Tuesday, November 30, 2021
HomeWorld CupReportsGlasgow World Cup 2012 - Day 1

Glasgow World Cup 2012 – Day 1

-

Round 2 of the UCI Track World Cup series opened in Glasgow this morning at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome – venue for the 2014 Commonwealth Games track competition. Our first images are here – report and results to follow.

Photo gallery

Photo gallery

Men’s Team Pursuit

The Danish squad of Casper Folsach, Lasse Norman Hansen, Mathias Møller Nielsen and Rasmus Christian Quaade looked the class of the field in qualifying for the  Men’s Team Pursuit, clocking 4:02.981 to cruise in to the Gold Medal Final. The young Great Britain quartet of Andy Tennant, Sam Harrison, Owain Doull and Joe Kelly were a second off their pace but looked set to join them in Final until a touch of wheels on the back straight 1000m from home brought the entire squad down.

That left the German team of Lucas Liss, Henning Bommel, Theo Reinhardt and Kersten Thiele in the Final despite being 4 seconds off the Danes’ pace. Spain and Belgium – both within a second of the Germans, would ride off for Bronze.

 RTL2106
The Danes en route to the Men’s Team Pursuit Final

  RTL2186
Team GB before a touch of wheels cost them a shot at the Gold

Qualification

1 Denmark 4:02.981
2 Germany 4:07.005
3 ESP Spain 4:07.888
4 Belgium 4:08.375
5 Switzerland 4:10.482
6 Ukraine 4:11.422
7 Lokosphinx 4:11.792
8 Czech Republic 4:13.262
9 France 4:13.277
10 Kazakhstan 4:16.222
11 Belarus 4:18.016
DNF Great Britain

The Final looked as though it would be a one sided affair with the Danes having qualified so much faster than their German opponents but in the first few laps the Germans held on valiantly. It didn’t last. Denmark started to take chunks out of the Germans, who lost a man early on and then, fatally, lost another inside the last 500m. The Danes caught the straggler and it was game over – although, they did go on to set a time almost two seconds faster than they managed in qualification.

 GWC3095
The Danes were majestic as they destroyed Germany in the Final

In the Bronze medal ride Spain also lost a man early as Belgium – who were always in control – took the win with over four seconds in hand.

 GWC3214

GOLD Denmark (QUAADE Rasmus Christian, NIELSEN Mathias Møller. HANSEN Lasse Norman, FOLSACH Casper) 4:01.289
SILVER Germany (THIELE Kersten, REINHARDT Theo, BOMMEL Henning, BEYER Maximilian) OVL
BRONZE Belgium (VAN HOECKE Gijs, DE PAUW Moreno, DE BUYST Jasper, DE KETELE Kenny) 4:06.951

4 Spain (ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGUI Illart, MUNTANER JUANEDA David. MORA VEDRI Sebastian, MAEZTU BILLELABEITIA Asier) 4:11.197

Women’s Team Pursuit

The Women’s Team Pursuit saw the rivalry between Great Britain and Australia renewed – with both teams making changes to the squads that competed at the 2012 Worlds in Melbourne and at the Olympics in London. Great Britain’s change was enforced thanks to Jo Rowsell’s illness, but young deputy Elinor Barker didn’t look at all out of her depth alongside Dani King and Laura Trott. Melissa Hoskins, Amy Cure and Ashlee Ankudinoff set the pace for Australia, clocking 3:24.161 and Great Britain looked on course to join them in the final, pulling out a one second advantage with 1km to go. In the last two laps, though, the GB squad started to crack, with King struggling to match Trott’s pace and big gaps appearing in the line-up. Despite that, they held on to second place – just half a second down by the finish – and would have the change to regroup before the evening session.

