Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeWorld CupReportsUCI Track Cycling World Cup 2017-18 III Milton – Day 2 –...

UCI Track Cycling World Cup 2017-18 III Milton – Day 2 – Report

-

Day two at the Mattamy Homes National Cycling Centre in Milton saw the Women’s Team Pursuit and Men’s Team Sprint decided, plus the Women’s Sprint, Men’s Keirin, Men’s Madison and Women’s Omnium.

Women

Sprint

Day 2 – Saturday

Elena Bissolati of Italy had the honour of being the first of the Women’s Sprint qualifiers to roll out – and, once again, the 28 rider field ensured that everyone would qualify with 5 riders getting a bye to the 1/8 Finals. Bissolati’s time of 11.698 wouldn’t secure one of those berths – and was beaten immediately by her team mate Miriam Vece with an 11.646.
Former BMX rider Amelia Walsh of Canada then raised the bar significantly – taking off three tenths to go top with an 11.311. She stayed there for a couple of heats until Yuka Kobayashi of Japan took off another tenth with an 11.219.
Kobayashi’s time was still top of the pile as the next 11 riders came and went but then Hyejin Lee of Korea knocked two tenths off the target with am 11.052. Great Britain’s Katy Marchant just failed to better that time in the next heat – going second on 11.094 – but Shanne Braspennincx did just a couple of heats later – the first to go under 11 seconds with a 10.953.
With four riders to go Braspennincx was still top but Natasha Hansen of New Zealand couldn’t quite do enough to move above her – or crack the 11 second barrier – going second on 11.005. Olena Starikova of Ukraine went fifth on 11.170 before Braspennincx’s compatriot Laurine Van Riessen went third on 11.011, dropping the Ukrainian out of the automatic qualifiers.
Last up was Kristina Vogel of Germany who tore up the ‘sticky’ Milton track to set the fastest time of the day on 10.796, relegating Marchant to the round of 16.

Qualifying
1 VOGEL Kristina GER 10.796
2 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED 10.953
3 HANSEN Natasha NZL 11.005
4 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED 11.011
5 LEE Hyejin KOR 11.052

6 MARCHANT Katy GBR 11.094
7 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 11.170
8 GODBY Madalyn USA 11.192
9 KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN 11.219
10 WELTE Miriam GER 11.223
11 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX 11.225
12 CUMMING Emma NZL 11.256
13 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 11.262
14 WALSH Amelia CAN 11.311
15 GUO Yufang HBT 11.323
16 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX 11.325
17 KIM Wongyeong KOR 11.337
18 MARQUARDT Mandy USA 11.396
19 MAEDA Kayono JPC 11.420
20 LOS Urszula POL 11.471
21 JAGODZINSKA Julita POL 11.531
22 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP 11.538
23 STEWART Robyn IRL 11.552
24 VECE Miriam ITA 11.646
25 BISSOLATI Elena ITA 11.698
26 DEBORAH Deborah IND 11.740
27 MOHD ADNAN Farina Shawati SDF 11.853

1/16 Finals

Day 2 – Saturday

The first six of the ten round of 16 heats went to qualifying form with Marchant, Starikova, Madalyn Godby of the USA, Kobayashi, Miriam Welte of Germany, and Verdugo all progressing. As the time differences got tighter there were a few ‘upsets’ with Cumming losing out to Julita Jagodzinska of Poland who had qualified nine places and three tenths of a second behind her. Tania Calvo of Spain progressed against a slower opponent – as did Guo in the final heat, but in between Kayono Maeda of Japan saw of Walsh despite qualifying five places and a tenth of a second behind the Canadian.

