Saturday, November 27, 2021
HomeMastersEuropean Masters Track Championships 2009 - Day 6 - 1 August

European Masters Track Championships 2009 – Day 6 – 1 August

-

Pursuit

Women 30-39
Qualifying

Mari TODD GBR 02:36.9
Melanie SNEDDON GBR 02:38.8
Sabrina HUCKS GER 02:44.9
Aideen COLLARD IRL 02:46.4
Roisin KENNEDY IRL 02:47.9

Final
Mari TODD GBR 02:35.5 EBT
Melanie SNEDDON GBR 02:38.3
Bronze Ride-Off
Sabrina HUCKS GER 02:46
Aideen COLLARD IRL 02:46.6

Men 65-69
Qualifying
Barrie BARRIE GBR 02:39.7
Roland ROLAND FRA 02:40.0
Guido LUPO ITA 02:43.0
Barry FERGUSON GBR 02:49.7
John MASON GBR 02:49.8

Final
Roland ROLLEAU FRA 02:38.1 EMBT
Barrie HARTLEY GBR 02:42.1
Ride for Bronze
Guido LUPO ITA 02:43.4
Barry FERGUSON GBR 02:52.5

Men 70+
Qualifying
1 Otto ALTWECK GER 02:42.8
2 Fred SMITH GBR 02:46.2
3 Brian DACEY GBR 02:47.3
4 Gordon JOHNSTON GBR 02:52.3
5 Neville BUSH GBR 02:54.4
6 Victor POSSEE GBR 02:56.2
7 John WYNNE GBR 03:00.8

Final
Otto ALTWECK GER 02:40.4 WMBT
Fred SMITH GBR 02:46.7
Bronze Ride-Off
Brian DACEY GBR 02:45.2
Gordon JOHNSTON GBR 02:50.1

Women 40-49
Qualifying
1 Jayne PAINE GBR 02:39.6
2 Janet BIRKMYRE GBR 02:45.7
3 Cheryl OWENS GBR 02:48.7
4 Jeanette BAXTER GBR 02:53.3
5 Ann ROBINSON GBR 03:14.1

Final
Janet BIRKMYRE GBR 02:39.6
Jayne PAINE GBR 02:40.2
Bronze Ride-Off
Cheryl OWENS GBR 02:45.9
Jeanette BAXTER GBR 02:50.8

Women 50+
Qualifying
1 Christine HIGGS GBR 02:44.8
2 Petra KLUENDER GER 02:45.7
3 Arja SCARSBROOK FIN 02:49.6
4 Heather SANDERSON GBR 03:06.4

Final
Christine HIGGS GBR 02:45.2
Petra KLUENDER GER 02:46.4
Bronze Medal Ride-Off
Arja SCARSBROOK FIN 02:47.2
Heather SANDERSON GBR caught @ 01:51.3

Points Race

Mens 60-64
1 Gerard Louis ROBERT ROBERT FRA 30pts
2 Heinz BANDENER BANDENER GER 10
3 Dick CUBISON CUBISON GBR 7
4 Graham TRUELOVE TRUELOVE GBR 3
5 Geoff BRANDT BRANDT GBR 3
6 Michel BRIAT BRIAT FRA 1
Douglas CONROY GBR DNF
Sandy WALLACE GBR DNF

Open Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Team Terminator GBR 49.166
2 Team Look France FRA 50.632
3 The Ego Assasins GBR 52.244
4 Planet X GBR 53.234
5 Team Italia #2 ITA 54.034
6 Hard Luck Dad GBR 54.916
7 We’re Not Sprinters… GBR 55.448

Final
Team Terminator
David LEGRYS GBR 48.873
Ben ELLIOTT GBR
Lee POVEY GBR
Team Look France
Vincent KERFOURN FRA 50.2
Dominique SIOUL FRA
Jean BENVENUTO Paul FRA

Bronze Medal Ride-Off
The Ego Assasins
Simon SCHMIDT GBR 52.408
Miles STOVOLD GBR
Marlon MONCRIEFFE GBR
Planet X
Ian COOPER GBR 52.427
Boyd ROBERTS GBR
Adam ROBERTS GBR

Over 135
Team Sprint Qualifying
1 Two Sassanachs & a Jock GBR 00:51.0
2 Team Italia #1 ITA 00:53.3
3 Italia #3 – Crazy Boys! ITA 01:00.7

Final
Two Sassenachs & A Jock
Steve CRONSHAW GBR 50.402
Ivor REID GBR
Andrew TRANTER GBR
Team Italia #1
Marco CANNONE ITA 52.55
Graziano PANTOSTI ITA
Fabio ALBERTI ITA

Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch

Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Simon CROUCH GBR
2 Claus CHRISTIANSEN DEN
3 Boyd ROBERTS GBR
4 Andrew JACKSON GBR
5 Richard PRINCE GBR
6 John MCCLELLAND GBR
7 Ian COOPER GBR
8 Neil WITHINGTON GBR
9 Jason STREATHER GBR
10 Alain BORNET FRA
11 Cristian BETTINELLI ITA
12 Georg REINPRECHT AUT
13 Simon COUGHLAN IRL
14 Ian O’HARA GBR
Heat 2
1 Adam ROBERTS GBR
2 Wolfgang KOTZMANN AUT
3 James HOLLAND-LEADER GBR
4 Giuseppe RAVASIO ITA
5 Jamie STREATHER GBR
6 Brendan WHELAN IRL
7 Neil HAMILTON GBR
8 Ivor REID GBR
9 Alan SHELDON GBR
10 Adrian ADGAR GBR
11 Stephen CLAYTON GBR
12 Richard NORRIS GBR
13 Robert FITZHUGH GBR
14 Jeff BAIRD GBR

Final
1 Boyd ROBERTS GBR
2 Wolfgang KOTZMANN AUT @1 lap
3 John MCCLELLAND GBR
4 Giuseppe RAVASIO ITA
5 Alain BORNET FRA
6 Simon CROUCH GBR @2 laps
7 James HOLLAND-LEADER GBR
8 Andrew JACKSON GBR
9 Adam ROBERTS GBR
10 Ian COOPER GBR
11 Adrian ADGAR GBR @3 laps
12 Stephen CLAYTON GBR
13 Claus CHRISTIANSEN DEN
14 Alan SHELDON GBR
15 Neil WITHINGTON GBR
16 Jamie STREATHER GBR
17 Richard NORRIS GBR
18 Jason STREATHER GBR
19 Georg REINPRECHT AUT
20 Brendan WHELAN IRL
Cristian BETTINELLI ITA DNF
Neil HAMILTON GBR DNF
Ivor REID GBR DNF
Richard PRINCE GBR DQ

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here