Tuesday, November 30, 2021
HomeYouth eventsReportsBritish Youth National Track Championships 2009 - Day 4 - 19 August

British Youth National Track Championships 2009 – Day 4 – 19 August

-

Junior Men’s and Women’s Pursuit, Under 16 Boys Sprint heats and Quarter Finals and Under 16 Girls Scratch race.

Photos from today

 

Photos from today

Under 16 Sprint

200m Time Trial Qualification Result

1 John Paul Team Terminator 11.136
2 Matthew Rotherham Sportscity Velo 11.505
3 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles 11.618
4 Jonathan Dibben DHCyclesport.co.uk 11.628

5 Thomas Baker Halesowen A&CC 11.6366 James Berryman Sportscity Velo 11.729
7 Alex Minting Planet X 11.930
8 Matthew Haase Newport Olympic 11.969
9 Christopher Latham Sportscity Velo 12.089
10 Edward Bird East London Velo 12.174
11 Ben Green Sportscity Velo 12.286
12 Jordon Skinner Dinnington RC 12.305
13 Cameron Swarbrick Team Terminator 12.355
14 Daniel Snow Welwyn Wheelers 12.384
15 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers 12.453
16 Sassan Emadi Brian Rourke CC 12.525
17 Tom Canning Halesowen A&CC 12.544
18 Luke Boulton Sportscity Velo 12.556
19 William Macke Palmer Park Velo 12.577
20 Paul Stewart Discovery Junior CC 12.578
21 Benjamin Bailey Welwyn Wheelers 12.692
22 Frazier Carr Palmer Park Velo 12.779
23 Simon Winston VC St Raphael 12.859
24 Thomas Walker Eastlands Velo 13.119
25 Angus Gillies Peebles CC 13.355
26 Ben Matthews Birkenhead NECC 13.408
27 Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo 13.565
28 Sean Fletcher Eastlands Velo 13.723
29 Daniel Dickinson Dinnington RC 15.300

Jordon Skinner retired from the Competition and was replaced by William Macke

First Round Result

Heat 1
1 John Paul Team Terminator
2 Luke Boulton Sportscity Velo

Heat 2
1 Matthew Rotherham Sportscity Velo
2 Tom Canning Halesowen A&CC

Heat 3
1 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles
2 Sassan Emadi Brian Rourke CC

Heat 4
1 Jonathan Dibben DHCyclesport.co.uk
2 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers

Heat 5
1 Thomas Baker Halesowen A&CC
2 Daniel Snow Welwyn Wheelers

Heat 61 James Berryman Sportscity Velo
2 Cameron Swarbrick Team Terminator

Heat 7
1 Alex Minting Planet X
2 William Macke Palmer Park Velo

Heat 8
1 Ben Green Sportscity Velo
2 Matthew Haase Newport Olympic

Heat 9
1 Christopher Latham Sportscity Velo
2 Edward Bird East London Velo

First Round Repechage Result

Heat 1
1 Luke Boulton Sportscity Velo
2 Edward Bird East London Velo
3 Cameron Swarbrick Team Terminator

Swarbrick relegated from 1st for moving outside of the sprinters line

Heat 2
1 Matthew Haase Newport Olympic
2 Tom Canning Halesowen A&CC
3 Daniel Snow Welwyn Wheelers

Heat 3
1 Sassan Emadi Brian Rourke CC
2 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers
3 William Macke Palmer Park Velo

Second Round Result

Heat 1
1 John Paul Team Terminator
2 Matthew Haase Newport Olympic

Heat 2
1 Matthew Rotherham Sportscity Velo
2 Luke Boulton Sportscity Velo

Heat 3
1 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles
2 Sassan Emadi Brian Rourke CC

Heat 4
1 Christopher Latham Sportscity Velo
2 Jonathan Dibben DHCyclesport.co.uk

Heat 5
1 Thomas Baker Halesowen A&CC
2 Ben Green Sportscity Velo

Heat 6
1 Alex Minting Planet X
2 James Berryman Sportscity Velo

Second Round Repechage Result

Heat 1
1 Matthew Haase Newport Olympic
2 Jonathan Dibben DHCyclesport.co.uk
3 James Berryman Sportscity Velo

Heat 2
1 Ben Green Sportscity Velo
2 Luke Boulton Sportscity Velo
3 Sassan Emadi Brian Rourke CC

Emadi relegated for entering the sprinters lane when it was already occupied

Quarter Finals Result

1 John Paul Team Terminator
2 Ben Green Sportscity Velo

1 Matthew Rotherham Sportscity Velo
2 Matthew Haase Newport Olympic

1 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles
2 Alex Minting Planet X