Heat 1
1 MARCHANT Katy GBR *
2 MOHD ADNAN Farina Shawati SDF +0.158
Heat 2
1 STARIKOVA Olena UKR *
2 DEBORAH Deborah IND +0.067
Heat 3
1 GODBY Madalyn USA *
2 BISSOLATI Elena ITA +0.283
Heat 4
1 KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN *
2 VECE Miriam ITA +0.130
Heat 5
1 WELTE Miriam GER *
2 STEWART Robyn IRL +0.120
Heat 6
1 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX *
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.280
Heat 7
1 JAGODZINSKA Julita POL *
2 CUMMING Emma NZL +0.063
Heat 8
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP *
2 LOS Urszula POL +0.105
Heat 9
1 MAEDA Kayono JPC *
2 WALSH Amelia CAN +0.078
Heat 10
1 GUO Yufang HBT *
2 MARQUARDT Mandy USA +0.034

1/8 Finals

Day 2 – Saturday

Six of the eight heats in the 1/8 Finals went to form, with Vogel, Braspennincx, Hansen, Van Riessen and Lee coming into the match sprint competition for the first time and breezing through – along with Verdugo and Kobayashi who had made it through the previous round. Welte joind her compatriot in the Quarter Finals with a win over Starikova who had out-qualified her – albeit only by three places and a tenth of a second.

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER *
2 KIM Wongyeong KOR +0.056
Heat 2
1 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED *
2 GUO Yufang HBT +0.217
Heat 3
1 HANSEN Natasha NZL *
2 MAEDA Kayono JPC +1.124
Heat 4
1 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED *
2 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP +0.252
Heat 5
1 LEE Hyejin KOR *
2 JAGODZINSKA Julita POL +0.287
Heat 6
1 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX *
2 MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.232
Heat 7
1 WELTE Miriam GER *
2 STARIKOVA Olena UKR +0.070
Heat 8
1 KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN *
2 GODBY Madalyn USA +0.123

Quarter Finals

Day 2 – Saturday

The first three Quarter Finals also went to form – and were over without the need for a decider – Vogel, Braspennincx and Hansen were through – although the second races for the Dutch and Kiwi riders were very close.

Not as close as the Lee-Van Riessen heat where the Dutch rider beat her opponent by 55 hundredths of a second in the first race – only to lose by 45 hundredths in the second. Those photo-finish margins looked comfortable compared to the decider, though – Van Riessen taking the verdict by six thousandths of a second.

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER * *
2 KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN +0.348 +0.106
Heat 2
1 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED * *
2 WELTE Miriam GER +0.186 +0.062
Heat 3
1 HANSEN Natasha NZL * *
2 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX +0.036 +0.091
Heat 4
1 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED * +0.045 *
2 LEE Hyejin KOR +0.055 * +0.006

Semi Finals

After the drama of the Quarter Finals, the Semis were more straightforward with Vogel taking two comfortable wins over Van Riessen. The other match was much closer, with another couple of photos needed to pick the winner, but it was Braspennincx by 25 hundredths in the first and 63 hundredths in the second who progressed to the Gold medal ride, leaving Hansen to face Van Riessen for Bronze.

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER * *
2 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED +0.277 +0.582
Heat 2
1 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED * *
2 HANSEN Natasha NZL +0.025 +0.063

Finals

Day 2 – Saturday

Vogel took the early lead with a comfortable win over Brasspennincx but the Dutch rider gave it everything as she looked to tie the match – but the nine time World Champion held on to take yet another World Cup Gold medal.

The Bronze medal ride went to three thanks to another three photo-finish races – with Van Riessen taking the first by 33 hundredths, Hansen tying it up in the closest race of the day, winning by two thousandths of a second before the Dutch rider took the decider by a relatively comfortable margin – two thousandths shy of a full tenth,

GOLD VOGEL Kristina GER * *
SILVER BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED +0.409 +0.090

BRONZE VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED * +0.002 *
4 HANSEN Natasha NZL +0.033 * +0.098

Omnium I – Scratch Race

Day 2 – Saturday

Yumi Kajihara of Japan rode a clever Scratch race – always in the front half of the race but never doing too much work – and when local hero Allison Beveridge led out the sprint with two to go, Kajihara was on her wheel – coming round the Canadian off turn four to take the win – pursued by World Scratch Race Champion Rachele Barbieri of Italy and Lizbeth Yarely Salazar of Mexico, who also passed Beveridge in the run-in.

