Saturday, November 27, 2021
HomeTrack LeaguesReportsSussex Track League 8 June 2011

Sussex Track League 8 June 2011

-

Sunny but cold conditions were the order of the day for the 9th Sussex Track League meeting at Preston Park on Wednesday 8th June. 73 riders signed on with 26 for the senior races and 47 for the youth events.

Full results

It was looking close in the B league, in week 8 Steve Kane achieved his 4th win of the season and was looking for his 5th to clinch the B league title and move up to the A league. Mark Grigg had secured his 3rd win in week 8 to keep the pressure on Steve.
The opening senior race saw Ashley Dennis come home in front of Brock Duncumb-Rogers and Jack Hoyle. The Under 16/Under 14 opener saw Connor Murphy win and close the gap to Jake Deakin at the top of the Under 16’s while first Under 14 home Spencer Thomas continued to add to his lead at the top of the Under 14’s.

In the Under 8’s 1 lap scratch Samuel Jacques continued his winning run but Archie Sloan managed to get the better of Rory Burke for second place. For the Under 10’s scratch Bradley Burke came home first from George Sloan in second place and Christian Bright third and in the Under 12 scratch Noah Ridgway-Brown chalked up another victory coming home in front of Isaac Wright and Ben Tucker.

The three senior handicap heats saw Lee Povey, Brock Duncumb-Rogers and Sara Gent qualify in the first heat, Jack Hoyle, Richard Bailey and Matthew Wise qualify in the second heat, Mark Emsley, Ashley Dennis and Alan Cooper qualify in the third heat.
In the Under 16/Under 14 handicap, Spencer Thomas scored an impressive win with Mark Jacobs second and Connor Murphy third. Archie Sloan took the Under 8 handicap from George Abbott-Stacey in second and Samuel Jacques third. The Under 10 handicap saw a win for Christian Bright with first time rider Harry Makepeace in second and Lloyd Costello third.

In the senior handicap final the early leader was Matthew Wise but a storming ride from scratchman Lee Povey saw him take first place from Ashley Dennis and Brock Duncumb-Rogers. With the large number of Under 12 riders it was decided to run two handicaps which saw Ben Tucker win the first and Noah Ridgway-Brown take the second.

A lively Under 16/Under 14 points race saw 7 different riders scoring points and it was Connor Murphy on 13 points who took the victory from Olly Priddle on 12 points and Megan Lewis on 10 points.

The senior B devil saw Mark Grigg take his fourth victory and draw level on wins with Steve Kane who could only manage third place behind Paul Flynn. The senior A devil saw Brock Duncumb-Rogers lead home Ashley Dennis and Paul Barnard.

Samuel Jacques took his second victory of the evening in the Under 8 200 metre sprint with Rory Burke second and Archie Sloan third. The Under 10 field was split for two 300 metre sprints with Bradley Burke taking the first and Rahul Fortescue-Talwar taking the second.

A 3 lap scratch for the Under 12’s saw the victory go to Noah Ridgway-Brown with Isaac Wright second and Joe Hill third. Connor Murphy took the Under 16 dash while first Under 14 was Spencer Thomas.

So next up the senior B dash and would there be an overall winner with both Steve Kane and Mark Grigg on 4 victories each. The race was all together for the first lap and then Steve Kane made a bold bid with just over a lap to go. Coming into the last 200 metres and Steve still had a gap which he managed to hold until the finish and so win the B league and gain promotion to the A league. Coming home in second place was a disappointed Mark Grigg and in third place Jack Priddle. Steve becomes the fastest winner of the B league since the change of format. The senior A dash saw Lee Povey take his second victory of the evening with Brock Duncumb-Rogers second and Ashley Dennis third.

The Under 16/Under 14 Hare and Hounds saw the hares manage to hold off the hounds who never looked as though they would get on terms. Megan Lewis took the victory from Amy Smith and Mark Jacobs.

The final event of the evening was an 18 lap scratch race for the seniors and after a fairly steady start a break of three managed to establish a good lead. The three riders were Ashley Dennis, Brock Duncumb-Rogers and Paul Barnard and they steadily increased the lead working well together. Two primes were both taken by Brock and with the gap increasing the offer of £20 to the break to lap the field saw the pace of both the break and the bunch go up. Paul was dropped from the break as Ashley and Brock gradually overhauled the bunch and took the lap. At the finish it was Brock leading Ashley over the line while Paul held on to finish third.

