Women’s Sprint, Men’s Keirin and Women’s Omnium for Session 3 at the 2018 Track World Cup London.

 

Women’s Sprint Qualifying

Hetty van de Wouw of the Netherlands was the first rider to go sub-11 in the Women’s Sprint Qualifying. By the end, though, there were a total of 14 riders who could boast the same feat, showing just how much strength in depth there is in the international women’s sprint field. It was Aussie Stephanie Morton who finished top of the pile, with Laurine van Riessen and Emma Hinze qualifying second and third.

1 MORTON Stephanie AUS 10.595
2 van RIESSEN Laurine NED 10.760
3 HINZE Emma GER 10.780
4 SHMELEVA Daria RVL 10.814
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 10.819
6 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER 10.872
7 ZHONG Tianshi CHN 10.886
8 MARCHANT Katy GBR 10.904
9 GROS Mathilde FRA 10.905
10 GENEST Lauriane CAN 10.933
11 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL 10.938
12 van de WOUW Hetty NED 10.953
13 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU 10.983
14 LEE Hyejin KOR 10.996
15 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 11.007
16 MAROZAITE Migle LTU 11.043
17 LOS Urszula POL 11.092
18 LEE Hoi Yan Jessica HKG 11.095
19 VECE Miriam ITA 11.149
20 BASOVA Liubov UKR 11.256
21 STEWART Robyn IRL 11.270
22 WALSH Amelia CAN 11.276
23 DEGRENDELE Nicky BCC 11.316
24 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX 11.316
25 SALAZAR VALLES Jessica MEX 11.324
26 BATE Lauren GBR 11.328
27 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE 11.427
28 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP 11.453
29 ANTONOVA Natalia RUS 11.534
30 JAGODZINSKA Julita POL 11.755
31 LI Yin Yin HKG 11.763

 

Women’s Omnium Scratch Race

The first 23 laps of the Women’s Omnium Scratch Race were uneventful. However, with 7 laps to go, Anna Nahirna (UKR), Olivija Baleisyte (LTU) and Qianyu Yang (HKG) went on the attack and built up a small advantage. Kirsten Wild, though, had it under control and once she told her legs to get going, the three out front stood no chance. Laurie Berthon and Jennifer Valente came pretty close on the line but the Dutch world champion took the victory in the first of the four omnium events.

1 WILD Kirsten NED
2 BERTHON Laurie FRA
3 VALENTE Jennifer USA
4 BARKER Elinor GBR
5 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN
6 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
7 AUGUSTINAS Evgenia RUS
8 WANG Xiaofei CHN
9 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU
10 MEDVEDOVA Tereza SVK
11 USABIAGA BALERDI Irene ESP
12 WALDIS Andrea SUI
13 McCURLEY Shannon IRL
14 TEUTENBERG Lea Lin GER
15 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
16 MARTINS Maria POR
17 KOHOUTKOVA Katerina CZE
18 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA
19 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth Yareli MEX
20 CURE Amy AUS
21 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
22 EBERHARDT Verena AUT
23 NAHIRNA Anna UKR
24 YANG Qianyu HKG

 

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals

The 1/16 finals in the Women’s Sprint saw no major upsets, with Amelia Walsh of Canada perhaps the only rider who one would have expected to progress further in the competition. Pauline Grabosch (GER), Katy Marchant (GBR), Mathilde Gros (FRA) and Urszula Los (POL) were all among the 12 riders to progress to the 1/18 finals where they’ll join the fastest four qualifiers.

