Results from Day 2 of competition at the Hong Kong Velodrome.

Women’s Sprint

Qualifying
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS 10.724
2 LEE Wai Sze HKG 10.764
3 VOGEL Kristina GER 10.816
4 GROS Mathilde FRA 10.826

5 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU 10.937
6 HANSEN Natasha NZL 10.945
7 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS 10.962
8 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER 10.967
9  VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS 10.975
10 SHMELEVA Daria RUS 11.012
11 BASOVA Liubov UKR 11.044
12 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL 11.062
13 TAKOS Holly AUS 11.075
14 O’BRIEN Kate CAN 11.106
15 MAROZAITE Migle LTU 11.147
16 MARCHANT Katy GBR 11.151
17 LIN Junhong CHN 11.169
18 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED 11.176
19 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED 11.209
20 LEE Hyejin KOR 11.239
21 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL 11.248
22 KIM Won Gyeong KOR 11.253
23 HINZE Emma GER 11.255
24 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 11.336
25 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 11.397
26 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL 11.569
27 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP 11.761
28 DEBORAH Deborah IND 11.807

29 MA Wing Yu HKG 11.832

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS
2 PERVIS Francois FRA +0.113

3 OLIVA Lewis GBR +0.206
4 EILERS Joachim GER +0.234
5 BARRETTE Hugo CAN +0.298
6 WILLIAMS Zac NZL +0.307
7 RAMIREZ MORALES Santiago COL +0.373

Heat 2
1 DAWKINS Edward NZL
2 BABEK Tomas CZE +0.059

3 KANG Shih Feng TPE +0.117
4 DORNBACH Maximilian GER +0.155
5 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN +0.234
6 CECI Francesco ITA +0.443
7 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU +0.468

Heat 3
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL
2 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS +0.041

3 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPN +0.118
4 BROWNE Kwesi TTO +0.179
5 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA +0.207
6 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE +0.346
7 SOJKA David CZE +0.507

Heat 4
1 WEBSTER Sam NZL
2 TRUMAN Joseph GBR +0.092

3 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus MAS +0.096
4 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR +0.205
5 JURCZYK Marc GER +0.238
6 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.316
7 NITTA Yudai JPN +0.403

Women’s Sprint

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU Winner
2 238 DEBORAH Deborah IND +0.134

Heat 2
1 HANSEN Natasha NZL Winner
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP +0.080

Heat 3
1 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS Winner
2 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL +0.358

Heat 4
1 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER Winner
2 STARIKOVA Olena UKR +0.063

Heat 5
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS Winner
2 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP +1.492

Heat 6
1 SHMELEVA Daria RUS Winner
2 HINZE Emma GER +0.198

Heat 7
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR Winner
2 KIM Won Gyeong KOR +0.143

Heat 8
1 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL Winner
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL +0.015

Heat 9
1 LEE Hyejin KOR Winner
2 TAKOS Holly AUS +0.013

Heat 10
1 O’BRIEN Kate CAN Winner
2 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED +0.048

Heat 11
1 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED Winner
2 MAROZAITE Migle LTU +0.089

Heat 12
1 LIN Junhong CHN Winner
2 MARCHANT Katy GBR +0.028

Men’s Keirin

Repechage

Heat 1
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR

2 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
3 RAMIREZ MORALES Santiago COL +0.047
4 OLIVA Lewis GBR +0.103
5 CECI Francesco ITA +0.174

Heat 2
1 JURCZYK Marc GER

2 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN +0.117
3 WILLIAMS Zac NZL +0.168
4 KANG Shih Feng TPE +0.208
5 SOJKA David CZE +0.572

Heat 3
1 KELEMEN Pavel CZE

2 DORNBACH Maximilian GER +0.083
3 BROWNE Kwesi TTO +0.105
4 BARRETTE Hugo CAN +0.123
5 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPN +0.276

Heat 4
1 EILERS Joachim GER

2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus MAS +0.061
3 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE +0.164
4 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU +0.527
5 NITTA Yudai JPN +0.981

Women’s Sprint

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS Winner
2 LIN Junhong CHN +0.103

Heat 2
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG Winner
2 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED +0.091

Heat 3
1 VOGEL Kristina GER Winner
2 O’BRIEN Kate CAN +0.352

Heat 4
1 GROS Mathilde FRA Winner
2 LEE Hyejin KOR +0.092

Heat 5
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU Winner
2 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL +0.021

Heat 6
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR Winner
2 HANSEN Natasha NZL +0.099

Heat 7
1 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS Winner
2 SHMELEVA Daria RUS +0.050

Heat 8
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS Winner
2 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER +0.021
Women’s Team Pursuit

