The start of the Men’s Sprint, Women’s Keirin and Men’s Omnium for Session 5 at the 2018 Track World Cup London.

 

Men’s Sprint Qualifying

Over half of the Men’s Sprint field qualified in under 10 seconds, showing just how high the standard is at the moment.
Olympic Sprint champion Jason Kenny CBE was one of the early riders to clock a quick time; he did it in 9.847. By the end, though, he was beaten by eight riders.
Jair Tjon En Fa of Suriname put in a great ride to stop the clock in 9.809 for sixth. Team Inspired’s Jack Carlin completed the 200m in 9.808, to large applause from the London spectators. Fourth place went to Trinidad and Tobago’s Nicholas Paul with a time of 9.765.
Perhaps surprisingly, world champion Matthew Glaetzer could only qualify third; the Australian crossed the line in 9.708. The top two qualification spots were bagged by Dutch riders, with Jeffrey Hoogland getting 9.689 and Harrie Lavreysen doing it in 9.647.

1 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED 09.647
2 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 09.689
3 GLAETZER Matthew AUS 09.708
4 PAUL Nicholas TTO 09.765
5 CARLIN Jack TIN 09.808
6 TJON EN FA Jair SUR 09.809
7 OWENS Ryan GBR 09.811
8 RUDYK Mateusz POL 09.812
9 KENNY CBE Jason GBR 09.847
10 BOS Theo BCC 09.877
11 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU 09.880
12 PHILLIP Njisane TTO 09.882
13 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 09.886
14 BARRETTE Hugo CAN 09.893
15 BOTTICHER Stefan GER 09.910
16 DORNBACH Maximilian GER 09.917
17 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 09.944
18 KELEMEN Pavel CZE 09.953
19 LANDERNEAU Melvin FRA 09.994
20 QUINTERO CHAVARRO Kevin Santiago COL 10.042
21 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS 10.045
22 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN 10.084
23 OH Jeseok KOR 10.094
24 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus MAS 10.107
25 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 10.108
26 TKACHEV Aleksei RUS 10.134
27 ARCHAMBAULT Joel PTM 10.138
28 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 10.147
29 SOJKA David CZE 10.165
30 CANELON Hersony VEN 10.165
31 SHARAPOV Alexander RUS 10.166
32 SARNECKI Rafal POL 10.172
33 LAW Tsz Chun HKG 10.248
34 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU 10.271
35 FREITAS Kacio BRA 10.299

 

Men’s Omnium Scratch Race

There was very little action in the first half of the Men’s Omnium Scratch Race. With 14 laps to go, there was a small attack from Thery Schir (SUI) and a few riders joined him but it was soon neutralised.
With nobody wanting to take it up, Vitaliy Hryniv (UKR) and Matthew Walls (GBR) attacked off the front but again it was brought back.
It looked as though it was going to come down a large bunch sprint, but with one lap to go there was a crash that brought down five riders. On the line, it was Olympic champion Elia Viviani (ITA) who took the victory. Christos Volikakis (GRE) clinched second and third went to Matthew Walls (GBR).
Three of the riders who came down managed to finish the race but unfortunately Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) and Szymon Krawczyk (POL) had to receive some medical attention. Luckily they only have minor injuries.

1 VIVIANI Elia ITA
2 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
3 WALLS Matthew GBR
4 MORA VEDRI Sebastian ESP
5 de VYLDER Lindsay BEL
6 PRADO JUAREZ Ignacio MEX
7 MATIAS Joao POR
8 CAVES Aidan CAN
9 van SCHIP Jan Willem NED
10 GRONDIN Donavan Vincent FRA
11 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR
12 SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS
13 POTTS Marc IRL
14 von FOLSACH Casper DEN
15 LOVASSY Krisztian HUN
16 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE
17 CHEUNG King Lok HKG
18 MALCHAREK Moritz GER
19 SCHIR Thery SUI
DNF HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN
DNF KRAWCZYK Szymon POL

 

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals

Perhaps the biggest upset of the 1/16 Finals was the untimely exist of Beat Cycling Club’s Theo Bos. The five-time world champion was beaten by Jeseok Oh of Korea.

The three British riders – Jason Kenny CBE, Jack Carlin and Ryan Owens – all progressed, as did Awang (MAS) and Botticher (GER).

