Results from the first session of the second day of the final round of the 2016-17 Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Los Angeles

Men’s Sprint Qualifying 200m
1 DMITRIEV Denis GAZ 9.850
2 MITCHELL Ethan NZL 9.850
3 WEBSTER Sam NZL 9.894
4 NIEDERLAG Max GER 9.956
5 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL 9.972
6 OLIVA Lewis WAL 10.002
7 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 10.003
8 PERKINS Shane DRS 10.015
9 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS 10.021
10 KELEMEN Pavel CZE 10.022
11 BARRETTE Hugo CAN 10.053
12 ENGLER Eric GER 10.061
13 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU 10.062
14 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 10.075
15 DORNBACH Maximilian ERD 10.080
16 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL 10.080
17 TJON EN FA Jair SUR 10.154
18 IM Chaebin KOR 10.195
19 SAMUSENKO Kirill RUS 10.199
20 CLARKE Thomas AUS 10.242
21 SOJKA David CZE 10.284
22 LANDERNEAU Melvin FRA 10.302
23 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPN 10.308
24 MULLEN Eoin IRL 10.310
25 SARNECKI Rafal POL 10.317
26 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN 10.327
27 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 10.360
28 ZHANG Lei CHN 10.462
29 BROWNE Kwesi TTO 10.462
30 CECI Davide CTF 10.566
31 HSIAO Shih Hsin TCT 10.646
32 ESTEBAN HERRAIZ Itmar ESP 10.779
DNS SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN

Women’s Team Pursuit 1st round
Heat 1
1 Poland 4:35.132 (KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PIETRZAK Lucja, PLOSAJ Nikol, RUTKOWSKA Natalia)
2 Russia 4:35.412 (ABRAMOVA Maria, AVERINA Maria, ROMANYUTA Evgeniya, ZABELINSKAYA Olga)

Heat 2
1 France 4:28.970 (BERTHON Laurie, BORRAS Marion, DELZENNE Elise, DEMAY Coralie)
2 Ukraine 4:38.653 (KLIMCHENKO Tetyana, KLYACHINA Oksana, NAHIRNA Anna, SOLOVEI Ganna)

Heat 3
1 New Zealand (BUCHANAN Rushlee, DRUMMOND Michaela, NIELSEN Jaime, SHEATH Racquel) 4:22.717 Qualified for Gold Medal ride
2 Canada (BROWN Laura, DUEHRING Jasmin, FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie, ROORDA Stephanie) 4:25.354 Qualified for Bronze Medal ride

Heat 4
1 United States (CATLIN Kelly, DYGERT Chloe, GEIST Kimberly, VALENTE Jennifer) 4:20.109 Qualified for Gold Medal ride
2 Italy (ALZINI Martina, FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia) 4:27.417 Qualified for Bronze Medal ride

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Final
Heat 1
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL *
2 TJON EN FA Jair SUR

Heat 2
1 IM Chaebin KOR *
2 OLIVA Lewis WAL

Heat 3
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR *
2 SAMUSENKO Kirill RUS

Heat 4
1 PERKINS Shane DRS *
2 CLARKE Thomas AUS

Heat 5
1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS *
2 SOJKA David CZE

Heat 6
1 KELEMEN Pavel CZE *
2 LANDERNEAU Melvin FRA

Heat 7
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN *
2 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPN

Heat 8
1 ENGLER Eric GER *
2 MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 9
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU *
2 SARNECKI Rafal POL

Heat 10
1 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA *
2 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN

Heat 11
1 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP *
2 DORNBACH Maximilian ERD

Heat 12
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL *
2 44 ZHANG Lei CHN

Women’s Keirin 1st round
Heat 1
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR
2 GROS Mathilde FRA
3 HANSEN Natasha NZL
4 LIU Lili CHN
5 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
6 FEISS Dana USA
7 ARAIZ AGUIRRE Gudane ESP

Heat 2
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 GUO Shuang MSP
3 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
4 SHMELEVA Daria GAZ
5 DEBORAH IND
6 JAMES Rachel WAL
7 O’BRIEN Kate CAN

