Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeRevolutionReportsRevolution series - Saturday Session 2 - 28 February 2015

Revolution series – Saturday Session 2 – 28 February 2015

-

The concluding session of Revolution 50 saw the ontinuation of the season long battles in the Elite Men’s competition – and the Hoy Bikes Future Stars series – as well as the conclusion of the Men’s Sprint competition and a thrilling Women’s Derny Race.

Men’s Sprint

Semifinals

The evening kicked off with the men’s sprint semi-finals. The depth of sprinting talent amongst the Kiwis ranks has really shown itself in the past two years and has, hardly coincidentally, increased since the building of the country’s first velodrome in 2006. The first race featured Eddie Dawkins (New Zealand) and Eoin Mullen (Ireland). Dawkins had claimed a silver medal in the World Championships in Paris the previous weekend, as well as Commonwealth bronze in the sprint the previous year. Mullen has yet to show himself on the international stage, despite a string of national successes in Ireland; perhaps a semi-final showing in the Revolution series will provide him with a springboard to international success. Dawkins took both races convincingly, providing him with a place in the gold medal final.

 50S1496

The second semi-final feature Dawkins’ teammate, Simon Van Velthooven, and Maximillian Levy of Germany. Levy was dominant in the German track sprint scene between 2011 and 2013, although his form has declined of late and he came back from the previous week empty handed. Van Velthooven has also had success in New Zealand, as well as taking a bronze medal in the Keirin in the London Olympic games. It was, however, Levy who had the edge today, needing just two races to progress to the final – albeit taking both races by just two-hundredths of a second.

Results

Heat 1
1 Eddie Dawkins (New Zealand) (Won both races)
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

Heat 2
1 Maximillian Levy (Germany) (Won both races)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)

Finals

The first of the finals showed itself as a close and exciting affair, with the rider inseparable in the closing two laps. Dawkins led out the final lap with Levy primed to overtake, but Dawkins demonstrated his new found strength to impressively hold on until the line; his visibly huge gear clearly paying dividends.

 50S2544

Dawkins went on to take the second sprint convincingly to win the sprint in just two races.

The minor final saw Simon Van Velthooven take victory against Irishman Mullen in just two races, although both wins were only by a wheel-length.

Results

Heat 1 (For First Place)
1 Eddie Dawkins (New Zealand) (Won both races)
2 Maximillian Levy (Germany)

Heat 2 (For Third Place)
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) (Won both races)
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Boys Points Race

The Future Stars Boys event started with a Points Race and it was an early break away by Matthew Draper of Team Polypipe and Jack Plumley of JLT that secured the big points in the first sprint with Plumley heading Draper over the line – with series leader Rhys Britton of Team USN at the head of the chasing pack. The break away was back and it was Matthew Walls of Team Ignitr who took sprint two ahead of Telegraph Allstars’ Fred Wright, Joe Nally of Team Scotland and Draper.

Britton took the penultimate sprint from Frank Longstaff of JLT, Wright and Tom Pidcock of NFTO. That left Britton two points clear of Wright and with Stewart Lewis of Rigmar Racing taking the final dash, second place for Britton – ahead of Wright and Jamie Ridehalgh of Team Polypipe – was enough to take the win. 

 50S1544

1 Rhys BRITTON USN 10 points
2 Fred WRIGHT TAL 7
3 Lewis STEWART RIG 5
4 Matthew WALLS TIG 5
5 Jack PLUMLEY JLT 5
6 Matthew DRAPER TPP 4
7 Frank LONGSTAFF JLT 3
8 Joe NALLY TSC 2
9 Jamie RIDEHALGH TPP 1
10 Tom PIDCOCK NFT 1
11 Alex JOLLIFFE OGE 1
12 William ROBERTS USN
13 Alistair FIELDING MGE
14 Max WILLIAMSON TIG
15 Sam TILLETT TAL
16 Matthias BARNET RIG
17 Danny MULHOLLAND TSC
18 Hamish TURNBULL MAL
19 Oliver POSTLE SKY
20 Oliver PECKOVER SKY
21 Sebastian DICKENS MAL
22 Etienne GEORGI MGE
23 Mitchell POWELL OGE
24 Jake DOBSON NFT

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Girls Scratch Race

The battle for the lead in the Girls series saw Sophie Capewell of Maloja Pushbikers narrow the gap to runaway leader Eleanor Dickinson of NFTO – but Dickinson limited the damage by following her over the line with Sophie Williams of Orica GreenEdge and Rosa Martin of Rigmar Racers taking the minor points.