Heat 1
1 STARIKOVA Olena UKR
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP

Heat 2
1 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER
2 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE

Heat 3
1 ZHONG Tianshi CHN
2 BATE Lauren GBR

Heat 4
1 MARCHANT Katy GBR
2 SALAZAR VALLES Jessica MEX

Heat 5
1 GROS Mathilde FRA
2 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX

Heat 6
1 GENEST Lauriane CAN
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BCC

Heat 7
1 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
2 WALSH Amelia CAN

Heat 8
1 van de WOUW Hetty NED
2 STEWART Robyn IRL

Heat 9
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 BASOVA Liubov UKR

Heat 10
1 LEE Hyejin KOR
2 VECE Miriam ITA

Heat 11
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
2 LEE Hoi Yan Jessica HKG

Heat 12

1 LOS Urszula POL
2 MAROZAITE Migle LTU

 

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals

Urszula Los of Poland put up a good fight but she could do nothing to stop Stephanie Morton (AUS) from taking the first heat. Heat two saw a win for Laurine van Riessen (NED) over Tania Calvo Barbero of Spain. The third heat came down to a photo finish and it was Hyejin Lee (KOR) who crossed the line first but she was relegated for an irregular movement which obstructed her opponent, giving the victory to Emma Hinze from Germany.

Heats four, five and six went to Simona Krupeckaite (LTU), Olena Starikova (UKR) and Martha Bayone Pineda (COL) in relatively uneventful fashion. Perhaps the only surprise being the exit of Germany’s Pauline Sophie Grabosch. Tianshi Zhong from China won the seventh heat and Great Britain’s Katy Marchant delighted the home crowd with victory over Mathilde Gros (FRA) in heat 8.

Heat 1
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS
2 LOS Urszula POL

Heat 2
1 van RIESSEN Laurine NED
2 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

Heat 3
1 HINZE Emma GER
2 LEE Hyejin KOR (Rel)

Heat 4
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 SHMELEVA Daria RVL

Heat 5
1 STARIKOVA Olena UKR
2 van de WOUW Hetty NED

Heat 6
1 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
2 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER

Heat 7
1 ZHONG Tianshi CHN
2 GENEST Lauriane CAN

Heat 8
1 MARCHANT Katy GBR
2 GROS Mathilde FRA

 

Women’s Omnium Tempo Race

Verena Eberhardt (AUT) made the first move of the race, attacking with 26 laps to go. She gained a small advantage and was then joined by Olivija Baleisyte (LTU) and Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (MEX). The Austrian dropped back to the group as the other two carried on. They both gained a lap at 19 to go, but then Baleisyte couldn’t hold the pace and dropped out the back of the group and eventually lost the lap she worked so hard to gain.

At the head of the race, a smattering of riders collected points, and then with 8 laps to go, Jennifer Valente (USA) and Allison Beveridge (CAN) went on the attack. The duo shared the points between them with the bunch making no attempt to chase. A late surge from Yumi Kajihara (JPN) saw her take the final point but, by virtue of her lap gain, it was Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez of Mexico who took the race victory. Kirsten Wild (NED) leads the Omnium.

1 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth Yareli MEX (28)
2 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU (4)
3 VALENTE Jennifer USA (3)
4 WILD Kirsten NED (3)
5 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN (2)
6 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN (1)
7 BARKER Elinor GBR (1)
8 KOPECKY Lotte BEL (1)
9 BERTHON Laurie FRA (1)
10 McCURLEY Shannon IRL (1)
11 WANG Xiaofei CHN
12 CURE Amy AUS
13 MARTINS Maria POR
14 AUGUSTINAS Evgenia RUS
15 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA
16 NAHIRNA Anna UKR
17 WALDIS Andrea SUI
18 USABIAGA BALERDI Irene ESP
19 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
20 KOHOUTKOVA Katerina CZE
21 YANG Qianyu HKG
22 TEUTENBERG Lea Lin GER
23 MEDVEDOVA Tereza SVK
24 EBERHARDT Verena AUT (-20)

 

