The final day of competition in Milton saw the conclusion of the Men’s Team Pursuit and Women’s Team Sprint as well as the Men’s Sprint competition, Women’s Keirin, Women’s Madison and Men’s Omnium.

Men

Sprint

Qualifying

Day 3 – Sunday

Rayan Helal of France opened Qualifying for the Men’s Sprint competition with a 10.189 – which kept him on top of the pile as the next the five heats – until Jack Carlin of Great Britain became the first of 12 riders under 10 seconds with a 9.826.

The next one to join the exclusive 9 second club was Tomuki Kawabata who went second with a 9.961 – quickly followed by Lewis Oliva of Wales on 9.975 and the Max Levy of Germany on 9.880. Philip Hindes of Great Britain then went second on 9.866 – but was immediately down to third as Jeffrey Hoogland of the Netherlands went top on 9.702.

Ryan Owens became the fourth GB rider under 10 seconds with a 9.828 which put him third and Mateusz Rudyk of Poland clocked 9.889 to go sixth – just on the cut-off for a bye to the 1/8 Finals.

Local hero Hugo Barrette took the last of those spots when he set a time of 9.873 and Ethan Mitchell of New Zealand went second on 9.784 – leaving Hindes on the bye bubble with two riders to go. Andrii Vynokurov of Ukraine went under 10 – 9.910 – but didn’t trouble the top 5 – before Harrie Lavreysen completed a Netherlands 1-2 with a 9.743 and bumped Barette into the 1/16 Finals.

1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 9.702
2 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED 9.743
3 MITCHELL Ethan NZL 9.784
4 CARLIN Jack GBR 9.826
5 OWENS Ryan OPM 9.828
6 HINDES Philip GBR 9.866
7 BARRETTE Hugo CAN 9.873
8 LEVY Maximilian GER 9.880
9 RUDYK Mateusz POL 9.889
10 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 9.910
11 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN 9.961
12 OLIVA Lewis GBR 9.975
13 CECHMAN Martin CZE 10.022
14 WEBSTER Sam NZL 10.026
15 TJON EN FA Jair SUR 10.034
16 LANDERNEAU Melvin FRA 10.053
17 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPC 10.084
18 IM Chaebin KOR 10.088
19 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL 10.099
20 SOJKA David CZE 10.118
21 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 10.187
22 HELAL Rayan FRA 10.189
23 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU 10.190
24 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 10.202
25 CECI Francesco ITA 10.571
26 RASOL Muhamad Khairil Nizam SDF 10.721
DNS NITTA Yudai DSR

1/16 Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

The 1/16 finals saw higher seeded riders progress in all but the last – and closest heat – Melvin Landernau of France losing out to Yuta Wakimoto of Japan Professional Cycling Association who joined Barette, Levy, Rudyk, Vynokurov, Kawabata, Oliva, Martin Cechman of the Czech Republic and Sam Webster of New Zealand in the next round.

Heat 1
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN *
2 RASOL Muhamad Khairil Nizam SDF +0.289
Heat 2
1 LEVY Maximilian GER *
2 CECI Francesco ITA +1.018
Heat 3
1 RUDYK Mateusz POL *
2 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP +0.137
Heat 4
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR *
2 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU +0.263
Heat 5
1 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN *
2 HELAL Rayan FRA +0.145
Heat 6
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL *
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP +0.066
Heat 7
1 CECHMAN Martin CZE *
2 SOJKA David CZE +0.047
Heat 8
1 WEBSTER Sam NZL *
2 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL +0.630
Heat 9
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR *
2 IM Chaebin KOR +0.145
Heat 10
1 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPC *
2 LANDERNEAU Melvin FRA +0.035

1/8 Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

While big shock of the 1/8 Finals came in Heat 2 when Jair Tjon En Fa of Suriname took second-fastest qualifier Lavreysen completely by surprise and dumped him out of the competition, Oliva also overcame faster opposition in the form of Owens who had out-qualified him by 8 places – although only by a tenth of a second – and Rudyk beat Levy, who had qualified one place higher. Hoogland, Mitchell, Carlin, Hindes and Barrette all made it past slower opponents.