 50S1831

1 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL
2 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT
3 Sophie WILLIAMS OGE
4 Rosa MARTIN RIG
5 Megan CHARD OGE
6 Jessica ROBERTS USN
7 Henrietta COLBOURNE NFT
8 Jayati HINE TPP
9 Eve JEFFERIES JLT
10 Elizabeth BENNETT USN
11 Monica DEW TIG
12 Hetty NIBLETT MAL
13 Anna DOCHERTY TPP
14 Pfeiffer GEORGI MGE
15 Emma PITT MGE
16 Lauren MURPHY TAL
17 Lauren BATE-LOWE TIG
18 Rebecca RAYBOULD JLT
19 Charlotte COLE HOSSAIN SKY
20 Gemma PENMAN TSC
21 Rachel JARY TAL
22 Jenny HOLL TSC
23 Amy SMITH RIG
24 Samantha VERRILL SKY

Women’s Elite Championship Derny Race

A women’s derny race is a rarity on the international track scene, but the Revolution series likes to showcase new ideas. Many of the riders had never ridden a derny race before, and an interesting contest would no doubt ensue.

 50S1730

Laura Trott made her mark from the outside, accelerating away from the bunch. Leire Olaberria (Spain) and Katie Archibald (Great Britain) were the closest to Trott and, whilst Olaberria was able to stay in second, she was soon passed by Archibald who both edged away from the Spaniard. The pair quickly lapped the Belgian duo of Sarah Ingelbrecht and Walter Huybrechts, with Abbie Dentus (De Ver) and Rene Kos the next casualties.

A late attack by Archibald proved fruitless to an always-in-control Trott, who won the race convincingly to remain unbeaten in the meeting so far.

Results

1 Laura TROTT / Peter BAEUERLEIN (MPV)
2 Katie ARCHIBALD / Ron ZIJAARD (IZU)
3 Emily KAY / Herman BAKKER (USN)
4 Leire OLABERRIA / Gerd GESSLER (ESP)
5 Amy HILL / Peter MOHLMANN (RYG) -1 lap
6 Katie CURTIS / Rene DUPONT (IZU) -2 laps
7 Sarah INGELBRECHT / Walter HUYBRECHTS (BEL) -3 laps
8 Abbie DENTUS / Rene KOS (DEV) -3 lap

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Boys 6 Lap Dash

As always, the Boys 6 Lap Dash was run at a frenetic pace with Etienne Georgi of Madison Genesis making early running before being swamped at the halfway point to leave the usual suspects at the head of the race. It was Wright that took the win, ahead of Hamish Turnbull of Maloja Pushbikers with Britton third and USN team mate William Roberts in fourth place.

 50S2103

1 Fred WRIGHT TAL
2 Hamish TURNBULL MAL
3 Rhys BRITTON USN
4 William ROBERTS USN
5 Jamie RIDEHALGH TPP
6 Oliver PECKOVER SKY
7 Mitchell POWELL OGE
8 Matthew DRAPER TPP
9 Danny MULHOLLAND TSC
10 Joe NALLY TSC
11 Alex JOLLIFFE OGE
12 Frank LONGSTAFF JLT
13 Jack PLUMLEY JLT
14 Sam TILLETT TAL
15 Oliver POSTLE SKY
16 Max WILLIAMSON TIG
17 Tom PIDCOCK NFT
18 Matthew WALLS TIG
19 Matthias BARNET RIG
20 Alistair FIELDING MGE
21 Jake DOBSON NFT
22 Lewis STEWART RIG
23 Sebastian DICKENS MAL
24 Etienne GEO
RGI MGE

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Girls 6 Lap Dash

If the Boys 6 Lap Dash was like a Keirin after the bike pulls off, the Girls race was more like a 24-up match sprint and it was Capewell who took the win again from Dickinson – with Martin and Williams agan taking the remaining top 4 places, but this time with the order reversed.

