Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeMastersUCI World Masters Track Championships 2015 - Day 2

UCI World Masters Track Championships 2015 – Day 2

-

Riders from Great Britain came out on top on day 2 of the 2015 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome.

With four gold, the British riders finished the day with one more gold than Australia and the USA who both won three Gold with two for Denmark and one for New Zealand.

Time Trials

Day 2 saw plenty of racing against the watch with both Time Trials and Pursuits taking place. In the Men’s Time Trial for 55 – 59 year olds, Gary Mandy of Australia was the only rider under 35 seconds with a 34.770 whilst Great Britain’s Steve Cronshaw stopped the clock at 35.147 for the two laps of the track (500 metres) and Carlos Daniel Zicavo of Argentina was 3rd with a time of 35.426

The winner of the Men’s Time Trial 60 – 64 was another Aussie, David Willmott who covered the 500 metres in 36.118, over a second faster than Marc Dangleterre of France (37.269) and his compatriot Jean Louis Duble (37.406).

The only other sprint medals on the day were the ones for the Men’s Sprint for 50 – 54 which saw the third Gold medal for the Aussies with Geoff Stoker beating Chris Pyatt (GBr) two rides to nil in the final. In third was Brian Abers of the USA who beat Adrian Dent of Great Britain.

Pursuiting

The main diet of racing on day 2 was pursuiting and in the Men’s 45 – 49 the final saw Daniel Casper of the USA race Andrew Patten of Australia with Casper winning easily in the end. Elliot Davis of Great Britain got the final medal after beating Matthew Glanville of Australia in a much tighter final.

The Mens 40 – 44 was another win for the USA with Dean Phillips beating Andy Stuart of Great Britain. Lee Suthard made it two riders from Great Britain on the podium after winning the bronze medal ride off against Alfred Rooks of the Netherlands.

Denmark were the gold medal winners in the 35 – 39 category with Henrik Scharling over a second fastest in the final against  Axel Boland of the Netherlands. Great Britain got a rider on the podium as well with Nicholas English beating Michael Zagorski of the USA for the bronze medal.

Women’s Pursuiting

There was plenty of Women’s Pursuiting too and in the 60 Plus category Arja Scarsbrook was fastest ahead of Lynn Rivier of the USA with South African Ilna Lemmer third fastest and Aussie Desrae Cameron fourth.

Bonnie Woodbury of the USA set a new world best for the over 70 age category with her sixth best time.

In the 55 – 59 category, Elizabeth Heller of the USA twice set a new world best in qualifying and the final where she beat Christine Higgs of Great Britain to the Gold medal. Sandra North of the USA was third after winning the Bronze medal ride off against  Meriel Custance of Australia.

There was Gold for the Brits in the Women’s 50 – 54 category courtesy of Jayne Paine who just managed to edge out Janni Bormann of Denmark in a nail-biting final. Orla Hendron of Ireland won the Bronze medal against Deborah Coulls of Australia.

GB won another Gold in the 45 – 49 with Janet Birkmyre faster than Laurel Green of the USA. The Bronze medal race was won by Mary Jane Stricker in a much closer tussle against Juliet Sprake of GB.

There was Gold for New Zealand in the Women’s 40 – 44 Years with Erin Criglington edging out Susie Mitchell of Ireland whilst Melinda Symon of Australian caught Britain’s Judith Philip in the ride off for the bronze.

The final Gold went to Madeline Moore of Great Britain as she beat fellow Brit Louise Haston by almost three seconds in the final of the 35 – 39 event. Niki Kovacs of Britain made it an all British podium beating Wickie Birkholm (Denmark) in yet another nailbiter.

The final pursuit was a team event where Geoffrey Cooke, Graham Truelove, Dennis Knabe and David Rutherford combined under the name ‘Two in the Bush’ to win the Over 65 Men’s Team Pursuit against fellow British team ‘Shut Up Legs’ comprising John Verbickas, Mike Wolstenholme, Barry Ferguson and Brian Moat. Third was Denmark (Bent Christiansen, Preben Dalsgaard Hansen, Steffen Munch Hansen and Kell Wohlert)

John Madden was also successful in his 50-54 age group Hour Record attempt. No more details are available at this time.

