Saturday, November 27, 2021
HomeTrack LeaguesResultsWelwyn Track League 10 June 2011

Welwyn Track League 10 June 2011

-

Doubtful weather reduced the numbers but the whole meeting was concluded with just a few spots of rain in the final event the senior 10 mile.

Results

Ken Roesner dominated the Senior B league with 3 wins followed home by Welwyn’s Sam Gilzean and Colin Hodges – some of these riders may find themselves in line for promotion to the A League.

There were three different race winners in the A League and some close finishes. The final event of the evening saw the field break in two by half distance, after a group of 12 group A riders upped the pace. The group went down to 9 with eight laps remaining and through to the final lap. In the final dash for the line three riders were so close at the line with Tim Reade winning his first ever 10 mile by half a wheel, Trevor Burke taking second spot form young Tom Neale after the Judges consulted the photo finish picture.

In the Youth categories Chris Hodges and Jack Plumley cleaned up the Under 14/Under 16 section while Lucy Harper scored three wins in the Under 12/Under 14 group.
The Under 8/Under 10/Under 12 handicap series saw Tristan Rayner defy the handicapper twice along with Millie Gage in second place.

In the final 4 lap handicap the Hillingdon Slipstreamers sisters Amy and Elizabeth Marvelly were 1-2 followed in by Sam Gage and scratch rider Will Raymond.

Senior A

10 lap Scratch
1 Roger WOODFORD Willesden CC
2 Trevor BURKE Finchley RT
3 Cameron HOWARD Welwyn Wheelers
10 lap Block Pursuit
1 Adrian WARD Shaftesbury CC

2 Sam KING Cambridge CC
3 Tom NEALE Spalding CC
10 lap Points
1 Tom GALLACHER Welwyn Wheelers

2 Mike BROADWITH BC Private Member
3 Lee DESBOROUGH St Ives CC
10 mile
1 Tim READE Stevenage CC

2 Trevor BURKE Finchley RT
3 Tom NEALE Spalding CC

Senior B

10 lap  Scratch
1 Ken ROESNER Kings Lynn CC
2 Sam GILZEAN Welwyn Wheelers
3 Colin HODGES Welwyn Wheelers
10 lap Block Handicap
1 Ken ROESNER Kings Lynn CC

2 Sam GILZEAN Welwyn Wheelers
3 Colin HODGES Welwyn Wheelers
10 lap Points
1 Ken ROESNER Kings Lynn CC

2 Colin HODGES Welwyn Wheelers
3 Sam GILZEAN Welwyn Wheelers

Under 16

5 lap Scratch
1 Chris HODGES Welwyn Wheelers
2 Jack PLUMLEY Welwyn Wheelers
3 Luke MORGAN CC Luton
4 lap Points
1 Colin HODGES Welwyn Wheelers

2 Jack PLUMLEY Welwyn Wheelers
3 Ollie FENSOM Spalding CC

Under 12/Under 14/Under 16

5 lap Block Pursuit
1 Lucy HARPER Welwyn Wheelers
2 Nick BROWN Welwyn Wheelers
3 Sam DOSSETT Welwyn Wheelers
4 lap Handicap
1 Jack PLUMLEY Welwyn Wheelers

2 Chris HODGES Welwyn Wheelers
3 Jordan MORGAN Welwyn Wheelers

Under 14

4 lap Scratch
1 Lucy HARPER Welwyn Wheelers
2 James PARRISH Lee Valley YCC
3 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers
4 lap Points
1 Lucy HARPER Welwyn Wheelers

2 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers
3 Fran MORGANS Lee Valley YCC

Under 8/Under 10/Under 12

4 lap  Scratch
1 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers
2 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
3 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers
3 lap Handicap  A
1 Tristan Rayner CC Ashwell

2 Mille Gage Welwyn Wheelers
3 Sam Gage Welwyn Wheelers
3 lap Handicap B
1 Tristan RAYNER CC Ashwell

2 Millie GAGE Welwyn Wheelers
3 Josie GRIFFIN Welwyn Wheelers
4 lap Handicap
1 Amy MARVELLY Hilllingdon Slipstreamers

2 Elizabeth MARVELLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Sam GAGE Welwyn Wheelers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here