Heat 1
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED *
2 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPC +0.183
Heat 2
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR *
2 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED +0.037
Heat 3
1 MITCHELL Ethan NZL *
2 WEBSTER Sam NZL +0.004
Heat 4
1 CARLIN Jack GBR *
2 CECHMAN Martin CZE +0.201
Heat 5
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL *
2 OWENS Ryan OPM +0.132
Heat 6
1 HINDES Philip GBR *
2 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN +0.202
Heat 7
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN *
2 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR +0.068
Heat 8
1 RUDYK Mateusz POL *
2 LEVY Maximilian GER +0.010

Quarter Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

To maximise the drama for the home crowd only one of the Quarter Final heats went to a decider – that involving the Canadian, Barrette. All three races against the feisty Suriname rider Tjon En Fa were incredibly close. The first went to the Canadian by six thousandths of a second, the second to Tjon En Fa by 33 thousandths and the last to Barrette by 43 thousandths, to put the home rider in the Semi Finals.
Hoogland, Mitchell and Carlin all progressed.

Heat 1
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED * *
2 RUDYK Mateusz POL +0.389
Heat 2
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN * +0.006 *
2 TJON EN FA Jair SUR +0.033 * +0.043
Heat 3
1 MITCHELL Ethan NZL * *
2 HINDES Philip GBR +0.149 +0.107
Heat 4
1 CARLIN Jack GBR * *
2 OLIVA Lewis WAL +0.137 +0.040

Semi Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

The first Semi Final was also incredibly tight with Hoogland holding on as a charging Carlin missed out by just six thousandths in the first race and nine in the second.

The second went to three with Barette taking Mitchell by surprise to take the first and Mitchell returning the favour in the second. The decider was much closer, but it was the Kiwi who progressed to the Gold medal ride.

Heat 1
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED * *
2 CARLIN Jack GBR +0.006 +0.009
Heat 2
1 MITCHELL Ethan NZL +0.585 * *
2 BARRETTE Hugo CAN * +0.535 +0.064

Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

There was no need for a decider in either of the Finals with Hoogland controlling the first to take the Gold medal and Carlin taking the Bronze.

GOLD HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED * *
SILVER MITCHELL Ethan NZL +0.074 +0.310

BRONZE CARLIN Jack GBR * *
4 BARRETTE Hugo CAN +2.809 +0.025

Omnium I – Scratch Race

Day 3 – Sunday

Christos Volikakis of Greece went from a long way out, leading home the field in the Omnium Scratch race from three laps out with Great Britain’s Oliver Wood and Switzerland’s Gael Suter hard on his tail.

1 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
2 WOOD Oliver GBR
3 SUTER Gael SUI
4 IMAMURA Shunsuke JPN
5 LARSEN Niklas DEN
6 BEYER Maximilian GER

Omnium II – Tempo Race

Day 3 – Sunday

Suter continued his good work in the Scratch Race by joining Ignacio Prado in decisive break that saw them notch up 8 points each en route to taking a lap – with Suter taking maximum Omnium points by virtue of finishing ahead of Prado at the finish.
Wood kept himself in contention with a late lap gain which saw him collect 5 points on the way, to take third. Volikakis could only manage tenth – first finisher of the riders with no points.

1 SUTER Gael SUI 28
2 PRADO Ignacio MEX 28
3 WOOD Oliver GBR 25
4 GLADYSH Roman UKR 4
5 STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL 2
6 LARSEN Niklas DEN 2

Omnium III – Elimination Race

Day 3 – Sunday

Volikakis’ troubles continued as he was first warned and then eliminated for pushing opponents to find a way through in the Elimination Race. Wood and Suter both made it through to the final four along with Campbell Stewart of New Zealand and, ominously, blisteringly quick Points Race specialist Niklas Larsen of Denmark.

Wood was the first of the group to go with Suter eliminated to leave the Kiwi and the Dane to fight it out. Despite Larsen winning the sprint with ease, Suter would go into the Points Race with a four point lead over Wood, with Wood a further six ahead of Larsen.

1 LARSEN Niklas DEN
2 STEWART Campbell NZL
3 SUTER Gael SUI
4 WOOD Oliver GBR
5 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL
6 ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI I. ESP

Omnium IV – Points Race

Day 3 – Sunday

Aidan Caves of Canada won the Points Race taking a third, a lap and the final double points sprint to finish two points ahead of Larsen who also took a lap, a first, a second and a third to rack up 30 points. Stewart took 21 points to finish fourth and move him to within three points of Suter in the Bronze medal position.

The Swiss rider failed to score at all and dropped from first to third place in the overall, with Larsen passing him and Wood to take the Gold.

1 CAVES Aidan CAN 32
2 LARSEN Niklas DEN 30
3 PRADO Ignacio MEX 23
4 STEWART Campbell NZL 21
5 STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL 14
6 WOOD Oliver GBR 12

Omnium – Final Classification

Day 3 – Sunday

GOLD LARSEN Niklas DEN 132
SILVER WOOD Oliver GBR 120
BRONZE SUTER Gael SUI 112

4 STEWART Campbell NZL 109
5 STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL 100
6 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE 95
7 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL 92
8 PRADO Ignacio MEX 91
9 BEYER Maximilian GER 86
10 CAVES Aidan CAN 82

Team Pursuit

First Round

Day 3 – Sunday

There were no surprises in the Team Pursuit First Round with Ukraine and Switzerland coming out on top in the first two heats – with Denmark again struggling to maintain formation in the closing stages. Switzerland’s time was enough to put them in the Bronze medal ride, but Ukraine were pipped by the United States – Eric Young, Adrian Hegyvary, Ashton Lambie and Daniel Holloway a full seconds faster than the Ukraine, despite losing to Canada.

With a time of 3:58.359 Derek Gee, Adam Jamieson, Jay Lamoureux and Michael Foley went almost three seconds faster than they had done in Qualifying to book their place in the Final. By contrast, the New Zealand Quartet were a second down on the time they set to top the first session – Harrison Waine, Tom Sexton, Jared Gray and Nicholas Kergozou recording a time of 4:00.679.

Heat 1
1 Ukraine (GLADYSH Roman, HRYNIV Vitaliy, SHEVCHUK Taras, VASYLIEV Maksym) 4:08.381
2 Spain (ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Illart, TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy, CANELLAS Xavier, GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente) 4:11.146
Heat 2
1 Switzerland (MADER Gino, FROIDEVAUX Robin, RUEGG Lukas, SELENATI Nico) 4:05.700 QB
2 Denmark (LARSEN Niklas, LARSEN Mathias Alexander E., KRIGBAUM Mathias, MALMBERG Matias Gunnar) 4:06.678
Heat 3
1 Canada (GEE Derek, JAMIESON Adam, LAMOUREUX Jay, FOLEY Michael) 3:58.359 QG
2 United States (YOUNG Eric, HEGYVARY Adrian, LAMBIE Ashton, HOLLOWAY Daniel) 4:05.735 QB
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (WAINE Harrison, SEXTON Thomas, GRAY Jared, KERGOZOU Nicholas) 4:00.679 QG
2 Germany (BEYER Maximilian, BOMMEL Henning, ROHDE Leon, LAMPATER Leif) 4:06.627

Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

The Final was a dramatic affair with Canada pulling out half a second in the first kilometre – and stretching the gap to 1.2 seconds at half distance. The Kiwis – who’d switched Waine for Campbell Stewart, who was also riding in the Omnium – clawed half a second back in the penultimate kilo before the Canadians collected three of the timing cushions and, in the resulting melee, lost Michael Foley.

They recovered remarkable well and the remaining trio were back in formation in short order, but the Kiwis had the momentum and the Canucks had lost time in the crash. The all black squad was nearly two seconds quicker over the final four laps and finished on 3:59.000 – almost a second up on the home team.

Switzerland also came from behind against the USA who were just barely ahead for the first 3km but by then the pendulum had swung the way of the Swiss who were nearly two and a half seconds quicker over the second half of the heat and finished over a second a half up to take the Bronze.