1 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
2 BARBIERI Rachele ITA
3 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth Yarely MEX
4 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN
5 SHEATH Racquel NZL
6 DICKINSON Eleanor GBR

Omnium II – Tempo Race

Day 2 – Saturday

Again, Kajihara let others do the work early on, then breezed to the front on lap 16 to take her first sprint – and the next two. Trine Schmidt of Denmark took the next, but Kajihara then took another two before losing out to Beveridge on Sprint 17.

The Japanese and Canadian riders then split the remaining sprints between them – but with Kajihara taking six to Beveridge’s two, the race was over. Eleanor Dickinson of Great Britain took the final point, but Kajihara made it two wins out of two with 11 points to Beveridge’s 5. To underline their dominance, Dickinson took third on two points.

1 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN 11
2 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN 5
3 DICKINSON Eleanor GBR 2
4 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth MEX 2
5 COPPONI Clara FRA 2
6 SCHMIDT Trine DEN 1

Omnium III – Elimination Race

Day 2 – Saturday

Another controlled raced by the Japanese rider – always near the front but rarely on it until the closing stages when she stayed front and centre as others got boxed in and crowded out. Beveridge again stayed in the hunt until the business end of the race, taking another valuable third place – but it was Kajihara and Dickinson in the final sprint and the Japanese rider made it look easy as she took her third straight win.

1 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
2 DICKINSON Eleanor GBR
3 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN
4 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU
5 SHEATH Racquel NZL
6 BARBIERI Rachele ITA

Omnium IV – Points Race

Day 2 – Saturday

With a 12 point lead over Beveridge and 16 over Dickinson going into the Points Race, Kajihara didn’t need to win – shadowing her opponents and ensuring that nobody who could threaten her lead slipped away to take a lap would have been enough.
That’s not her style, though and as if to make the point, she won the opening sprint. She only won one other, but she picked up a point in four more – and as for the danger of a rider taking a lap – well, only one rider managed to power away from the field and rack up 20 extra points; Kajihara.

Two wins and a fourth place in the double-points final sprint were enough to give Dickinson second in the Points Race, but not quite enough to catch Beveridge for the overall, the Canadian finishing on 120 points to the Great Britain rider’s 118 – but Kajihara was 34 points clear.

1 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN 34
2 DICKINSON Eleanor GBR 14
3 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR 13
4 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN 12
5 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 11
6 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth MEX 8

Final Classification

GOLD KAJIHARA Yumi JPN 154
SILVER BEVERIDGE Allison CAN 120
BRONZE DICKINSON Eleanor GBR 118

4 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth MEX 98
5 BARBIERI Rachele ITA 93
6 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU 92
7 COPPONI Clara FRA 91
8 SHEATH Racquel NZL 91
9 SCHMIDT Trine DEN 84
10 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR 83

Team Pursuit

First Round

Day 2 – Saturday

Both First Round heats saw the winners pass their opponents – Racquel Sheath, Michaela Drummond, Rushlee Bushanan and Kirstie James of New Zealand caught Clara Copponi, Coralie Demay, Laurie Berthon and Valentine Fortin in the first heat, finishing in a time of 4:25.012.

The Canadian quarter to Kirsti Lay, Stephanie Roorda, Annie Foreman-Mackey and Kinley Gibson were three tenths shy of that time as they overhauled Kie Furuyma, Yuya Hashimoto, Kisato Nakamura and Nao Suzuki to record a time of 4:32.466.

Heat 1
1 New Zealand (SHEATH Racquel, DRUMMOND Michaela, BUCHANAN Rushlee, JAMES Kirstie) 4:25.012
2 France (COPPONI Clara, DEMAY Coralie, BERTHON Laurie, FORTIN Valentine) 4:37.426
Heat 2
1 Canada (LAY Kirsti, ROORDA Stephanie, FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie, GIBSON Kinley) 4:25.309
2 Japan (SUZUKI Nao, FURUYAMA Kie, HASHIMOTO Yuya, NAKAMURA Kisato) 4:35.838

Finals

Day 2 – Saturday

There was another catch in the Final. New Zealand rested Racquel Sheath who was contesting the Omnium – bringing in Bryony Botha – while the Canadians brought in Beveridge – who’d been rested in the First Round. That was enough to dramatically tip the balance in favour of the Canadians and, although they only caught the Kiwis inside the last kilometre, the result was never in doubt.

