Tuesday, November 30, 2021
HomeTrack LeaguesReportsSussex Track League 11 May 2011

Sussex Track League 11 May 2011

-

After last week’s chilly conditions the weather was decidedly warmer for week 5 of the Sussex Track League at Preston Park. Once again numbers were good with 80 riders signing on, 32 for the senior events and 48 for the youth races.

 

The opening senior scratch race went to Brock Duncumb-Rogers (Progressive Cycle Coaching) from Ashley Dennis (VC Jubilee) and Oliver Pepper (The Kinesis Morvélo Project). Next for the seniors was the first handicap of the season. The first two riders from each of 5 heats would move into the final. In the final it was a one two for Team Terminator, with Mark Burgess just failing to go past the complete field and having to give best to his teammate Jack Hoyle, with Oliver Pepper taking his second third place of the evening. The B seniors points race saw 9 different riders scoring but coming into the final lap the win could go to one of two riders, Steve Kane (Brighton Excelsior) on 12 points or Mark Grigg (Cult Racing) on 11. Neither rider was able to take the win which went to Alan Cooper (Brighton Excelsior), but with Mark Grigg taking take third place and Steve Kane not managing to score the victory with 13 points went to Mark with Steve second on 12 and Alan Cooper third with 10 points thanks to two wins. The A seniors devil saw the first two places from the opening scratch race repeated with Brock Duncumb-Rogers winning from Ashley Dennis with Jack Hoyle in third place. The ladies then lined up for a 500 metre time trial and this saw Imogen Farlie (VC Jubilee) take a fairly convincing win from Sara Gent (Progressive Cycle Coaching) and Emily Barnes (Rapha Condor CC). With light once again failing there was only time for a couple of dashes for the seniors and in the B race Steve Kane came out best from Alan Cooper and Mark Turner (Science in Sport). The A race wrapped up the evening and saw Jack Hoyle first over the line, Ashley Dennis second and Stuart Bettis (Team Terminator) third. After 5 weeks of racing the A category is led by Ashley Dennis who has increased his lead over Brock Duncumb-Rogers to 25 points with Jack Hoyle moving up to joint third with Team Terminator’s Paul Barnard. In the B seniors Steve Kane leads on points but with the B winner being decided by the first rider to score five wins it is Mark Grigg leading with two wins to Steve Kane’s one.

In the Under 16 and Under 14 races Jake Deakin (Preston Park Youth) came out best in the opening scratch race from Connor Murphy (VC Jubilee) and Spencer Thomas (Preston Park Youth). The handicap went to Oliver Moors (VC Jubilee) with Mark Jacobs (VC Jubilee) second and Jake Deakin third. The points race was a close run event with Jake Deakin and Connor Murphy both on 18 points but Jake took the overall win with third on the final lap, Connor taking fourth. Third overall was David Barnes (Condor Cycles) on 14 points. The final event a 3 lap dash saw Connor Murphy get the better of Jake Deakin with David Barnes again taking third place. Overall the Under 16 is led by Jake Deakin from Connor Murphy with Gabriel Parle (Preston Park Youth) in third place. In the B’s Spencer Thomas has an 18 point lead with Olly Priddle (VC Jubilee) in third.
In the Under 12 races Noah Ridgway-Brown (Preston Park Youth) won the opening scratch race from Isaac Wright (Preston Park Youth) and Ben Tucker (Preston Park Youth). With no handicap this week a second scratch race saw the same result as the first race. Finally in a hectic devil with eliminations every half lap victory went to Isaac Wright from Noah Ridgway-Brown and Bethany Lewis (VC Jubilee). The overall is led by Isaac Wright by three points from Noah Ridgway-Brown who has ridden one week less than Isaac with Bethany Lewis in third.

In the Under 10 events Bradley Burke managed a clean sweep of victories. In the opening scratch he won from Rahul Fortescue Talwar and Michael Wickens all Preston Park Youth. In the second race Bradley was followed home by Christian Bright (Redhill Raiders) and Georgina Burnett (Preston Park Youth). The final event a points race saw George Sloan (VC Jubilee) finish second to Bradley with Christian Bright third. Overall Bradley has a commanding lead of 54 points with Rahul Fortescue Talwar second and Michael Wickens third.

The Under 8 races saw Samuel Jacques (Preston Park Youth) triumph in all three events taking the 1 lap scratch the 200 metre sprint and the 2 lap scratch. In each race second and third places were taken by Rory Burke (Preston Park Youth) and Archie Sloan (VC Jubilee). In the overall just two points separate first and second place with Samuel Jacques leading from Rory Burke with George Abbott- Stacey in third.

