Tuesday, November 30, 2021
HomeNationalScunthorpe Trophy Meeting 5 May 2013

Scunthorpe Trophy Meeting 5 May 2013

-

The hottest day of the year so far saw Scunthorpe Poly promoting the annual Trophy Meeting at Quibell Park Stadium.

Despite the venue resembling a building site at present the event ran smoothly with the riders providing some excellent racing.

Mens sprint podium Geoff Cooke presents

The Sprint Competition saw some quick times in the 200 Time Trial with John Paul of City of Edinburgh quickest with a 11.25 from Peter Mitchell of Perfomance Cycle Coaching 11.36 these two progressed through the rounds to meet in the final with Peter Mitchel coming out on top.

20k chasing bunch 2

In the 20k Adam Duggleby of Wheelbase – resplendent in his National Champion’s jersey – made a successful defence of the Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy he won last year. He broke away with Philip Trodden of the City of Edinburgh and a chasing group of 6 tried to get across but failed to make contact and drifted back into the bunch. Duggleby and Trodden worked well together sharing the lap primes to take a lap on the bunch.

20k podium 2

The bunch now down to 25 riders from the original 45 starters were all together at the bell where Ryan Whatmough of Team Terminator led them home to take the bunch finish to claim 3 place with Duggleby crossing the line in front of Trodden to win. An impressive performance by Katie Archibald of City of Edinburgh a lady rider she managed to finish in the main bunch and later held of all the men to win the 8k Block Handicap & take 3 in the Points Race.

Ladies sprint podium Geoff Cooke presents

The Ladies sprint run on the same format as the men’s sprint saw Rosie Blount of Derby Mercury defeat Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare to win both who had progressed unbeaten to the final. Rosie was the fastest qualifier in the Time Trial with 12.81 and her sister Hannah 2nd with 13.05 and Eliie Costner 3 with 13.19, Ellie managed to upset the seeding to defeat Hannah in the semi-final. But Hannah’s sister Rosie was too strong in the final.

British Cycling Sprinters League
Jack Tighe Trophy
1 Peter MITCHELL Perfomance Cycle Coaching

2 John PAUL City Of Edinburgh
3 Matthew ROTHERHAM Sports City
4 Sean MAYER Swinnerton Cycles
5 Thomas BAKER Team Terminator
6 Thomas SCAMMELL Perfomance Cycle Coaching
7 Jack HOYLE Perfomance Cycle Coaching
8 Nathan MCLACHLAN Glasgow Wheelers
9 Leon GLEDHILL Sports City
10 Max GETHIN Lyme RC
11 Philip HOULTON Brooks Cycles
12 Max NETHELL County Cycles RT

British Cycling Endurance League
Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy 
1 Adam DUGGLEBY Wheelbase

2 Philip TRODDEN City Of Edinburgh
3 Ryan WHATMOUGH Team Terminator
4 Barnaby SWINNERTON Swinnerton Cycles
5 Angus GILLIES The bicycleworks.com
6 John L McCLELLAND Prestige Velo Club
7 Kristian WOOLF Prestige Velo Club
8 Will PERRETT Heanor Clarion CC
9 David BREARLEY Clay Cross RT
10 Richard Baldwin Bikebox

Ladies Sprint Competition 
1 Rosie BLOUNT Derby Mercury RC

2 Ellie COSTER Bush Health Care
3 Sophie CAPEWELL Lichfield City CC
4 Hannah BLOUNT Derby Mercury RC
5 Ishbel TAROMSARI Pedal Power RT
6 Megan BOYD Sports City
7 Emily CAPEWELL Lichfield City CC
8 Julie DOMINGUEZ West Lothian Clarion
9 Lyndsey CARSON VC Moulin
10 Hannah MEADS PMR@Toachim House
11 Deborah CAPEWELL Brooks Cycles
12 Naomi JOHNSTON Clifton CC

A group

6k Points Race 
1 Adam DUGGLEBY Wheelbase

2 Philip TRODDEN City Of Edinburgh
3 Thomas ROTHERHAM Sports City
4 Ryan WHATMOUGH Team Terminator
5 David BREARLEY Clay Cross RT
6 Will PERRETT Heanor Clarion CC

Devil 
1 Leon GLEDHILL Sports City

2 Greg BROWN City Of Edinburgh
3 Angus GILLIES The bicycleworks.com
4 Thomas ROTHERHAM Sports City
5 Callum WATSON City Of Edinburgh
6 Paul WHATMOUGH Shepherds Cycles

B group

5k Points Race 
1 Gavin MURTY Edinburgh Racers

2 John BREARLEY Cottingham Coureurs
3 Katie ARCHIBALD City Of Edinburgh
4 Anthony NASH Scunthorpe Poly CC
5 Adrian DENT Team Terminator
6 Peter BOYD VC St Raphael

Devil 
1 Peter BOYD VC St Raphael

2 John BREARLEY Cottingham Coureurs
3 Anthony NASH Scunthorpe Poly CC
4 Martin USHER Time RT
5 Rosie BLOUNT Derby Mercury RC
6 Katie ARCHIBALD City Of Edinburgh

4k Block Handicap 
1 Katie ARCHIBALD City Of Edinburgh

2 Hannah BLOUNT Derby Mercury RC
3 Rosie BLOUNT Derby Mercury RC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here