Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeYouth eventsReportsBritish Youth National Track Championships 2009 - Day 2 - 17 August

British Youth National Track Championships 2009 – Day 2 – 17 August

-

Day2 of the competition saw the Under 16 Girls and Junior Men’s Sprint and the Under 16 Boys and Junior Girls Scratch. An enormous field of 58 riders in the Under 16 Boys Scratch required three qualifying heats!

Pictures here.

Junior Female Scratch

The first medals of the day were awarded in the Junior Female scratch race. A fast but cagey affair over, the pack was often strung out but nobody ever quite managed to get a break going.

In the closing stages Jeesica Booth of Halesowen, BC Private Member Ruby Miller and Hannah Layland of VC St Raphael all had attempts to get the advantage, but it came down to a bunch Sprint and in the end Miller took a comfortable win in the end from Laura Trott of VC Londres and Lucy Garner of Leicestershire Road Club who took the Bronze.

1 Ruby MILLER BC Private Member
2 Laura TROTT VC Londres
3 Lucy GARNER Leicestershire Road Club
4 Hannah RICH Pinarello RT
5 Jessica BOOTH Halesown A&CC
6 Sarah REYNOLDS Team Wallis
7 Jessica ANDERSON Sportscity Velo
8 Ella SADLER-ANDREWS Team Wallis
9 Hannah WALKER GS Surosa
10 Hannah SHENTON Paul Milnes RT
11 Corrine HALL Team Corridori
12 Hannah LAYLAND VC St Raphael
13 Natalie HILL Hillingdon Slipstreamers
14 Kate CALVERT Zerofour
15 Bryony DARBON VC Londres
16 Lisa DALY Sportscity Velo
17 Penny ROWSON Mishchief.com Team

Under 16 Male Scratch

NYTC_20090817_160342

1 Robert LAMBTON Brooks Cycles
2 Declan BYRNE Brooks Cycles
3 Owain DOULL Cardiff Ajax CC
4 Jonathan DIBBEN DHCyclesport.co.uk
5 Jordan HARGREAVES Planet X
6 Oliver ROSSI Team Corridori
7 Jack Penrice Sportscity Velo
8 Patrick GALBRAITH Velo Ecosse
9 Joshua PAPWORTH Wyre Forest CC
10 James BERRYMAN Sportscity Velo
11 Greg BROWN Glasgow Nightingale CC
12 Samuel LOWE Go Sports Spex RT
13 Christopher LATHAM Sportscity Velo
14 Simon WINSTON VC St Raphael
15 Matthew HAASE Newport Olympic
16 Jordon SKINNER Dinnington RC
17 Jordan BASON Wolverhampton Wheelers
18 Alistair SLATER Bourne Wheelers
19 Jim LEWIS Glendene CC
20 James LOCKER Halesowen A&CC
21 Stephen BRADBURY Palmer Park Velo
22 Alex MINTING Planet X
23 Matthew ROTHERHAM Sportscity Velo
Jess WIECKOWSKI Halesowen A&CC DNF

Junior Male Sprint

NYTC_20090817_163049

Gold Kian EMADI Brian Rourke CC
Silver John PAUL Team Terminator

Bronze Kevin STEWART City of Edinburgh RC
4 Callum SKINNER City of Edinburgh RC

5 Lewis OLIVA Bristol CDS
6 Thomas GREGORY Halesowen A&CC
7 Jamie BREMNER City of Edinburgh RC
8 Thomas BARKER Halesowen A&CC

200m Qualifying

1 Kian EMADI Brian Rourke CC 10.982
2 John PAUL Team Terminator 11.082
3 Callum SKINNER City of Edinburgh RC 11.088
4 Kevin STEWART City of Edinburgh RC 11.099
5 Lewis OLIVA Bristol CDS 11.134
6 Jamie BREMNER City of Edinburgh RC 11.444
7 Thomas GREGORY Halesowen A&CC 11.519
8 Thomas BARKER Halesowen A&CC 11.586
9 Rebecca JAMES Abergavenny RC 11.852
10 Joseph SUTHERLAND Discovery Junior CC 12.260
11 Ben McCULLOCH YOUNG City of Edinburgh RC 12.293
12 Julian PEARSON Team Wallis 12.496
13 Hannah WALKER GS Surosa 13.538

Under 16 Female Sprint

NYTC_20090817_161535

Gold Hannah BARNES Pinarello RT
Silver Victoria WILLIAMSON BC Private Member

Bronze Emily KAY Halesowen A&CC
4 Sarah CROWLEY Cardiff Ajax CC

5 Harriet OWEN Bicester Millenium CC
6 Jessica CRAMPTON Eastlands Velo
7 Lisa DALY Sportscity Velo
8 Eleanor Corkhill Discovery Junior CC

Gold Hannah BARNES Pinarello RT
Silver Victoria WILLIAMSON BC Private Member

Bronze Emily KAY Halesowen A&CC
4 Sarah CROWLEY Cardiff Ajax CC

5 Harriet OWEN Bicester Millenium CC
6 Jessica CRAMPTON Eastlands Velo
7 Lisa DALY Sportscity Velo
8 Eleanor Corkhill Discovery Junior CC

200m Qualifying

1 Emily KAY Halesowen A&CC 12.659
2 Harriet OWEN Bicester Millenium CC 12.714
3 Victoria WILLIAMSON BC Private Member 12.770
4 Hannah BARNES Pinarello RT 12.791
5 Jessica CRAMPTON Eastlands Velo 12.956
6 Sarah CROWLEY Cardiff Ajax CC 13.179
7 Eleanor Corkhill Discovery Junior CC 13.601
8 Laura ALLEN BC Private Member 14.017
9 Lisa DALY Sportscity Velo 14.246
10 Rebecca PEART BC Private Member 14.454
11 Mollie BAKER Team Terminator 15.515

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here