The focus shifted north of the border to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow for Round 2 of the Revolution Series Championship 2017-18

Elite Men

Revolution 64 Glasgow

Matt Gibson opened up the Elite Points Race account for Team HMT, gaining 2 laps on the field and finishing third over the line behind a final sprint win for Team Pedalsure’s Wim Stroetinga. Only Ben Swift of the World All Stars had the pace to close the gap, but at a lap down was a big ask for the UAE rider.

Ed Clancy was back to old Omnium shenanigans taking the second of the Elite events, the Elimination/Scratch race – this time getting the better of Gibson as the bunch charged to the line.

JTL Condor failed to dominate their signature race the Revolution Madison Time Trial, finishing fifth overall to a respectable 55.775 set by Team Pedalsure’s Stroetinga and Yeori Havik.

Inspired battled all the way to the bitter end of the Elite Team Elimination race – fending off World All Stars and Team Pedalsure as Jake Stewart and Fred Wright maintained their Championship lead going into the final round in Manchester early in the New Year.

The final event of the evening session in the Elite championship was the scratch race which saw Team HMT’s Germaine Burton out front with four laps remaining. It looked at one point as though he would take it all the way to the line with no reaction from the peloton but suddenly the group burst into life with the utmost urgency and a marauding peloton went on the hunt as it swallowed the HMT rider up. Stroetinga edged out Clancy by the narrowest of margins over the line putting Team Pedalsure ahead of JLT Condor in what will be a thrilling final event on January 6th.

Elite Women

Revolution 64 Glasgow

Neah Evans was on a mission in-front of her home crowd, winning the first of the Women’s events – the Points Race – lapping the field twice as a fast race unfolded in the afternoon session, to the delight of the audience. Taking the first sprint ahead of Emily Kay of Team WNT, Jess Roberts of Inspired and Dani Rowe of Rowe and King, Evans went on for the second sprint with Kirsten Wild, Rowe and King and Elli Russell of NCC Group-Kuota Torelli who had all pulled free of the peloton to take their first lap.

It wasn’t long before Evans and Wild were at it again and another lap gained soon followed.

Amalie Dideriksen tried a spell off the front, but, with no team-mate for support due to illness, found the going tough and was forced to return back into the fold. Determined to feature in the race, Dideriksen took the third last sprint with Russell, Rowe and Wild.

Rowe and Nelson featured with ten laps remaining – and also gained a lap – and as the final few laps approached it was Storey Racing versus Rowe and King for the final sprint. Evans had already secured her first victory, but Wild took the honours in the last sprint ahead of Nelson with Rowe finishing third. Evans took the win from Wild, Nelson, Rowe then Russell.

A bad fall for Nelson – who later retired – in the Revolution Madison Time Trial didn’t deter Evans from the Elimination/Scratch race win, after a brave solo attack with six laps remaining from Team Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo’s Anna Docherty. Wild finished second with Dideriksen third. Rowe and King won the Madison Time Trial with a 1.01.601

Earlier in the evening Inspired’s Jess Roberts took her first win at the Revolution edging out Team Breeze and local girl Jenny Holl in a track lunge for the line ahead of Rebecca Raybould Team WNT and Amber Joseph, Team Pedalsure.

The final event the Team Elimination saw Rowe and Kings Kirsten Wild and Dani Rowe take victory and a strong performance from NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli’s Ellie Russell and Amy Hill. Matrix Fitness put up a fight for third with Corrine Hall and Amalie Dideriksen joining forces.

Future Stars Boys

Revolution 64 Glasgow

JTL Condor’s James Codd leads the Future Star Boys standing following victories in the both the Points Race and the 6 Lap Dash. World All Stars’ Alex Haines and Lewis Askey took the first win of the day in the Boys’ Madison, just ahead of Team Pedalsure’s Oliver Reed and Sam Watson. Watson finished off the event winning the scratch race for Pedalsure, whilst JLT Condors Owain Roberts made it three for the team in the Elimination Race.

Future Stars Girls

Revolution 64 Glasgow

Inspired’s Ella Barnwell stays at the top in the Future Star Girls standings winning both the Scratch Race and the 6 Lap Dash. Finishing second behind Zoe Backstedt of Boels-Dolmans in the Elimination/Scratch race and Amy Monkhouse of Team Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo in the final points race of the evening Barnwell is well on the way to becoming this seasons champion.

The Backstedt sisters Zoe and Elynor finished the first event of the day in style taking the final sprint over the line in the girls Madison having gained a lap earlier on during the race.

Sprint

Revolution Sprint – 200m Time Trial

Revolution 64 Glasgow

1 Matt Rotherham MAL 10.079
2 Alex Joliffe GBR 10.386
3 Hamish Turnbull GBR 10.368

Revolution 64 Glasgow

Rotherham, Joliffe, Lewis Stewart GBR & Jamie Alexander SCO took the 1st Sprint round with Rotherham & Joliffe progressing to the Semi Finals.

