Saturday, December 4, 2021
HomeMastersGB Masters National Track Championships 3-5 July 2009

GB Masters National Track Championships 3-5 July 2009

-

Day 1

Sprint Finals

Women

35+
1 Alison CHISHOLM Edinburgh RC 13.040
2 Janet BIRKMYRE XRT elmycycles.co.uk

3 Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT 13.960
4 Jeanette BAXTER Yasumitsu Schlapp

Female 30-34
1 Sarah STOREY VC St Raphael 14.582
2 Kate BUTLER Dulwich Paragon CC

3 Caroline GAMMELL XRT – Elmycycles 14.448
4 Fiona WALKER Walkers CC

Men

70+
1 Roland CRAYFORD San Fairy Ann CC 14.155
2 Brian DACEY DeLaune CC

3 Laurie RISSBROOK BC Private Member 15.210
4 Michael REAY Welland Valley CC

65-69
1 Geoff COOKE Sherwood Pines Cycles 12.893
2 Peter SMITH Teeside Clarion

3 Lance RAVENHILL Kenilworth Wheelers 13.299
Richard LACY Bedfordshire RCC

60-64
1 Thomas DEMERY Bush Healthcare CRT 12.713
2 Geoff BRANDT Birkenhead North End CC

3 Sandy WALLACE Sandy Wallace Cycles 13.198
4 Max PENDLETON Mildenhall CC

55-59
1 Steve DAVIES Ferryhill Wheelers CC 12.650
2 Andy LAING Musselburgh Roads CC

3 Barrie BAILEY VC St Raphael 13.649
4 Martin BUSH Bush Healthcare

50-54
1 Mark ZASCHKE City Cycle Centre 12.469
3 Keith WILLIAMS Port Talbot Wheelers

3 David SMITH Bereton Wheelers 15.921
4 John COLTMAN Chippenham & District Wheelers

45-49
1 James VARNISH Halesowen A&CC 12.003
2 Martin STEPHENS VC Rutland
3 Ivor REID Clachnacuddin CC

40-44
1 Andrew TRANTER Halesowen A&CC 12.539
2 John SAYSELL PCA Ciclos Uno
3 David JACK Twickenham CC

35-39
1 Lee POVEY Team Terminator 12.389
2 John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner.com

3 Marlon MONCRIEFFE Oakwood Racers CT 12.300
2 Paul BUTLER Sydenham Wheelers

Male 30-34
1 Bruce CROALL City of Edinburgh RC 11.330
2 Ben ELLIOT VC St Raphael

3 Rhys THOMAS CC Cardiff 12.507
4 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphael

Day 2

Time Trial

Women

50+ 500m
1 Arja SCARSBROOK Team Echelon 43.626
2 Christine HIGGS Macclesfield Wheelers 44.085
3 Susan SMITH Brereton Wheelers 47.769
4 Jenni NICHOLSON Deeside Thistle CC 47.939

45-49 500m
1 Isobel FLETCHER Glasgow Wheelers 45.665
2 Ann ROBINSON Brereton Wheelers 47.415
3 Louise SCHULLER Finsbury Park CC 47.583

40-44 500m
1 Janet BIRKMYRE XRT elmycycles,co.uk 37.754
2 Jeanette BAXTER Yasumitsu Schlapp 41.352
3 Cheryl OWENS GS Metro 42.032
4 Jayne PAINE Willesden CC 42.604
5 Martina FORD BC Private Member 44.288

35-39 500m
1 Alison CHISHOLM Edinburgh RC 37.537
2 Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT 39.810
3 Marianne PUGHE Activ-cycles Fentimans RT 47.294

30-34 500m
1 Sarah STOREY VC St Raphael 40.119
2 Julie DOMINGUEZ West Lothian Clarion 41.759
3 Caroline GAMMELL XRT – elmycycles 42.361
4 Kate BUTLER Dulwich Paragon CC 43.070
5 Fiona WALKER Walkers CC 50.506

Men

70+ 500m
1 Roland CRAYFORD San Fairy Ann CC 40.138
2 Brian DACEY De Laune CC 42.884
3 Laurie RISSBROOK BC Private Member 44.130

65-69 500m TT
1 Geoff COOKE Sherwood Pines Cycles 37.372
2 Peter SMITH Teeside Clarion 39.862
3 Lance RAVENHILL Kenilworth Wheelers 40.836

60-64 500m TT
1 Sandy WALLACE Sandy Wallace Cycles 39.259
2 Geoff BRANDT Birkenhead North End CC 39.511
3 Thomas DEMERY Bush Healthcare CRT 40.076

55-59 500m TT
1 Andy LAING Musselburgh Roads CC 37.534
2 Steve DAVIES Ferryhill Wheelers CC 37.590
3 Ian HUMPHREYS Deeside Thistle CC 37.787

50-54 500m TT
1 David SMITH Bereton Wheelers 37.032
2 Mark ZASCHKE City Cycle Centre 37.278
3 Keith WILLIAMS Port Talbot Wheelers 37.776