GOLD New Zealand (STEWART Campbell, SEXTON Thomas, GRAY Jared, KERGOZOU Nicholas) 3:59.000
SILVER Canada (GEE Derek, JAMIESON Adam, LAMOUREUX Jay, FOLEY Michael) 3:59.982

BRONZE Switzerland (MADER Gino, FROIDEVAUX Robin, RUEGG Lukas, SUTER Gael) 4:03.425
4 United States (YOUNG Eric, SUMMERHILL Daniel, LAMBIE Ashton, HOLLOWAY Daniel) 4:05.025

Women

Team Sprint

First Round

Day 3 – Sunday

The opening heat matched the two closest qualifiers – Katy Marchant and Sophie Capewell of Great Britain and Emma Cumming and Natasha Hansen of New Zealand – who had been with three hundredths in qualifying. It wasn’t quite so close this time – with GB once again on top with a 33.784 to New Zealand’s 34.097.

There was a turnaround in Heat 2 where Hetty van de Wouw and Laurine van Riessen of the Netherlands who had qualified sixth on 33.977 found another four tenths to stop the clock at 33.578 and book a place in the finals at the expense of Tania Calvo and Helena Casas of Spain who were out of the competition despite clocking 33.611 two tenths faster than they had in Qualifying – and a tenth faster than the GB duo.

In the penultimate heat Wongyeong Kim and Hyejin Lee of Korea were almost two tenths of up on their qualifying time on 33.646 and over half a second faster than Elena Bissolati and Miriam Vece of Italy. They were three tenths behind the Dutch duo, though, which meant that they would ride for Bronze against Great Britain or the winner of the final heat.

Unsurprisingly, it would be Great Britain that Korea faced – with Kristina Vogel and Miriam Welte of Germany a tenth up on their qualifying time at 33.024 and comfortably quicker than Luz Daniela Gaxiola and Yuli Verdugo who, nonetheless trimmed four tenths off their qualifying time to rccord a very respectable 33.876.

Heat 1
1 Great Britain (CAPEWELL Sophie, MARCHANT Katy) 33.784 QB
2 New Zealand (CUMMING Emma, HANSEN Natasha) 34.097
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (VAN DE WOUW Hetty, VAN RIESSEN Laurine) 33.578 QG
2 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 33.611
Heat 3
1 Republic of Korea (KIM Wongyeong, LEE Hyejin) 33.646 QB
2 Italy (BISSOLATI Elena, VECE Miriam) 34.287
Heat 4
1 Germany (VOGEL Kristina, WELTE Miriam) 33.024 QG
2 Mexico (GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela, VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli) 33.876

Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

The results of the finals were never really in doubt. Kim and Lee took the Bronze for Korea, three tenths up on Capewell and Marchant while Vogel and Welte were over a second faster than van de Wouw and van Riessen on 32.759.

GOLD Germany (VOGEL Kristina, WELTE Miriam) 32.759
SILVER Netherlands (VAN DE WOUW Hetty, VAN RIESSEN Laurine) 33.926

BRONZE Republic of Korea (KIM Wongyeong, LEE Hyejin) 33.603
4 Great Britain (CAPEWELL Sophie, MARCHANT Katy) 33.997

Keirin

First Round

Day 3 – Sunday

In between her exertions in the Team Sprint, Kristina Vogel also found the time to progress to the Second Round of the Keirin along with Yuka Kobayashi of Japan. Shanne Braspennincx of the Netherlands and Katy Marchant of Great Britain joined them from heat 2 – with Natasha Hansen of New Zealand and Mandy Marquardt of the USA taking the last two automatic places.

