Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeMastersEuropean Masters Track Championships 2009 - Day 2 - 28 July

European Masters Track Championships 2009 – Day 2 – 28 July

-

Sprint

Male 70+ Years
200m Qualifying Time Trial
Otto ALTWECK GER 13.253
Peter TRANBERG DEN 13.416
Brian DACEY GBR 13.805
Derek THURRELL GBR 14.2
Wallace COLLINS GBR 15.278
Derek SMITH GBR 15.441
Neville BUSH GBR 15.578

1st Round
Heat 1
Otto ALTWECK GER 14.744
Neville BUSH GBR
Heat 2
Peter TRANBERG DEN 15.261
Derek SMITH GBR
Heat 3
Brian DACEY GBR 14.526
Derek THURRELL GBR
Wallace COLLINS GBR
Heat 4
Derek THURRELL GBR 15.303
Wally FOWLER GBR
Laurence RISSBROOK GBR
1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
Derek THURRELL GBR 15.322
Neville BUSH GBR
Wallace COLLINS GBR
Derek SMITH GBR

Semi Final
Heat 1
Race 1
Otto ALTWECK GER 14.606
Derek THURRELL GBR
Race 2
Otto ALTWECK GER 14.615
Derek THURRELL GBR
Heat 2
Race 1
Peter TRANBERG DEN 14.113
Brian DACEY GBR
Race 2
Peter TRANBERG DEN 13.848
Brian DACEY GBR

Final
Peter TRANBERG DEN 14.374 13.919
Otto ALTWECK GER

Bronze
Medal ride-off
Brian DACEY GBR 15.153 14.897
Derek THURRELL GBR

Male 65-69 Years
200m Qualifying Time Trial
Geoff COOKE GBR 12.37 WR
Guido LUPO ITA 13.105
Peter SMITH GBR 13.16
Barrie HARTLEY GBR 13.219
Roland ROLLEAU FRA 13.55
John MASON GBR 14.067
Russ SNOWDON GBR 14.159
Mike WOLSTENHOLME GBR 15.67

1st Round
Heat 1
Geoff COOKE GBR 15.144
Mike WOLSTENHOLME GBR
Heat 2
Guido LUPO ITA 13.633
Russ SNOWDON GBR Heat 3
Peter SMITH GBR 13.847
John MASON GBR
Heat 4
Roland ROLLEAU FRA 13.649
Barrie HARTLEY GBR
Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
Barrie HARTLEY GBR 14.109
Mike WOLSTENHOLME GBR
Heat 2
John MASON GBR 14.406
Russ SNOWDON GBR
Heat 2
Lacy RICHARD GBR 14.803
Mason JOHN GBR
Davis PATRICK IRL

2nd Round
Heat 1
Geoff COOKE GBR 14.224
John MASON GBR
Heat 2
Guido LUPO ITA 13.32
Barrie HARTLEY GBR
Heat 3
Peter SMITH GBR 13.596
Roland ROLLEAU FRA

2nd Round Repechage
Heat 1
Roland ROLLEAU FRA 12.991
John MASON GBR
Barrie HARTLEY GBR

Sprint Semi Final
Heat 1
Race 1
Geoff COOKE GBR 14.532
Roland ROLLEAU FRA
Race 2
Geoff COOKE GBR 12.745
Roland ROLLEAU FRA
Heat 2
Race 1
Guido LUPO ITA 13.413
Peter SMITH GBR
Race 2
Guido LUPO ITA 13.524
Peter SMITH GBR

Final
Geoff COOKE GBR 13.546 14.680
Guido LUPO ITA

Bronze Medal ride-off
Roland ROLLEAU FRA 13.697 13.624
Peter SMITH GBR
Race 1: Warning to Rolleau for entering sprinters lane when already occupied.
Warning to rider Smith for overtaking off of the track.


