Saturday, November 27, 2021
HomeTrack LeaguesReportsWelwyn Track League 7 May 2010

Welwyn Track League 7 May 2010

-

The cold and bitter northerly wind made for hard conditions in the second Welwyn Track League meeting. Despite this the riders warmed to the task and produced some close finishes and good racing.

Report & results

Tony Gibb opened his account with easy wins in the Group A 10 lap scratch and the Block Handicap setting a blistering pace from scratch in the Handicap and catching the field with 4 laps remaining.
Lewis Atkins took second place in the scratch race with Welwyn’s Mark Smith an excellent third.
Lewis edged out  Welwyns Tom Gallacher to win the 10 lap Points race on a tie break with Andrew Elderfield performing well on his new track bike to take third place.
Roger Woodford returned to the track after a years layoff and won the 10 lap B scratch with a blistering finish but paid for this effort later in the meeting. Sam King won the 10 lap Block Handicap from three Welwyn riders, the four having escaped from their group with a positive move with 3 laps left.
The Devil was marred by a crash resulting in a broken collar bone for Richard Meade (CC Luton) the race was won by Sam King from Alan Galloway
The senior 10 mile saw a depleted field suffering from the arctic conditions with just 14 riders at the finish – John McClelland led across the line followed by Lewis Atkins and Andy Elderfield to close the programme.
Kristian Woolfe made a clean sweep of the four Youth A events – the most impressive taking the closing 4 lap AB Handicap from the scratch mark and catching the leaders Sophie Scott and Daniel Maynard in the last few metres       
Ollie Fensom dominated the Youth BC group but was pushed hard by Jack Plumley and Daniel Maynard from Welwyn.
Marcus Burnett continued his good form in the CDE category winning  the scratch and 4 lap Handicap however Joe Latham starting in the limit group beat him to the line in the Handicap Devil. The second 4 lap Handicap went to Alexi Edwards from Joe Latham with Marcus closing them down in the final 5o metres to take third spot.    

Senior A
10 lap scratch
1 Tony GIBB Premier Metaltek
2 Lewis ATKINS Orbea
3 Mark SMITH Welwyn Wheelers
10 lap Block Handicap
1 Tony GIBB Premier Metaltek
2 Andrew ELDERFIELD VC Revolution
3 Tom GALLACHER Welwyn Wheelers
10 lap Points
1 Lewis ATKINS Orbea
2 Tom GALLACHER Welwyn Wheelers
3 Andrew ELDERFIELD VC Revolution

Senior B
10 lap scratch
1 Roger WOODFORD AW Cycles
2 Alan GALLOWAY CC Luton
3 Sam KING Cambridge
Devil
1 Sam KING Cambridge
2 Alan GALLOWAY CC Luton
3 Nick FAINT Finchley RT

Senior
10 Lap Block Pursuit
1 Sam KING Cambridge
2 David SCOTT Welwyn Wheelers
3 Andrew Street Welwyn Wheelers
10 mile
1 John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner
2 Lewis ATKINS Orbea
3 Andrew ELDERFIELD VC Revolution

Youth AB
5 lap scratch
1 Kristian WOOLFE Kingscliffe
2 Sam GILZEAN Icknield
3 Davis LAMBERT (Welwyn)
Devil
1 Kristian WOOLFE Kingscliffe
2 David LAMBERT Welwyn
3 Sam GILZEAN Icknield
5 lap Points
1 Christian WOOLFE Kingscliffe
2 David LAMBERT Welwyn
3 Sam GILZEAN Icknield

Youth BC
4 lap scratch
1 Ollie FENSOM Spalding
2 Jack PLUMLEY Welwyn Wheelers
3 Daniel MAYNARD Welwyn Wheelers
Devil
1 Ollie FENSOM Spalding
2 Daniel MAYNARD Welwyn Wheelers
3 Jack PLUMLEY Welwyn Wheelers
5 lap Points
1 Ollie FENSOM Spalding
2 Daniel MAYNARD WelwynWheelers
3 Lucy HARPER Maldon

4 lap Combined ABC Handicap
1 Kristian WOOLFE Kingscliffe
2 Sophie SCOTT Welwyn Wheelers
3 Daniel MAYNARD Welwyn Wheelers

Youth  CDE
4 lap scratch
1 Marcus BURNETT Icknield
2 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers
3 Rebecca MAYNARD Welwyn Wheelers
4 lap Handicap
1 Marcus BURNETT Icknield
2 Will RAYMOND Welwyn Wheelers
3 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers
4 lap Handicap/Devil
1 Joe LATHAM Welwyn Wheelers
2 Marcus BURNETT Icknield
3 Tristan RAYNER CC Ashwell
4 lap Handicap
1 Alexi EDWARDS Welwyn Wheelers
2 Joe LATHAM Welwyn Wheelers
3 Marcus BURNETT Icknield

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here