45-49 750m TT
1 Ivor REID Clachnacuddin CC 52.455
2 Peter ETTLES Forres CC 53.334
3 James VARNISH Halesowen C & AC 53.389

40-44 750m TT
1 John SAYSELL PCA Ciclos Uno 52.565
2 Andrew TRANTER Halesowen A & CC 52.958
3 Tim LAWSON Team scie
nceinsport.com 53.599

35-39 1000m TT
1 Adam ROBERTS Planet X 1.08.743
2 Lee POVEY Team Terminator 1.09.893
3 Steven ROE Team Swift 1.10.922

30-34 1000m TT
1 Bruce CROALL City of Edinburgh RC 1.04.674
2 Ben ELLIOT VC St Raphael 1.06.260
3 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphael 1.10.402

Scratch Race

Women

45+
Christine HIGGS Macclesfield Wheelers

40-44
1 Janet BIRKMYRE XRY elmycycles.co.uk
2 Jayne PAINE Willesden CC
3 Claire NEWLAND Welwyn Wheelers

35-39
1 Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT


Men

70+
1 Brian LACEY De Laune CC
2 Victor POSSEE VC St Raphael
3 Laurie RISSBROOK BC Private Member

65-69
1 Lance RAVENHILL Kenilworth Wheelers
2 Dave GRETTON VC Nottingham
3 Peter SMITH Teeside Clarion

60-64
1 Thomas DEMERY Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Dick CUBISON Sheffield Phoenix
3 Michael ALLEN Belper BC

55-59
1 Steve DAVIES (Ferryhill Wheelers
2 Andy LAING Musellburgh Roads CC
3 Martin BUSH of Bush Healthcare CRT

50-54
1 Mark ZASCHKE City Cycle Centre
2 Keith WILLIAMS Port Talbot Wheelers
3 Graham BARCLAY Team Leslie Bike Shop

45-49
1 Stephen CLAYTON Lichfield City CC
2 Colin PARKINSON South Western RC
3 Ian GREENSTREET Newbury RC

40-44
1 Peter GEORGI Epic Viner RT
2 Andrew JAMES Port Talbot Wheelers
3 Ian COOPER Planet X

35-39
1 Bryan TAYLOR VC Londres
2 John MCCLELLAND agiskoviner.com
3 Chris BUSH VC St Raphael

30-34
1 Boyd ROBERTS Planet X
2 Barney STOREY VC St Raphael
3 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphael

Day 3

Women’s Pursuit

30-34 2000m
1 Sarah STOREY VC St Raphael 2.29.950
2 Melanie SNEDDON Penzance Wheelers 2.40.440
3 Julie DOMINGUEZ West Lothian Clarion 2.55.850
4 Kate BUTLER Dulwich Paragon CC 2.56.800
5 Fiona WALKER Walkers CC 3.26.160

35-39 2000m
1 Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT 2.46.086
2 Alison CHISHOLM Edinburgh RC 2.51.036
3 Marianne PUGHE Activ-cycles Fentimans RT 3.00.795

40-44 2000m
1 Claire NEWLAND Welwyn Wheelers 2.40.930
2 Janet BIRKMYRE XRT elmycycles,co.uk 2.40.953
3 Jayne PAINE Willesden CC 2.42.486
4 Jeanett
e BAXTER Yasumitsu Schlapp 2.53.393
5 Martina FORD BC Private Member 2.59.732

45-49 2000m
1 Louise SCHULLER Finsbury Park CC 2.59.071
2 Isobel FLETCHER Glasgow Wheelers 3.07.803
3 Ann ROBINSON Brereton Wheelers 3.16.096

50+ 2000m
1 Christine HIGGS Macclesfield Wheelers 2.47.443
2 Arja SCARSBROOK Team Echelon 2.48.353
3 Jenni NICHOLSON Deeside Thistle CC 2.59.491
4 Susan SMITH Brereton Wheelers 3.02.804

Men’s Pursuit

70+ 2000m
1 Roland CRAYFORD San Fairy Ann CC 2.50.916
2 Victor POSSEE VC St Raphael 2.55.935
3 Gordon JOHNSTON Classic Walls RT 2.56.076
4 John KING Yasumitsu Schlapp 3.11.008
5 Michael REAY Welland Valley CC 3.21.070

65-69 2000m
1 John MASON Ayr Roads CC 2.48.735
2 Barry FERGUSON Rutland CC 2.56.503
3 Robert PORTER GS Surosa 2.57.110

60-64 2000m
1 Kevin GILL PCA Ciclos Uno 2.32.001
2 Michael ALLEN Belper BC 2.33.138
3 Max PENDLETON Mildenhall CC 2.38.512
4 Sandy WALLACE Sandy Wallace Cycles 2.42.821
5 Graham TRUELOVE Lichfield City CC 2.45.711
6 Ray RETTER North Devon Wheelers 2.48.544
7 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 3.07.988

