Saturday, November 27, 2021
HomeLatestNewsWorld Masters Track Championships Day 3 - 3 October

World Masters Track Championships Day 3 – 3 October

-

Eight titles were decided on day 3 of the 2016 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome.

It was day of sprinting, pursuiting and scratch races with Australia coming out on top with three Golds from France with two and one each for Italy, USA and Britain. Italy’s single Gold came in the Men’s 75 Plus Scratch race where Guido Lupo got the better of Britain’s Vince Freeley and Roland Crayford who finished second and third respectively.

The next category down, 70-74 saw a victory for France when Marcel Le Quere beat prolific winner at the Masters, Geoff Cooke, with former pro road race champion Geoff Wiles in third. In the 65 – 69 scratch race, there was another win for France as Gerard Louis Robert beat countryman Jean Louis Duble to the top step whilst Steven Worley of the USA was third.

In the Sprint time trials, there was a new World Masters Best in the 50 –54 age category as Aussie  Chris Murray completed the two laps (500 metres) in 33.545, a clear second faster than Thomas Donohue of the USA with Brian Abers of the USA a thousandth or so behind his compatriot.

In the 45 – 49 age group over 3 laps (750 metres) , there was another victory for Australia as John Eder was the only rider inside 50 seconds with James Lawrence of the USA second and another Aussie, Matthew Glanville, in the Bronze medal position.

The third night also saw Men’s Pursuiting and in the 55 – 59 , Gary Mandy (Australia) backed up his new world masters best in qualifying with victory over Larry Nolan of the USA in a close tussle. In the other final, for the bronze,  it was again a close fight for the last medal with Denmark’s Peter A Hartkopp getting the verdict over Ralph Carter of Britain.

In the Men’s Individual Pursuit final for 60 – 64, the win went to James Host of the USA with a four second buffer over Britain’s John Manning. The Bronze was won by Britain’s Ian Humphreys ahead of the USA’s Michael Birditt.

Lastly, but certainly not least, in the Women’s Open Team Pursuit, there was success for a British trio (Madeline Moore, Melanie Sneddon and Janet Birkmyre) as they won the ride off for Gold, beating an Australian trio (Deborah Coulls, Sally McKenna and Anna  Whitten). There was another medal for the Aussies in the Bronze medal ride off as the ‘Aussie Angels’ (Laurelea Moss, Melinda Symon and Gigi Van der Poll) beat a British trio of Juliet Sprake, Nicola Toms and Lesley Pinder.

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
John Eder AUS
Chris Murray AUS
Gary Mandy AUS
Gerard Louis Robert FRA
Marcel Le Quere FRA
Guido Lupo ITA
James Host USA
TORQ 2 Much – Madeline Moore, Melanie Sneddon, Janet Birkmyre

RESULTS

Male Scratch Race 75 Plus
1 Guido Lupo ITA
2 Vince Freeley GBR
3 Roland Crayford GBR
4 Derrick Woodings GBR
5 Peter Smith GBR
6 Clive Walmsley GBR
7 John Wynne  GBR
8  Michael Garvey GBR
9 John Mason  GBR
10  Brian Dacey GBR

Male Scratch Race 70 – 74
1 Marcel Le Quere FRA
2 Geoffrey Cooke GBR
3 Geoff Wiles GBR
4 Steffen Munch Hansen  DEN
5 David Rowe GBR
6 Enrique E Moyano ARG
7 Heinz Bandener GER
8 Michel Briat FRA
9 Bill Cotton GBR
10 Dave Gretton GBR

Male Scratch Race 65 – 69 Years
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA
2 Jean Louis Duble FRA
3 Steven Worley USA
4 Patrick Gellineau USA
5 Alan Forrester GBR
6 Malcolm  Freeman GBR
7  Rene Grignon FRA
8 Dick Cubison GBR
9 Bob Barber GBR
10 Patrick Whelan USA

Male Time Trial 45 – 49 Years 750m (3 Laps)
1 John Eder AUS 49.741
2 James Lawrence USA 50.403
3 Matthew Glanville AUS 50.717
4 Joseph Santaniello USA 50.788
5 Marek Skórski POL 50.9
6 Andrew Turner GBR 51.246
7 Gavin White AUS 51.636
8 Jesper F Offersgaard DEN 51.976
9 Damon Hague GBR 52.705
10 David Ellis GBR 52.782

Time Trial 50 –54 Years 500m (2 Laps)
1 Chris Murray AUS 33.545 New World Masters Best Time
2 Thomas Donohue USA 34.688
3 Brian Abers USA 34.694
4 Philip Houlton GBR 34.749
5 Victor Shapovalov RUS 35.802
6  Mark Wiffen GBR 35.960
7 Christopher Pyatt GBR 36.004
8 Roberto Dardi  ITA 36.089
9 Andy  Bond GBR 36.442
10 Andrew Owens GBR 36.605

Male Pursuit 55 – 59 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Gary Mandy AUS 2.20.464
2 Larry Nolan USA 2.21.515

For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Peter A Hartkopp DEN 2.25.179
2 Ralph Carter GBR 2.26.013

Qualification – 2000m (8 Laps)
1 Gary Mandy AUS 2.19.395 New World Masters Best Time
2 Larry Nolan USA 2.22.262
3 Ralph Carter GBR 2.25.186
4 Peter A Hartkopp DEN 2.25.550
5 Vladimir Kuznetsov RUS 2.25.980
6 Nigel Stephens GBR 2.26.974
7 Grant Tyrrell  NZL 2.27.464
8 Andrej Zavbi SLO 2.27.938
9 David Whitehall GBR 2.29.436
10 Russell Wieck NZL 2.29.957

Male Pursuit 60 – 64 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 James Host USA 2.28.291
2 John Manning GBR 2.32.448

For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Ian Humphreys GBR 2.33.274
2 Michael Birditt USA 2.33.641

Qualification – 2000m (8 Laps)
1 James Host USA 2.27.652
2 John Manning GBR 2.28.276
3 Ian Humphreys GBR 2.30.097
4 Michael Birditt USA 2.33.062
5 Shannon Fox USA 2.33.679
6 Chris Davis GBR 2.34.007
7 Clif Cassidy USA 2.34.208
8 Richard  Justice NZL 2.35.043
9  Brian O’Kelly GBR 2.36.546
10 Tom Daly IRL 2.38.594

Female Open Team Pursuit

Finals
1 TORQ 2 Much (Gbr) 2.28.940
Madeline Moore, Melanie Sneddon, Janet Birkmyre

2 Sisters of the Southern  Cross (Australia) 2.33.707
Deborah Coulls, Sally McKenna, Anna  Whitten

3 Aussie Angels 2.37.375
Laurelea Moss, Melinda Symon, Gigi Van der Poll

4 Elite Cycling GBr 2.40.085
Juliet Sprake, Nicola Toms, Lesley Pinder

Qualifying
1 TORQ 2 Much GBR 2.28.695 New World Masters Best Time (Not UCI recognised)
2 Sisters of the Southern Cross AUS 2.34.387
3 Elite Cycling GBR 2.37.286
4 Aussie Angels AUS 2.37.995
5 Team LML USA 2.42.488
6 Derby Divas GBR 2.44.751
7 The Three Merc-Ateers GBR 2.45.378
8 Team KMC GBR 2.45.552
9 Tubular Belles GBR 2.48.603
10 American Flyers USA 2.51.266

Male Sprint 35 – 39 Years

Qualifying
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 10.759
2 Bruce Croall GBR 10.915
3 Ethan Boyes USA 10.984
4 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.106
5 Robin Thompson GBR 11.165
6 Lauri Arte FIN 11.249
7 Dave Smith GBR 11.483
8 Vincent Kerfourn FRA 11.497
9 Christopher Holt GBR 11.695
10 Adam Marciniak POL 11.735

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 13.339
2 Marc O’Brien IRL

Heat 2
1 Bruce Croall GBR 12.806
2 Jasper Van den Ende NED

Heat 3
1 Ethan Boyes USA 12.358
2 Kevin Dunn GBR

Heat 4
1 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.342
2 Eric Huang  AUS
3 Bradley Sean Smith RSA