 50S2205

1 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL
2 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT
3 Rosa MARTIN RIG
4 Sophie WILLIAMS OGE
5 Rebecca RAYBOULD JLT
6 Megan CHARD OGE
7 Eve JEFFERIES JLT
8 Jenny HOLL TSC
9 Henrietta COLBOURNE NFT
10 Lauren MURPHY TAL
11 Elizabeth BENNETT USN
12 Charlotte COLE HOSSAIN SKY
13 Pfeiffer GEORGI MGE
14 Monica DEW TIG
15 Emma PITT MGE
16 Anna DOCHERTY TPP
17 Samantha VERRILL SKY
18 Gemma PENMAN TSC
19 Amy SMITH RIG
20 Rachel JARY TAL
DNF Hetty NIBLETT MAL
DNF Jessica ROBERTS USN
DNF Jayati HINE TPP
DNF Lauren BATE-LOWE TIG

Men’s UCI Scratch Race

22 riders lined up for the start of the men’s scratch race. Chris Latham (GBR) made the early move and soon gained half a lap on the field. However, the determined bunch then reeled the lone rider in and became a single peloton again. The move did cause unrest, however, and a group of eight riders made their escape from the front of the bunch, led by earlier Derny race winner, Peter Kennaugh (GBR).

 50S2053

Kennaugh was not going to have things easy this time, however, and the bunch were soon consumed giving the ever-determined Jack Bobridge (AUS) the opportunity to go off the front. Leif Lampater (GER) and Oli Wood (GBR) chased Bobridge, although Bobridge got the satisfaction of lapping the field alone, with Lampater and Wood achieving the feat as a duo shortly afterwards.

Meanwhile, Kennaugh had made his own break from the front and, although initially joined by three other riders, powered away to lap the field alone. However, with just four laps remaining in the race, it would be a huge ask to recover in time to feature in the final sprint against the three other riders with a lap in hand. Glenn O’Shea (AUS), who had nothing to gain in the final sprint, led out Bobridge to take the victory, with Wood taking second place and Lampater third.

Results

1 Jack BOBRIDGE (AUS)
2 Oli WOOD (GBR)
3 Leif LAMPATER (GER)
4 Peter KENNAUGH (GBR)
5 Mark STEWART (GBR)
6 Glenn O’SHEA (AUS)
7 Chris LATHAM (GBR)
8 Christian GRASMANN (GER)
9 Ed CLANCY (GBR)
10 Matt GIBSON (GBR)
11 Germain BURTON (GBR)
12 Jon MOULD (GBR)
13 Andy TENNANT (GBR)
14 Joe HOLT (GBR)
15 David MUNTANER (ESP)
16 Martin IRVINE (IRL)
17 Alex MINTING (GBR)
18 Marc HESTER (DEN)
19 Jesper MORKOV (DEN)
20 Alex RASMUSSEN (DEN)
DNF Alex MINTING (GBR)
DNF Andy BROWN (GBR)

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Boys Scratch Race

Britton’s series lead was never in danger, but he took his second win of the evening in the Scratch Race  – with Alex Jolliffe of Orice GreenEdge, Draper and Wright.