Heat 1
1 CARLIN Jack TIN
2 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP

Heat 2
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR
2 ARCHAMBAULT Joel PTM

Heat 3
1 OWENS Ryan GBR
2 TKACHEV Aleksei RUS

Heat 4
1 RUDYK Mateusz POL
2 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR

Heat 5
1 KENNY CBE Jason GBR
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus MAS

Heat 6
1 OH Jeseok KOR
2 BOS Theo BCC

Heat 7
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
2 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN

Heat 8
1 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS
2 PHILLIP Njisane TTO

Heat 9
1 QUINTERO CHAVARRO Kevin Santiago COL
2 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA

Heat 10
1 LANDERNEAU Melvin FRA
2 BARRETTE Hugo CAN

Heat 11
1 BOTTICHER Stefan GER
2 KELEMEN Pavel CZE

Heat 12
1 DORNBACH Maximilian GER
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP

 

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals

The first two heats saw two Dutch riders defeat two Germans. Lavreysen got the better of Dornbach and Hoogland defeated Botticher.
Glaetzer (AUS) did the rainbow jersey proud as he cruised to victory ahead of the Landerneau (FRA) in the third heat.
Jack Carlin (TIN) and Ryan Owens (GBR) both produced a deafening roar in the Lee Valley velodrome as they won their respective heats.
The biggest upset came in the final heat when Rudyk from Poland knocked out Olympic champion Jason Kenny CBE (GBR).

Heat 1
1 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED
2 DORNBACH Maximilian GER

Heat 2
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED
2 BOTTICHER Stefan GER

Heat 3
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS
2 LANDERNEAU Melvin FRA

Heat 4
1 PAUL Nicholas TTO
2 QUINTERO CHAVARRO Kevin Santiago COL

Heat 5
1 CARLIN Jack TIN
2 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS

Heat 6
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR
2 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU

Heat 7
1 OWENS Ryan GBR
2 OH Jeseok KOR

Heat 8

1 RUDYK Mateusz POL
2 KENNY CBE Jason GBR

 

Men’s Omnium Tempo Race

Nicolas Pietrula (CZE) made the first move of the race, pulling away from the bunch after two laps. Marc Potts (IRL) made chase and dragged most of the bunch with him. The rider from the Czech Republic bagged the first point on offer but then sat up.

Elia Viviani (ITA) was the next to attack. The man with the golden bike was soon joined by Jan Willem van Schip (NED), Lindsay de Vylder (BEL), Christos Volikakis (GRE) and Matthew Walls (GBR). Viviani and van Schip dropped back to the bunch but the remaining trio pushed on.

At the halfway mark, Walls (GBR) led on four points with Volikakis (GRE) and de Vylder (BEL) on three.

With 17 showing on the lapboard, the trio gained a lap and bagged themselves an additional 20 points.

Jan Willem van Schip (NED), Joao Matias (POR) and Elia Viviani (ITA) were among the riders who continued to push on at the front of the bunch. The high pace was too much for Lindsay de Vylder (BEL) and he lost the lap that he had worked so hard to gain.

Sebastian Mora Vedri (ESP) was the next rider to gain a lap and in doing so moved to the top of the standings.

There was a small tumble with a few laps to go but all the riders managed to get back to their feet. Casper von Folsach (DEN) took the final sprint but it was Mora Vedri from Spain who won the race.

1 MORA VEDRI Sebastian ESP (26)
2 WALLS Matthew GBR (25)
3 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE (24)
4 van SCHIP Jan Willem NED (5)
5 PRADO JUAREZ Ignacio MEX (4)
6 von FOLSACH Casper DEN (3)
7 de VYLDER Lindsay BEL (3)
8 VIVIANI Elia ITA (2)
9 MATIAS Joao POR (2)
10 POTTS Marc IRL (0)
11 MALCHAREK Moritz GER (0)
12 CAVES Aidan CAN (0)
13 SCHIR Thery SUI (0)
14 KRAWCZYK Szymon POL (0)
15 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR (0)
16 LOVASSY Krisztian HUN (0)
17 GRONDIN Donavan Vincent FRA (0)
18 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE (-18)
19 CHEUNG King Lok HKG (-20)
20 SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS (-20)

 

