Tuesday, November 30, 2021
HomeLatestRevolution 29 Preview

Revolution 29 Preview

-

Three top British trade teams have announced they will be entering squads in the upcoming Revolution Championship.

Rapha Condor Sharp and Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta  riders will line up alongside Team Sky in Revolution’s team-based championship, which kicks off on October 23rd at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester.

The highlight of the evening might be the England vs Scotland Team Sprint – featuring Sir Chris Hoy, Ross Edgar and Chris Pritchard head-to-head with Jason Kenny, David Daniell and Matt Crampton – but it’s the season long Championship that’s the backbone of the season.

For Season 8, riders will follow the same points-based system which saw last season’s Slicks team take the championship over Forza. However, the composite teams will now race under trade team banners, allowing youth and elite riders to be easily identified and supported. The trade teams will be headed up by their leading professional riders.


Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta will field three of their professional riders. They will be captained by Ed Clancy who will be joined by Andy Tennant and Steven Burke. All three riders have recently been named in the men’s endurance squad for November’s European Track Championships, and each will be looking to hone their form at the opening event.

Captaining the Rapha Condor Sharp team throughout the Series will be Dean Downing, who is looking forward to leading his regular team mates on the Revolution track.

“It’s going to be great competing in our own teams at Revolution,” commented Downing. “I’ve ridden in every series of the Revolution to date and this is the first time I’ve ridden with my team mates. I think it will really up the competition levels and allow for rivalries from the road season to play out on the track. It should make the Series even more exciting for the crowd to watch. I can’t wait to rip it up.”

Joining Downing at the first event will be Season 7 DHL Future Stars winner Owain Doull and track newcomer Graham Briggs who has already shown great promise in the Points race at the recent National Track Championships.


Joining the Rapha squad later in the season will be Chris Newton. Season eight will be a bittersweet occasion for series regular Newton, as it will be his final track event before his retirement. “I always look forward to Revolution,” said Newton. “It’s an important part of the track racing season – a unique programme of short, sharp races. It’s useful to sharpen your form and a good atmosphere. All in all, it’s an entertaining evening of racing.”

“I’ve only not raced in one Revolution event in its whole history so it’ll be sad for me. It’s great to race in front of crowds of that size; I’ll miss that as it’s a unique experience.”

The teams will race at Revolution in their familiar team kit giving the Future Stars a taste of racing for a professional squad.

Doors open from 17:30. Racing 19:00 to 22:00
Revolution Championship events in orange

No Event Category
1
CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT – 200m TT Elite
2
MOTOR PACED SCRATCH RACE – 6km Elite
3
DHL FUTURE STARS Boys Points Race – 5km Future Stars
SPECIAL PRESENTATION
4
CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT – Round 1 Elite
5
DHL FUTURE STARS Girls Scratch Race – 5km Future Stars
6
1km MADISON TIME TRIAL – Round 1 Elite
7
CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT – Semi-Finals Elite
8
DHL FUTURE STARS Boys 6 Lap Dash Future Stars
9
POINTS RACE – 15km Elite
10
CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT – Losers 6 Lap Dash Elite
11
DHL FUTURE STARS Girls Points Race – 5km Future Stars
12
1km MADISON TIME TRIAL – Round 2 Elite
13
CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT – Final Elite
14
DHL FUTURE STARS Boys Scratch Race – 5km Future Stars
15
KEIRIN Elite
16
DHL FUTURE STARS Girls 6 Lap Dash Future Stars
17
SCRATCH RACE – 10km Elite
CHAMPIONSHIP AND FUTURE STARS PRESENTATIONS
18
TEAM SPRINT – England v Scotland Elite

Team Sky
Chris Hoy
Adam Duggleby
Tom Murray
Felix English
Alex Minting
Sam Lowe
Ben Green
Lucy Garner

Grace Garner
Megan Boyd

Motorpoint
Dave Daniell
Andy Tennant
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Jack Cracknell
Adam Lewis
James Locker
Emily Kay

Molly Weaver
Emily Nelson

Rapha Condor Sharp
Ross Edgar
Dean Downing
Graham Briggs
Owain Doull
Jack Oliver-Blaney
Alex Anderson
Josh Maynard
Amy Jacobs

Emily Barnes
Keira McVitty

CHEP
Kian Emadi
Dan Mclay
Erick Rowsell
Alex Dowsett
Oliver Wood
Harry Tanfield
Jake Womersley
Lauren O’Brien

Melissa Lowther
Abbie-May Parkinson

Le Col
Chris Pritchard
Jon Mould
Tony Gibb
Andy Magnier
Rob Westwood
Matt Cross
Zachery May
Elinor Barker

Amy Roberts
Amy Hill

Maxgear Racing
Jason Kenny
Adam Yates
Simon Yates
Robert Crampton
Chris Latham
Matt Rotherham
Chris Lawless
Melissa Bury

Jess Crampton
Hannah Layland

Manchester City Council – Forza
Pete Mitchell
Rob Hayles
Richard Prince
TBC
Cameron Swarbrick
Dan Maslin
Harry Strudley
Natalie Hill

Alice Barnes
Stephanie Higgs

Revolution All Stars
Matt Crampton
George Atkins
Luke Rowe
Martin Irvine
James Berryman
Luc Hall
Kristian Woolf
Jess Anderson

Rebecca Hunt
Sarah Crowley

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here