The second session on day one of competition at the 2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships saw rainbow jerseys awarded in the Women’s Scratch, Women’s Team Sprint and Men’s Team Sprint.

 

Women

Team Sprint

Qualifying

The Russian pairing of Daria Shmeleva and Anastasiia Voinova

The qualifying saw no great upsets or surprises, as Germany came out on top and the other seven qualifiers all remained within touching distance.

1 Germany (WELTE Miriam, GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie) 32.640
2 Russian Federation (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.739
3 People’s Republic of China (SONG Chaorui, ZHONG Tianshi) 33.210
4 Netherlands (van RIESSEN Laurine, van de WOUW Hetty) 33.415
5 Mexico (SALAZAR Jessica, VERDUGO Yuli) 33.604
6 Great Britain (BATE Lauren, MARCHANT Katy) 33.624
7 New Zealand (CUMMING Emma, HANSEN Natasha) 33.666
8 Poland (KARWACKA Marlena, LOS Urszula) 33.867

9 Spain (CALVO Tania, CASAS Helena) 33.939
10 United States of America (GODBY Madalyn, MARQUARDT Mandy) 34.022
11 Italy (VECE Miriam, BISSOLATI Elena) 34.373
12 Korea (KIM Wongyeong, LEE Hyejin) 34.443
13 Hong Kong, China (HOI YAN Jessica, MA Wing Yu) 35.791
14 India (Deborah, REJI Alena) 36.086

Round 1

The Netherlands in action

The first round saw the Netherlands and Germany both put in strong rides to qualify for the Gold medal final, while it would be a China vs Russia fight out for Bronze.

Heat 1
1 Netherlands (LAMBERINK Kyra, BRASPENNINCX Shanne) – Qualify for Gold/Silver Final
2 Mexico (SALAZAR Jessica, GAXIOLA Luz Daniela)

Heat 2
1 People’s Republic of China (SONG Chaorui, ZHONG Tianshi) – Qualify for Bronze Final
2 Great Britain (BATE Lauren, MARCHANT Katy)

Heat 3
1 Russian Federation (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) – Qualify for Bronze Final
2 New Zealand (CUMMING Emma, HANSEN Natasha)

Heat 4
1 Germany (WELTE Miriam, VOGEL Kristina) – Qualify for Gold/Silver Final
2 Poland (KARWACKA Marlena, JAGODZINSKA Julita)

Finals

Germany claim back their rainbow jersey

The finals saw the German pairing of Miriam Welte and Kristina Vogel ride to a convincing victory, beating the Netherlands by over half a second.

Russia weren’t quite as dominant in their final but they still beat China by three tenths of a second to claim the Bronze medal.

GOLD Germany (WELTE Miriam, VOGEL Kristina)
SILVER Netherlands (LAMBERINK Kyra, BRASPENNINCX Shanne)

BRONZE Russian Federation (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia)
4 People’s Republic of China (SONG Chaorui, ZHONG Tianshi)

 

Scratch Race

Wild wins her second world title in front of a home crowd

The 40-lap Women’s Scratch began with a very high pace, limiting anyone from getting away.

After ten or so laps, Jarmila Machacova (CZE) and Christina Birch (USA) launched an attack, but they were soon chased down by Katie Archibald from Great Britain.

At the halfway point, the race was altogether and the favourites were all keeping a close eye on each other.

A variety of attacks proceeded to follow. Amalie Dideriksen (DEN), Kirsten Wild (NED), Lydia Gurley (IRL) and Verena Eberhardt (AUT) were all riders who tried their hand off the front, but all their efforts were nullified.

With five laps to go, home favourite Wild once again accelerated off the front, but this time it was successful. She quickly built up a gap that no one was able to bridge.

Archibald, Dideriksen and Jolien D’Hoore (BEL) all tried to catch the Dutchwoman but it was to no avail. Wild crossed the line with her arms aloft as the crowd nearly lifted the roof. D’Hoore took Silver and Dideriksen snatched Bronze for Denmark.

GOLD WILD Kirsten NED
SILVER D’HOORE Jolien BEL
BRONZE DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN
4 SUZUKI Nao JPN
5 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
6 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR


Men

Team Sprint

Qualifying

The French team qualified second

Unlike the women’s, the men’s qualifying did throw up a few unexpected results. Defending champions New Zealand could only muster fifth, and Great Britain, although only a young squad, were in fourth. It was the home team who topped the pile.

