Tuesday, November 30, 2021
HomeMastersWorld Masters Track Championships 2009 - Day 1

World Masters Track Championships 2009 – Day 1

-

New World Records for Australia’s David Wilmott and Jessica Laws, Great Britain’s David Le Grys andThomas O’Rourke of the USA as the World Masters Track Championships kick off in Melbourne.

Pictures by Adam Roberts

 

Men’s 55-59 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
David WILLMOTT AUS 35.238
Silver
Marc DANGLETERRE FRA 36.95
Bronze
Stephen DAVIES GBR 37.406
4 Eduardo GUALTIERI ARG 38.001
5 John ZIVANOVIC AUS 38.337
6 Peter GUMBLEY AUS 38.34
7 Damien O’NEILL AUS 38.472
8 Michael LAWSON AUS 38.635
9 James CLARKE AUS 38.896
10 Malcolm CLASOHM AUS 39.292
11 Hiroshi HATORI JPN 39.346
12 Rene GRIGNON FRA 40.137
13 Douglas CAMERON CAN 41.22
14 Brian WALSH AUS 41.879
15 Martin BUSH GBR 42.102
16 David GOING NZL 42.846
17 Christopher BUSHELL AUS 43.067
18 John TOWERS AUS 45.228
DNS Alex VERDI AUS
DNS Wes BIELSKI AUS


Men’s 60-64 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
John HUNT AUS 37.432
Silver
Reid SCHWARTZ USA 37.524
Bronze
James VEAL AUS 37.752
4 Mark RODAMAKER USA 38.477
5 John DIXON AUS 38.711
6 Norman KALMANOVITCH CAN 38.876
7 Ronald HICKSON AUS 39.074
8 Malcolm COCHRANE RSA 39.426
9 Kevin MCCOMB NZL 39.77
10 Jim LARCOMBE AUS 39.967
11 Peter WYKES AUS 40.298
12 Warren KEYSER USA 40.376
13 Trevor ROLLINSON AUS 40.436
14 Peter ROSSENDELL AUS 40.607
15 Thomas Edwin DEMERY GBR 41.112
16 Jerry SHAFER USA 41.479
17 Michel BRIAT FRA 41.559
18 Terence SKINNER AUS 41.725
19 Robert BARNES AUS 41.746
20 Patrick WHELAN USA 42.228
21 Angus HUME AUS 42.505
22 Donald BLACKMAN AUS 43.363
23 Michael BARNES NZL 44.819
24 Alan BAGGE AUS 46.544
DNS Ron BOYLE AUS


Men’s 65-69 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Geoff COOKE GBR 37.323
Silver
Hugh GRAY AUS 38.428
Bronze
Keith OLIVER AUS 38.858
4 Earl HENRY TRI 39.383
5 John LOCKWOOD AUS 41.043
6 Michael SALES AUS 41.952
7 Alexander HOOD AUS 42.265
8 Arthur SALZWEDEL RSA 42.573
9 Peter CHRISTENSEN AUS 44.772
10 Jacobus DEKOK CAN 46.096
11 Adrian SCHOEMAN RSA 50.716


Men’s 70-74 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
James KLOSS USA 39.929
Silver Roland CRAYFORD GBR 40.966
Bronze
Alban MCGUINNESS AUS 41.371
4 Graham MEEK AUS 41.732
5 Brian DACEY GBR 41.768
6 Andrè JOUBERT RSA 42.236
7 Rod WAGNER AUS 42.346
8 Neil WRAY AUS 42.4
9 Warwick DALTON NZL 42.734
10 Mark NICHOLLS AUS 43.148
11 Gordon DUFF
NZL 43.601
12 Denis ROBINSON AUS 44.086
13 Martin DAVIS AUS 44.165
14 Bill NEVILLE AUS 44.392
15 John GREENER NZL 44.914
16 David SANKEY GBR 46.6
17 Victor POSSEE GBR 46.771
18 Lyle BAIRD AUS 48.712
19 John KING GBR 48.768


Men’s 75+ 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Thomas O’ROURKE USA 42.817
Silver
Kenneth ORR CAN 46.489
Bronze
Brian KENNEDY AUS 47.222
4 Owen DUFFY NZL 47.291
5 Max READ AUS 48.298
6 Derek SMITH GBR 48.585
7 Peter GRANDIEK NZL 50.662


Women’s 35-39 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Jessica LAWS AUS 36.681
Silver
Janelle SMITH AUS 37.541
Bronze
Michelle CRAWFORD AUS 38.895
4 Erin CRIGLINGTON NZL 39.75
5 Lee JOHNS AUS 39.789
6 Olufemi ADEYEMO AUS 40.601
7 Amanda WRAY RSA 41.719
8 Karen MUNRO AUS 42.097
9 Vanessa ESSAM AUS 42.199
10 Louise BROWN AUS 42.603
11 Regina BARBOSA USA 43.432
12 Melinda SYMON AUS 44.692