1 Thomas Baker Halesowen A&CC
2 Christopher Latham Sportscity Velo

5 to 8 Place Minor Final

1 Matthew Haase Newport Olympic
2 Alex Minting Planet X
3 Ben Green Sportscity Velo
4 Christopher Latham Sportscity Velo

Junior Pursuit

Final
Gold
George Atkins Websters Cycles 3.24.676
Silver
Tim Kennaugh Team Isle of Man 3.25.916

Bronze Medal Ride
Silver
Daniel Mclay Univega.co.uk 3.28.496
4 Christopher Whorrall Team Manx Telecom 3.33.655

5 – 8 Places
5 Jonathan Mould Agiskoviner 3.29.662
6 Simon Yates Maxgear RT 3.33.380
7 Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Poly CC 3.33.819
8 Samuel Harrison Planet X 3.34.307

Qualification

1 George Atkins Websters Cycles 3.23.761
2 Tim Kennaugh Team Isle of Man 3.25.794
3 Daniel Mclay Univega.co.uk 3.26.493
4 Christopher Whorrall Team Manx Telecom 3.30.525
5 Jonathan Mould Agiskoviner 3.30.631
6 Samuel Harrison Planet X 3.30.755
7 Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Poly CC 3.33.625
8 Simon Yates Maxgear RT 3.34.407
9 Christopher Nicholson Team Manx Telecom 3.35.344
10 Peter Dibben Hargroves Cycles RT 3.35.357
11 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles 3.35.820
12 Matthew Bailey Halesowen A&CC 3.37.176
13 Mark Baxter West Drayton MBC 3.37.542
14 Felix English Team Corridori 3.38.533
15 Laurie Brooking Buxton CC 3.39.391
16 Adam Yates Maxgear RT 3.40.133
17 Ewen McDonald Epic Cycles Viner RT 3.40.423
18 Conor Dunne Hemel Hempstead CC 3.41.879
19 Perry Bowater CC Giro 3.43.023
20 Alexander King Twickenham CC 3.43.973
21 Robert Crampton Wills Wheels 3.45.026
22 James LowsleyWilliams Agiskoviner 3.46.323
23 Jake Martin Rapha Condor 3.46.374
24 Andrew Leith Discovery Junior CC 3.46.906
25 Tom Lowe Go Sports Spex RT 3.47.680
26 Matthew Hamilton Discovery Junior CC 3.48.429
27 David Brearley Cottingham Courreus RT 3.49.321
28 Alex Cogswell Halesowen A&CC 3.52.545
29 Tom Gosbee Team Welwyn 3.53.770
30 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC 3.55.604
31 Joshua Gibson Sportscity Velo 3.57.060
32 Martin Woffindin Sportscity Velo 3.58.451
Christopher Sherriffs Team Wallis DQ

Junior Women 2km Pursuit

Final
Gold
Laura Trott VC Londres 2.28.079
Silver Ella Sadler-Andrews Team Wallis 2.32.196

Bronze Medal Ride
Bronze
Jessica Booth Halesowen A&CC 2.29.903
4 Ruby Miller BC PM 2.33.686

5 – 8 Places
Kate Calvert Zerofour 2.35.915
6 Corrine Hall Team Corridori 2.37.452
7 Sarah Reynolds Team Wallis 2.39.865
8 Hannah Walker GS Surosa 2.42.170

Qualification
1 Laura Trott VC Londres 2.28.047
2 Ella Sadler-Andrews Team Wallis 2.31.002
3 Jessica Booth Halesowen A&CC 2.32.501
4 Ruby Miller BC PM 2.33.347
5 Corrine Hall Team Corridori 2.35.166
6 Kate Calvert Zerofour 2.37.905
7 Sarah Reynolds Team Wallis 2.39.427
8 Hannah Walker GS Surosa 2.39.71
19 Hayley Edwards Halesowen A&CC 2.49.760
10 Penny Rowson Mishchief.com Team 2.53.670

Under 16 Girls Scratch

1 Hannah Barnes Pinarello RT
2 Harriet Owen Bicester Millenium CC
3 Lucy Garner Leicestershire RC
4 Emily Kay Halesowen A&CC
5 Sarah Crowley Cardiff Ajax CC
6 Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC
7 Jessica Anderson Sportscity Velo
8 Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo
9 Hannah Shenton Paul Milnes RT
10 Lisa Daly Sportscity Velo
11 Hannah Layland VC St Raphael
12 Natalie Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13 Eleanor Corkhill Discovery Junior CC
14 Melissa Bury Sportscity Velo
15 Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC
16 Alice Barnes Palmer Park Velo
17 Sarah King Sleaford Wheelers
18 Elinor Barker Cardiff Ajax CC
19 Bryony Darbon VC Londres
20 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC
21 Emily Barnes Palmer Park Velo
22 Ellie Gilham Bournemouth Arrow

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here