Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeMastersNational Masters Track Championships 2010 - Day 2 - 3 July 2010

National Masters Track Championships 2010 – Day 2 – 3 July 2010

-

Day 2 of the National Masters Track Championship saw the men’s and women’s sprint time trials – 500m for the women and 500m, 750m or 1km for the men, depending on age category – and the Scratch races. Highlight of the way was trackcycling Team Terminator’s David Le Grys who knocked 0.7 seconds off the World Record for the 55-59 age category, clocking 34.561s for the 500m.

Time Trial
Female 500m
50+
GOLD Christine HIGGS Macclesfield Wheelers CC 43.936
SILVER Susan SMITH Stafford Road Club 45.231
BRONZE Jenni NICHOLSON Deeside Thistle CC 45.313

4 Isobel FLETCHER Glasgow Wheelers 45.438
5 Louise SCHULLER Finsbury Park CC 46.495
6 Louise BURMAN a3crg 47.629

45-49
GOLD Debbie CAPEWELL Brooks Cycles 41.118
SILVER Jayne PAINE Willesden CC 41.311
BRONZE Elizabeth CLAYTON CC Giro 43.185

4 Ann ROBINSON Brereton Wheelers 46.799

35-44
GOLD Alison CHISHOLM Edinburgh RC 37.463
SILVER Janet BIRKMYRE Orbea – For Goodness Shakes 37.626
BRONZE Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT 40.207

4 Jeanette BAXTER Yasumitsu Schlapp 41.015
5 Alison HOLMES Lichfield City CC 42.375
6 Fiona WALKER Walkers CC 48.886

30-34
GOLD Donna WILLIAMS West Suffolk Wheelers 39.592
SILVER Marianne BRITTEN Max Gear RT 40.013
BRONZE Louise HASTON City of Edinburgh RC 40.279

4 Louise SATHERLEY Yasumitsu Schlapp 40.649
5 Julie DOMINGUEZ West Lothian Clarion 41.705

Male 500m
70+
GOLD Roland CRAYFORD San Fairy Ann CC 40.633
SILVER Derek THURRELL Teeside Clarion 42.984
BRONZE Alan WHITWORTH Altringham Ravens 44.358

4 Victor POSSEE Ayr Roads 44.803
5 John WYNNE Lancashire Road Club 45.231
6 Gordon BUTLER M & D Cycles 45.53
7 Gordon JOHNSTON Classic Walls RT 45.603
8 Brian DACEY DeLaune CC 46.104

65-69
GOLD Geoff COOKE Sherwood Pines Cycles 37.780
SILVER Dave ROWE 34 Nomads 39.291
BRONZE Lance RAVENHILL Team Coventry Cycle Centre 40.197

4 John MASON Ayr Roads CC 42.873
5 Richard LACY Bedfordshire RCC 43.133
6 Russ SNOWDON Gosforth Road Club 46.045

60-64
GOLD Sandy WALLACE Sandy Wallace Cycles 39.467
SILVER Geoff BRANDT Birkenhead North End CC 39.53
BRONZE Ian BELL PCA Ciclos Uno 39.974

4 Michael ALLEN Belper BC 40.091< br /> 5 Graham TRUELOVE Lichfield City CC 42.101
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 47.69
7 George GRANT Forres CC 48.292

55-59
GOLD David Le GRYS Team Terminator 34.561 WR
SILVER David SMITH Stafford Road Club 36.442
BRONZE Ian HUMPHREYS Deeside Thistle CC 37.597

4 Andy LAING Musselburgh Roads CC 38.205
5 James RUTHERFORD Teamscienceinsport.com 38.312
6 Steve DAVIES Ferryhill Wheelers CC 38.711
7 Barrie BAILEY VC St Raphael 39.541
8 Christopher LODGE Finsbury Park CC 41.406
9 Martin BUSH Bush Healthcare CRT 41.441
10 Don O’CONNOR Brereton Wheelers CC 42.114
11 Gordon LAWRIE Clachnacuddin CC 43.561

50-54
GOLD Ivor REID Clachnacuddin CC 35.473
SILVER Steve CRONSHAW Bereton Wheelers 35.706
BRONZE Mark ZASCHKE City Cycle Centre.com 36.957