Heat 5
1 Robin Thompson GBR 11.818
2 Bruno Tanjon  FRA
3 Nick Caton  GBR

Heat 6
1 Lauri Arte FIN 12.025
2 Justin Seale  RSA
3 Karoly Markos ROU

Heat 7
1 Dave Smith GBR 11.956
2 Adam Marciniak POL
3 Simone Tagliente ITA

Heat 8
1 Vincent Kerfourn FRA  12.033
2 Christopher Holt GBR
3 Roderick Hopkins GBR

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Christopher  Holt GBR 12.841
2 Marc O’Brien IRL
3 Karoly Markos ROU

Heat 2
1 Adam Marciniak POL 12.388
2 Nick Caton GBR
3 Jasper Van den Ende NED

Heat 3
1 Bradley Sean Smith RSA 12.463
2 Justin Seale RSA
3 Kevin Dunn GBR

Heat 4
1 Bruno Tanjon FRA 11.900
2 Roderick Hopkins GBR
3 Eric Huang AUS
4 Simone Tagliente ITA

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 12.349
2 Adam Marciniak POL

Heat 2
1 Bruce Croall  GBR 12.528
2 Bradley Sean Smith RSA

Heat 3
1 Ethan Boyes  USA 11.942
2 Bruno Tanjon FRA

Heat 4
1 Arnaud Duble  FRA 11.471
2 Christopher Holt  GBR

Heat 5
1 Robin Thompson GBR 11.865
2  Vincent Kerfourn FRA

Heat 6
1 Dave Smith GBR 12.564
2 Lauri Arte  FIN

Round 2 Reps

Heat 1
1  Vincent Kerfourn FRA 11.719
2  Christopher Holt GBR
3  Adam Marciniak POL

Heat 2
1  Lauri Arte FIN 12.190
2  Bruno Tanjon FRA
3  Bradley Sean Smith RSA

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 12.418
2 Lauri Arte FIN

Heat 2
1 Bruce Croall GBR 11.637
2 Vincent Kerfourn FRA

Heat 3
1 Ethan Boyes  USA 11.739
2  Dave Smith GBR

Heat 4
1 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.428
2 Robin Thompson  GBR

Minor Final (5th to 8th Place)
1 Robin Thompson GBR 11.776
2 Lauri Arte FIN
3 Vincent Kerfourn FRA
4 Dave Smith GBR

Male Sprint 40 – 44 Years

Qualifying
1 Ainars Kiksis LAT 10.701
2 Mark Andersen USA 10.958
3 Yann Dujarrier FRA 11.133
4  Lee Povey  GBR 11.314
5 Kenneth Lo USA 11.463
6 Tom Boulton GBR 11.473
7 Fernando G Garcia ARG 11.536
8 Sebastien Thery FRA 11.581
9 Tommi Nieminen FIN 11.608
10 Christos Rantos GRE 11.709

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Ainars Kiksis LAT 12.065
2 Christos Rantos GRE
3 Omar Pkhakadze GEO

Heat 2
1 Mark Andersen USA 13.389
2 James Roberts GBR

Heat 3
1 Yann Dujarrier FRA 12.000
2 Sebastien Thery FRA
3 German A Lopez ARG

Heat 4
1 Lee Povey GBR 12.503
2 Fernando G Garcia ARG
3 Michael Dancel USA

Heat 5
1 Kenneth Lo USA 11.708
2 Eric DeGolier USA
3 Tom Boulton GBR
4 Hylton Belitzky RSA

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Tom Boulton GBR 11.751
2 Christos Rantos GRE
3 Michael Dancel USA

Heat 2
1 Eric DeGolier USA 12.469
2 German A Lopez ARG
3 James Roberts GBR

Heat 3
1 Hylton Belitzky RSA 11.981
2 Sebastien Thery FRA
3 Omar Pkhakadze GEO
4 Fernando G Garcia ARG

Round 2
1 Ainars  Kiksis LAT 12.236
2 Hylton  Belitzky RSA

Heat 2
1 Mark  Andersen  USA 11.850
2 Eric  DeGolier USA

Heat 3
1 Yann  Dujarrier FRA 11.438
2 Tom  BoultonGBR

Heat 4
1 Kenneth  Lo USA 12.094
2 Lee  PoveyGBR

Minor Final
1 Tom  Boulton GBR 11.861
2 Lee  Povey GBR
3 Eric  DeGolier USA
4 Hylton  Belitzky RSA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here