Report and results from the opening session of the final day of competition at the Hong Kong velodrome

Women

Keirin

First Round

Day 5

The only real surprise in the opening round of the Women’s Keirin was that Anastasiia Voinova of Russia didn’t got straight through. Most of the other favourites – including Germany’s Kristina Vogel, Australia’s Stephanie Morton, Shuang Guo of China, Simona Krupeckaite of Lithuania and Sarah Lee of Hong Kong made it safely through to the Second Round.

Results

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED +0.054

3 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.889
4 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS +1.006
5 MAROZAITE Migle LTU +1.186
6 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX +1.234
7 LIN Junhong CHN +1.652

Heat 2
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS
2 GUO Shuang CHN +0.016

3 HINZE Emma GER +0.408
4 BASOVA Liubov UKR +0.565
5 LEE Hyejin KOR +0.617
6 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS +0.873
7 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED +0.911

Heat 3
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL +0.055

3 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS +0.079
4 MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.246
5 O’BRIEN Kate CAN +0.348
6 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER +0.400
7 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP +0.444

Heat 4
1 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
2 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU +0.003

3 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX +0.057
4 TAKOS Holly AUS +0.247
5 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL +1.014
6 STARIKOVA Olena UKR DNF

Repechages

Day 5

Voinova took full advantage of the Repechages and progressed to the second round, along with Hyejin Lee of Korea, Liubov Basova of Ukraine and Laurine van Riessen of the Netherlands.

Results

Heat 1
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS

2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.028
3 O’BRIEN Kate CAN +0.281
4 TAKOS Holly AUS +0.446
5 LIN Junhong CHN +0.996

Heat 2
1 LEE Hyejin KOR

2 VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli MEX +0.089
3 MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.198
4 HINZE Emma GER +0.243

Heat 3
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR

2 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS +0.254
3 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP +0.369
4 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER +0.382
5 MAROZAITE Migle LTU +0.487

Heat 4
1 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED

2 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX +0.108
3 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS +0.272
4 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL +0.325
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR +0.834

Men

1Km Time Trial

Day 5

Three time World Champion and World Record holder Francois Pervis of France was in Heat 2 and just failed to break the one minute barrier – clocking a time of 1:00.482 to take a lead he would nevery relinquish. Krzysztof Maksel of Poland got with a couple of tenths with a 1:00.611 while Pervis countryman Quentin Lafargue too third place on 1:00.714.

The last rider over the line in the final heat – former Keirin World Champion Joachim Eilers of Germany – snatched the 8th and final berth in the finals with a 1:01.272.

Results

Qualifying
1 PERVIS Francois FRA 1:00.482
2 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL 1:00.611
3 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:00.714
4 BABEK Tomas CZE 1:01.159
5 VASYUKHNO Alexandr RUS 1:01.171
6 KENNETT Dylan NZL 1:01.219
7 DORNBACH Maximilian GER 1:01.253
8 EILERS Joachim GER 1:01.272

9 KERGOZOU Nicholas NZL 1:01.303
10 WILLIAMS Zac NZL 1:01.317
11 TRUMAN Joseph GBR 1:01.429
12 YALLOURIS Nicholas AUS 1:01.590
13 RITTER Stefan CAN 1:01.766
14 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS 1:01.897
15 RAMIREZ MORALES Santiago COL 1:01.933
16 BOS Theo NED 1:02.024
17 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL 1:02.056
18 JURCZYK Marc GER 1:02.118
19 SOJKA David CZE 1:02.161
20 EDELIN Benjamin FRA 1:02.162
21MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 1:02.519
22 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL 1:02.539
23 PENA DAZA Diego Andres COL 1:03.384
24 MARTINEZ CHORRO Alejandro ESP 1:03.475
25 SERRANO PLOWELLS Roberto MEX 1:03.759
26 LEUNG Ka Yu HKG 1:04.993
27 SIMOLA Mika FIN 1:05.446

Similar Articles