Sunday, December 5, 2021
HomeYouth eventsReportsUK Schools Games Day 1 - 4 September 2009 - Boys

UK Schools Games Day 1 – 4 September 2009 – Boys

-

The Track Cycling events at the UK Schools Games opened with the Sprints and the bunch races. A number of riders were able to carry their form from the National Youth Track Championships a couple of weeks ago into the Games and add yet more titles to their growing palmares.

 

Girls Report and Results

In a fast and furious Boys Scratch race which saw eight riders fail to finish, Owain Doull – riding for Wales – took a lap on the field and the Gold medal ahead of Jon Dibben (South) and Jim Lewis (Eastern). It was Doull who took the Points race, too, but this was a much closer affair with just 1 point separating Doull and Silver medallist Luke Boulton (North West), with Dibben also picking up another medal.

The Sprint competition, naturally, saw some new names on the leaderboard, with Under 16 Sprint National Champion and Junior Sprint Silver Medallist John Paul of Central Division unsurprisingly topping the 200m qualifying times with a blistering 11.254 seconds ahead of Tom Baker (West Midlands) and Matt Rotherham (North West).

It was Paul and Rotherham that met in the final, as they did at the same venue two weeks ago, with Paul again taking the honours. Rob Lambton (West Midlands) secured the Bronze ahead of his team mate Tom Baker.

Boys Scratch

1 Owain DOULLWales
2 Jonathan DIBBEN South @ 1 lap
3 Jim LEWIS Eastern @ 1 lap
4 Sam LOWE East Midlands @ 1 lap
5 Matthew CROSS Wales @ 1 lap
6 Tom BAKER West Midlands @ 1 lap
7 Luke BOULTON North West @ 1 lap
8 Jess WIECKOWSKI West Midlands @ 1 lap
9 Jack PENRICE North West @ 1 lap
10 Thomas GALLACHER Eastern @ 1 lap
11 Harry TANFIELD North East @ 1 lap
12 Stuart McCLUSKY Scotland @1 lap
13 Stephen BRADBURY Central @ 2 laps
14 Kyle YATES Scotland @ 2 laps
15 Benjamin BAILEY Central @ 4 laps
16 Daniel MARSHALL South @ 4 laps
17 Ashley DENNIS South East DNF
18 Charlie HEFFERNAN South East DNF
19 Ashley MARSHALL Yorkshire DNF
20 Nathan McLEER Ulster DNF
21 Tom YOUNG East Midlands DNF
22 Jordan SKINNER Yorkshire DNF
23 Matthew BRENNAN Ulster DNF
24 Josh MOODY North East DNF

Boys Points Race

1 Owain DOULL Wales 12 points
2 Luke BOULTON North West 11
3 Jonathan DIBBEN South 7
4 Oliver ROSSI Eastern 6
5 Sean WHEDDON South 5
6 Rob LAMBTON West Midlands 5
7 Greg BROWN Scotland 5
8 Declan BYRNE West Midlands 5
9 Alex MINTING East Midlands 4
10 Jordan HARGREAVES Yorkshire 2
11 Jack PENRICE North West 2
12 Robbie WESTWOOD Wales
13 Jack WILSON Ulster
14 Nicholas SMITH South East
15 William MACKE Central
16 Thomas GALLACHER Eastern
17 Tom ARNSTEIN Scotland
18 Joshua TEASDALE North East
19 Charlie HEFFERNAN South East -1 lap -20 points
20 Stephen BRADBURY Central DNF
21 Scott WOODHEAD Yorkshire DNF
22 Mark DOWNEY Ulster DNF
23 Charlie TANFIELD North East DNF
24 Tom YOUNG East Midlands DNF

Boys Sprint

200m Qualifying
1 John PAUL Central 11.254
2 Tom BAKER West Midlands 11.433
3 Matt ROTHERHAM North West 11.462
4 Rob LAMBTON West Midlands 11.479
5 James BERRYMAN North West 11.593
6 Edward BIRD Eastern 11.739
7 Matthew HAASE Wales 11.890
8 Oliver ROSSI Eastern 11.981
9 Ashley MARSHALL Yorkshire 12.058
10 Jordan SKINNER Yorkshire 12.192
11 Ben GREEN East Midlands 12.199
12 Alex MINTING East Midlands 12.225
13 Sam ANSTICE South 12.347
14 Greg BROWN Scotland 12.351
15 Tom ARNSTEIN Scotland 12.637
16 Jack WILSON Ulster 12.729
17 Nathan McLEER Ulster 13.214
18 Daniel MARSHALLSouth 13.299
19 Euan CATTERMOLE South East 13.437
20 Charlie TANFIELD North East 13.951

A Final
1 John PAUL Central 11.813
2 Matt ROTHERHAM North West
B Final
3 Rob LAMBTON West Midlands 11.722
4 Tom BAKER West Midlands
C Final
5 James BERRYMAN North West 11.668
6 Edward BIRD Eastern
D Final
7 Matthew HAASE Wales RO
8 Oliver ROSSI Eastern
E Final
9 Alex MINTING East Midlands 12.463
10 Ben GREEN East Midlands
F Final
11 Jordan SKINNER Yorkshire 12.145
12 Jack WILSON Ulster
G Final
13 Greg BROWN Scotland 13.592
14 Ashley MARSHALL Yorkshire
H Final
15 Sam ANSTICE South 13.028
16 Tom ARNSTEIN Scotland
I Final
17 Daniel MARSHALL South 13.455
18 Nathan McLEER Ulster
J Final
19 Euan CATTERMOLE South East 13.655
20 Charlie TANFIELD North East

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here