 50S2742

1 Rhys BRITTON USN
2 Alex JOLLIFFE OGE
3 Matthew DRAPER TPP
4 Fred WRIGHT TAL
5 Oliver POSTLE SKY
6 Hamish TURNBULL MAL
7 Lewis STEWART RIG
8 Danny MULHOLLAND TSC
9 William ROBERTS USN
10 Oliver PECKOVER SKY
11 Frank LONGSTAFF JLT
12 Jamie RIDEHALGH TPP
13 Joe NALLY TSC
14 Matthew WALLS TIG
15 Max WILLIAMSON TIG
16 Jack PLUMLEY JLT
17 Mitchell POWELL OGE
18 Jake DOBSON NFT
19 Matthias BARNET RIG
20 Sebastian DICKENS MAL
21 Etienne GEORGI MGE
22 Tom PIDCOCK NFT
23 Alistair FIELDING MGE
24 Sam TILLETT TAL -1 lap

Hoy Bikes Future Stars Girls Points Race

Capewell’s fine form continued when she took the first sprint in the Points Race, but as is so often the case, the winner of the first sprint didn’t really figure in the overall results. Anna Docherty of Team Polypipe – who took second place in sprints two and three would do, though  clnching second overall.

Dickinson took sprint two from Elizabth Bennett of Team USN with Bennett’s team mate Jessica Roberts taking sprint three. The final sprint went to Amy Smith of Rigmar Racers – leaving her tied on 5 points with Bennett, Capewell and Roberts – but second place for Dickinson was enough to give her the overall win.

 50S2781

1 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT 8 points
2 Anna DOCHERTY TPP 6
3 Amy SMITH RIG 5
4 Elizabeth BENNETT USN 5
5 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL 5
6 Jessica ROBERTS USN 5
7 Henrietta COLBOURNE NFT 3
8 Rachel JARY TAL 2
9 Rebecca RAYBOULD JLT 2
10 Rosa MARTIN RIG 1
11 Charlotte COLE HOSSAIN SKY 1
12 Sophie WILLIAMS OGE 1
13 Jenny HOLL TSC
14 Pfeiffer GEORGI MGE
15 Emma PITT MGE
16 Hetty NIBLETT MAL
17 Gemma PENMAN TSC
18 Megan CHARD OGE
19 Lauren MURPHY TAL
20 Eve JEFFERIES JLT
21 Jayati HINE TPP
22 Samantha VERRILL SKY

Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial

Another event which is rarely seen, where two riders from the same team take it in turns, Madison style, over the distance of a kilo. In theory, the event should produce faster times than a sole rider is capable of in a kilo, although the technicalities involved means the minute is not always broken.

The twelve teams in the elite championship were divided into two races to ensure the crowd were kept stimulated.

The first team to break the minute were the Rigmar Racers pairing of Alex Minting and Phil Trodden. The pairing rode well to cross the line in 58.518. Rather surprisingly, the Team Sky duo who followed Rigmar, Kennaugh and Matt Gibson, could only muster up a time of 1:02.328; Kennaugh showing clear disappointment with his opening 500m.

It was Germain Burton and Joe Holt (Team USN) who set the bar lower with a time of 57.869.

 50S2303

The second event was opened by Alex Rasmussen and Andy Tennant (Team Ignitr) who were unable to better Team USN’s time with 58.047. Next up, however, it was the current world record holders in the event, Ollie Wood and Ed Clancy (JLT Condor). Rather unsurprisingly, the pair lowered the bar by some 2.5 seconds to cross the line in an impressive 55.043 seconds (65.4kph).

The Australian duo of Bobridge and O’Shea (Orica Greenedge) could not challenge the fastest men with 58.830, although Lampater and Grassman (Majorca Pushbikers) knocked Team USN out of second place with a time of 57.767.