Senior A & B

Scratch
1 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
2 Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
3 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
4 Richard BAILEY BC Private Member
5 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
6 Stuart BETTIS Team Terminator

Handicaps
Heat 1
1 Lee POVEY Team Terminator
2 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
3 Sara GENT Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
4 Sam CHEESMAN OneLife-Fuga
5 Imogen FARLIE VC Jubilee
6 Adrian HOYLE Brighton Excelsior
Heat 2
1 Jack HOYLE Team Terminator

2 Richard BAILEY BC Private Member
3 Matthew WISE Brighton Excelsior
4 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
5 Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
6 Ben GERREY Brighton Excelsior
Heat 3
1 Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior

2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Alan COOPER Brighton Excelsior
4 Stuart BETTIS Team Terminator
5 Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
6 Robert PAYNTER Brighton Excelsior
Final
1 Lee POVEY Team Terminator

2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
4 Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior
5 Alan COOPER Brighton Excelsior
6 Richard BAILEY BC Private Member

Scratch
1 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
4 Richard BAILEY BC Private Member
5 Mark TURNER Science in Sport
6 Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
Primes

1 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad

Senior A

Devil
1 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
4 Richard BAILEY BC Private
Member
5 Andrew PARLE Brighton Mitre
6 Stuart BETTIS Team Terminator

Dash
1 Lee POVEY Team Terminator
2 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
3 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
4 Stuart BETTIS Team Terminator
5 Andrew PARLE Brighton Mitre
6 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator

Senior B

Devil
1 Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
2 Paul FLYNN BC Private Member
3 Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior
4 Mark TURNER Science in Sport
5 Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
6 Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior

Dash
1 Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior
2 Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
3 Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
4 John ASTON BC Private Member
5 Mark TURNER Science in Sport
6 Alan COOPER Brighton Excelsior

Under 16

Scratch
1 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
2 Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
3 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
4 Jocelyn HUNTER PPYCC

Points
1 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
2 Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
3 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
4 Jocelyn HUNTER PPYCC

Under 16/Under 14

Handicap
1 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
2 Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee
3 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
4 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
5 Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
6 Joshua FANNER BC Private Member

Dash
1 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
2 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
3 Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
4 Jocelyn HUNTER PPYCC

Hare and Hounds
1 Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
2 Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
3 Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee
4 Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
5 Joshua FANNER BC Private Member
6 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee

Under 14

Scratch
1 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
2 Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
3 Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
4 Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee
5 Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
6 Joshua FANNER BC Private Member

Points
1 Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
2 Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
3 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
4 Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
5 Joshua FANNER BC Private Member
6 Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee

Dash
1 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
2 Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
3 Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee
4 Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
5 Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
6 Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee

Under 12

Scratch
1 Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2 Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3 Ben TUCKER PPYCC
4 Joe HILL PPYCC
5 Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee
6 Oliver NIXON PPYCC

Handicap
1 Ben TUCKER PPYCC
2 Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3 Nicholas WICKENS PPYCC
4 Stan ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
5 Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee
6 Douglas MCCAULEY PPYCC

Handicap
1 Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2 Joe HILL PPYCC
3 Richard HOYLE VC Jubilee
4 Matthew DEACON PPYCC
5 Sam BOOTH PPYCC
6 Oliver NIXON PPYCC

Dash
1 Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2 Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3 Joe HILL PPYCC
4 Oliver NIXON PPYCC
5 Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee
6 Ben TUCKER PPYCC

Under 10

Scratch
1 Bradley BURKE PPYCC
2 George SLOAN VC Jubilee
3 Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
4 Michael WICKENS PPYCC
5 Sam BUCHANAN PPYCC
6 George TURNER PPYCC

Handicap
1 Bradley BURKE PPYCC
2 Michael WICKENS PPYCC
3 George SLOAN VC Jubilee
4 Sam BUCHANAN PPYCC
5 Ben BATTLE PPYCC
6 George TURNER PPYCC

Handicap
1 Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
2 Harry MAKEPEACE PPYCC
3 Lloyd COSTELLO PPYCC
4 Miranda WRIGHT PPYCC
5 Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
6 Oliver BROOKER VC Jubilee

Sprint
1 Bradley BURKE PPYCC
2 Michael WICKENS PPYCC
3 Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
4 Sam BUCHANAN PPYCC
5 Lloyd COSTELLO PPYCC
6 Milo HOSKINS PPYCC

Sprint
1 Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
2 George SLOAN VC Jubilee
3 Evelyn PARLE PPYCC
4 Miranda WRIGHT PPYCC
5 Ben BATTLE PPYCC
6 George TURNER PPYCC

Under 8

Scratch
1 Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
2 Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
3 Rory BURKE PPYCC
4 George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC

Handicap
1 Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
2 George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
3 Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
4 Rory BURKE PPYCC

Sprint
1 Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
2 Rory BURKE PPYCC
3 Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
4 George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here