Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeWorld CupReportsBeijing World Cup Day 2 - Ringing the changes

Beijing World Cup Day 2 – Ringing the changes

-

The second day of competition in the Laoshan Velodrome saw a full programme with the start of the Men’s Omnium competition, the Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint heats and Men’s Scratch race qualifiers all in the first session.

The afternoon session opened with the Women’s 500m Time Trial and saw the Finals of the Team Pursuit and Team Sprint for Men and Women, the Men’s Scratch Race, the Women’s Points Race and the Men’s Omnium Devil. Sorry, Elimination Race.

Men’s Omnium

TWC11_20110325_145649The huge fields the Omnium attracts since its inclusion in the Olympics mean that even at World Cup rounds where the big names have stayed away, there are Points Race qualifiers to whittle the field down to 24 for the competition proper. Great Britain’s entry George Atkins who rejoined the Academy programme after a year off the bike just missed out on qualification by a single point.

In the opening event of the competition, the Flying Lap Arndt of Germany was fastest early on with a 13.510 with De Ketele of Belgium second. Unalan of Turkey clocked a creditable 13.616 to move in to second place before Suter of Switzerland bumped him and Arndt down by going fastest with a 13.466.
Bobby Lea of the USA then moved the top of the score board with a 13.436 but it was Coquard of France – last to go – who recorded 13.271 to take first event of the Omnium.

1 Bryan COQUARD FRA 13.271
2 Bobby LEA USA 13.436
3 Gael SUTER SUI 13.466
4 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN 13.479
5 Nikias ARNDT GER 13.510
6 Hao LIU MSP 13.518
7 Glenn O’SHEA AUS 13.535
8 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR EUS 13.564
9 Po Hung WU TPE 13.573
10 Recep ÜNALAN TUR 13.616
11 Martyn IRVINE IRL 13.631
12 Taiji NISHITANI JPN 13.725
13 Kenny DE KETELE BEL 13.768
14 Ki Ho CHOI HKG 13.815
15 Sunjae JANG KOR 13.868
16 Artur ERSHOV RUS 13.881
17 LACHANCE JeanMichel CAN 14.060
18 Alexey LYALKO KAZ 14.068
19 Walter PEREZ ARG 14.118
20 Martin BLAHA CZE 14.180
21 Hossein NATEGHI IRI 14.194
22 Omar BERTAZZO ITA 14.438
23 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 14.774
24 Manuel RODAS GUA 15.310

In a thrilling Points Race it was Hansen of Denmark who opened the scoring, taking the first sprint from O’Shea of Australia, Elorriaga of Spain and Bertazzo of Italy. Lyalko of Kazakhstan took the second ahead of Elorriaga, Bertazzo and Blha of the Czech Republic.

O’Shea took Sprint 3 and moved in to the overall lead. Omnium leader Coquard took secondwith Elorriaga thirs and de Ketele of Belgium fourth . Arndt won Sprint 4 with Nishitani of Japan taking the three points, Lea of the USA two and Hansen one.

O’Shea now lead overall on eight points, from Hansen on six with Arndt, Elorriaga and Lyalko tied on five and he consolidated his lead taking by Sprint 5. Ershov of Russia took second, Liu of China third and de Ketele fourth.

The top of the leaderboard was shaken up a little when Lyalko, Hansen and Bertazzo were among six riders losing a lap. O’Shea now lead by 8 points from Arndt, Elorriaga and Ershov.

De Ketele wins Sprint 6 and goes 2nd, Choi of Hong Kong follows him over with Irvine 3rd and Elorriaga 4th and then the first three of those plus O’Shea Choi, Irvine, O’Shea and de Ketele took a lap. O’Shea now lead on 33 with de Ketele on 27, Choi 23, Irvine 22 and everyone else a lap down.

Lyalko might have been a lap down but he hadn’t given up and took Sprint 7 with Rodas 2nd, Liu 3rd and Hansen – also a lap behind – 4th but there wasn o change at the top.

