Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeTrack LeaguesReportsWelwyn Track League 17 May 2013

Welwyn Track League 17 May 2013

-

A fast evening’s racing – especially in the Senior A category – with Alex Wise, riding his first Track League meeting of the year, sharing the honours with John McClelland in the four events.

The Senior B series saw victories for Brian Evans and Anthony Morris and an excellent finish in the 10 lap Block Pursuit with Sophie Lankford scoring her first league points in a tight finish.

The numbers in the three Youth series were lower than normal due the following days Youth Omnium series meeting but there were good performances from Mitchell Powell, Will Raymond and Christian Manzi.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch
1 John McCLELLAND Prestige Velo

2 Alex WISE VC St Raphael
3 Mike BROADWITH Arctic RT

10 mile
1 John McCLELLAND Prestige Velo

2 Nigel STEPHENS Finchley RT
3 Mike BROADWITH Arctic RT

10 lap Points
1 Alex WISE VC St Raphael

2 Joe FRY RST
3 John McCLELLAND Prestige Velo

10 lap Handicap
1 Alex WISE VC St Raphael

2 John McCLELLAND Prestige Velo
3 Joe FRY RST

Senior B

10 lap Scratch
1 Brian EVANS Herts Wheelers

2 Anthony MORRIS CC Ashwell
3 Tony MARRIOT Herts Wheelers

10 lap Block Pursuit
1 Anthony MORRIS CC Ashwell

2 Sophie LANKFORD Cambs Tri
3 Joe GORMAN Stevenage CC

Devil
1 Joe GORMAN Stevenage CC

2 Anthony MORRIS CC Ashwell
3 David SCOTT Welwyn Wheelers

Youth

Under 16

10 lap Scratch
1 Mitchell POWELL Team Terminator

2 James PARRISH Lee Valley Youth CC
3 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers

Devil
1 Mitchell POWELL Team Terminator

2 James PARRISH Lee Valley Youth CC
3 Josh ROBERTS Welwyn Wheelers

10 lap Points
1 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers

2 Mitchell POWELL Team Terminator
3 Glen DOSSETT Welwyn Wheelers

6 lap Handicap
1 Connor WOODFORD Willesden

2 Lucy HARPER Welwyn Wheelers
3 George BAKER Kingscliffe Flyers

Under 14

5 lap Scratch
1 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers

2 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers
3 Alexi EDWARDS Welwyn Wheelers

Devil
1 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers

2 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers
3 Kat ANDERSON Welwyn Wheelers

Points
1 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers

2 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers
3 Millie GAGE Welwyn Wheelers

6 lap Handicap
1 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers

2 Alexi EDWARDS Welwyn Wheelers
3 Sophie CHASTELL Welwyn Wheelers

Under 12, Under 10 & Under 8

3 lap Scratch
1 Sam ASKER West Suffolk Wheelers

2 Christian MANZI Welwyn Wheelers
3 Lauren HIGHAM Welwyn Wheelers

3 lap Handicap
1 Joe KIELY Welwyn Wheelers

2 Sam GAGE Welwyn Wheelers
3 Michael SUMNER Welwyn Wheelers

3 lap Handicap
1 Christian MANZI Welwyn Wheelers

2 Felix MACKIE Lee Valley Youth CC
3 Sam GAGE Welwyn Wheelers

4 lap Handicap
1 Christian MANZI Welwyn Wheelers

2 Felix MACKIE Lee Valley Youth CC
3 Sam ASKER West Suffolk Wheelers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here