 RTL2245
The new look Austrlian squad looked smooth and well organised, if not quite as quick as they have in the past

 RTL2298
Despite a very scruffy last 500m, the Great Britain squad finished within half a second of Australia

 RTL2303

The problems in the morning run were nowhere to be seen in the final as the capacity crowd roared on the Great Britain team to a comfortable victory over Australia – clocking a time of 3:21.043, three seconds quicker than their qualification time and a second quicker than Australia, who also improved by a couple of seconds from the morning
session.

 GWC3357

Qualification

1 Australia 3:24.161
2 Great Britain 3:24.657
3 Belarus 3:25.626
4 Lithuania 3:27.571
5 Poland 3:27.927
6 Belgium 3:34.380

 GWC3584

GOLD Great Britain (KING Danielle, BARKER Elinor, TROTT Laura) 3:21.043
SILVER Australia (HOSKINS Melissa, CURE Amy, ANKUDINOFF Ashlee) 3:22.026
BRONZE Belarus (PAPKO Aksana, DYLKO Alena. SHARAKOVA Tatsiana) 3:25.737

4 Lithuania (SEREIKAITE Vilija, PIKAUSKAITE Vaida, TREBAITE Ausrine) 3:27.104

Men’s Omnium I – Flying lap

 Oliver Beer of Switzerland topped the timesheets for the Flying Lap – opening event of the Men’s Omnium – for most of the session with a 13.349 until Lucas Liss of Germany took to the track for the penultimate heat and shaved a tenth of a second off with a very rapid 13.252. Jon Dibben of Great Britain was second for a while with a 13.511 and the first year Academy rider ended the session a very creditable 5th.

 RTL2340

 RTL2349 

 RTL2355 

Jon Dibben set the early pace in the Flying Lap but slipped to 5th by the end. 

 RTL2561

Lucas Liss was the last to go (apart from Thailand’s Sanikwathi who was drawn early but crashed and was given another ride) but topped everyone that had been before him

1 LISS Lucas GER 13.252
2 BEER Olivier SUI 13.349
3 O’SHEA Glenn AUS 13.354
4 VELDT Tim NED 13.447
5 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR 13.511
6 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 13.538
7 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 13.589
8 RYBIN Ondrej CZE 13.653
9 BRISSE Vivien FRA 13.662
10 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 13.879
11 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 13.887
12 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK 13.984
13 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN 14.116
14 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN 14.132
15 KWOK Ho Ting HKG 14.137
16 SANIKWATHI Thanawut THA 14.342
17 BRICEÑO Manuel VEN 14.404
18 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR 14.475
19 ROBERTS Boyd INT 14.979

Women’s Team Sprint

Having already put her Olympic disappointment behind her with a win in the opening really round in Cali, Jess Varnish and her new, old partner Rebecca James continued to show good form in the Team Sprint, and qualifying a remarkable 8 tenths ahead of second placed Spain. 

 RTL2664 

 GWC3121

1 Great Britain 33.526
2 Spain 34.318
3 France 34.424
4 Russia 34.511
5 Petroholding Leningrad 34.565
6 China 34.615
7 Netherlands 34.750
8 Japan 35.329
9 Venezuela 36.575
10 Reyno De NavarraTelcoMConor 36.924 

 GWC3269

GOLD Great Britain (JAMES Rebecca, VARNISH Jessica) 33.428
SILVER Spain (CASAS ROIGE Helena, CALVO BARBERO Tania) 34.102
BRONZE France (MONTAUBAN Olivia, CLAIR Sandie) 34.197

4 Russia (VOYNOVA Anastasiya, SHMELEVA Daria) 34.376

Men’s Team Sprint

 RTL2799

 

 RTL2806

 GWC3526

Qualification

1 Germany 43.790
2 Great Britain 44.134
3 France 44.750
4 Poland 45.191
5 Russia 45.229
6 Netherlands 45.291
7 Petroholding Leningrad 45.333
8 Czech Republic 45.463
9 Japan 46.182
10 Greece 46.586
11 Ukraine 47.085
12 PTF Proter Focus Track Team 50.221
DNS BUL Bulgaria