LIVE VIDEO: Finals & Podiums

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Mens Time Trial 55 – 59: Gary Mandy AUS

Mens Time Trial 60 – 64:  David Willmott AUS

Mens Pursuit 45 – 49: Daniel Casper USA

Mens Pursuit 40 – 44: Dean Phillips USA

Mens Pursuit 35 – 39: Henrik Scharling DEN

Womens Pursuit 60 Plus: Arja Scarsbrook

Womens Pursuit 55 – 59: Elizabeth Heller USA

Womens Pursuit 50 – 54: Jayne Paine GBR

Mens Team Pursuit 65 Plus: GBr (Two in the Bush) Geoffrey Cooke, Graham Truelove, Dennis Knabe, David Rutherford

Womens Pursuit 45 – 49: Janet Birkmyre GBR

Womens Pursuit 40 – 44: Erin Criglington NZL

Womens Pursuit 35 – 39: Madeline Moore GBR

Mens Sprint 50 – 54: Geoff Stoker AUS

RESULTS

Mens Time Trial 55 – 59 Years 500m (2 Laps)

1  Gary Mandy AUS 34.770

2  Steve Cronshaw GBR 35.147

3  Carlos Daniel Zicavo ARG 35.426

4  Kurt Sato USA 35.551

5  Aron Seiken USA 35.890

6  Gerrit Schepers RSA 36.023

7  Ferruccio Veschetti ITA 36.136

8  Richard Voss USA 36.148

9  Ivor Reid GBR 36.290

10  James Thiele USA 36.616

11  Steve Wilkinson GBR 36.728

12  Manuel Gallardo CHI 36.762

13  Brad Thurrell GBR 36.891

14  Phil McWilliam GBR 36.893

15  Vladimir Makeev RUS 36.934

16  Keith Williams GBR 37.158

17  Dominique Sioul FRA 37.161

18  Graeme Peadon AUS 37.770

19  Keir Apperley GBR 37.848

20  Alister Ogg GBR 37.901

21  Brian Fudge GBR 38.121

22  Ken Roesner GBR 38.344

23  Glen Heuvel RSA 38.850

24  Paul Swenarton IRL 39.033

25  Bret Sehorn USA 39.162

26  Uwe Rübling GER 39.967

27  David Barnard GBR 40.453

28  Gary Lawrence USA 40.553

29  Paul Atkinson GBR 43.915

Mens Time Trial 60 – 64 Years 500m (2 Laps)

1  David Willmott AUS 36.118

2  Marc Dangleterre FRA 37.269

3  Jean Louis Duble FRA 37.406

4  Robert Pelegrin USA 37.637

5  David Smith GBR 37.746

6  Paul Sydenham GBR 37.904

7  Christian Muselet FRA 38.736

8  Mark Minting GBR 39.134

9  John Manning GBR 40.084

10  Don Huyser AUS 40.560

11  Phillip Innes AUS 43.665

Mens Pursuit 45 – 49 Years Sunday 4th October 2015

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Daniel Casper USA 3.31.898

2 Andrew Patten AUS 3.38.669

For 3rd & 4 th Plac e

3 Elliot Davis GBR 3.35.155

4 Matthew Glanville AUS 3.36.117

5 Flemming Troigaard DEN 3.33.318

6 David Brinton USA 3.34.204

7 Timothy Mulrooney USA 3.34.831

8 David Klipper USA 3.35.497

9 John Russell GBR 3.37.539

10 Martin Van Wyk RSA 3.37.628

11 Gregory Swinand IRL 3.38.474

12 Joseph Santaniello NOR 3.39.169

13 Todd Scheske USA 3.39.549

14 Kurt Begemann USA 3.41.111

15 Jeremy Brougham GBR 3.42.116

16 Ludovic Laby FRA 3.42.144

17 Andrew Turner GBR 3.43.396

18 Chris Troy IRL 3.44.217

19 Miguel Angel Espinoza CHI 3.49.766

20 German Cassani ARG 3.51.549

21 Alvaro Nunez CHI 3.52.293

22 Alberto Vanzo ITA 3.53.100

23 Stephen Campbell GBR 3.55.201

24 Simon Best GBR 3.56.989

25 Aidan Reade IRL 4.00.742

26 Adrian Mason GBR 4.05.084

27 Guy Swarbrick GBR 4.27.910

Mens Pursuit 40 – 44 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Dean Phillips USA 3
.29.024

2 Andy Stuart GBR 3.32.856

For 3rd & 4th Place

3 Lee Suthard GBR 3.30.899

4 Alfred Rooks NED 3.32.841

5 German Ariel Lopez ARG 3.32.371

6 Robert West GBR 3.33.265

7 Daniel Ricardo Del Barco ARG 3.34.009

8 Martin Ruepp SUI 3.34.865

9 Jeremy Pile GBR 3.34.902

10 Simon Cox GBR 3.36.654

11 Frederic Martin FRA 3.36.839

12 Graeme Lackford GBR 3.41.452

13 Jason Kierman GBR 3.42.535

14 Alessandro Picco ITA 3.43.711

15 Edzard Boland NED 3.43.951

16 Jason Streather GBR 3.44.892

17 Peter John Wheeler RSA 3.46.502

18 Howard Heighton GBR 3.55.821

Mens Pursuit 35 – 39 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Henrik Scharling DEN 3.28.165