Nishitani took Sprint 8 with Coquard 2nd, Arndt 3rd and Unalan 4th – Nishitani moving to the top of the riders a lap down in 5th place. Lea takes Sprint 9 with Liu 2nd, O’Shea 3rd and Blaha 4th – O’Shea’s lead was back up to 8 points.

Coquard helped his overall Omnium chances by moving back up to 5th after winning Sprint 10. Blaha was 2nd, Ershov 3rd and Nishitani 4th. It was a great ride by Nishitani who also took Sprint 11 and went back above Coquard. Tuychiev was 2nd, de Ketele 3rd and Irvine 4th and de Ketele’s 3rd place meant that O’Shea’s lead was down to 6 with only 5 points available – assuming nobody else took a lap.

They didn’t and it was Irvine who took the final sprint from Tuychiev, Ershov and O’Shea.

O’Shea won overall from de Ketele, Irvine and Choi with Omnium leader Coquard 6th which ensured that Coquard still leads the Omnium competition by a point from O’Shea with Lea of the USA third 4 points back.

1 Glenn O’SHEA AUS 36
2 Kenny DE KETELE BEL 29
3 Martyn IRVINE IRL 28
4 Ki Ho CHOI HKG 23
5 Taiji NISHITANI JPN 14
6 Bryan COQUARD FRA 11
7 Artur ERSHOV RUS 9
8 Nikias ARNDT GER 7
9 Hao LIU MSP 7
10 Bobby LEA USA 7
11 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 6
12 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR EUS 6
13 Martin BLAHA CZE 5
14 Recep ÜNALAN TUR 1
15 WU Po Hung TPE 0
16 JeanMichel LACHANCE CAN 0
17 Sunjae JANG KOR 0
18 Walter PEREZ ARG 0
19 Alexey LYALKO KAZ -10
20 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN -13
21 Omar BERTAZZO ITA -17
22 Manuel RODAS GUA -17
23 Hossein NATEGHI IRI -20
24 Gael SUTER SUI -20

Unlike Ershov – who was disqualified – most of the leading contenders stayed out of trouble in the early stages of the Elimination race. First of the top riders to go was Bobby Lea of the USA who will have been disappointed with 15th as will Martyn Irvine who went out a lap later. Choi in 7th and de Ketele in 6th were next of the contenders to fall, followed by Arndt.

Blaha did his overall position no hard with a fourth place here and Glenn O’Shea kept himself in contention by hanging on for third.

The final sprint was between Elorriaga and Coquard and it was the Frenchman that took it – taking minimum points to ensure the overnight lead.

Coquard leads by 3 points from O’Shea going in to Day 2 with Arndt 3rd, 7 points further back and de Ketele 3 behind the German.

1 Bryan COQUARD FRA
2 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR EUS
3 Glenn O’SHEA AUS
4 Martin BLAHA CZE
5 Nikias ARNDT GER
6 Kenny DE KETELE BEL
7 Ki Ho CHOI HKG
8 Walter PEREZ ARG
9 Recep ÜNALAN TUR
10 Taiji NISHITANI JPN
11 Hao LIU MSP
12 Hossein NATEGHI IRI
13 Alexey LYALKO KAZ
14 Martyn IRVINE IRL
15 Bobby LEA USA
16 Omar BERTAZZO ITA
17 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB
18 JeanMichel LACHANCE CAN
19 Po Hung WU TPE
20 Sunjae JANG KOR
21 Gael SUTER SUI
22 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN
23 Manuel RODAS GUA
ERSHOV Artur RUS DSQ

Women’s Team Sprint

Gintare Gaivenyte and Simona Krupeckaite of Lithuania set the early pace in in the Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying with a 33.693, with Giant Pro Cycling second. They were knocked off
the top by the Chinese pair of Jinjie Gong and Shuang Guo who record a very quick 32.958.