The Sprint finished with Rotherham winning overall and Joliffe second. Lewis Stewart took third going to 3 races ahead of Alexander.

There was a win for the Netherlands Carlo Cesar in the Sprinters 6 lap dash ahead of Caleb Hill and Alistair Fielding – both juniors.

Round 1 of the Keirin saw Matt Rotherham & Alex Joliffe win their heats. Matt Rotherham went on to win the final with Lewis Stewart second and Carlo Cesar third.

Dominic Suozzi Star Track Cycling won the Sprinters Handicap race.
Elite Women

Points Race
1 Neah Evans
2 Kirsten Wild
3 Emily Nelson

Madison Time Trial
1 Team King & Rowe 1.01.601
2 Storey Racing 1.02.407
3 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 1.03.336

Scratch Race
1 Jessica Roberts
2 Jenny Holl
3 Rebecca Raybould

Elimination Scratch Race
1 Neah Evans
2 Kirsten Wild
3 Amalie Dideriksen

Team Elimination Race
1 Team Rowe & King
2 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
3 Matrix Fitness

Championship Standings after round 2
1 Team WNT 179
2 Team Rowe and King 174
3 Boels Dolmans 137
4 Storey Racing 119
5 Team Pedalsure 108
6 Team Breeze 105
7 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 104
8 Matrix Fitness 100
9 Inspired 77
10 Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo 50
11 Cycle Team OnForm 38
12 Boompods EDCO Velo8 24

Elite Men

Points Race
1 Matt Gibson
2 Ben Swift
3 Wim Stroetinga

Elimination Scratch Race
1 Ed Clancy
2 Matt Gibson
3 Fred Wright

Madison Time Trial
1 Team Pedalsure 55.775
2 Insprired 56.526
3 Team HMT 57.198

Team Elimination Race
1 Inspired
2 World All Stars
3 Team Pedalsure

Scratch Race
1 Wim Stroetinga
2 Ed Clancy
3 Matt Bostock

Championship Standing after round 2
1 Inspired 174
2 Team Pedalsure 165
3 JLT Condor 156
4 Team HMT 155
5 Team 100% Me 109
6 World All Stars 89
7 Maloja Pushbikers 82
8 Team Wiggins 73
9 Star Track Racing 68
10 Revolution All Stars 61
11 Scotland 48
12 Ireland 27

Future Stars Girls

Madison
1 Boels Dolmans
2 Inspired
3 Cycle Team OnForm

Elimination Race
1 Zoe Backstedt
2 Ella Barnwell
3 Elynor Backstedt

6 Lap Dash
1 Ella Barnwell
2 Emma Finucane
3 Lucy Naylor

Scratch Race
1 Ella Barnwell
2 Emma Finucane
3 Dani Parker

Points Race
1 Amy Monkhouse
2 Ella Barnwell
3 Dani Parker

Championship Standings after round 2
1 Ella Barnwell 268
2 Sophie Lewis 220
3 Elena Smith 204
4 Elynor Backstedt 201
5 Dani Parker 197
6 Zoe Backstedt 191
7 Zoe Ta Perez 177
8 Emma Finucane 174
9 Kate Wooton 171
10 Lucy Naylor 159
11 Josie Griffin 159
12 Emily Knight 147

Future Stars Boys

Madison
1 World All Stars
2 Team Pedalsure
3 JLT Condor

Elimination Race
1 Owain Roberts
2 Osscar Nilsson-Julien
3 Alex Haines

Points Race
1 James Codd
2 James Bunting
3 Oscar Nilsson- Julien

6 Lap Dash
1 James Codd
2 Oscar Nilsson- Julien
3 Lewis Askey

Scratch Race
1 Sam Watson
2 Lewis Askey
3 James Codd

Championship Standings after round 2
1 James Codd 238
2 Owain Roberts 222
3 Lewis Askey 219
4 Oscar Nilsson-Julien 211
5 Alfie George 203
6 Sam Watson 197
7 Dylan Westley 187
8 Leo Hayter 179
9 James Bunting 178
10 Alex Haines 167
11 Josh Greenwood 163
12 Max Rushby 144

Sprint Classification from Glasgow
1 Matthew ROTHERHAM MAL
2 Alex JOLIFFE GBR
3 Lewis STEWART GBR
4 Jamie ALEXANDER SCO
5 Carlo CESAR NED
6 Caleb HILL GBJ
7 Alistair FIELDING GBJ
8 Joe CHRISTIANSEN STC
9 Jean SPIES RSA
10 Dominic SUOZZI STC
11 Hamish TURNBULL GBR

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply