Sunday, December 5, 2021
HomeLatestNewsWorld Masters Track Championships Day 1 - 1 October

World Masters Track Championships Day 1 – 1 October

-

wm2016

Five titles were decided on the first day of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome, the last time it will be held at the venue for a few years as it moves to a new track in 2017.

Proceedings were started with a World record attempt by Colin Lynch of Ireland who was looking to set a new worlds best for the Men’s C2 Paracycling Hour Record. This he did riding a distance for the hour of 43.133 kilometres.

The rest of the night was for rainbow jerseys except for the early rounds of the Men’s Sprint (50 – 54). In the Men’s 40-44 years 750 metre Time Trial, Latvia’s Ainars Kiksis was head and shoulders above the rest as he set a new World Best of 47.928. Second was Mark Andersen of the USA with South Africa’s Hylton Belitzky getting the bronze medal.

In the men’s 35 – 39 years kilometre time trial, Scotland’s Bruce Croall was quickest with a time of 1.04.001, over a second quicker than fellow Brit Scott Burns with Arnaud Duble of France in third. In the men’s Team Sprint (65 Plus Years), Frenchman Marc Dangleterre, Jean Louis Duble, Gerard Louis Robert beat the USA’s Mark Rodamaker, Reid Schwartz, Larry Wolff in the final for the Gold.

The night wasn’t all sprinting though as the endurance riders got to pedal in anger for a medal and in the Men’s 55 – 59 Scratch Race Grant Tyrrell of New Zealand made that bloody long journey well worth it as he beat Denmark’s Peter Hartkopp and Larry Nolan of the USA in the race for the top step of the podium.

There was more success for the British riders in their home World Championships when Chris Davis beat fellow Brit Shaun Baker to the rainbow jersey in the 60 – 64 Scratch Race with Michael Birditt of the USA in third.

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Ainars Kiksis (Latvia)
Bruce Croall (Britain)
Grant Tyrrell (New Zealand)
Chris Davis (Britain)
Marc Dangleterre, Jean Louis Duble, Gerard Louis Robert (France)

RESULTS
Male C2 Paracycling Hour Record Attempt
Colin Lynch, Ireland: Distance in 1 hour – 43.133 Km (New World Best)

Male Time Trial 40 – 44 Years (750m)
1 Ainars Kiksis LAT 47.928 New World Masters Best Time
2 Mark Andersen USA 50.962
3 Hylton Belitzky RSA 51.114
4 Karl Baumgart USA 51.141
5 Adam Welch GBR 51.282
6 Tom Boulton GBR 51.367
7 Christos Rantos GRE 51.522
8 Jeremy Pile GBR 51.896
9 Fernando G Garcia ARG 52.075
10 Kenneth Lo USA 52.233

Male Time Trial 35 – 39 Years 1000m
1 Bruce Croall GBR 1.04.001
2 Scott Burns GBR 1.05.681
3 Arnaud Duble FRA 1.06.645
4 Gert Fouche RSA 1.07.095
5 Juhani Tammisto FIN 1.07.351
6 Vincent Kerfourn FRA 1.08.911
7 Bruno Tanjon FRA 1.10.022
8 Justin Seale RSA 1.10.546
9 Kevin Dunn GBR 1.10.600
10 Enrico Traini CAN 1.11.921

Male Scratch Race 55 – 59 Years
1 Grant Tyrrell NZL
2 Peter A Hartkopp DEN
3 Larry Nolan USA
4 Ralph Carter GBR
5 Luc Nouwen BEL
6 Andrej Zavbi SLO
7 Joseph Paulson USA
8 Ricardo Pereyra ARG
9 Dominique Skrzypek FRA
10 Vladimir Zyryanov RUS

Male Scratch Race 60 – 64
1 Chris Davis GBR
2 Shaun Baker GBR
3 Michael Birditt USA
4 Shannon Fox USA
5 Christian Muselet FRA
6 Robin Osborne GBR
7 Stephen Henker GER
8 Tom Daly IRL
9 Vincent Smith GBR
10 Terry Holmes GBR

1 Lap
17 Mick James GBR

Male Team Sprint 65 Plus Years
1 French Roosters 53.884
Marc Dangleterre, Jean Louis Duble, Gerard Louis Robert

2 USA 65 Plus 55.884
Mark Rodamaker, Reid Schwartz, Larry Wolff

3 GB1 65Plus
Steve Davies, Geoffrey Cooke, David Rowe

4th Danish Masters
Steffen Munch Hansen, Bent Christiansen, Svend Christiansen

Qualification Heats
1. French Roosters 53.971
Marc, Dangleterre, Jean Louis Duble, Gerard Louis Robert

2 USA 65 Plus  56.890
Mark Rodamaker, Reid Schwartz, Larry Wolff

3. GB1 65Plus
Steve Davies, Geoffrey Cooke, David Rowe

Male Sprint 50 – 54 Years

200m Qualifying Time Trial (3 ½ Laps)
1 Philip Houlton GBR 11.018
2  Victor Shapovalov RUS 11.292
3 Brian Abers USA 11.416
4 Thomas Donohue USA 11.437
5 Christopher Pyatt GBR 11.451
6 Bruno Mery FRA 11.782
7 Pascal Chargros FRA 11.783
8 Krzysztof Kurzawinski CAN 11.823
9 Colin Mackenzie GBR 11.879
10 Luis Mario Vegetti ARG 11.916

Round 1
Heat 1
1st Philip Houlton GBR 12.035
2nd Luis Mario Vegetti ARG
DQ Christopher Welham GBR

Heat 2
1st Colin Mackenzie GBR 12.317
2nd Victor Shapovalov RUS
3rd Michael Koehler GER

Heat 3
1st Brian Abers USA 12.417
2nd Krzysztof Kurzawinski CAN
3rd Markus Imhof GER

Heat 4
1st Thomas Donohue USA 12.070
2nd Pascal Chargros FRA
3rd Mario Muller RSA

Heat 5
1st Bruno Mery FRA 12.065
2nd Christopher Pyatt GBR
3rd Ian Barton GBR
4th Robert Francis USA

Round 1 Repecharge

Heat 1
1st Ian Barton GBR 12.759
2nd Mario Muller RSA

Heat 2
1st Christopher Pyatt GBR 12.301
2nd Victor Shapovalov RUS
3rd Markus Imhof GER

Heat 3
1st Pascal Chargros FRA 12.582
2nd Krzysztof Kurzawinski CAN
3rd Robert Francis USA
4th Michael Koehler GER

Round 2

Heat 1
1st Philip Houlton GBR 12.224
2nd Pascal Chargros FRA

Heat 2
1st Christopher Pyatt GBR  12.041
2nd Colin Mackenzie GBR

Heat 3
1st Brian Abers USA 12.217
2nd Ian Barton GBR

Heat 4
1st Thomas Donohue USA 12.042
2nd Bruno Mery FRA

Minor Final
1 Pascal Chargros FRA 12.386
2 Colin Mackenzie GBR
3 Bruno Mery FRA
4 Ian Barton GBR

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here