Male 60-64 Years
200m Qualifying Time Trial
Gerard Louis ROBERT FRA 11.729 ER
Graziano PANTOSTI ITA 12.487
Dick CUBISON GBR 13.024
Geoff BRANDT GBR 13.06
Michel BRIAT FRA 13.239
Ian BELL GBR 13.252
Sandy WALLACE GBR 13.335
Gerard VAN DEN ABELE FRA 13.482
Heinz BANDENER GER 13.93 1
Douglas CONROY GBR 15.708

1st Round
Heat 1
Gerard Louis ROBERT FRA 13.132
Ian BELL GBR
Douglas CONROY GBR
Heat 2
Graziano PANTOSTI ITA 13.279
Heinz BANDENER GER
Michel BRIAT FRA
Heat 3
Geoff BRANDT GBR 13.447
Dick CUBISON GBR
Sandy WALLACE GBR
Gerard VAN DEN ABELE FRA

1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
Gerard VAN DEN ABELE FRA 13.557
Ian BELL GBR
Heat 2
Sandy SANDY GBR 13.531
Heinz HEINZ GER
Heat 3
Dick CUBISON GBR 15.098
Michel BRIAT FRA
Douglas CONROY GBR
2nd Round
Heat 1
TBC 13.574
Ian BELL GBR
Heat 2
Pantosti GRAZIANO ITA 13.413
Jorn Jens JENSEN DEN
Heat 3
Geoff BRANDT GBR 13.489
Sandy WALLACE GBR

Round 2
Heat 1
Gerard ROBERT FRA 13.439
Dick CUBISON GBR
Heat 2
Graziano PANTOSTI ITA 13.016
Sandy WALLACE GBR
Heat 3
Geoff BRANDT GBR 16.887
Gerard VAN DEN ABELE FRA

Round 2 Repechage
Heat 1
Sandy WALLACE GBR 13.272
Dick CUBISON GBR
Gerard VAN DEN ABELE FRA

Semi Final
Heat 1
Race 1
Gerard ROBERT FRA 12.594
Sandy WALLACE GBR
Race 2
Gerard ROBERT FRA 11.953
Sandy WALLACE GBR
Heat 2
Race 1
Graziano PANTOSTI ITA 16.981
Geoff BRANDT GBR
Race 2
Graziano PANTOSTI ITA 13.015
Geoff BRANDT GBR

Final
Gerard Louis ROBERT FRA 13.593 13.133
Graziano PANTOSTI ITA

Bronze Medal ride-off
Sandy WALLACE GBR 13.294 13.611
Geoff BRANDT GBR


Male 45-49 Years
200m Qualifying Time Trial
Philippe VERNET FRA 11.318 ER
Jim VARNISH GBR 11.36
Ivor REID GBR 11.479
Martin STEPHENS GBR 11.587
Eddy SOBIERALSKI GBR 11.808
Brian FUDGE GBR 12.117
Adrian DENT GBR 12.129
Dominique SIOUL FRA 12.265
Simon SCHMIDT GBR 12.287
Iain YOUNG GBR 12.405
Mike BRAMPTON GBR 12.889
Paul SWENARTON IRL 12.912
John HORTON GBR 13.471

1st Round
Heat 1
Philippe VERNET FRA 12.927 1
John HORTON GBR
Heat 2
Jim VARNISH GBR 12.867
Paul SWENARTON IRL
Heat 3
Ivor REID GBR 12.747
Mike BRAMPTON GBR
Heat 4
Martin STEPHENS GBR 11.984
Iain YOUNG GBR
Heat 5
Eddy SOBIERALSKI GBR 12.335
Simon SCHMIDT GBR
Heat 6
Brian FUDGE GBR 12.33
Dominique SIOUL FRA
Adrian DENT GBR

1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
Dominique Sioul FRA 12.333
Iain YOUNG GBR
John HORTON GBR
Heat 2
Simon SCHMIDT GBR 12.73
Adrian DENT GBR
Paul SWENARTON IRL
Mike BRAMPTON GBR

2nd Round
Heat 1
Philippe VERNET FRA 11.756
Simon SCHMIDT GBR Heat 2
Jim VARNISH GBR 12.713
Dominique SIOUL FRA
Heat 3
Ivor REID GBR 12.169
Brian FUDGE GBR Heat 4
Martin STEPHENS GBR 11.837
Eddy SOBIERALSKI GBR