Results

1 Ollie Wood / Ed Clancy (JLT-Condor) 55.043s
2 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Maloja Pushbikers) 57.767s
3 Germain Burton / Joe Holt (Team USN) 57.869s
4 Alex Rasmussen / Andy Tennant (Team Ignitr) 58.047s
5 Alex Minting / Phil Trodden (Rigmar Racers) 58.518s
6 Jack Bobridge / Glenn O’Shea (Orica-GreenEdge) 58.830s
7 Marc Hester / Jon Mould (Telegraph All Stars) 59.267s
8 Martyn Irvine / David Muntaner (Madison-Genesis) 1.0244s
9 Andy Brown / Mark Stewart (Team Scotland) 1min 00.822s
10 Jesper Morkov / Chris Latham (NFTO) 1min 1.091s
11 Peter Kennaugh / Matt Gibson (Team Sky) 1min 2.328s

Women’s UCI 10km Scratch Race

The race started slowly with an early break by three riders quickly chased down by Trott. It was at this point that one of the competition’s most gutsy riders so far, Olaberria of Spain, punctured and was unable to rejoin the race in time.

 50S2479

The entire race lapped three riders – Sarah Ingelbrecht (BEL), Abbie Dentus (GBR) and Keira McVitty (GBR) and, although briefly unified, Emily Nelson (GBR) made a break from the front with just seven laps remaining. Archibald led the chase back to Nelson which, perhaps unwittingly to Archibald, was handing a very fresh Trott with a pass to cross the finish line first with just a lap to go. Whilst Archibald fought valiantly for half a lap, Trott accelerated from the final bend to make the win look easy. Trott continues with her 100% win record in the meeting so far.

Results

1 Laura TROTT (GBR)
2 Emily KAY (GBR)
3 Katie ARCHIBALD (GBR)
4 Amy HILL (GBR)
5 Emily NELSON (GBR)
6 Katie CURTIS (GBR)
7 Sarah INGELBRECHT (BEL)
8 Abbie DENTUS (GBR)
9 Keira MCVITTY (GBR)
DNF Leire OLABERRIA (ESP)

Longest Lap

The longest lap saw the confident sprinters again line up right onto the line, clearly confident they could hold a completely static track stand for the maximum four minute duration, if necessary. This time it was Ed Clancy (JLT) who took the win. Clancy later revealed that he was about to lose his balance before the gun sounded to start the sprint and had used a fellow competitor to rest his head for balance. Whilst this may not seem like fair tactics, it seems unlikely that there will be a rule book written for this event which mentions this as a disqualification reason.

 50S2656

Results

1 Ed CLANCY (JLT)
2 Chris LATHAM (NFT)
3 Joe HOLT (USN)
4 Mark STEWART (TSC)
5 Alex MINTING (RIG)
6 Jon MOULD (TAL)
7 Matt GIBSON (SKY)
8 David MUNTANER (MGE)
9 Marc HESTER (TAL)
10 Christian GRASMANN (MAL)
11 Oli WOOD (JLT)
12 Jesper MORKOV (NFT)
13 Phil TRODDEN (RIG)
14 Alex RASMUSSEN (TIG)
15 Germain BURTON (USN)
16 Martin IRVINE (MGE)
17 Glenn O’SHEA (OGE)
18 Leif LAMPATER (MAL)
19 Jack BOBRIDGE (OGE)
20 Andy TENNANT (TIG)
21 Andy BROWN (TSC)
22 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)

Elite Championship Team Elimination

The name of the race belies the ordered chaos which ensues in a team elimination race. Essentially a Madison, teams are eliminated every third lap.

Kennaugh and Gibson (SKY) retired before the first sprint lap, leaving 10 teams left to contest the title. Team Scotland were the first to be eliminated followed by the other Celtic pairing, Madison Genesis’ Martyn Irvine and David Muntaner. Perhaps surprisingly, Maloja Pushbikers’ Grasmann and Lampater were next to go.

 5085840

With Team USN’s Germain Burton and Joe Holt the third from last to go out, the final sprint would see Bobridge pitted against Clancy. To the joy of the home crowd, Clancy got the better of the Australian to take the win, closing the last event of another exciting revolution series.

Results

1 JLT Condor
2 ORICA Greenedge
3 TEAM USN
4 TEAM Ignitr
5 TELEGRAPH Allstars
6 NFTO NFT
7 RIGMAR Racers
8 MALOJA Pushbikers RT
9 MADISON Genesis
10 TEAM Scotland
11 TEAM Sky

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here