Heat 3
1 140 LEE Hyejin KOR
2 142 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
3 148 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
4 195 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
5 130 MAEDA Kayono JPN
6 125 VECE Miriam ITA

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Final
Heat 1
1 DMITRIEV Denis GAZ *
2 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS

Heat 2
1 KELEMEN Pavel CZE *
2 MITCHELL Ethan NZL

Heat 3
1 WEBSTER Sam NZL *
2 BARRETTE Hugo CAN

Heat 4
1 NIEDERLAG Max GER *
2 ENGLER Eric GER

Heat 5
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL*
2 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU

Heat 6
1 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA *
2 IM Chaebin KOR

Heat 7
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR *
2 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP

Heat 8
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL *
2 PERKINS Shane DRS

Men’s Omnium I Scratch
1 PARK Sanghoon KOR
2 O’BRIEN Kelland AUS
3 PEDERSEN Casper DEN
4 ROSTOVTSEV Sergei RUS
5 LATHAM Christopher GBR
6 KNEISKY Morgan FRA
7 MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ
8 MALDONADO RAYAS Edibaldo MEX
9 STEWART Campbell NZL
10 SAJNOK Szymon POL
11 TSISHKOU Raman BLR
12 GIORDANI Carloalberto ITA
13 SUTER Gael SUI
14 CHEN Chien Liang TCT
15 GLADYSH Roman UKR
16 LIU Hao CHN
17 IMAMURA Shunsuke JPN

Women’s Keirin Repechages
Heat 1
1 HANSEN Natasha NZL
2 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
3 O’BRIEN Kate CAN
4 SHMELEVA Daria GAZ
5 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
6 DEBORAH IND
7 VECE Miriam ITA

Heat 2
1 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
2 JAMES Rachel WAL
3 MAEDA Kayono JPN
4 LIU Lili CHN
5 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
6 ARAIZ AGUIRRE Gudane ESP
7 FEISS Dana USA REL

Men’s Omnium II Tempo Race
1 SAJNOK Szymon POL 32
2 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 30
3 PEDERSEN Casper DEN 25
4 KNEISKY Morgan FRA 21
5 PARK Sanghoon KOR 21
6 LATHAM Christopher GBR 21
7 ROSTOVTSEV Sergei RUS 20
8 SUTER Gael SUI 20
9 IMAMURA Shunsuke JPN 4
10 STEWART Campbell NZL 1
11 LIU Hao CHN 1
12 O’BRIEN Kelland AUS
13 GLADYSH Roman UKR
14 GIORDANI Carloalberto ITA
15 MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ
16 MALDONADO RAYAS Edibaldo MEX
17 CHEN Chien Liang TCT

Men’s Sprint Quarter Final
Heat 1
1 DMITRIEV Denis GAZ **
2 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL

Heat 2
1 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA * REL *
2 KELEMEN Pavel CZE * REL

Heat 3
1 WEBSTER Sam NZL **
2 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR

Heat 4
1 NIEDERLAG Max GER **
2 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL

Women’s Team Sprint 1st round
Heat 1
1 Canada (WALSH Amelia, O’BRIEN Kate) 33.942 Qualified for Gold Medal ride
2 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) 33.944

Heat 2
1 Korea (LEE Hyejin, KIM Won Gyeong) 34.114 Qualified for Bronze Medal ride
2 Mexico (SALAZAR VALLES Jessica, VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli) 34.139

Heat 3
1 Colombia (GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana, BAYONA PINEDA Martha) 34.372 Qualified for Bronze Medal ride
2 Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling Team (GUO Shuang, ZHONG Tianshi) REL

Heat 4
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.954 Qualified for Gold Medal ride
2 Germany (VOGEL Kristina, HINZE Emma) 34.145

Men’s Scratch Final
GOLD
KARALIOK Yauheni BLR
SILVER DENIS Thomas FRA
BRONZE SEXTON Thomas NZL

4 ENGLISH Felix IRL
5 MOULD Jonathan WAL
6 MARGUET Tristan SUI
7 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA
8 LOVASSY Krisztian HUN -1
9 TEKLINSKI Adrian POL -1
10 TARAGEL Filip SVK -1
11 CHEN Chien Liang TCT -1
12 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE -1
13 PISKUNOV Maksim RUS -1
14 GAINEYEV Robert KAZ -1
15 SANTOYO GONZALEZ Jose Alfredo MEX -1
16 KOVALCIK Zak USA -1
17 RAMANAU Raman MCC -1
18 O’BRIEN Kelland AUS -1
19 KURABAYASHI Takuto JPN -1
20 CANELLAS SANCHEZ Xavier ESP -1
21 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR -1

Women’s Keirin 2nd round
Heat 1
1 GUO Shuang MSP
2 BASOVA Liubov UKR
3 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
4 LEE Hyejin KOR
5 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
6 O’BRIEN Kate CAN

Heat 2
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 HANSEN Natasha NZL
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 JAMES Rachel WAL
5 MAEDA Kayono JPN
6 GROS Mathilde FRA

Men’s Sprint Semi Final
Heat 1
1 DMITRIEV Denis GAZ  **
2 WEBSTER Sam NZL *

Heat 2
1 NIEDERLAG Max GER *
DNS LAFARGUE Quentin FRA

Men’s Omnium III Elimination
1 SAJNOK Szymon POL
2 ROSTOVTSEV Sergei RUS
3 TSISHKOU Raman BLR
4 STEWART Campbell NZL
5 LATHAM Christopher GBR
6 KNEISKY Morgan FRA
7 SUTER Gael SUI
8 PEDERSEN Casper DEN
9 IMAMURA Shunsuke JPN
10 GLADYSH Roman UKR
11 MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ
12 GIORDANI Carloalberto ITA
13 PARK Sanghoon KOR
14 O’BRIEN Kelland AUS
15 MALDONADO RAYAS Edibaldo MEX
16 CHEN Chien Liang TCT
17 LIU Hao CHN

Women’s Keirin Finals
GOLD
VOGEL Kristina GER
SILVER BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
BRONZE HANSEN Natasha NZL

4 BASOVA Liubov UKR
5 GUO Shuang MSP
6 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU

7 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
8 GROS Mathilde FRA
9 LEE Hyejin KOR
10 JAMES Rachel WAL
11 O’BRIEN Kate CAN
12 MAEDA Kayono JPN

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals
GOLD
United States (CATLIN Kelly, DYGERT Chloe, GEIST Kimberly, VALENTE Jennifer) 4:19.990

SILVER New Zealand (BUCHANAN Rushlee, DRUMMOND Michaela, NIELSEN Jaime, SHEATH Racquel) 4:24.619

BRONZE Canada (BROWN Laura, DUEHRING Jasmin, FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie, LAY Kirsti) 4:25.487
4 Italy (ALZINI Martina, FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia) 4:29.616

Men’s Sprint Finals
GOLD
DMITRIEV Denis GAZ  **
SILVER NIEDERLAG Max GER *

BRONZE WEBSTER Sam NZL *
DNS LAFARGUE Quentin FRA

Women’s Team Sprint Finals
GOLD
Gazprom-Rusvelo (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.835
SILVER Canada (WALSH Amelia, O’BRIEN Kate) 34.146

BRONZE Korea (LEE Hyejin, KIM Won Gyeong) 33.929
4 Colombia (GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana, BAYONA PINEDA Martha) 34.283

Men’s Omnium IV Final Points race
GOLD
SAJNOK Szymon POL 121
SILVER STEWART Campbell NZL 115
BRONZE PARK Sanghoon KOR 115

4 PEDERSEN Casper DEN 113
5 KNEISKY Morgan FRA 112
6 ROSTOVTSEV Sergei RUS 106
7 LATHAM Christopher GBR 103
8 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 95
9 O’BRIEN Kelland AUS 95
10 MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ 74
11 SUTER Gael SUI 72
12 IMAMURA Shunsuke 56
13 GLADYSH Roman UKR 55
14 GIORDANI Carloalberto ITA 53
15 MALDONADO RAYAS Edibaldo MEX 49
16 LIU Hao CHN 38
17 CHEN Chien Liang TCT 33

Similar Articles