None of the remaining teams could get close to them with youngsters Vicky Williamson and Becky James 10th for GB with 34.654 and Russia, the Ukraine and the Netherlands all failing to make the medal rides. China and Lithuania will ride for Gold with Giant Pro Cycling and Max Success Cycling riding for the Bronze.

1 China (Shuang GUO, Jinjie GONG) 32.958
2 Lithuania (Simona KRUPECKAITE, Gintare GAIVENYTE) 33.693
3 Giant Pro Cycling (Junhong LIN, Tianshi ZHONG) 33.968
4 MAX SUCCESS PRO CYCLING (Yulei XU, Jinging SHI) 33.988

5 Netherlands 34.057
6 Ukraine 34.084
7 Russia 34.125
8 New Zealand 34.236
9 MOSCOW TRACK TEAM 34.318
10 Great Britain 34.654
11 Korea 34.773
12 Spain 34.973
13 Venezuela 35.043
14 United States 35.649
15 Japan 35.826
16 Hong Kong 36.128
17 Chinese Taipei 36.849

Max Success Pro Cycling take the Bronze by a whisker with a time 33.831, ahead of Max Success Pro Cycling on 33.587. China couldn’t quite match their near record pace of the morning session, clocking 33.055 to take the Gold ahead of Lithuania on 33.747.

World Record 32.923 Australia Copenhagen 23 Mar 2010

GOLD China 33.055
SILVER Lithuania 33.747
BRONZE MAX SUCCESS PRO CYCLING 33.831
4 Giant Pro Cycling 33.857

Men’s Team Sprint

Holy Brother Cycling Team (it’s a high end Chinese bike retailer with a branch at the Laoshan Velodrome, in case you were wondering) and Hong Kong Pro Cycling kicked things off, with Hong Kong just having the edge.

They were pipped by another trade team – Max Success Pro Cycling – who clocked a respectable 45.239 which kept them at the top end of the leaderboard for most of the session.

Miao Zhang, Lei Zhang and Changsong Cheng of China moved past them with a 44.543 and then Matthew Archibald, Eddie Dawkins and Simon van Velthooven of New Zealand squeezed past on 44.748. Another young GB squad – Philip Hindes, Pete Mitchell and Callum Skinner – clocked 45.351 to go 6th just behind Canada – but they’d slip to 11th by the end.

Jamie Staff’s USA squad squeezed between former colonial masters Great Britain and neighbours Canada but it was the Moscow Track Team of Sergei Borisov, Denis Dmitriev and Sergei Kucherov that stormed to the top of the leaderboard with a 44.391, with China still second.

Hersony Canelon, Cesar Marcano and Angel Pulgar of Venezuela then went an impressive 4th – behind New Zealand – with just Russia and the Netherlands to go. Neither team made an impact – the Netherlands going 7th and Russia 13th- so Moscow Track Team and China will ride for Gold, with New Zealand and Venezuela contesting the Bronze.

1 MOSCOW TRACK TEAM (Sergei KUCHEROV, Denis DMITRIEV, Sergei BORISOV) 44.391
2 China (Changson CHENG, Lei ZHANG, Miao ZHANG) 44.543

3 New Zealand (Matthew ARCHIBALD, Edward DAWKINS, Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN) 44.748
4 Venezuela (Cesar MARCANO, Hersony CANELON, Angel PULGAR) 44.768

5 Japan 45.038
6 Poland 45.063
7 Netherlands 45.111
8 MAX SUCCESS PRO CYCLING 45.239
9 Canada 45.297
10 United States 45.342
11 Great Britain 45.351
12 Giant Pro Cycling 45.496
13 Russia 45.730
14 Hong Kong Pro Cycling 46.098
15 HOLY BROTHER CYCLING TEAM 46.106
16 Hong Kong 48.106

New Zealand and surprise package Venezuela were up first in the Bronze Medal Final and it was Venzuela who were out of the gate faster – ahead at the end of the opening two laps. New Zealand closed them down to take the Bronze medal, though, in a time of 44.827 – with Venezuela a whisker behind on 44.914.

