Sunday, December 5, 2021
HomeYouth eventsReportsUK Schools Games Day 3 - 6 September 2009

UK Schools Games Day 3 – 6 September 2009

-

Boys Madison Results

The final day of the UK Schools Games put the emphasis on teams, with the Team Sprint and Team Pursuit.

Girls 2 Lap Team Sprint

Finals
Gold
Wales 37.742
Sarah CROWLEY, Amy ROBERTS
Silver North West 39.069
Melissa BURY, Jess CRAMPTON
Bronze West Midlands 39.451
Beth CRUMPTON, Emily KAY
4th Central 41.084
Natalie HILL, Harriet OWEN

Qualifying
1 Wales 38.032
2 North West 39.588
3 West Midlands 39.722
4 Central 40.816
5 South East 41.562
6 Scotland 41.574
7 Yorkshire 41.888
8 East Midlands 42.750
9 Eastern 42.876
10 South 42.879
11 Ulster DQ

Girls 2000m Team Pursuit

Finals
Gold
Central 2:36.01
Alice Barnes, Natalie Hill, Harriet Owen
Silver Wales 2:38.54
Sarah Crowley, Amy Hill, Amy Roberts
Bronze North West 2:40.36
Jess Anderson, Melissa Bury, Jessica Crampton
4th West Midlands 2:41.68

Beth Crumpton, Angela Eggleton, Emily Kay

Qualifying
1 Central 2:37.67
2 Wales 2:39.54
3 North West 2:41.13
4 West Midlands 2:45.16
5 East Midlands 2:47.09
6 Yorkshire 2:50.06
7 Eastern 2:51.23
8 Scotland 2:52.13
9 South 2:52.73
10 South East 2:54.77
11 Ulster 2:57.51

Boys 3 Lap Team Sprint

Finals
Gold
North West 50.274
James Berryman, Jack Penrice, Matt Rotherham
Silver West Midlands 51.290
Tom Baker, Declan Byrne, Rob Lambton
Bronze Eastern 50.812
Edward Bird, Jim Lewis, Oliver Rossi
4th Central 51.164
Ben Bailey, Stephen Bradbury, John Paul

Qualifying
1 West Midlands 51.117
2 North West 51.215
3 Central 51.393
4 Eastern 51.547
5 Wales 52.010
6 East Midlands 52.328
7 South 53.198
8 Scotland 53.956
9 Ulster 56.060
10 South East 56.207
11= North East DQ
11= Yorkshire DQ

Boys 3000m Pursuit

Finals
Gold
Wales 3:28.42
Matthew Cross, Owain Doull, Matthew Haase, Robbie Westwood
Silver Eastern 3:31.90
Edward Bird, Thomas Gallacher, Jim Lewis, Oliver Rossi
Bronze North West 3:30.36
James Berryman, Luke Boulton, Jack Penrice, Matt Rotherham
4th West Midlands 3:31.80
Tom Baker, Declan Byrne, Rob Lambton, Joshua Papworth

Qualifying
1 Wales 3:30.64
2 Eastern 3:31.13
3 West Midlands 3:32.54
4 North West 3:32.74
5 Yorkshire 3:37.20
6 South 3:37.42
7 East Midlands 3:38.95
8 Central 3:42.42
9 Scotland 3:47.16
10 South East 3:47.61
11 North East 3:52.45
12 Ulster 3:56.73D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here