Men’s Omnium Standing after two events

1 MORA VEDRI Sebastian ESP (74)
2 WALLS Matthew GBR (74)
3 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE (74)
4 VIVIANI Elia ITA (66)
5 PRADO JUAREZ Ignacio MEX (62)
6 de VYLDER Lindsay BEL (60)
7 van SCHIP Jan Willem NED (58)
8 MATIAS Joao POR (52)
9 von FOLSACH Casper DEN (44)
10 CAVES Aidan CAN (44)
11 POTTS Marc IRL (38)
12 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR (32)
13 GRONDIN Donavan Vincent FRA (30)
14 MALCHAREK Moritz GER (26)
15 LOVASSY Krisztian HUN (22)
16 SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS (20)
17 SCHIR Thery SUI (20)
18 KRAWCZYK Szymon POL (16)
19 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE (16)
20 CHEUNG King Lok HKG (12)

 

Men’s Sprint Quarterfinals

Fastest qualifier Harrie Lavreysen (NED) won heat one in straight rides over Mateusz Rudyk of Poland.

Continuing the stellar Dutch record so far in the event, Jeffrey Hoogland took both matches against Great Britain’s Ryan Owens.

Unbeaten so far in the Sprint competitions in the rounds of the 2018/19 Track World Cup, Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) proceeded through to the semifinals without the need for the third match. Jair Tjon En Fa from Suriname is certainly one to watch for the future, though.

It was Nicholas Paul (TTO) who crossed the line first in the first match of heat four. However, he was judged to have deviated from the sprinter’s line so it was awarded to Team Inspired’s Jack Carlin. The British rider also bagged the second match and that slot in the semifinals.

Heat 1
1 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED (A) (B)
2 RUDYK Mateusz POL

Heat 2
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED (A) (B)
2 OWENS Ryan GBR

Heat 3
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS (A) (B)
2 TJON EN FA Jair SUR

Heat 4
1 CARLIN Jack TIN (A) (B)
2 PAUL Nicholas TTO

 


 

Women’s Keirin First Round

Germany’s Pauline Sophie Grabosch took the first heat, with world champion Nicky Degrendele (BCC) second over the line.
Heat two was won by Laurine van Riessen (NED) ahead of Simona Krupeckaite (LTU). Great Britain’s Katy Marchant just didn’t have the legs and finished last in the heat.
Fresh from her victory in yesterday’s Sprint competition, Stephanie Morton of Australia took the third heat of the Keirin First Round. Bayone Pineda (COL) clinched the second spot.
It was Hyejin Lee from Korea who crossed the line first in the fourth heat. Daria Shmeleva, riding for the Gazprom-RusVelo team, was second.

Heat 1
1 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BCC
3 WALSH Amelia CAN
4 ANDREOTTI Maila CTF
5 BASOVA Liubov UKR
6 GROS Mathilde FRA

Heat 2
1 van RIESSEN Laurine NED
2 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
3 VECE Miriam ITA
4 LEE Hoi Yan Jessica HKG
5 GNIDENKO Ekaterina RUS
6 MARCHANT Katy GBR

Heat 3
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS
2 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
3 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
4 LOS Urszula POL
5 STEWART Robyn IRL
6 WANG Tzu Chun TPE

Heat 4
1 LEE Hyejin KOR
2 SHMELEVA Daria RVL
3 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE
4 PALMER Dahlia JAM
5 ZHONG Tianshi CHN
6 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

 

Women’s Keirin First Round Repechage

Katy Marchant (GBR), Urszula Los (POL), Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKG) and Tianshi Zhong (CHN) were the four riders who won their way back into the Women’s Keirin competition in the Repechages. European champion Mathilde Gros of France was the notable exception.

Heat 1
1 MARCHANT Katy GBR
2 STEWART Robyn IRL
3 WALSH Amelia CAN
4 PALMER Dahlia JAM

Heat 2
1 LOS Urszula POL
2 GROS Mathilde FRA
3 GNIDENKO Ekaterina RUS
4 VECE Miriam ITA

Heat 3
1 LEE Hoi Yan Jessica HKG
2 BASOVA Liubov UKR
3 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
4 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

Heat 4
1 ZHONG Tianshi CHN
2 ANDREOTTI Maila CTF
3 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE
4 WANG Tzu Chun TPE

 

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.