1 Netherlands (van THOENDERDAAL Nils, LAVREYSEN Harrie, HOOGLAND Jeffrey) 42.869
2 France (PERVIS Francois, VIGIER Sebastien, LAFARGUE Quentin) 43.389
3 Germany (FORSTEMANN Robert, LEVY Maximilian, EILERS Joachim) 43.452
4 Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joseph) 43.553
5 New Zealand (MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam, DAWKINS Edward) 43.736
6 Russian Federation (SHARAPOV Alexander, YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel, DUBCHENKO Aleksandr) 43.905
7 Japan (AMAGAI Kazuki, NITTA Yudai, WATANABE Kazunari) 44.240
8 Czech Republic (KELEMEN Pavel, CECHMAN Martin, WAGNER Robin) 44.410

9 People’s Republic of China (LI Jianxin, LUO Yongjia, BI Wenjun) 44.524
10 Spain (MARTINEZ Alejandro, PERALTA Juan, MORENO Jose) 44.665
11 Colombia (QUINTERO Kevin Santiago, MURILLO Ruben Dario, RAMIREZ Santiago) 45.137
12 Belarus (VERAMCHUK Yauhen, ZAITSAU Artsiom, NOVIK Uladzislau) 45.227
REL Poland (SARNECKI Rafal, RUDYK Mateusz, MAKSEL Krzysztof)

Round 1

Great Britain won their heat to progress to the Gold final

Great Britain beat New Zealand to progress to the Gold/Silver final, with the Kiwis still not firing on all cylinders. The Dutch team joined the Brits in the Gold final, beating the riders from the Czech Republic. Russia overcame the Germans to go through to the Bronze medal final, with France following suit after the Japanese team were relegated for two false starts.

Heat 1
1 Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, HINDES Philip, KENNY Jason) – Qualify for Gold/Silver Final
2 New Zealand (MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam, DAWKINS Edward)

Heat 2
1 Russian Federation (SHARAPOV Alexander, YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel, DUBCHENKO Aleksandr) – Qualify for Bronze Final
2 Germany (BOTTICHER Stefan, LEVY Maximilian, EILERS Joachim)

Heat 3
1 France (PERVIS Francois, VIGIER Sebastien, D’ALMEIDA Michael) – Qualify for Bronze Final
REL Japan (AMAGAI Kazuki, NITTA Yudai, WATANABE Kazunari)

Heat 4
1 Netherlands (van THOENDERDAAL Nils, LAVREYSEN Harrie, BUCHLI Matthijs) – Qualify for Gold/Silver Final
2 Czech Republic (KELEMEN Pavel, CECHMAN Martin, WAGNER Robin)

Finals

The Netherlands dominated the Men’s Team Sprint competition

The team from Great Britain looked on the back foot throughout the Gold medal final, with the Netherlands up at every split. Buoyed by the deafening cheers from the crowd, the team in orange emphatically claimed the rainbow stripes, half a second clear of the Brits.

It was a similar affair in the battle for Bronze, with France faster on every lap and proceeding to retain their Bronze from last year.

GOLD Netherlands (van THOENDERDAAL Nils, LAVREYSEN Harrie, HOOGLAND Jeffrey)
SILVER Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, KENNY Jason)

BRONZE France (PERVIS Francois, VIGIER Sebastien, LAFARGUE Quentin)
4 Russian Federation (SHARAPOV Alexander, YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel, DUBCHENKO Aleksandr)

 

Team Pursuit

Round 1

Denmark will be a force to be reckoned with in the Gold medal final

The first two heats proved largely irrelevant, with none of the four teams qualifying for the medal ride-offs.

Heat 3 saw the team from Denmark post a blistering time of 3:54.496 to beat Italy and qualify for the Gold medal final. Great Britain triumphed in the fourth heat, beating Germany by two seconds. However, the British team’s time of 3:56.335 was nearly two seconds shy of the Danes, which suggests that tomorrow’s final will be a fascinating battle.

Heat 1
1 Switzerland (SUTER Gael, THIEBAUD Valere, IMHOF Claudio, THIERY Cyrille)
2 Russian Federation (GONOV Lev, SMIRNOV Ivan, EVTUSHENKO Alexander, SHILOV Sergei)

Heat 2
1 New Zealand (KERGOZOU Nicholas, STEWART Campbell, GOUGH Regan, KENNETT Dylan)
2 Canada (FOLEY Michael, LAMOUREUX Jay, GEE Derek, JAMIESON Adam)

Heat 3
1 Denmark (MADSEN Frederik, LARSEN Niklas, JOHANSEN Julius, von FOLSACH Casper) – Qualify for Gold/Silver Final
2 Italy (LAMON Francesco, BERTAZZO Liam, CONSONNI Simone, GANNA Filippo) – Qualify for Bronze Final

Heat 4
1 Great Britain (CLANCY Edward, EMADI Kian, TANFIELD Charlie, HAYTER Ethan) – Qualify for Gold/Silver Final
2 Germany (GROSS Felix, THIELE Kersten, BEYER Maximilian, REINHARDT Theo) – Qualify for Bronze Final

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply