Team Sky SKY 102
5 Cannondale Drapac CAD 89
6 Team Wiggins WIG 83
7 Giant-Alpecin GIA 72
8 LottoNL-Jumbo LOT 70
9 France-Alé FAL 58
10 Trek-Segafredo TRK 53

Sprinters’ Omnium

Round 7 – Handicap

Revolution Champions League 1
Svajunas Jonauska of Lithunia overcame the judges’ handicapping to win the last of the Sprinters’ Omnium rounds

With Lendel to the fore throughout the weekend, it was his Lithuanian team mate Svajūnas Jonauska who took the final win of the weekend, winning the three lap handicap from Davide Ceci of Italy and Lewis Stewart of Great Britain.

Overall, Lafargue took the win – nine points ahead of compatriot Landernau and Lendel, with Rotherham two points behind.

Results
1 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
2 CECI, Davide ITA
3 STEWART, Lewis GBR
4 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
5 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
6 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
7 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR
8 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
9 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
10 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

Overall
1 LAFARGUE, Quentin FRA 24
2 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA 33
3 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU 33
4 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 35
5 COPPONI, Thomas FRA 36
6 CECI, Davide ITA 39
7 SUOZZI, Dominic STC 41
8 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU 42
9 STEWART, Lewis GBR 53
10 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR 56
11 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC 60
12 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR 64

Similar Articles