Women’s Omnium Standings after 2 events

1 WILD Kirsten NED (76)
2 VALENTE Jennifer USA (74)
3 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN (66)
4 BERTHON Laurie FRA (64)
5 BARKER Elinor GBR (62)
6 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN (60)
7 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU (56)
8 WANG Xiaofei CHN (46)
9 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth Yareli MEX (44)
10 AUGUSTINAS Evgenia RUS (42)
11 McCURLEY Shannon IRL (38)
12 KOPECKY Lotte BEL (36)
13 USABIAGA BALERDI Irene ESP (26)
14 WALDIS Andrea SUI (26)
15 MARTINS Maria POR (26)
16 MEDVEDOVA Tereza SVK (23)
17 CURE Amy AUS (20)
18 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA (18)
19 TEUTENBERG Lea Lin GER (15)
20 NAHIRNA Anna UKR (11)
21 KOHOUTKOVA Katerina CZE (10)
22 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR (5)
23 YANG Qianyu HKG (2)
24 EBERHARDT Verena AUT (2)

 

Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals

All four quarterfinal heats were won in straight rides. Morton (AUS) defeated Marchant (GBR) in the first heat. It was van Riessen (NED) who won heat 2 ahead of Zhong (CHN). Germany’s Hinze took the third heat, beating Bayone Pineda (COL). Krupeckaite (LTU) was no match for Starikova (UKR) who took heat four.

Heat 1
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS (A) (B)
2 MARCHANT Katy GBR

Heat 2
1 van RIESSEN Laurine NED (A) (B)
2 ZHONG Tianshi CHN

Heat 3
1 HINZE Emma GER (A) (B)
2 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL

Heat 4
1 STARIKOVA Olena UKR (A) (B)
2 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU

 


 

Men’s Keirin First Round

The first heat was controlled from start to finish by Matthijs Buchli. The Dutchman crossed the line ahead of Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (COL) and former world champion Joachim Eilers (GER).

Heat two was taken by another Dutchman, this time Theo Bos riding for the Beat Cycling Club. Hugo Barrette of Canada did finish second but was relegated for not holding his line in the sprint, meaning it was Kwesi Browne (TTO) who grabbed the second qualification spot in that heat. Perhaps surprisingly, Matthew Glaetzer just couldn’t match the pace and will have to try again in the repechage.

France’s Rayan Helal comfortably took the third heat ahead of Pavel Kelemen from the Czech Republic. Awang from Malaysia was relegated for leaving the sprinter’s line in the final sprint.

The fourth heat was dominated by the Brits with Jack Carlin, riding for Team Inspired, crossing the line first, closely followed by Joseph Truman.

Heat 1
1 BUCHLI Matthijs NED
2 QUINTERO CHAVARRO Kevin Santiago COL
3 EILERS Joachim GER
4 CECI Francesco ITA
5 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
6 XU Chao CHN

Heat 2
1 BOS Theo BCC
2 BROWNE Kwesi TTO
3 GLAETZER Matthew AUS
4 CANELON Hersony VEN
5 FREITAS Kacio BRA
6 ARCHAMBAULT Joel PTM
7 BARRETTE Hugo CAN (Rel)

Heat 3
1 HELAL Rayan FRA
2 KELEMEN Pavel CZE
3 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
4 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
5 HSIAO Shih Hsin TPE
6 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS
7 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS (Rel)

Heat 4
1 CARLIN Jack TIN
2 TRUMAN Joseph GBR
3 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
4 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL
5 OH Jeseok KOR
6 NOVIK Uladzislau BLR
7 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE

 

Men’s Keirin First Round Repechage

The repechages went off without a hitch. Eilers (GER), Glaetzer (AUS) and Awang (MAS) all won their way back into the competition, as expected, and Canada’s Hugo Barrette recovered from relegation in the first round to take the fourth heat.

Heat 1
1 EILERS Joachim GER
2 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL
3 ARCHAMBAULT Joel PTM
4 HSIAO Shih Hsin TPE

Heat 2
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
3 XU Chao CHN
4 FREITAS Kacio BRA
5 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE

Heat 3
1 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS
2 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
3 NOVIK Uladzislau BLR
4 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
5 CANELON Hersony VEN

Heat 4
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN
2 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS
3 CECI Francesco ITA
4 OH Jeseok KOR
5 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU

 

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.