Results from the first day of competition at the Hong Kong Velodrome.

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 USA (CATLIN Kelly, DYGERT Chloe, GEIST Kimberly, VALENTE Jennifer) 4:17.722
2 Australia (CURE Amy,  ANKUDINOFF Ashlee,  MANLY Alexandra,  WIASAK Rebecca) 4:18.659
3 Canada (ROORDA Stephanie,  DUEHRING Jasmin, BROWN Laura, FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie) 4:19.515
4 Italy  4:19.838 (BALSAMO Elisa,  FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia)
5 Great Britain (DICKINSON Eleanor, KAY Emily, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily) 4:21.548
6 New Zealand (DRUMMOND Michaela, SHEATH Racquel,  BUCHANAN Rushlee, NIELSEN Jaime) 4:22.776
7 France  (DELZENNE Elise, BERTHON Laurie, BORRAS Marion, DEMAY Coralie) 4:25.788
8 Poland (PIKULIK Daria, RUTKOWSKA Natalia, KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PLOSAJ Nikol) 4:28.523

9 China (LUO Xiaoling, CHEN Qiaolin, CHEN Siyu, HUANG Li) 4:32.55
10 Belgium (KOPECKY Lotte, CROKET Gilke, DOM Annelies, VAN DER MEULEN Kaat) 4:33.722
11 Japan (UWANO Minami, HASHIMOTO Yuya, NAKAMURA Kisato, SUZUKI Nao) 4:34.362
12 Russia (BADYKOVA Gulnaz, BALABOLINA Tamara, KANTSYBER Maria, MALAKHOVA Lidiya) 4:35.657
13 Hong Kong (PANG Yao, YANG Qianyu, DIAO Xiao Juan, LEUNG Bo Yee) 4:35.949
14 Germany (PALLER Tatjana,  BECKER Charlotte,  BRAUSSE Franziska,  STOCK Gudrun) 4:36.287

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Australia (WELSFORD Sam, MEYER Cameron, O’BRIEN Kelland, PORTER Alexander) 3:50.577
2 New Zealand (GOUGH Regan, BULLING Pieter, KENNETT Dylan, KERGOZOU Nicholas) 3:53.422
3 Italy (CONSONNI Simone,  BERTAZZO Liam, GANNA Filippo, LAMON Francesco) 3:55.755
4 France (THOMAS Benjamin, DENIS Thomas, ERMENAULT Corentin, MAITRE Florian) 3:56.357
5 Great Britain (BURKE Steven, EMADI Kian, TENNANT Andrew, WOOD Oliver) 3:58.936
6 Russia (MANAKOV Viktor, EVTUSHENKO Alexander, KURBATOV Alexey, SHILOV Sergei) 3:58.957
7 Belgium (DE VYLDER Lindsay, , DE KETELE Kenny, DE PAUW Moreno, GHYS Robbe) 3:59.951
8 Switzerland 4:00.480 (IMHOF Claudio, BEER Olivier, PASCHE Frank, THIERY Cyrille)

9 Poland (SAJNOK Szymon, BANASZEK Alan, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian) 4:02.219
10 Denmark (LARSEN Niklas, JOHANSEN Julius, MADSEN Frederik, VON FOLSACH Casper) 4:02.443
11 Netherlands (EEFTING Roy, BEUKEBOOM Dion, PIETERS Roy, VAN SCHIP Jan Willem) 4:03.273
12 Germany (LISS Lucas, BOMMEL Henning. REINHARDT Theo, THIELE Kersten) 4:03.328
13 Spain (TORRES BARCELO Albert, TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy,  GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente, MORA VEDRI Sebastian) 4:03.424
14 Belarus (TSISHKOU Raman, RAMANAU Raman, KARALIOK Yauheni, SHEMETAU Mikhail) 4:03.656
15 China (FAN Yang, QIN Chenlu, XUE Sai Fei,  YUAN Zhong) 4:04.486
16 Hong Kong 4:11.086 (LEUNG Chun Wing, KO Siu Wai, LEUNG Ka Yu, MOW Ching Yin)
CAN – Canada DSQ

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 USA (CATLIN Kelly, DYGERT Chloe, GEIST Kimberly, VALENTE Jennifer) 4:17.722
2 Australia (CURE Amy,  ANKUDINOFF Ashlee,  MANLY Alexandra,  WIASAK Rebecca) 4:18.659
3 Canada (ROORDA Stephanie,  DUEHRING Jasmin, BROWN Laura, FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie) 4:19.515
4 Italy  4:19.838 (BALSAMO Elisa,  FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia)
5 Great Britain (DICKINSON Eleanor, KAY Emily, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily) 4:21.548
6 New Zealand (DRUMMOND Michaela, SHEATH Racquel,  BUCHANAN Rushlee, NIELSEN Jaime) 4:22.776
7 France  (DELZENNE Elise, BERTHON Laurie, BORRAS Marion, DEMAY Coralie) 4:25.788
8 Poland (PIKULIK Daria, RUTKOWSKA Natalia, KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PLOSAJ Nikol) 4:28.523