Women’s 40-44 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Megan MARSH AUS 39.477
Silver
Susan POWELL AUS 40.516
Bronze
Amanda O’CONNOR AUS 40.589
4 Kerry KNOWLER AUS 40.643
5 Christine TWOMEY AUS 40.915
6 Kerran OATES AUS 41.249
7 Jane ROBINSON AUS 41.29
8 Lawrence MASKILL AUS 42.779
9 Fiona SOUTHORN NZL 43.11


Women’s 45-49 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Annette WILLIAMS USA 38.682
Silver
Julie BARNETT AUS 39.297
Bronze Emi WACHI JPN 39.313
4 Megan BLATCHFORD NZL 39.583
5 Donna MEEHAN AUS 39.793
6 Makiko HAMADA JPN 40.346
7 Wendy MARTIN AUS 40.971
8 Helen GRIFFITHS AUS 41.183
9 Donna FYFE AUS 42.254
10 Lynette COLLINS AUS 45.02


Women’s 50-54 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Lorraine JARVIS USA 39.427
Silver
Lise BENJAMIN AUS 40.007
Bronze
Petra KLUENDER GER 41.447
4 Marian RENSHAW AUS 41.683
5 Susan TAVERNER RSA 42.769
6 Christine HIGGS GBR 43.612
7 Marita BOX AUS 46.451
DNS Tanya BOSCH AUS


Women’s 55-59 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Shirley AMY AUS 43.677
Silver Lorraine SCHUTZ AUS 44.898
Bronze
Elizabeth JONES AUS 46.81
4 Gai MONAHAN AUS 52.346


Women’s 60-64 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
Rosemary HASTINGS AUS 44.779
Silver
Heather C SANDERSON AUS 45.31
Bronze
T
racy PURDY NZL 46.872


Women’s 65-69 + 70-74 500m Time Trial Final

Women’s 65-69
Gold
ELizabeth RANDALL AUS 44.18
Silver
Helen WATKINS AUS 48.657
Bronze
Frances WATSON AUS 49.477

Women’s 70-74
Gold
Charlene SMITH AUS 49.406

DSC_6652

Men’s 50-54 500m Time Trial Final
Gold
David LE GRYS GBR 34.45
Silver
Gary MANDY AUS 35.092
Bronze
Paul JACKSON AUS 35.395
4 Lawrence NOLAN USA 35.837
5 Richard VOSS USA 35.918
6 Russell SCOTT NZL 36.03
7 Ian ATKIN AUS 36.296
8 James HOST USA 36.614
9 Gerrit SCHEPERS RSA 36.659
10 Steven SAWELSON USA 36.78
11 Keith WILLIAMS GBR 36.845
12 Didier RAMET FRA 36.976
13 John QUILLIGAN AUS 37.057
14 Stephane LE BEAU CAN 37.067
15 Russell POOLE AUS 37.615
16 Simon LUSK NZL 37.771
17 Wal MULLANY AUS 37.974
18 Anton WURZER AUS 38.176
19 Andrew GEORGE CAN 38.208
20 Ali POURMEHR IRI 38.889
21 Simon CLARINGBOLD AUS 39
22 Andrew IMMELMAN RSA 39.127
23 David PEACOCK AUS 39.202
24 Russell JOHNSTONE AUS 39.272
25 Heuvel GLEN RSA 39.486
26 James RUTHERFORD GBR 39.791
27 Gary LAWRENCE USA 40.192
28 Graham TIERNEY AUS 40.57
29 Anthony SMITH USA 40.712
30 Alan COMTE AUS 41.057
31 Donald HUYSER AUS 41.838
32 Peter DADSON AUS 42.5
33 Peter HOLLEY AUS 42.662
34 Michael BURKE AUS 42.765
35 Ahmad BARZEGER IRI 47.117
DNS Robert DEVOLLE AUS
DNS Michael EASTWOOD AUS
DNS Stephen CHAPMAN AUS


Men’s 45-49 750m Time Trial Final
Gold
Philippe VERNET FRA 50.311
Silver John COLETTE AUS 51.61
Bronze Ivor REID GBR 51.733
4 Michael POPPLEWELL AUS 52.092
5 Matthew DIEFENBACH USA 52.145
6 Chris BEST USA 52.227
7 Gerrard O’CONNELL AUS 52.273
8 Todd HAYES USA 52.376
9 Bert GLENNON USA 52.66
10 Graeme ALLBON AUS 52.685
11 Martin STEPHENS GBR 53.055
12 Peter ETTLES GBR 53.567
13 David FAIRBURN AUS 53.726
14 Peter BARNARD AUS 53.743
15 Dominique SIOUL FRA 54.217
16 Brent KAY USA 54.275
17 Kipp METZGER USA 54.312
18 Roy MARTIN AUS 54.449
19 Antony BISHOP AUS 54.459
20 Kerry HARFORD NZL 54.635
21 Karl MORRIS AUS 54.969
22 Craig TAYLOR AUS 55.187
23 Grant ROBSON AUS 55.444
24 Gary AISBITT AUS 55.913
25 Claus CHRISTIANSEN DEN 56.129
26 Tony SIMONELLI AUS 56.159
27 Garnett ABBEY CAN 56.238
28 Peter TOTH CAN 56.289
29 Patrick MARCUCCI AUS 56.378
30 Kelly SILBERBERG USA 56.497
31 BrianAlan SCHMACKER AUS 56.513
32 Jacques SUIRE FRA 56.742
33 Daryl MOYLAN AUS 57.45
34 Andrew MCKAY NZL 57.459
35 Peter DAVIS AUS 57.922
36 Ian DENCKER AUS 57.974
37 Raymond GORRELL AUS 58.397
38 Stephen MARNEWICK RSA 58.571
39 Alex SIMMONS AUS 59.123
40 David RUSSELL AUS 59.313
41 Jeffery VAUGHAN-FLOYD AUS 59.386
42 Ray BOX AUS 59.444
43 Craig WHITEHEAD AUS 1:00.601
44 Julian SCOTT AUS 1:00.864
DNS Timothy RICE AUS

Men’s 40-44 750m Time Trial Final
Gold
Ahcen AGGAR FRA 50.405
Silver Chris MURRAY AUS 50.448
Bronze Stuart VAUGHAN AUS 51.149
4 Pablo RAVAZZANI PAR 51.741
5 Grant FRASER AUS 51.827
6 Alexander William LAPLANCHE NZL 52.785
7 Timothy LAWSON GBR 53.191
8 Bill LAING AUS 53.243
9 Michael PAULIN USA 53.317
10 Gary KRISTENSEN MBE GBR 53.544
11 Justin MCMULLEN AUS 53.74
12 Fernando DONATI ARG 54.197
13 Simon NIEMEYER AUS 54.29
14 Pedro TURIBAKA AUS 54.305
15 Fenton MORAN AUS 54.396
16 Didier LEINEWEBER FRA 54.549
17 Deon JOHNS NZL 55.077
18 Michael BEVAN RSA 55.353
19 Majid RABBIEE IRI 55.455
20 Rene GUIJT NED 55.603
21 Philip NICHOLLS AUS 56.523
22 Mitchell STOCK AUS 56.723
23 Grant WILSON NZL 57.324
24 Jerome VILLEGAS AUS 58.524
25 Johannes VANKLEEF NED 59.664
26 Anthony MC NULTY AUS 1:00.404
27 Andrew SOUREN NZL 1:01.153
DNS Jean-Philippe MERET FRA

Men’s 35-39 1000m Time Trial Final
Gold
Justin GRACE NZL 1:06.280
Silver Gavin WHITE AUS 1:07.166
Bronze Carl CUBITT AUS 1:07.234
4 Adam SIMONELLI AUS 1:07.679
5 Lou PASCUZZI AUS 1:08.514
6 Adam ROBERTS GBR 1:09.219
7 David MILLER AUS 1:09.393
8 Andrew GERBER AUS 1:09.754
9 Steve MARTIN AUS 1:10.199
10 John EDER AUS 1:10.235
11 Matthew WORLEY AUS 1:10.528
12 Cameron SHAW AU
S 1:10.530
13 Mark FERGUSON AUS 1:10.541
14 Brent MCKENZIE AUS 1:10.700
15 Andrew MCLEAN AUS 1:11.091
16 Scott TOWNSEND AUS 1:11.126
17 Tony DIGIROLAMO USA 1:11.166
18 Simon CRUMPTON NZL 1:11.269
19 Jason DAVY AUS 1:11.496
20 Dean BENEDETTI AUS 1:12.250
21 Scott ROBINSON AUS 1:12.498
22 Nosh MISTRY AUS 1:12.756
23 Stephen SALZWEDEL RSA 1:13.002
24 Stewart THOMAS NZL 1:13.224
25 Maru KITAHARA JPN 1:13.333
26 Stewart CAMPBELL AUS 1:13.500
27 Takahito KAMEYAMA JPN 1:13.531
28 Joel STEWART GBR 1:13.558
29 Jeremy COTTAM NZL 1:14.310
30 Darryl THORNCRAFT AUS 1:14.617
31 Mark SZTYBEL AUS 1:14.822
32 Majid MAJID ZADEH IRI 1:15.180
33 Aaron CHRISTIANSEN AUS 1:15.257
34 Martin LAMA AUS 1:15.263
35 Brett HANSEN AUS 1:15.540
36 Stephen HOLDSWORTH NZL 1:15.711
37 Alex WALKER AUS 1:16.596
38 Andrew AGNEW AUS 1:16.898
39 Brett RUFF AUS 1:17.252
40 Graham BETTS AUS 1:17.281
41 Robbie THOMPSON AUS 1:17.448
42 Matthew TABONE AUS 1:18.330
43 Shoji OGAWA JPN 1:18.575
44 Darren KELLY AUS 1:19.525
45 Luke MICHAELIDES AUS 1:26.420
DNS Mathew HYNES AUS
DNS Dominic RUSSO AUS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here