France and Japan both improved their First Round times but the Japanese knocked off three tenths and the French five seconds, which was enough to give them the Bronze.

GOLD Canada (BONHOMME Ariane, GIBSON Kinley, FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie, BEVERIDGE Allison)
SILVER New Zealand (BUCHANAN Rushlee, JAMES Kirstie, BOTHA Bryony, DRUMMOND Michaela) OVL

BRONZE France (COPPONI Clara, DEMAY Coralie, BERTHON Laurie, FORTIN Valentine) 4:32.466
4 Japan (FURUYAMA Kie, HASHIMOTO Yuya, NAKAMURA Kisato, SUZUKI Nao) 4:35.550

Men

Team Sprint

Day 2 – Saturday

First Round
The only drama in the First Round of the Men’s Team Sprint was in the final heat where two mechanical problems ended Mexico’s participation and meant that Edward Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell and Sam Webster had three starts before finally setting the fastest time of the session with a 43.916, just a tenth ahead of Jack Carlin, Philip Hindes and Callum Skinner of Great Britain, who clocked 44.018 to join them in the Gold medal final – with the Czech trio of Martin Cechman, Pavel Kelemen and David Sojka joining France’s Rayan Helal, Melvin Landernau and Frrancois Pervis in the Bronze medal ride.

Heat 1
1 Czech Republic (CECHMAN Martin, KELEMEN Pavel, SOJKA David) 44.235 QB
2 Korea (IM Chaebin, PARK Jeone, SON Jeyong) 44.461
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, HINDES Philip, SKINNER Callum) 44.018 QG
2 Spain (MARTINEZ CHORRO Alejandro, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose, PERALTA GASCON Juan) 45.302
Heat 3
1 France (HELAL Rayan, LANDERNAU Melvin, PERVIS Francois) 44.144 QB
2 Chinese Taipei (HSIAO Shih Hsin, KANG Shih Feng, YANG Sheng Kai) 45.578
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (DAWKINS Edward, MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam) 43.916 QG
2 Mexico (GUTIERREZ LOPEZ Saul Antonio, SERRANO PLOWELLS Roberto, VERDUGO OSUNA Edgar Ismael) REL

Finals

Great Britain were just over a tenth behind at the end of the opening lap, but by the end the Kiwis had pulled out six tenths of a second to tale a comfortable win – with the Czechs taking Bronze by a couple of tenths.

GOLD New Zealand (DAWKINS Edward, MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam) 43.336
SILVER Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, HINDES Philip, SKINNER Callum) 43.922

BRONZE Czech Republic (CECHMAN Martin, KELEMEN Pavel, SOJKA David) 44.094
4 France (HELAL Rayan, LANDERNEAU Melvin, PERVIS Francois) 44.270

Keirin

First Round

Day 2 – Saturday

Two riders qualified from each of the three First Round Keirin heats with Andrii Vynokurov of Ukraine and Yuta Wakimoto of Japan qualifying from an opening heat that saw Francois Pervis heading for the Repechages.

Germany’s Joachim Eilers and Harrie Lavreysen of the Netherlands progressed from the second heat, with local favourite Hugo Barrette and the flying Doctor Lewis Oliva of Wales taking the final two spots.