 GWC3763 

GOLD Germany (BOETTICHER Stefan, FOERSTEMANN Robert, ENDERS Rene) 43.887
SILVER Great Britain (CLANCY Edward, KENNY Jason, HINDES Philip) 44.175
BRONZE (LAFARGUE Quentin, SIREAU Kevin, PALMA Julien) France 44.803 

4 (MAKSEL Krzysztof, SARNECKI Rafal, DREJGIER Grzegorz) Poland 45.491

Men’s Scratch

 RTL2868

 GWC3944 

GOLD MARGUET Tristan SUI
SILVER IRVINE Martyn IRL
BRONZE EEFTING Roy NED

4 REINHARDT Theo GER
5 YATES Simon GBR
6 HOFFMAN Nolan RSA
7 CAZZARO Manuel ITA
8 MUZYCHKIN Anton BLR
9 MÜLLER Andreas AUT
10 MOULD Jonathan WAL
11 GATSKIY Pavel KAZ
12 COLLA Angel Dario ARG
13 BLAHA Martin CZE
14 LUTSYSHYN Roman UKR
15 MORA VEDRI Sebastian ESP
16 MERTENS Tim BEL
17 PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL
18 KARPENKOV Pavel LOK
19 KENNETT Dylan NZL
20 CHEUNG King Lok HKG

Men’s Omnium II – Points Race

 RTL2964

1 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR 107
2 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 103
3 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 94
4 BEER Olivier SUI 73
5 KWOK Ho Ting HKG 60
6 BRISSE Vivien FRA 52
7 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 51
8 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN 51
9 LISS Lucas GER 42
10 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN 30
11 RYBIN Ondrej CZE 22
12 O’SHEA Glenn AUS 13
13 VELDT Tim NED 7
14 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR 2
15 ROBERTS Boyd INT 2
16 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 2
17 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK 1
18 BRICEÑO Manuel VEN 0
DNF SANIKWATHI Thanawut THA -40

Women’s 500m Time Trial

 GWC3714

 GWC3784

GOLD PANARINA Olga BLR 34.121
SILVER VOGEL Kristina GER 34.318
BRONZE CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 34.451

4 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 34.452
5 LEE Wai Sze HKG 34.482
6 VARNISH Jessica GBR 34.809
7 CLAIR Sandie FRA 34.820
8 BREZHNIVA Elena PHL 35.182
9 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED 35.257
10 MAEDA Kayono JPN 35.726
11 BUJAK Eugenia POL 37.031
12 PRADA Marynes VEN 37.490
13 MANRIQUE VILLEGAS Mar NAV 37.865
14 CROKET Gilke BEL 38.707
15 PENSAARI Pia FIN 39.201

Men’s Omnium III – Elimination Race

 GWC3986

1 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP
2 O’SHEA Glenn AUS
3 RYBIN Ondrej CZE
4 LISS Lucas GER
5 LYALKO Alexey KAZ
6 KWOK
Ho Ting HKG
7 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN
8 VELDT Tim NED
9 BEER Olivier SUI
10 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR
11 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR
12 BRISSE Vivien FRA
13 DE KETELE Kenny BEL
14 TSISHKOU Raman BLR
15 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN
16 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK
17 ROBERTS Boyd INT
18 SANIKWATHI Thanawut THA
DSQ BRICEÑO Manuel VEN DSQ

Men’s Omnium Standings After Day 1

1 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 10
2 LISS Lucas GER 14
3 BEER Olivier SUI 15
4 O’SHEA Glenn AUS 17
5 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 22
6 RYBIN Ondrej CZE 22
7 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 22
8 VELDT Tim NED 25
9 KWOK Ho Ting HKG 26
10 BRISSE Vivien FRA 27
11 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR 29
12 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN 29
13 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR 30
14 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN 38
15 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 41
16 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK 45
17 ROBERTS Boyd INT 51
18 SANIKWATHI Thanawut 72
DSQ BRICEÑO Manuel VEN

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157632101157460″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here