9 China (LUO Xiaoling, CHEN Qiaolin, CHEN Siyu, HUANG Li) 4:32.55
10 Belgium (KOPECKY Lotte, CROKET Gilke, DOM Annelies, VAN DER MEULEN Kaat) 4:33.722
11 Japan (UWANO Minami, HASHIMOTO Yuya, NAKAMURA Kisato, SUZUKI Nao) 4:34.362
12 Russia (BADYKOVA Gulnaz, BALABOLINA Tamara, KANTSYBER Maria, MALAKHOVA Lidiya) 4:35.657
13 Hong Kong (PANG Yao, YANG Qianyu, DIAO Xiao Juan, LEUNG Bo Yee) 4:35.949
14 Germany (PALLER Tatjana,  BECKER Charlotte,  BRAUSSE Franziska,  STOCK Gudrun) 4:36.287

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Australia (WELSFORD Sam, MEYER Cameron, O’BRIEN Kelland, PORTER Alexander) 3:50.577
2 New Zealand (GOUGH Regan, BULLING Pieter, KENNETT Dylan, KERGOZOU Nicholas) 3:53.422
3 Italy (CONSONNI Simone,  BERTAZZO Liam, GANNA Filippo, LAMON Francesco) 3:55.755
4 France (THOMAS Benjamin, DENIS Thomas, ERMENAULT Corentin, MAITRE Florian) 3:56.357
5 Great Britain (BURKE Steven, EMADI Kian, TENNANT Andrew, WOOD Oliver) 3:58.936
6 Russia (MANAKOV Viktor, EVTUSHENKO Alexander, KURBATOV Alexey, SHILOV Sergei) 3:58.957
7 Belgium (DE VYLDER Lindsay, , DE KETELE Kenny, DE PAUW Moreno, GHYS Robbe) 3:59.951
8 Switzerland 4:00.480 (IMHOF Claudio, BEER Olivier, PASCHE Frank, THIERY Cyrille)

9 Poland (SAJNOK Szymon, BANASZEK Alan, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian) 4:02.219
10 Denmark (LARSEN Niklas, JOHANSEN Julius, MADSEN Frederik, VON FOLSACH Casper) 4:02.443
11 Netherlands (EEFTING Roy, BEUKEBOOM Dion, PIETERS Roy, VAN SCHIP Jan Willem) 4:03.273
12 Germany (LISS Lucas, BOMMEL Henning. REINHARDT Theo, THIELE Kersten) 4:03.328
13 Spain (TORRES BARCELO Albert, TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy,  GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente, MORA VEDRI Sebastian) 4:03.424
14 Belarus (TSISHKOU Raman, RAMANAU Raman, KARALIOK Yauheni, SHEMETAU Mikhail) 4:03.656
15 China (FAN Yang, QIN Chenlu, XUE Sai Fei,  YUAN Zhong) 4:04.486
16 Hong Kong (LEUNG Chun Wing, KO Siu Wai, LEUNG Ka Yu, MOW Ching Yin) 4:11.086
CAN – Canada DSQ

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Germany (VOGEL Kristina, WELTE Miriam) 32.356
2 Australia (MCCULLOCH Kaarle, MORTON Stephanie) 32.785
3 Russia (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.962
4 China (GUO Shuang, LIN Junhong) 33.428
5 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 33.562
6 Netherlands (BRASPENNINCX Shanne, LAMBERINK Kyra) 33.582
7 Canada (O’BRIEN Kate, WALSH Amelia) 33.703

8 Colombia (BAYONA PINEDA Martha, GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana) 34.018
9 Mexico (SALAZAR VALLES Jessica, VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli) 34.072
10 Korea (KIM Won Gyeong, LEE Hyejin) 34.115
11 Italy (FIDANZA Martina, VECE Miriam) 34.579
12 India (DEBORAH Deborah, REJI Alena) 36.320

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 New Zealand (DAWKINS Edward, MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam) 43.267
2 France (EDELIN Benjamin, LAFARGUE Quentin, VIGIER Sebastien) 43.390
3 Great Britain 43.416 (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joseph)
4 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, MAKSEL Krzysztof, RUDYK Mateusz) 43.419
5 China (LI Jianxin, LUO Yongjia, XU Chao) 43.878
6 Netherlands (BOS Theo, HOOGLAND Jeffrey, VAN ‘T HOENDERDAAL Nils) 43.970
7 Australia (GLAETZER Matthew, HART Nathan, SCHMID Jacob) 44.136
8 Japan (NAGASAKO Yoshitaku, NITTA Yudai, WATANABE Kazunari) 44.363

9 Czech Republic (BABEK Tomas, KELEMEN Pavel, SOJKA David) 44.606
10 Spain (MARTINEZ CHORRO Alejandro, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose, PERALTA GASCON Juan) 44.695
11 Colombia (MURILLO MINOTA Ruben Dario, PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando, RAMIREZ MORALES Santiago) 44.702
12 Germany (ENGLER Eric, FORSTEMANN Robert, NIEDERLAG Max) 44.708
13 Russia (SAMUSENKO Kirill, TKACHEV Aleksei, YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel) 44.88
14 Belarus (NOVIK Uladzislau, VEREMCHUK Yauhen, ZAITSAU Artsiom) 45.445
15 Canada (BARRETTE Hugo, RITTER Stefan, ST LOUIS PIVIN Patrice) 45.772
16 Mexico (GUTIERREZ LOPEZ Saul Antonio, RESENDEZ LANDA Manuel Alejandro, VERDUGO OSUNA Edgar Ismael) 46.133

Women’s Scratch Race

GOLD BARBIERI Rachele ITA
SILVER BARKER Elinor GBR
BRONZE D’HOORE Jolien BEL

4 HAMMER Sarah USA
5 WILD Kirsten NED
6 DUEHRING Jasmin CAN
7 HUANG Li CHN -1
8 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG -1
9 CLONAN Kristina AUS -1
10 FOURNIER Roxane FRA -1
11 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR -1
12 PAVLENDOVA Alzbeta SVK -1
13 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE -1
14 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP -1
15 GURLEY Lydia IRL -1
16 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR -1
17 ROMANYUTA Evgeniya RUS -1
18 EBERHARDT Verena AUT -1
19 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL -1
20 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU -1
21 UWANO Minami JPN -1
DNF PALLER Tatjana GER

Women’s Team Sprint

First Round

Heat 1
1 China (GUO Shuang, LIN Junhong) 33.289 Qualified for Bronze
2 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 33.653

Heat 2
1 Russia (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.456 Qualified for Gold
2 Netherlands (LAMBERINK Kyra, VAN RIESSEN Laurine) 33.580

Heat 3
1 Australia (MCCULLOCH Kaarle, MORTON Stephanie) 32.570 Qualified for Gold
2 Canada (WALSH Amelia, O’BRIEN Kate) 33.563

Heat 4
1 Germany (WELTE Miriam, VOGEL Kristina) 32.668 Qualified for Bronze
2 Colombia (GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana, BAYONA PINEDA Martha) 33.791

Men’s Team Sprint

First Round

Heat 1
1 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, RUDYK Mateusz, MAKSEL Krzysztof) 43.834 Qualified for Bronze
2 China (LI Jianxin, LUO Yongjia, XU Chao) 44.654

Heat 2
1 Netherlands (VAN ‘T HOENDERDAAL Nils, LAVREYSEN Harrie, BUCHLI Matthijs) 43.481 Qualified for Gold
2 Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joseph) 43.666

Heat 3
1 France (EDELIN Benjamin, VIGIER Sebastien, PERVIS Francois) 43.645 Qualified for Bronze
2 Australia (HART Nathan, GLAETZER Matthew, CONSTABLE Patrick) 43.736

Heat 4
1 New Zealand (MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam, DAWKINS Edward) 43.183 Qualified for Gold
2 Japan (NAGASAKO Yoshitaku, NITTA Yudai, WATANABE Kazunari) 44.158

Men’s Team Pursuit

First Round

Heat 1
1 Russia 4:00.780 (MANAKOV Viktor, EVTUSHENKO Alexander, KULIKOV Vladislav, KURBATOV Alexey)
2 Belgium (DE KETELE Kenny, DE PAUW Moreno, GHYS Robbe, THIJSSEN Gerben) 4:01.727

Heat 2
1 Great Britain (LATHAM Christopher, TENNANT Andrew, WOOD Oliver, STEWART Mark) 3:56.796 Qualified for Bronze
2 Switzerland 4:00.405 (IMHOF Claudio, PERIZZOLO Loic, THIERY Cyrille, PASCHE Frank)

Heat 3
1 New Zealand  (GOUGH Regan, BULLING Pieter, KENNETT Dylan, KERGOZOU Nicholas) 3:54.363 Qualified for Gold
2 Italy (CONSONNI Simone, SCARTEZZINI Michele, BERTAZZO Liam, GANNA Filippo) 3:55.945 Qualified for Bronze

Heat 4
1 Australia (WELSFORD Sam, O’BRIEN Kelland, PORTER Alexander, WIGHT Rohan) 3:54.125 Qualified for Gold
2 France (THOMAS Benjamin, DENIS Thomas, ERMENAULT Corentin, MAITRE Florian) 4:00.198

Women’s Team Sprint

Finals

Final for Gold
GOLD
Russia (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.520
SILVER Australia (MCCULLOCH Kaarle, MORTON Stephanie 32.649

Final for Bronze
BRONZE
Germany (WELTE Miriam, VOGEL Kristina) 32.609
4 China (GUO Shuang, LIN Junhong) 33.309

Men’s Team Sprint

Finals

Final for Gold
GOLD
New Zealand (MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam, DAWKINS Edward) 44.049
SILVER Netherlands (HOOGLAND Jeffrey, LAVREYSEN Harrie, BUCHLI Matthijs) 44.382

Final for Bronze
BRONZE
France (EDELIN Benjamin, VIGIER Sebastien, LAFARGUE Quentin) 43.536
4 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, SARNECKI Rafal, RUDYK Mateusz)43.698

Similar Articles