2 Axel Boland NED 3.30.515

For 3rd & 4th Place

3 Nicholas English GBR 3.33.918

4 Michael Zagorski USA 3.36.303

5 Emmanuel Vignard FRA 3.37.305

6 Jonathan Harris GBR 3.38.271

7 Julien Muselet FRA 3.38.277

8 Lewis Elliot USA 3.38.418

9Juhani Tammisto FIN 3.41.623

10 Andrew Kruse USA 3.43.106

11 Justin Layne GBR 3.43.689

12 Alan Holmes GBR 3.48.831

13 David Percival GBR 4.30.437

Womens Pursuit 60 Plus Years

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Arja Scarsbrook** FIN 2.52.184

2 Lynn Rivier* USA 2.58.556

For 3rd & 4th Place

3 Ilna Lemmer* RSA 2.56.207

4 Desrae Cameron* AUS 2.59.797

5 Jenni Nicholson* GBR 3.02.819

6 Bonnie Woodbury*** USA 3.05.978 New world best

7 Gwynneth Rixon* GBR 3.06.900

8 Penelope Kingsland* GBR 3.06.992

9 Brenda Tate* GBR 3.08.143

10 Micheline Morel* GUA 3.21.523

* 60-64

** 65-69

*** 70 Plus

Womens Pursuit 55 – 59 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Elizabeth Heller USA 2.42.863 ***

2 Christine Higgs GBR 2.47.453

*** New Masters Best Time (subject to ratification)

For 3rd & 4 th Place

3 Sandra North USA 2.48.112

4 Meriel Custance AUS 2.49.975

5 Meg Mautner USA 3.00.562

Womens Pursuit 50 – 54 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Jayne Paine GBR 2.35.831

2 Janni Bormann DEN 2.35.931

For 3rd & 4th Place

3 Orla Hendron IRL 2.41.275

4 Deborah Coulls AUS 2.45.705

5 Alejandra Roca Satorres ESP 2.51.217

6 Makiko Hamada JPN 2.52.928

7 Edvige Pettinato ITA 3.06.377

Mens Team Pursuit 65 Plus Years

For 1st & 2nd 

Two in the Bush

Geoffrey Cooke, Graham Truelove, Dennis Knabe, David Rutherford

Shut Up Legs

John Verbickas, Mike Wolstenholme, Barry Ferguson, Brian Moat

Bronze Danish Masters – DEN

Bent Christiansen, Preben Dalsgaard Hansen, Steffen Munch Hansen, Kell Wohlert

Womens Pursuit 45 – 49 Years

For 1st & 2 nd Place

1 Janet Birkmyre GBR 2.37.801

2 Laurel Green USA 2.46.314

For 3rd & 4th Place

3 Mary Jane Stricker USA 2.49.418

4 Juliet Sprake GBR 2.51.189

5 Maria Mora Cirer ESP 2.52.157

6 Monica Nevitt USA 2.54.130

7 Claire Lee GBR 2.54.531

8 Gillian Anderson GBR 2.55.027

9 Carole Dick GBR 3.02.133

10 Jeanette Baxter GBR 3.03.956

Womens Pursuit 40 – 44 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Erin Criglington NZL 2.35.827

2 Susie Mitchell IRL 2.36.248

For 3rd & 4th Place

3 Melinda Symon AUS

4 Judith Philip GBR caught in 2. 26.578

Womens Pursuit 35 – 39 Years

For 1st & 2nd Place

1 Madeline Moore GBR 2.30.852

2 Louise Haston GBR 2.33.834

For 3rd & 4th Place

3 Niki Kovacs GBR 2.37.053

4 Wickie Birkholm DEN 2.37.284

5 Adelia Reyneke RSA 2.43.831

6 Lesley Pinder GBR 2.46.414

7 Suzan Bowman RSA 2.52.447

8 Charlotte Roberge CAN 2.54.341

Mens Sprint 50 – 54 Years

1st & 2nd Place

1 Geoff Stoker AUS 11.952 11.678

2 Christopher Pyatt GBR

For 3rd & 4 th Place

1 Brian Abers USA 11.659 11.595

2 Adrian Dent GBR

Semi Final Results

S/F A

1 Geoff Stoker AUS 11.805 12.090

2 Brian Abers USA 11.679

S/F B

1 Christopher Pyatt GBR 11.992 11.688

2 Adrian Dent GBR

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here