Saturday, November 27, 2021
HomeRevolutionReportsRevolution 51 - Manchester - 14 March 2015 - Evening

Revolution 51 – Manchester – 14 March 2015 – Evening

-

The action packed second session from Revolution 51 saw the Elite Men’s and Hoy Bikes Future Stars Boys and Girls Series titles tied up – as well as the conclusion of the afternoon’s Sprint competition.

Full results

Men’s Sprint

Minor Final

 51S4650

1 Tomas BABEK CZE
2 Thomas SCAMMELL GBR

Semi Final

A relegation for Jonathan Mitchell in the first of the Semi Finals against Lewis Oliva and a pair of comfortable wins from Charlie Conord against John Paul set up an all Scottish third place ride-off and a Franco-Welsh Final.

 51S4546

Heat 1
1 Lewis OLIVA GBR **
2 Jonathan MITCHELL GBR (relegated)

 51S4694

Heat 2
1 Charlie CONORD FRA **
2 John PAUL GBR

Final

The first of the 3rd place heats was tight with John Paul getting the decision after a photo finish, the second was more decisive and the tie was over. The Final, however, went to three with Conord taking the first race and Oliva tying up the match in the second. The Frenchman was just too strong for the Team USN rider, though, and he took the decider to clinch the UCI points.

 51S5173

3rd-4th final
3 John PAUL GBR **
4 Jonathan MITCHELL GBR

Final

 51S5431

1 Charlie CONORD FRA  * *
2 Lewis OLIVA GBR *

Women’s Elimination

 51S4619

She may not have been quite at her best, but it’s hard to stop Laura Trott in an Elimination Race and tonight was no exception. A strong ride from Abbie Dentus of Team De Ver saw her just drop off as the field went to four with Trott, Leire Olaberria, Emily Kay and Katie Curtis remaining.

Curtis went first and then Kay – who would probably have been a bigger threat to Trott in a straight sprint – which allowed the Hertfordshire rider to distance her Spanish rival on the last lap to take the win.

1 Laura TROTT MFP
2 Leire OLABERRIA ESP
3 Emily KAY USN
4 Katie CURTIS IZU
5 Abbie DENTUS DEV
6 Elinor BARKER MFP

Elite Men’s Scratch Race

 51S4749

A couple of attempts to break clear of the field in the Men’s Scratch race came to nought and the remnants of the group was all back together with two to go. Having signalled his form in the afternoon session, Alex Edmondson of Australia had the strongest finish and took the win from Six Days legend Leif Lampeter and recently crowned World Madison Champion Morgan Kneisky.

1 Alex EDMONDSON AUS
2 Leif LAMPATER GER
3 Morgan KNIESKY FRA
4 Christian GRASMANN GER
5 Achim BURKART GER
6 Kenny DE KETELE BEL

Hoy Bikes Future Star Boys Scratch Race

 51S4792

Pre-season favourite Fred Wright of Telegraph Allstars has been slightly overshadowed by Series Leader Rhys Britton of Team USN – senior Madison Kilo appearance aside – but he’s always been there or thereabouts and he took another win in the Scratch Race – head of Matt Draper of Team Polypipe and Tom Pidcock of NFTO.

1 Fred WRIGHT TAL
2 Matthew DRAPER TPP
3 Tom PIDCOCK NFT
4 Jake STEWART RIG
5 Rhys BRITTON USN
6 Frank LONGSTAFF JLT

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Girls Scratch Race

 51S4850

The Girls event, by contrast, was a more cagey affair with nobody really keen to take the race on. That played into the hands of Maloja Pushbikers’ Sophie Capewell who simply used her speed to ride away from the field on the final lap to take an easy win with Anna Docherty of Team Polypipe second, Jessica Roberts of Team USN third and Series Leader Eleanor Dickinson picking up valuable points to defend her lead in fourth place.

1 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL
2 Anna DOCHERTY TPP
3 Jessica ROBERTS USN
4 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT
5 Sophie WILLIAMS OGE
6 Elizabeth BENNETT USN

Revolution Longest lap

 51S4866

Another long hold in the Longest Lap had a lot of people questioning Joel Partington of Madison Genesis’ tactics of going straight to the line at the fence and parking himself there. We’ve known Joel long enough to know that he could manage the track stand with ease – the question was whether the youngster – who had struggled a little in some of the earier races – would have the legs once the gun went.

We needn’t have worried. Although it was Joe Fry of Team Sky and (multiple track World Champion) Morgan Kniesky who were first over the line – with the dominant Edmondson there or thereabouts – Partington used his height on the track to good advantage and moved through to take the lead – and held on for the win. Joe Holt of Team USN was second with Kniesky third and Edmondson fourth.

 51S4921

1 Joel PARTINGTON MGE
2 Joe HOLT USN
3 Morgan KNIESKY TAL
4 Alex EDMONDSON OGE
5 Joe FRY SKY
6 Zac MAY NFT

Elite Women’s Scratch Race

 51S4981

Much as we all love Trotty, it was nice to see some different riders picking up honours in the Women’s events and in the Scratch Race it was former Sprinter Ellie Coster who used her raw speed to take the win from compatriot Katie Curtis with Trott third and Olaberria fourth.

1 Ellie COSTER GBR
2 Katie CURTIS GBR
3 Laura TROTT GBR
4 Leire OLABERRIA ESP
5 Emily KAY GBR
6 Megan BARKER GBR

Hoy Future Stars Boys 6 lap dash

 51S5153

Britton tied up the Series win a long time ago, but if he had room to take it easy he certainly wasn’t taking advantage of the fact – beating his nearest rival Wright home in the 6 Lap Dash with Matt Draper of Team Polypipe in third.

1 Rhys BRITTON USN
2 Fred WRIGHT TAL
3 Matthew DRAPER TPP
4 Alistair FIELDING MGE
5 Tom PIDCOCK NFT
6 Jake STEWART RIG

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Girls 6 Lap Dash

 51S5224

Capewell made it two wins out of two with victory in the event she really should win – the 6 Lap Dash. The Maloja Pushbikers sprinter headed home Ellie Park of JLT Condor and Megan Chard of Orica GreenEdge with Series leader Dickinson of NFTO in fourth.

1 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL
2 Ellie PARK JLT
3 Megan CHARD OGE
4 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT
5 Sophie WILLIAMS OGE
6 Ro
sa MARTIN RIG

Elite Men’s Madison 1km TT

 51S5308

Over half the field in the Madison Kilo went under the minute mark with youngsters Zac May and Joe Wiltshire taking fourth place with a 58.896 – just behind Achim Burkart and Martin Reinert who couldn’t quite uphold JLT Condor’s reputation in the event on 58.817.

With just Series Leaders Maloja Pushbikers to go, the Orica GreenEdge duo of Edmondson and Scotson were well clear on 56.181 and although Grasmann and Lampater were able to put a second between themselves and JLT Condor, they were still the best part of two seconds behind the Australians on 57.862.

1 ORICA GREENEDGE (Alex EDMONDSON, Miles SCOTSON) 00:56.181
2 MALOJA PUSHBIKERS RT (Christian GRASMANN, Leif LAMPATER) 00:57.862
3 JLT CONDOR (Achim BURKART, Martin REINERT) 00:58.817
4 NFTO (Zac MAY, Joe WILTSHIRE) 00:58.896
5 TEAM IGNITR (Kenny DE KETELE, Miguel AMORIM) 00:59.169
6 TEAM USN (Matt BOSTOCK, Joe HOLT) 00:59.526

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Boys Points Race

 51S5374

Fred Wright took his second win of the evening in the final Hoy Future Stars race – taking the opening sprint in the Points race, a second in the penultimate sprint and a third on the line.

That was enough to hold off a late charge from Rhys Britton who took the penultimate sprint and was second at the finish. That left him three points ahead of Frank Longstaff in third – but two points behind Wright.

Not that it made any difference to Britton’s overall Series win, which he had long since clinched.

1 Fred WRIGHT TAL 10
2 Rhys BRITTON USN 8
3 Frank LONGSTAFF JLT 5
4 Jake STEWART RIG 5
5 Matthew WALLS TIG 3
6 Hamish TURNBULL MAL 3

Hoy Future Stars Girls Points Race

 51S5461

Capewell completed her clean sweep in the Hoy Future Stars Girls events – taking the first and last sprints to wrap up the Points Race. Going in to the final sprint she was tied with Series Leader Eleanor Dickinson and Emily Tillett on 5 points and came from a long way back to pip Rebecca Raybould on the line.

Raybould’s second listed her to third overall but a fourth place was enough to secure second for Dickinson who had already clinched the Series and acquired a Hoy bike for her efforts – and another POC helmet to add to her vast collection.

1 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL 10
2 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT 6
3 Rebecca RAYBOULD JLT 5
4 Emily TILLETT RIG 5
5 Jessica ROBERTS USN 3
6 Rosa MARTIN RIG 3

Elite Men’s Team Elimination Race

 5186901

A slightly controversial end to the Team Elimination Race saw Edmondson swing up in front of Grassman after the Australian’s final change at the bell. The German was certainly impeded but, in reality, he didn’t look like he would catch Scotson and the result – rightly – stood.

It meant that Orica GreenEdge took the overall win on the night but – despite a good run of results since the New Year – it wasn’t enough to close the gap on Maloja Pushbikers who won the overall series once again.

1 ORICA Greenedge OGE
2 MALOJA Pushbikers RT MAL
3 TEAM Ignitr TIG 
4 TEAM USN USN
5 JLT Condor JLT
6 TELEGRAPH Allstars TAL 

Men’s Keirin

 51S5499

Heat 2
1 Tomas BABEK CZE
2 Lewis OLIVA GBR
3 John PAUL GBR
4 Jonathan MITCHELL GBR
5 Thomas SCAMMELL GBR
6 Charlie CONORD FRA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here