4 Keith WILLIAMS Port Talbot Wheelers 37.088
5 Eddy SOBIERALSKI Sports-coaching.com 37.453
6 Brian FUDGE i-team CC 37.582
7 Steve PULFORD Sherwood Pines Cycles 37.685
8 Graham BARCLAY Team Leslie Bike Shop 37.990
9 Chris VASEY Gloucester City CC 39.266
10 Mick DAVIES Lichfield City CC 39.327
11 Phil HARRISON Time RT 39.892
12 Nick SMITH Nova CC 40.119
13 Mike BRAMPTON TM Racing 40.283
14 John HORTON BC PM 42.212
15 Mick LENEHAN Police Sport UK 45.180

750m
45-49
GOLD John SAYSELL North Road CC 52.381
SILVER Tim LAWSON Scienceinsport.com 52.545
BRONZE Peter ETTLES Sandy Wallace Cycles 53.181

4 Martin STEPHENS VC Rutland 53.383
5 Trevor BURKE Finchley RT 53.445
6 Stephen CLAYTON Planet X 53.856
7 David BAKER Police Sport UK 54.553
8 Adrian DENT Richmond CC 54.575
9 Alastair TAYLOR Musselburgh RCC 54.579
10 Simon BAYNES Giant CC 54.720
11 Ian GREENSTREET Newbury Road Club 54.906
12 Donal LINEHAN Newbury Road Club 55.721
13 Graeme WATERS Retford and District Wheelers 55.886
14 Steve HAYWOOD Welwyn Wheelers 55.909
15 Adrian WARD Shaftesbury CC 56.403
16 James CARPENTER Citycyclecentre.com 56.519
17 Nigel BURROWS Archer RC 58.228
18 Kevin TYE Datateam Allstars DNF

40-44
GOLD John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner.com 52.317
SILVER Steven ROE Team Swift 53.446
BRONZE Phil HOULTON NCRC2001 53.633

4 Darren KENNY Dave Mellor Cycles 53.892
5 Richard NORRIS Velo Schils – Interbike RT 53.929
6 Andrew ELDERFIELD VC Revolution 54.546
7 Tony BROOKS Brooks Cycles 54.679
8 Stephen CWIKLINSKI Yasumitsu Schlapp 54.952
9 Elliot DAVIS GB Fire Service Cycling Team 54.987
10 Simon BELDON Police Sport UK CRT 55.495
11 Gerry BOWDITCH CC Abergavenny 56.048
12 Paul ASKEY Lichfield City CC 56.181
13 Stephen ASLIN BC PM 56.493
14 Paul GITTINS Ferryhill Wheelers CC 56.648
15 Alan DAVIES Police Sport UK CRT 56.964

1 kilometre
35-39
GOLD Ben ELLIOT VC St Raphael 1:07.269
SILVER Ieuan WILLIAMS CC Cardiff 1:08.319
BRONZE Adam ROBERTS Planet X 1:103.56

4 Tom BOULTON Finsbury Park CC 1:13.040
5 Simon PARKIN Heanor Clarion 1:15.121
6 Paul DAVIDOFF Team Terminator 1:18.771
7 David McELHANNAN CS Grupetto 1:19.411

30-34
GOLD Miles STOVOLD Team Terminator 1:07.248
SILVER James TAYLOR Felt-Colbornes RT 1:08.588
BRONZE Jonathan COPP Sandy Wallace CC 1:12.018

4 Michael WESTWELL RAF CC 1:13.128
5 Anthony BRISTOW San Fairy Ann CC 1:16.758

Scratch
Female
1 Janet BIRKMYRE Orbea – For Goodness Shakes Gold 40-44
2 Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT Gold 35-39
3 Marianne BRITTEN Max Gear RT Gold 30-34
4 Fiona DUNCAN Police Sport UK Silver 30-34
5 Claire NEWLAND Welwyn Wheelers CC Gold 45-49
6 Jayne PAINE Willesden CC Silver 45-49
7 Ruth MIDDLETON PCA Ciclos Uno Silver 35-39
8 Louise SATHERLEY Yasumitsu Schlapp
9 Christine HIGGS Macclesfield Wheelers CC Gold 50+
10 Alison CHISHOLM Edinburgh RC
11 Debbie CAPEWELL Brooks Cycles
12 Jeanette BAXTER Yasumitsu Schlapp SIlver 40-44
13 Louise HASTON City of Edinburgh RC
14 Alison LILLEY Kings Cliffe Flyers
15 Fiona WALKER Walkers CC
16 Louise SCHULLER Finsbury Park CC Silver 50+