Seniors

Scratch
1 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project
4 Nicholas SMITH VC Jubilee
5 Sam CHEESMAN OneLife-Fuga
6 Richard BAILEY BC Private Member

Handicaps
Heat 1
1 Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior
2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Richard BAILEY BC Private Member
4 Alan COOPER Brighton Excelsior
5 Stuart BETTIS Team Terminator
6 Laura CHEESMAN PPYCC
Heat 2
1
Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2 Sara GENT Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
3 Andrew PARLE Brighton Mitre
4 Matthew WISE Brighton Excelsior
5 Mark TURNER Science in Sport
6 Emily BARNES Rapha Condor CC
Heat 3
1 Mark BURGESS Team Terminator
2 Sam CHEESMAN OneLife-Fuga
3 Paul FLYNN BC Private Member
4 Benjamin MILLER Brighton Excelsior CC
5 Robert PAYNTER Brighton Excelsior
6 Charlie BOOTH Brighton Mitre
Heat 4
1 Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project
2 Paul McCARTHY BC Private Member
3 Imogen FARLIE VC Jubilee
4 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
Heat 5
1 Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
2 John ASTON BC Private Member
3 Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
4 Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
5 Ian CRAIG VC Etoile
6 Ben GERREY Brighton Excelsior

Finals
1 Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
2 Mark BURGESS Team Terminator
3 Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project
4 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
5 Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior
6 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad

B Points
1 Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
2 Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior
3 Alan COOPER Brighton Excelsior
4 Mark TURNER Science in Sport
5 Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
6 Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior

A Devil
1 Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
4 Nicholas SMITH VC Jubilee
5 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
6 Sam CHEESMAN OneLife-Fuga

B Dash
1 Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior
2 Alan COOPER Brighton Excelsior
3 Mark TURNER Science in Sport
4 Paul FLYNN BC Private Member
5 Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
6 Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee

A Dash
1 Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
2 Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
3 Stuart BETTIS Team Terminator
4 Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project
5 Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
6 Richard BAILEY BC Private Member

Women

500 TT
1 Imogen FARLIE VC Jubilee
2 Sara GENT Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
3 Emily BARNES Rapha Condor CC
4 Laura CHEESMAN PPYCC
5 Kimberley ENGLISH Welwyn Wheelers

Under 16

Scratch
1 Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
2 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
3 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
4 Oliver MOORS VC Jubilee
5 Jocelyn HUNTER PPYCC

Points
1 Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
2 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
3 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
4 Oliver MOORS VC Jubilee
5 Jocelyn HUNTER PPYCC

Under 16/Under 14
Handicap
1 Oliver MOORS VC Jubilee
2 Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee
3 Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
4 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
5 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
6 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC

Dash
1 Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
2 Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
3 Oliver MOORS VC Jubilee
4 Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
5 Jocelyn HUNTER PPYCC

Under 14

Scratch
1 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
2 Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
3 David BARNES Condor Cycles
4 Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
5 Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
6 Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee

Points
1 David BARNES Condor Cycles
2 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
3 Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
4 Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
5 Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
6 Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee

Dash
1 David BARNES Condor Cycles
2 Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
3 Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
4 Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
5 Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
6 Amy BARNES VC Jubilee

Under 12

Scratch
1 Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2 Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3 Ben TUCKER PPYCC
4 Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee
5 Matthew DEACON PPYCC
6 Oliver NIXON PPYCC

Dash
1 Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2 Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3 Ben TUCKER PPYCC
4 Oliver NIXON PPYCC
5 Sam BOOTH PPYCC
6 Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee

Devil
1 Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
2 Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
3 Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee
4 Thomas BURNETT PPYCC
5 Matthew DEACON PPYCC
6 Nicholas WICKENS PPYCC

Under 10

Scratch
1 Bradley BURKE PPYCC
2 Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
3 Michael WICKENS PPYCC
4 George SLOAN VC Jubilee
5 Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
6 Lloyd COSTELLO PPYCC

Scratch
1 Bradley BURKE PPYCC
2 Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
3 Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
4 George SLOAN VC Jubilee
5 Lloyd COSTELLO PPYCC
6 Michael WICKENS PPYCC

Points
1 Bradley BURKE PPYCC
2 George SLOAN VC Jubilee
3 Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
4 Michael WICKENS PPYCC
5 Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
6 Lloyd COSTELLO PPYCC

Under 8

Scratch
1 Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
2 Rory BURKE PPYCC
3 Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
4 George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC

Sprint
1 Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
2 Rory BURKE PPYCC
3 Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
4 George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC

Scratch
1 Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
2 Rory BURKE PPYCC
3 Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
4 George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here