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN +0.062
3 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE +0.127
4 BAO Shanju HBT +0.207
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR +0.215
6 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.402
Heat 2
1 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
2 MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.048
3 MAEDA Kayono JPC +0.106
4 JAGODZINSKA Julita POL +0.156
5 WANG Tzu Chun TCT +0.186
6 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL +0.322
7 BISSOLATI Elena ITA +0.494
Heat 3
1 HANSEN Natasha NZL
2 MARQUARDT Mandy USA +0.088
3 LEE Hyejin KOR +0.240
4 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX +0.380
5 MOHD ADNAN Farina Shawati SDF +0.563
6 WALSH Amelia CAN +1.154
7 DEBORAH Deborah IND +4.469

First Round Repechages

The Repechages saw Luz Daniela Gaxiola of Mexico, Sara Kankovska of the Czech Republic and Amelia Walsh of Canada move through to the ‘semi finals’, with Hyekin Lee of Korea, Shanju Bao of Holy Brother Cycling Team and Kayono Maeda of Japan join them from the other heat.

Heat 1
1 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
2 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE +0.052
3 WALSH Amelia CAN +0.088
4 JAGODZINSKA Julita POL +0.107
5 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.116
6 WANG Tzu Chun TCT +0.167
7 BISSOLATI Elena ITA +0.297
Heat 2
1 LEE Hyejin KOR
2 BAO Shanju HBT +0.093
3 MAEDA Kayono JPC +0.437
4 MOHD ADNAN Farina Shawati SDF +0.440
5 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL +0.649
6 STARIKOVA Olena UKR +0.913
7 DEBORAH Deborah IND REL

Second Round

Day 3 – Sunday

After a largely crash-free first two days, the Second Round of the Keirin saw a couple of crashes – at almost exactly the same place on the track. In the first heat Lee and Marquardt came together and the American came off worst – sliding across the track towards the photographers at the finish line. Vogel was unaffected and progressed to the final along with Kankovska and Marchant.

In the second heat it was Bao and Kobayashi who came together a little higher up in the track in slightly more dramatic fashion – with both riders ending up a little short of Marquardt’s final resting place.

With Bao receiving treatment on the track, the race was stopped and re-run with Gaxiola taking the win from Braspennincx and Hansen.

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE +0.053
3 MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.156
4 MAEDA Kayono JPC +0.166
5 LEE Hyejin KOR +0.183
DNF MARQUARDT Mandy USA
Heat 2
1 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
2 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED +0.058
3 HANSEN Natasha NZL +0.228
4 WALSH Amelia CAN +0.314
DNF BAO Shanju HBT
DNF KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN

Finals

Day 3 – Sunday

Marquardt and Kobayashi made the start of the 7th-12th final after their Second Round crashes, but it was Lee who took the win. In the Final it was – unsurprisingly – Vogel who took another World Cup Gold, with Marchant taking the Silver and Braspennincx Bronze.

GOLD VOGEL Kristina GER
SILVER MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.085
BRONZE BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED +0.173

4 HANSEN Natasha NZL +0.463
5 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX +0.625
6 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE +0.707

7 LEE Hyejin KOR +0.000
8 MAEDA Kayono JPC +0.474
9 KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN +0.546
10 WALSH Amelia CAN +0.552
11 MARQUARDT Mandy USA +0.583
12 BAO Shanju HBT DNS

Madison

Day 3 – Sunday

Katie Archibald and Eleanor Dickinson only failed to score in the last of the 8 sprints in the Women’s Madison – and having won five of them and taken second and fourth of the others, they went into the double-points finish 11 points clear of France on 29 points, having already secured the Gold medal.

Coralie Demay and Laurie Berthon actually scored in every sprint, but didn’t win one. Second in the final sprint with nearest rivals New Zealand failing to score, secured them the Silver medal with 24 points.

The Kiwis, too, hade a remarkable run – winning the first sprint and scoring in all but the last, taking Bronze on 15 points.

GOLD Great Britain (ARCHIBALD Katie, DICKINSON Eleanor) 29
SILVER France (DEMAY Coralie, BERTHON Laurie) 24
BRONZE New Zealand (SHEATH Racquel, DRUMMOND Michaela) 15

4 Canada (ROORDA Stephanie, DUEHRING Jasmin) 12
5 Japan (KAJIHARA Yumi, HASHIMOTO Yuya) 10
6 United States (GEIST Kimberly, ZUBRIS Kimberly Ann) 7

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply