Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeYouth eventsReportsBritish Youth National Track Championships 2009 - Day 5 - 20 August

British Youth National Track Championships 2009 – Day 5 – 20 August

-

Under 16 Boys Sprint Finals, Junior Men’s Keirin and Points Race, Junior Women’s 500m Time Trial and Under 16 Girls Points Race.

Pictures here

 

Pictures here

Under 16 Boys Sprint

Final
Gold
John PAUL Team Terminator
Silver Matthew ROTHERHAM Sportscity Velo

Bronze Medal Ride-off
Bronze
Robert LAMBTON Brooks Cycles
4 Thomas BAKER Halesowen A&CC

Minor Final
5 Matthew HAASE Newport Olympic
6 Alex MINTING Planet X
7 Ben GREEN Sportscity Velo
8 Christopher LATHAM Sportscity Velo

Under 16 Girls Points Race

1 Hannah BARNES Pinarello RT 20 pts
2 Lucy GARNER Leicestershire RC 13
3 Harriet OWEN Bicester Millenium CC 9
4 Emily KAY Halesowen A&CC 8
5
Hannah LAYLAND VC St Raphael 5
6 Amy ROBERTS
Cardiff Ajax CC 3
7 Natalie HILL Hillingdon Slipstreamers 3
8 Jessica ANDERSON Sportscity Velo
9 Hannah SHENTON Paul Milnes RT
10 Eleanor CORKHILL Discovery Junior CC
11 Sarah KING Sleaford Wheelers
12 Alice BARNES Palmer Park Velo
13 Lisa DALY Sportscity Velo
14 Bryony DARBON VC Londres
15 Manon MORGANS Cardiff Ajax CC

Junior Men’s Points Race

1 Daniel McLAY Univega.co.uk 24 pts
2 George ATKINS Websters Cycles 20
3 Jonathan MOULD Agiskoviner 16
4 Christopher WHORALL Team Manx Telecom 14
5 Samuel HARRISON Planet X 13
6 Simon YATES Maxgear RT 9
7 Tim KENNAUGH Team Isle of Man 8
8 Christopher NICHOLSON Team Manx Telecom 7
9 Owain DOULL
Cardiff Ajax CC 7
10 Mark BAXTER West Drayton MBC 6
11 Jamie ROGERS Scunthorpe Poly CC 5
12 Adam YATES Maxgear RT
13 Alexander KING Twickenham CC
14 Peter DIBBEN Hargroves Cycles RT -19
15 Jack PENRICE Sportscity Velo -20
16 Martin WOFFINDIN Sportscity Velo -20
17
Christopher SHERRIFFSTeam Wallis -40

Junior Men’s Keirin

Final Result
1 Lewis OLIVA
Bristol CDS
2 Kevin STEWART City of
Edinburgh RC
3 Kian EMADI Brian Rourke CC
4
John PAUL Team Terminator
5
Thomas GREGORY Halesowen A&CC
Jamie Bremner City of Edinburgh RC disqualified for contravention of Championship Reg 11.5.1

First Round
Heat 1

1 Kian EMADI Brian Rourke CC
2 Thomas GREGORY Halesowen A&CC
3 Kevin STEWART City of
Edinburgh RC
4 Julian PEARSON Team Wallis
5 Jamie BREMNER City of
Edinburgh RC
Heat 2

1 Lewis OLIVA
Bristol CDS
2 John PAUL Team Terminator

3 Callum SKINNER City of
Edinburgh RC
4 Thomas BAKER Halesowen A&CC
5 Ben McCULLOUGH YOUNG City of
Edinburgh RC

Repechage
1 Jamie BREMNER City of
Edinburgh RC
2 Kevin STEWART City of
Edinburgh RC
3 Callum SKINNER City of
Edinburgh RC
4 Thomas BAKER Halesowen A&CC
5 Ben McCULLOUGH YOUNG City of
Edinburgh RC
6 Julian PEARSON Team Wallis

Junior Women’s 500m Time Trial

1 Rebecca JAMES Abergavenny RC 36.520
2 Laura TROTT VC Londres 37.986
3 Jessica BOOTH Halesowen A&CC 38.510
4 Lucy GARNER Leicestershire RC 38.525
5 Jessica CRAMPTON Eastlands Velo 38.950
6 Hannah
WALKER GS Surosa 39.226
7 Hayley EDWARDS Halesowen A&CC 41.110

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here