Semi Finals
Heat 1
Race 1
Philippe VERNET FRA 11.715
Martin STEPHENS GBR
Race 2
Philippe VERNET FRA 11.509
Martin STEPHENS GBR
Heat 2
Race 1
Jim VARNISH GBR 12.146
Ivor REID GBR
Race 2
Jim VARNISH GBR 12.267
Ivor REID GBR
Minor Final (5th to 8th)
5 Eddy SOBIERALSKI GBR 12.581
6 Simon SCHMIDT GBR
7 Dominique SIOUL FRA
Brian Fudge FUDGE GBR DNS

Final
Philippe VERNET FRA 11.809 11.563
Jim VARNISH GBR

Bronze Medal ride-off
Martin STEPHENS GBR 12.033 12.276
Ivor REID GBR 12.110


Male 40-44 Years
200m Qualifying Time Trial
Andrew TRANTER GBR 11.523
Fabio ALBERTI ITA 11.673
Jean BENVENUTO FRA 11.693
Ahcen AGGAR FRA 11.725
John SAYSELL GBR 11.863
Paul ASKEY GBR 12.217
Brendan WHELAN IRL 12.294
Giuseppe RAVASIO ITA 12.431
Tony BROOKS GBR 12.576
David JACK GBR 12.675
Scherrit KNOESEN GBR 12.905
Paul GITTINS GBR 13.144
Brian COONAN IRL 14.525

1st Round
Heat 1
Andrew TRANTER GBR 14.384
Brian COONAN IRL
Heat 2
Fabio ALBERTI ITA 12.569
Paul GITTINS GBR
Heat 3
Jean Paul BENVENUTO FRA 12.404
Scherrit KNOESEN GBR
Heat 4
Ahcen AGGAR FRA 12.2
David JACK GBR
Heat 5
John SAYSELL GBR 12.39
Tony BROOKS GBR
Heat 6
Brendan WHELAN IRL 12.73
Paul ASKEY GBR
Giuseppe RAVASIO ITA

1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
David JACK GBR 12.762
Paul ASKEY GBR
Brian COONAN IRL
Heat 2
Giuseppe RAVASIO ITA 12.924
Tony BROOKS GBR
Paul GITTINS GBR
Scherrit KNOESEN GBR

2nd Round
Heat 1
Andrew TRANTER GBR 12.292
Giuseppe RAVASIO ITA
Heat 2
David JACK GBR
Fabio ALBERTI ITA relegated
Heat 3
Jean Paul BENVENUTO FRA 12.793
Brendan WHELAN IRL Heat 4 51 Aggar Ahcen FRA 12
John SAYSELL GBR

Semi Finals
Heat 1
Race 1
Ahcen AGGAR FRA 11.5
Andrew TRANTER GBR
Race 2
Ahcen AGGAR FRA 11.698
Andrew TRANTER GBR
Heat 2
Race 1
Jean Paul BENVENUTO FRA 12.767
David JACK GBR
Race 2
Jean Paul Benvenuto FRA 12.925
David Jack GBR
Minor Final (5th to 8th)
5 John SAYSELL GBR 12.41
6 Giuseppe RAVASIO ITA
7 Fabio ALBERTI ITA
8 Brendan WHELAN IRL

Male 40-44 Years
Final
Ahcen AGGAR FRA 12.217 rel 11.843
Jean Paul BENVENUTO FRA
Race 2: Aggar relegated for entering sprinters lane whilst occupied.

Bronze Medal ride-off
Andrew TRANTER GBR 12.519 12.478
David JACK GBR

500m Time Trial
Female 50+
1 Petra KLUENDER GER 41.552 ER
2 Christine HIGGS GBR 43.718
3 Arja SCARSBROOK FIN 43.951
4 Jenni NICHOLSON GBR 46.979
5 Susan SMITH GBR 47.463
6 Heather SANDERSON GBR 47.736

Female 30-39
1 Alison CHISHOLM GBR 37.904 ER
2 Siobhan MULLAN GBR 39.431
3 Christelle RIBAULT FRA 40.553
4 Sabrina HUCKS GER 42.144
5 Caroline GAMMELL GBR 42.204
6 Roisin KENNEDY IRL 46.391

Female 40-49
1 Janet BIRKMYRE GBR 38.134
2 Jeanette BAXTER GBR 41.388
3 Cheryl OWENS GBR 41.616
4 Ann ROBINSON GBR 48.090

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here