55-59 2000m
1 Ian HUMPHREYS Deeside Thistle CC 2.25.431
2 Steve DAVIES Ferryhill Wheelers CC 2.28.678
3 Clive BURR VC Londres 2.34.522
4 Andy LAING Musselburgh Roads CC 2.37.362
5 Peter DING Ludlow CC 2.37.522
6 Don O’CONNOR Brereton Wheelers CC 2.44.792
7 Martin BUSH Bush Healthcare 2.48.544
8 Gerard MAYBURY Pontypool RC 2.49.341
9 Jim ROBERTSON BC Private Member 3.01.404

50-54 2000m
1 Graham BARCLAY Team Leslie Bike Shop 2.26.713
2 Nick YARWORTH Malvern Cycle Sport 2.29.113
3 David PARK Scunthorpe Poly CC 2.34.592
4 Nick SMITH Nova CC 2.38.972
5 Ian MOORE Deeside Olympic RRC 2.42.082
6 Keith MOORE City Cycle Centre 2.46.061
7 Christopher LODGE Finsbury Park CC 2.50.899

45-49 3000m
1 Peter ETTLES Forres CC 3.33.491
2 Alastair TAYLOR Musselburgh Roads CC 3.40.396
3 Ian GREENSTREET Newbury RC 3.41.050
4 Stephen CLAYTON Lichfield City CC 3.41.251
5 Stephen McCAW thebicycleworks.com 3.42.212
6 Colin PARKINSON South Western RC 3.43.275
7 Paul LILLEY Fenland Clarion 3.53.696
8 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC 3.58.924
9 Robert COX Cambridge CC 3.59.126
10 Mark HOULDIN Birkenhead NECC 4.30.756

40-44 3000m
1 Tim LAWSON Team scienceinsport.com 3.35.729
2 Peter GEORGI Epic Viner RT 3.38.271
3 Elliot DAVIS GB Fire Service CT 3.38.701
4 Gavin McDONALD BC Private Member 3.39.798
5 Ian COOPER Planet X 3.44.481
6 Allan MACLEAN Glasgow Wheelers 3.51.211
7 Paul GITTINS Ferryhill Wheelers CC 3.57.608
8 Tim MATTHEWS Birkenhead NECC 3.58.737
9 Martyn HERITAGE-OWEN Bush Healthcare CRT 4.02.549
10 Roger HARRIS Gloucester City CC 4.03.078
11 Matthew WALKLEY Epic Viner RT 4.07.569
12 Anthony NASH Scunthorpe Poly CC DQ

35-39 3000m
1 Bryan TAYLOR VC Londres 3.31.794
2 Joel STEWART agiskoviner.com 3.33.060
3 Simon BATESON East London Velo 3.38.003
4 Steven ROE Team Swift 3.38.167
5 Adam ROBERTS Planet X 3.41.059
6 Graham LACKFORD Pendragon – Kalas RT 3.41.462
7 Oliver DAVIES Dinnington RC 3.43.479
8 Ian O’HARA Sydenham Wheelers 3.44.746
9 Ed COPPINGER Lichfield City CC 3.50.230

30-34 3000m
1 Ben ELLIOT VC St Raphael 3.31.032
2 Stuart DODD Leisure Lakes RT 3.35.237
3 Boyd ROBERTS Planet X 3.41.796
4 James HOLLAND-LEADER agiskoviner.com 3.47.002
5 Bryce DYER a3crg 3.49.133
6 Neil WITHINGTON Andersons Racing 3.51.022

Women’s Points Race

45+
1 Christine HIGGS Macclesfield Wheelers

40-44
1 Jayne PAINE Willesden CC
2 Claire NEWLAND Welwyn Wheelers
3 Janet BIRKMYRE XRT elmycycles,co.uk

30-39
1 Sarah STOREY VC St Raphael
2 Siobhan MULLAN AKO Ducati Corse WCT
3 Caroline GAMMELL XRT elmycycles.co.uk

Points Race

70+
1 Brian DACEY DeLaune CC
2 Roland CRAYFORD San Fairy Ann CC
3 Victor POSSEE VC St Raphael

65-69
1 Lance RAVENHILL Kenilworth Wheelers
2 Dave GRETTON VC Nottingham
3 Robert PORTER GS Surosa

60-64
1 Ed DEMERY Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Max PENDLETON Mildenhall CC
3 Kevin GILL PCA Ciclos Uno

55-59
1 Steve DAVIES Ferryhill Wheelers CC
2 Ian HUMPHREYS Deeside Thistle CC
3 Andy LAING Musselburgh Roads CC

50-54
1 Graham BARCLAY Team Leslie Bike Shop
2 Mark ZASCHKE City Cycle Centre
3 James RUTHERFORD Team scienceinsport.com

45-49
1 Alastair TAYLOR Musselburgh RCC
2 Stephen CLAYTON Lichfield City CC
3 Colin PARKINSON South Western RC

40-44
1 Andrew JAMES Port Talbot Wheelrs
2 Elliot DAVIS GB Fire Service CT
3 Ian COOPER Planet X

35-39
1 Chris BUSH VC St Raphael
2 Oliver DAVIES Dinnington RC
3 Graham LACKFORD Pendragon-Kalas RT

30-34
1 Richard PRINCE Planet X
2 Barney STOREY VC St Raphael
3 Daniel RUDD Arctic ET

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here