The final wasn’t quite as close – Moscow Track Team posted a 17.860 opening lap and never looked back finishing in 44.196 with China at 44.430

World Record 42.914 Germany Cali 1 Dec 2011

GOLD MOSCOW TRACK TEAM 44.196 61.091
SILVER China 44.430 60.769
BRONZE New Zealand 44.827

4 VEN Venezuela 44.914

Women’s 500m Time Trial

TWC11_20110323_191443Underlining the resurgence of Chinese sprinting, Jingjing Shi of China moved to the top of the leaderbaord after three of the nine heats and stayed there until the last two riders took to the track.

Former World Junior Champion over 500m Lisandra Guerra has a hatful of World Cup Golds in this event – including one in Beijing – and a World Championship Gold, Silver and Bronze but the last couple of seasons have been a bit lean.

In the final heat against Voynova of Russia she showed some of her old form with a solid rather than spectacular 34.657 but it was enough to take the Gold. Voyanova’s 34.898 was enough to knock Shi down to 3rd and secure the Silver medal.

World Record 33.296 Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU Pruszkow 25 Mar 2009

GOLD Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB 34.657
SILVER Anastasiya VOYNOVA RUS 34.898
BRONZE Jingjing SHI MSP 35.012

4 Gintare GAIVENYTE LTU 35.189
5 Natasha HANSEN NZL 35.278
6 Mei Yu HSIAO TPE 35.477
7 Kayono MAEDA JPN 35.786
8 Juliana GAVIRIA COL 35.852
9 Maryia LOHVINAVA BLR 35.987
10 Olena TSOS UKR 36.047
11 Eunji LEE KOR 36.255
12 Elizabeth CARLSON REAP USA 36.393
13 Belmans ELS BEL 37.184
14 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 37.402
15 Sumaia RIBEIRO BRA 37.652
16 Daniela GAXIOLA MEX 37.765
17 Pascale JEULAND FRA 37.984

Men’s Scratch Race

Russian Kiril Sveshnikov riding for the Lokomotiv Moscow trade time took the Men’s Scratch with a solo lap of the field. Torres of Spain won the sprint for Silver with Lisouski of Belarus taking the Bronze. First year Under 23 rider Owain Doull finished 12th for Great Britain.

GOLD Kirill SVESHNIKOV LOK
SILVER Albert TORRES BARCELO ESP -1 lap
BRONZE Aliaksandr LISOUSKI BLR -1

4 Tristan MARGUET SUI -1
5 DE PAUW Moreno BEL -1
6 VINGERLING Michael NED -1
7 BRISSE Vivien FRA -1
8 KHATUNTSEV Alexander RVL -1
9 Vojtech HACECKY CZE -1
10 Nolan HOFFMAN RSA -1
11 Marcos CRESPO ARG -1
12 Owain DOULL GBR -1
13 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ -1
14 Angelo CICCONE FFA -1
15 King Lok CHEUNG HKG -1
16 Roman DRONIN UZB -1
17 Seungwoo CHOI KOR -1
18 Zhong YUAN CHN -1
Alex BUTTAZZONI ITA DNF
Maksym POLISHCHUK
UKR DNF

Women’s Points Race

With a Team Pursuit Final place already in the bag, Aksana Papko of Belarus dominated the Women’s Points Race taking the first Sprint in the from Tabata of Japan, Pawlowska of Poland & Sosenka of Lithuania. Second in Sprint 2 behind Nagirnaya of the Ukraine helped consolidate her lead with Pawlowska taking third and Tagliaferro of Italy fourth.

Wolfer of Switzerland took the five points in Sprint 3 with Cecchini of Italy second and the ever consistent Papko third. Druyts of Belgium took fourth but Papko was now five points clear.

Sprint 4 was the first in which Papko failed to score – the win going to Kondel of Russia with Wu of China second, Huang of Taipei third & Cecchini taking one point. Pawlowska took Sprint five to move in to second place with three points going to Wong of Hong Kong, two to Tagliaferro and one to Huang.