30-34
GOLD Marianne BRITTEN Max Gear RT
SILVER Fiona DUNCAN Police Sport UK

3 Louise SATHERLEY Yasumitsu Schlapp
4 Louise HASTON City of Edinburgh RC

35-39
GOLD Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT
SILVER Ruth MIDDLETON PCA Ciclos Uno

3 Alison CHISHOLM Edinburgh RC
4 Fiona WALKER Walkers CC

40-44
GOLD Janet BIRKMYRE Orbea – For Goodness Shakes
SILVER Jeanette BAXTER Yasumitsu Schlapp

3 Alison LILLEY Kings Cliffe Flyers
4 Cheryl OWENS GS Metro DNF

45-49
GOLD Claire NEWLAND Welwyn Wheelers CC
SILVER Jayne PAINE Willesden CC

3 Debbie CAPEWELL Brooks Cycles

50+
GOLD Christine HIGGS Macclesfield Wheelers CC
SILVER Louise SCHULLER Finsbury Park CC

3 Susan SMITH Stafford Road Club DNF

Men
60+
1 Thomas DEMERY Bush Healthcare CR
T
2 Graham TRUELOVE Lichfield City CC
3 Lance RAVENHILL Team Coventry Cycle Centre
4 Sandy WALLACE Sandy Wallace Cycles
5 Geoff COOKE Sherwood Pines Cycles
6 Dave ROWE 34 Nomads
7 Derrick WOODINGS Endura
8 William COTTON Belper BC
9 Dave GRETTON VC Nottingham at 1 lap
10 Geoff BRANDT Birkenhead North End CC at 1 lap
11 Gordon BUTLER M & D Cycles at 2 laps
12 David SANKEY Bush Health Care at 2 laps
13th Doug CONROY Redmon CC at 2 laps
14 John WYNNE Lancashire Road Club at 2 laps
15 Russ SNOWDON Gosforth Road Club at 3 laps
16 Derek THURRELL Teeside Clarion at 3 laps
17 Alan WHITWORTH Altringham Ravens at 4 laps

60-64
GOLD Thomas DEMERY Bush Healthcare CRT
SILVER Graham TRUELOVE Lichfield City CC
BRONZE Sandy WALLACE Sandy Wallace Cycles

4 Geoff BRANDT Birkenhead North End CC
5 Doug CONROY Redmon CC

65-69
GOLD Lance RAVENHILL Team Coventry Cycle Centre
SILVER Geoff COOKE Sherwood Pines Cycles
BRONZE Dave ROWE 34 Nomads

4 William COTTON Belper BC
5 Dave GRETTON VC Nottingham
6 Russ SNOWDON Gosforth Road Club

70+
GOLD Derrick WOODINGS Endura
SILVER Gordon BUTLER M & D Cycles
BRONZE David SANKEY Bush Health Care

4 John WYNNE Lancashire Road Club
5 Derek THURRELL Teeside Clarion
6 Alan WHITWORTH Altringham Ravens

50-59
1 James RUTHERFORD Teamscienceinsport.com
2 David PARK Scunthorpe Poly CC
3 Mick DAVIES Lichfield City CC
4 Steve PULFORD Sherwood Pines Cycles @ 1 lap
5 Ivor REID Clachnacuddin CC
6 Christopher DAVIS Halesowen A&CC
7 Nick YARWORTH VC St Raphael
8 Steve CRONSHAW Bereton Wheelers
9 Mark ZASCHKE City Cycle Centre.com
10 Keith WILLIAMS Port Talbot Wheelers
11 Andy LAING Musselburgh Roads CC
12 Steve DAVIES Ferryhill Wheelers CC
13 Nick SMITH Nova CC
14 Graham BARCLAY Team Leslie Bike Shop
15 David SMITH Stafford Road Club
16 Jonathan PULLEN Penzance Wheelers
17 Keith MOORE City Cycle Centre
18 Don O’CONNOR Brereton Wheelers CC
19 Martin BUSH Bush Healthcare CRT
20. Jeff BAIRD GS Metro
21 Paul LILLEY Fenland Clarion
22 Christopher LODGE Finsbury Park CC @ 2 laps

50-54
GOLD David PARK Scunthorpe Poly CC
SILVER Mick DAVIES Lichfield City CC
BRONZE Steve PULFORD Sherwood Pines Cycles @ 1 lap

4 Ivor REID Clachnacuddin CC
5 Nick YARWORTH VC St Raphael
6 Steve CRONSHAW Bereton Wheelers
7 Mark ZASCHKE City Cycle Centre.com
8 Keith WILLIAMS Port Talbot Wheelers
9 Nick SMITH Nova CC
10 Graham BARCLAY Team Leslie Bike Shop
11 Jonathan PULLEN Penzance Wheelers
12 Jeff BAIRD GS Metro
13 Paul LILLEY Fenland Clarion

55-59
GOLD James RUTHERFORD Teamscienceinsport.com
SILVER Christopher DAVIS Halesowen A&CC
BRONZE Andy LAING Musselburgh Roads CC

4 Steve DAVIES Ferryhill Wheelers CC
5 David SMITH Stafford Road Club
6 Keith MOORE City Cycle Centre
7 Don O’CONNOR Brereton Wheelers CC
8 Martin BUSH Bush Healthcare CRT
9 Christopher LODGE Finsbury Park CC @ 2 laps

45-49
GOLD Courtney ROWE Cardiff Jif
SILVER Adrian WARD Shaftesbury CC
BRONZE Trevor BURKE Finchley RT

4 Stephen CLAYTON Planet X
5 Peter ETTLES Sandy Wallace Cycles
6 Simon BAYNES Giant CC
7 Robert COX Cambridge CC
8 Andrew JACKSON Go Sports Spex RT
9 Ian GREENSTREET Newbury Road Club
10 Steve HAYWOOD Welwyn Whlrs
11 Adrian ADGAR Dinnington RC
12 Dave ORRELL Yasumitsu Schlapp
13 William FOTHERINGHAM Halesowen C & AC
14 John SAYSELL North Road CC
15 David MILLS Anders Electronics
16 Peter GEORGI Epic Cycles Racing Club
17 Johannes ROUX Giant CC
18 David BAKER Police Sport UK
19 Donal LINEHAN Newbury Road Club
20 Blair BUSS Pedalsport CC
21 Iain YOUNG Scunthorpe Poly CC

40-44
GOLD Bryan TAYLOR VC Londres
SILVER Chris BUSH VC St Raphael
BRONZE Oliver DAVIES Dinnington RC

4 John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner.com
5 Elliot DAVIS GB Fire Service Cycling Team
6 Ian COOPER Planet X
7 David KIRBY Coventry Cycle Centre
8 Philip HETZEL Ipswich BC

30-39
1 Jonathan COPP Sandy Wallace CC
2 Graham LACKFORD Team Tor 2000
3 James TAYLOR Felt-Colbornes RT
4 Richard PRINCE Planet X
5 John HOLLIER Southfork Racing
6 Michael WESTWELL RAF CC
7 James NOTLEY Team Goldtec
8 Simon PARKIN Heanor Clarion @ 1 lap
9 Robert BISHOP MJS Racing @ 1 lap
10 Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael @ 1 lap
11 Rob MOULD Cwmcarn Paragon RC @ 1 lap
12 Simon CROUCH Planet X @ 1 lap
13th Martyn HARRIS Banjocycles.com @ 1 lap
14 Neil WITHINGTON VC St Raphael @ 1 lap
15 Adam ROBERTS Planet X @ 1 lap
16 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphael @ 1 lap
17 Martin DAINTY Barnsley Road Club @ 2 laps

30-34
GOLD Jonathan COPP Sandy Wallace CC
SILVER James TAYLOR Felt-Colbornes RT
BRONZE Michael WESTWELL RAF CC

4 James NOTLEY Team Goldtec
5 Robert BISHOP MJS Racing @ 1 lap
6 Rob MOULD Cwmcarn Paragon RC@ 1 lap
7 Neil WITHINGTON VC St Raphael @ 1 lap
8 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphael @ 1 lap

35-39
GOLD Graham LACKFORD Team Tor 2000
SILVER Richard PRINCE Planet X
BRONZE John HOLLIER Southfork Racing

4 Simon PARKIN Heanor Clarion @ 1 lap
5 Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael @ 1 lap
6 Simon CROUCH Planet X @ 1 lap
7 Martyn HARRIS Banjocycles.com @ 1 lap
8 Adam ROBERTS Planet X @ 1 lap
9 Martin DAINTY Barnsley Road Club @ 2 laps

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here