Heat 1
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
2 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPC +0.025
3 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.089
4 PERVIS Francois FRA +0.111
5 RASOL Muhamad Khairil Nizam SDF +0.417
6 CECI Francesco ITA +1.230
Heat 2
1 EILERS Joachim GER
2 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED +0.011
3 TRUMAN Joseph GBR +0.076
4 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN +0.251
5 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL +0.728
6 VERDUGO OSUNA Edgar Ismael MEX +1.326
Heat 3
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN
2 OLIVA Lewis GBR +0.077
3 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP +0.222
4 KANG Shih Feng TPE +0.275
5 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU +0.504
6 NITTA Yudai DSR +0.531
7 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE +1.462

First Round Repechage

Two reps with three places on offer from each saw Tomoyuki Kawabata of Japan, Pavel Kelemen of the Czech Republic and Yudai Nitta of Dream Seeker Racing Team join the first round qualifiers from the first heat, with Joe Truman of Great Britain, Svajunas Jonauskas of Lithuania and Pervis taking the final three places.

Heat 1
1 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN
2 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.092
3 NITTA Yudai DSR +0.354
4 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL +0.414
5 KANG Shih Feng TPE +0.448
6 CECI Francesco ITA +0.553
Heat 2
1 TRUMAN Joseph GBR
2 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU +0.029
3 PERVIS Francois FRA +0.076
4 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE +0.186
5 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP +0.315
6 VERDUGO OSUNA Edgar Ismael MEX +0.638
7 RASOL Muhamad Khairil Nizam SDF +2.059

Second Round

Day 2 – Saturday

Pervis carried his momentum through to the second round, qualifying for the A Final behind Lavreysen and ahead of Oliva – with Eilers, Wakimoto and Barrette joining them from Heat 2.

Heat 1
1 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED
2 PERVIS Francois FRA +0.049
3 OLIVA Lewis GBR +0.087
4 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.259
5 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR +0.313
6 TRUMAN Joseph GBR +0.522
Heat 2
1 EILERS Joachim GER
2 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPC +0.044
3 BARRETTE Hugo CAN +0.069
4 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN +0.070
5 NITTA Yudai DSR +0.228
6 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU +0.346

Finals

Day 2 – Saturday

A tight Gold medal final saw Lavreysen hold off a charging Oliva by less than a tenth of a second with Eilers taking Bronze as the strain of the Team Sprint and the Keirin proved too much for Pervis who finished fifth.

GOLD LAVREYSEN Harrie NED
SILVER OLIVA Lewis GBR +0.075
BRONZE EILERS Joachim GER +0.119

4 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPC +0.128
5 PERVIS Francois FRA +0.143
6 BARRETTE Hugo CAN +0.321

7 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR +0.000
8 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.064
9 NITTA Yudai DSR +0.123
10 TRUMAN Joseph GBR +0.344
11 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN +0.368
12 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU +0.444

Madison

Day 2 – Saturday

Another phenomenally quick Madison saw Kenney De Ketele and Lindsay De Vylder of Belgium dominate – scoring in all but two of the 12 sprints and winning three of them to finish on 32 points. It was a lot closer in the battle for Silver with Great Britain duo Mark Stewart and Ollie Wood in a race-long battler with Tom Sexton and Campbell Stewart of New Zealand.

With three sprints to go the teams were tied on 14 points, with Great Britain taking two in the next sprint to move clear. New Zealand won the penultimate sprint to take over in the Silver medal position – three points clear – and, although Great Britain took second in the double-points final sprint, New Zealand followed them home to take the medal with a single point.

Danish duo Niklas Larsen and Mathias Krigbaum were still in touch of a Silver going in to the final sprint – which they won – but finished two points shy of a medal as the Brits and Kiwis followed them home.

GOLD Belgium (DE KETELE Kenny, DE VYLDER Lindsay) 32
SILVER New Zealand (SEXTON Thomas, STEWART Campbell) 26
BRONZE Great Britain (STEWART Mark, WOOD Oliver) 25

4 Denmark (LARSEN Niklas, KRIGBAUM Mathias) 23
5 United States (HOLLOWAY Daniel, HEGYVARY Adrian) 11
6 Ukraine (GLADYSH Roman, HRYNIV Vitaliy) 8
7 Poland (STANISZEWSKI Daniel, PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech) 2
8 Austria (MULLER Andreas, GRAF Andreas) 2
9 Switzerland (RUEGG Lukas, MADER Gino) 1
10 France (CRABOS Vincent, KNEISKY Morgan) -15

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here