Just to make sure the rest of the field know who’s in charge, Papko takes Sprint 6 from Druyts, Tabata and Wolfer and moves six points clear with three riders tied on five points in second – Wolfer, Nagirnaya and Vondel.

Knowing she has a sprint in hand, Papko’s nowhere to be seen for the penultimate charge for the line – Tagliaferro taking the five points, Guajardo of Chile three, Wu two and Molicheva the remaining one.

The final Sprint goes to Vondel. Pawlowska is second, Cecchini third and Nagirnaya fourth. Papko took the Gold by three points from Pawlowska and Vondel – and then had to get ready for the Team Pursuit – with only the Bronze Medal ride for respite.

1 Aksana PAPKO BLR 15
2 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 12
3 Victoria KONDEL RVL 10
4 Marta TAGLIAFERRO FFA 8
5 Elena CECCHINI ITA 6
6 Anna NAGIRNAYA UKR 6
7 Andrea WOLFER SUI 6
8 Maki TABATA JPN 5
9 Chao Mei WU GPC 5
10 Kelly DRUYTS BEL 4
11 Wan Yiu Jamie WONG HKG 3
12 Ho Hsun HUANG TPE 3
13 Daniela GUAJARDO CHI 3
14 Aleksandra SOSENKO LTU 1
15 Irina MOLICHEVA RUS 1
16 Winanda SPOOR NED
17 Natalya STEFANSKAYA KAZ
18 Laura BASSO CTF
19 Serika GULUMA COL
20 Janine BUBNER GER

Men’s Team Pursuit

In the Bronze medal ride the New Zealand squad simply rode away from the Great Britain Academy Squad. They were half a second up after 4 laps and well over a second ahead at the half way mark. Might they have gone off too fast..? Apparently not… two seconds up with four to go, they kept edging ahead and took the Bronze with a 4:03.758. Great Britain finished 4th with 4:06.853.

A full strength Rusvelo squad faced a strong Australian team, but one missing a couple of riders to the imminent Tour Down Under. Salzwedel’s men had the edge and the Aussies had to settle for the Silver despite posting a respectable 4:01.799 (not the World Record destroying 3:31 orginally posted by the timekeepers) but Rusvelo took the Gold with a World Class 3:56.993.

World Record 3:53.314 Great Britain Beijing 18 Aug 2008

GOLD RUSVELO (Evgeny KOVALEV, Ivan KOVALEV, Alexey MARKOV, Alexander SEROV) 3:57.699
SILVER Australia (Edward BISSAKER, Alexander EDMONDSON, Michael FREIBERG, Mitchell MULHERN) 4:01.802
BRONZE New Zealand (Wes GOUGH, Cameron Joseph KARWOWSKI, Peter LATHAM, Myron SIMPSON) 4:03.758

4 Great Britain (Mark CHRISTIAN, Samuel HARRISON, Joseph KELLY, Simon YATES) 4:06.853

Women’s Team Pursuit

China were comfortable in the Bronze medal ride, always ahead of New Zealand and opened up a commanding six second margin clocking 3:22.588 with the Kiwi’s at 3:28.603.

Not as comfortable, it turned out, as the Ukraine. Despite the pace being slower than the Bronze medal ride at the 1km mark, Ukraine caught Belarus inside the opening 2km to win the Gold with surprising ease. That might, conceivably, have had something to do with Papko’s dominant performance in the Points race…

World Record 3:19.569 United States Aguascalientes 12 May 2010

GOLD Ukraine (Svitlana GALYUK, Eilezaveta BOCHKAREVA, Lyubov SHULIKA)
SILVER Belarus (Tatsiana SHARAKOVA, Aksana PAPKO, Alena DYLKO) CAUGHT
BRONZE China (Fan JIANG, Wenwen JIANG, Jing LIANG) 3:22.588

4 New Zealand (Kaytee BOYD, Rushlee BUCHANAN, Gemma DUDLEY) 3:28.603


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here