Sunday, December 5, 2021
HomeTrack LeaguesReportsWelwyn Track League 6 May 2011

Welwyn Track League 6 May 2011

-

The first meeting of the Track League got off to a great start – the warm evening with no breeze attracted a massive entry of almost 100 riders. Such were the numbers in the Senior B group that a revised programme was adopted to safely accommodate the 44 riders.


A high quality Senior A group produced very fast competition with all events run at a high pace finishing off with the 10 mile in 21 minutes 19 seconds.
The Youth numbers were good despite many riders giving this week a miss as they were riding in the National Circuit Championship at Hillingdon the following day.
Tony Gibb opened the Senior A series with wins in the 10 lap scratch, Points and 10 mile. The B series was dominated by James Jackson and Tom Neale who will now be promoted to the A group.
The Youth racing was keen and competitive with Chris Hodges doing well in the A group, James Parrish in the B group and Will Raymond in the CDE group,
The attendance and the racing seen at the opening meeting bodes well for the rest of the League.

Senior A

10 Lap Scratch
1 Tony GIBB Metaltek-Cyclepremier
2 John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner
3 Lewis ATKINS Team Orbea
10 lap Block Pursuit
1 John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner
2 Trevor BURKE Finchley RT
3 Lewis ATKINS Team Orbea

10 Lap Points
1 Tony GIBB Metaltek-Cyclepremier
2 Tom GALLACHER Welwyn Wheelers
3 Andrew ELDERFIELD VC Revolution

10 mile
1 Tony GIBB Metaltek-Cyclepremier
2 Lewis ATKINS Team Orbea
3 Trevor BURKE FinchleyRT

Senior B
10 Lap Scratch
1 James Jackson RG Active
2 Tom NEALE Spalding
3 Dave Le GRYS Team Terminator

10 Lap Points (odd)
1 Simon HOEWS Spirit RT
2 Mike DIGGINS VC Peloton
3 Sam GILZEAN Welwyn Wheelers

10 Lap Points (even)
1 Tom NEAL Spalding
2 James JACKSON RG Active
3 Ken ROESNER Kings Lynn

10 Lap Block Pursuit
1 James JACKSON RG Active
2 Tom NEAL Spalding
3 Cameron HOWARD Welwyn Wheelers

Youth A

5 Lap Scratch
1 Chris HODGES Welwyn
2 Luke MORGAN CC Luton
3 Kiera McVITTY Kingscliffe Flyers
Devil
1 Chris HODGES Welwyn Wheelers
2 Luke MORGAN CC Luton
3 Dan MYANARD Welwyn Wheelers
Points
1 Chris HODGES Welwyn Wheelers
2 Kiera McVITTY Kingscliffe
3 Luke MORGAN CC Luton

Youth B

4 Lap Scratch
1 James PARRISH Lea Valley
2 Marcus BURNETT Team Keyne
3 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers
Devil
1 Will STREET Welwyn Wheelers
2 Marcus BURNETT Team Keyne
3 James PARRISH Lea Valley
Points
1 Sam DOSSETT Welwyn Wheelers
2 James PARRISH Lea Valley
3 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers

Youth CDE

4 Lap Scratch
1 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers
2 Simon BIRD Lea Valley
3 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
3 Lap Handicap A
1 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers
2 Simon BIRD Lea Valley
3 Michael PARRY Welwyn Wheelers
3 Lap Handicap B
1 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers
2 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
3 Michael PARRY Welwyn Wheelers

Combined ABC

5 Lap Handicap
1 James PARRISH Lea Valley
2 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers
3 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers

Combined CDE

4 Lap Handicap
1 Joe LATHAM Welwyn Wheelers
2 Simon BIRD Lea Valley

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here