First Round

Heat 1
1 New Zealand (DRUMMOND Michaela, SHEATH Racquel, BUCHANAN Rushlee, NIELSEN Jaime) 4:20.171 Qualified for Bronze
2 France (DELZENNE Elise, BERTHON Laurie, BORRAS Marion, DEMAY Coralie) 4:26.434

Heat 2
1 Great Britain (BARKER Elinor, DICKINSON Eleanor, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily) 4:21.681
2 Poland (PIKULIK Daria, RUTKOWSKA Natalia, KACZKOWSKA Justyna, ROZYNSKA Nikola) 4:33.237

Heat 3
1 Australia (CURE Amy, ANKUDINOFF Ashlee, MANLY Alexandra, WIASAK Rebecca) 4:20.041 Qualified for Gold
2 Canada 4:22.446 (DUEHRING Jasmin, BROWN Laura, FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie, LAY Kirsti)

Heat 4
1 United States (CATLIN Kelly, DYGERT Chloe, GEIST Kimberly, VALENTE Jennifer) 4:18.716 Qualified for Gold
2 Italy 4:19.958 Qualified for Bronze (BALSAMO Elisa, FRAPPORTI Simona, GUDERZO Tatiana, VALSECCHI Silvia)

Women’s Sprint

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS **
2 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS +0.033 +0.002

Heat 2
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG **
2 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS +0.213 +0.068

Heat 3
1 VOGEL Kristina GER **
2 BASOVA Liubov UKR +0.140 +0.015

Heat 4
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU **
2 GROS Mathilde FRA +0.001 +0.116

Men’s Keirin

Second Round

Heat 1
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS
2 BABEK Tomas CZE +0.156
3 AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS +0.172
4 WEBSTER Sam NZL +0.376
5 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR +0.509
6 EILERS Joachim GER REL
Relegation for irregular movement to prevent his opponent from passing

Heat 2
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL
2 JURCZYK Marc GER +0.082
3 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.130
4 DAWKINS Edward NZL +0.164
5 TRUMAN Joseph GBR +1.226
6 PERVIS Francois FRA REL
Relegation for moving outward with the intention of forcing the opponent going up

Men’s Team Pursuit

Finals

Final for Gold
GOLD
Australia 3:51.503 (WELSFORD Sam, MEYER Cameron, PORTER Alexander, YALLOURIS Nicholas)
SILVER New Zealand 3:53.979 (GOUGH Regan, BULLING Pieter, KENNETT Dylan, KERGOZOU Nicholas)

Final for Bronze
BRONZE
Italy 3:56.935 (CONSONNI Simone, BERTAZZO Liam, GANNA Filippo, LAMON Francesco)
4 Great Britain (STEWART Mark, BURKE Steven, EMADI Kian, WOOD Oliver) 3:58.566

Men’s Scratch Race

GOLD TEKLINSKI Adrian POL
SILVER LISS Lucas GER
BRONZE LATHAM Christopher GBR

4 STROETINGA Wim NED
5 SUTER Gael SUI
6 KNEISKY Morgan FRA
7 KOVALCIK Zachary USA
8 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
9 GHYS Robbe BEL
10 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA
11 MORA VEDRI Sebastian ESP
12 LOVASSY Krisztian HUN
13 MULLER Andreas AUT
14 KARALIOK Yauheni BLR
15 BLAHA Martin CZE
16 GAINEYEV Robert KAZ
17 TARAGEL Filip SVK
18 SANTOYO GONZALEZ Jose Alfredo MEX
19 ENGLISH Felix IRL
20 MATIAS Joao POR
21 LEUNG Chun Wing HKG
22 SHEVCHUK Taras UKR
23 PORTER Alexander AUS

Men’s Keirin

Finals

GOLD AWANG Mohd Azizulhasni MAS
SILVER PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL +0.382

BRONZE BABEK Tomas CZE +0.417
4 GLAETZER Matthew AUS +0.473
5 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.590
6 JURCZYK Marc GER +0.663

7 EILERS Joachim GER
8 TRUMAN Joseph GBR +0.066
9 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR +0.126
10 PERVIS Francois FRA +0.267
11 WEBSTER Sam NZL +0.368
12 DAWKINS Edward NZL +1.676

Women’s Team Pursuit

Finals

Final for Gold
GOLD
United States (CATLIN Kelly, DYGERT Chloe, GEIST Kimberly, VALENTE Jennifer) 4:19.413 SILVER Australia (CURE Amy, ANKUDINOFF Ashlee, MANLY Alexandra, WIASAK Rebecca) 4:19.830

Final for Bronze
BRONZE
New Zealand (SHEATH Racquel, BUCHANAN Rushlee, JAMES Kirstie, NIELSEN Jaime) 4:21.778
4 Italy (BALSAMO Elisa, FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia) 4:26.562
 

Similar Articles