Report and results from the opening session of the final day of the third round of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Cali, Colombia. The final day sees the conclusion of the Kilo, Women’s Team Pursuit and Points Race and Men’s Sprint and Madison.

Women

Team Pursuit

1st round

Great Britain set the target for qualification for the Bronze medal ride in the opening heat of the Women’s Team Pursuit – recording time of 4:28.548. New Zealand won the second heat with a time of 4:28.913, but their hopes of a medal ended when Steph Roorda, Ariane Bonhomme, Laura Brown and Kinley Gibson clocked 4:24.410 in heat 3 – losing out on a Gold medal ride to Australia. Amy Cure, Ashlee Ankudinoff, Alexandra Manly and Rebecca Wiask guaranteed themselves at least a Silver with a 4:21.580.

In the final heat, Beatrice Bartelloni, Simona Frapporti, Francesca Pattaro and Silvia Valsecchi of Italy secured themselves a ride against the Aussies, while the French quartet of Elise Delzenne, Laurie Berthon, Marion Borras and Coralie Demay ended Great Britain’s medal hopes with a 4:28.252.

Results
1st round
Heat 1
1 Great Britain (EVANS Neah, KAY Emily, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily) 4:28.548
2 Poland (JASINSKA Edyta, KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PLOSAJ Nikol, RUTKOWSKA Natalia) 4:31.543

Heat 2
1 New Zealand (ELLIS Lauren, BOTHA Bryony, JAMES Kirstie, WOLLASTON Nina) 4:28.913
2 Colombia (COLMENARES Yeny Lorena, PARRA ROJAS Jessica Marcela, SALCEDO ZAMBRANO Jannie Milena, VALBUENA ROA Camila Andrea) 4:38.014

Heat 3
1 Australia (CURE Amy, ANKUDINOFF Ashlee, MANLY Alexandra, WIASAK Rebecca) 4:21.580 Qualified for Gold
2 Canada (ROORDA Stephanie, BONHOMME Ariane, BROWN Laura, GIBSON Kinley) 4:24.410 Qualified for Bronze

Heat 4
1 Italy (BARTELLONI Beatrice, FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia) 4:25.913 Qualified for Gold
2 France (DELZENNE Elise, BERTHON Laurie, BORRAS Marion, DEMAY Coralie) 4:28.252 Qualified for Bronze

Australia

Finals

Canada stormed ahead in the Bronze medal ride and took it with ease – 7 seconds ahead at the end. The Gold Medal ride was closer with Italy taking the early lead, but Australia came back from the halfway stage and Italy fell apart in the closing stages, losing their third rider and finally crossing the line 8 seconds adrift.

Results

GOLD Australia (CURE Amy, ANKUDINOFF Ashlee, MANLY Alexandra, WIASAK Rebecca) 4:25.821
SILVER Italy 4:33.195 (BARTELLONI Beatrice, FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia)

BRONZE Canada (ROORDA Stephanie, BONHOMME Ariane, BROWN Laura, GIBSON Kinley) 4:25.789
4 France (DELZENNE Elise, BERTHON Laurie, BORRAS Marion, DEMAY Coralie) 4:33.084

Keirin

1st round

The first two from each of the opening round heats progressed to the Second Round. German sprinter Kristina Vogel’s fine form continued as she and Martha Bayona of Colombia qualified from the opening heat. Belgium’s Nicky Degrendele won heat two and qualified alongside Lili Liu, while Mathilde Gros of France and Luz Gaixola of Mexico took the final two spots.

Results
Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
3 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
4 ANDREOTTI Maila ITA
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR

Heat 2
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
2 LIU Lili CHN
3 MAEDA Kayono JPN
4 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
5 MAROZAITE Migle LTU

Heat 3
1 GROS Mathilde FRA
2 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
3 O’BRIEN Kate CAN
4 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ
5 DEBORAH IND
6 LEE Hyejin KOR

Repechages

The final six second round places came through Repechages with Anastasiia Voinova of Gazprom, Helena Casas of Spain and Hyein Lee of Korea progressing from the first heat and Kate O’Brien of Canada, Kayono Maeda of Japan and Olena Starikova of Ukraine from the second.

Results
Heat 1
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
3 LEE Hyejin KOR
4 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
5 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS

Heat 2
1 O’BRIEN Kate CAN
2 MAEDA Kayono JPN
3 STARIKOVA Olena UKR
4 DEBORAH IND
5 ANDREOTTI Maila ITA

2nd round

The only real surprise in the second round was in heat 2 where Voinova failed to qualify for the final. Vogel, Gaxiola and Liu qualified from heat 1, with Degrendele taking heat 2 from Bayona and Gros.

Results
Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela MEX
3 LIU Lili CHN
4 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR
6 O’BRIEN Kate CAN

Heat 2
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
2 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
3 GROS Mathilde FRA
4 MAEDA Kayono JPN
5 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ
6 LEE Hyejin KOR

Finals

Voinova will have been disappointed not to make the main Final – and a win in the Minor final won’t have been much consolation. Vogel was drawn fifth and held her place for a lap after the Derny pulled off, but then moved round the field to lead out the sprint. It was close, with Vogel taking it ust ahead of Bayona, with Degrendele coming past Liu and Gros on the run-in.

Results
GOLD
VOGEL Kristina GER
SILVER BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL
BRONZE DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL

4 LIU Lili CHN
5 GROS Mathilde FRA
6 GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela

7 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ
8 O’BRIEN Kate CAN
9 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
10 LEE Hyejin KOR
11 STARIKOVA Olena UKR
12 MAEDA Kayono JPN

Points race Final

Neah Evans of Great Britain made the early running in the Women’s Points Race, taking the first sprint and a third and a second from the next two to lead on 10 points. She was overhauled when Amy Cure of Australia took a lap – and dropped to third when Simona Frapporti added two sprints to an early second place.

In the closing stages, Sarah Hammer of the USA went on the attack – just failing to take the lap, but winning the final sprint took her total to 15 – pipping Frapporti for the Silver and relegating Evans to fourth. Cure took the Gold without scoring a point in any of the Sprints.

Results

GOLD CURE Amy AUS 20
SILVER HAMMER Sarah USA 15
BRONZE FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 13

4 EVANS Neah GBR 11
5 KOPECKY Lotte BEL 8
6 ROMANYUTA Evgeniya RUS 8
7 SOLOVEI Ganna UKR 7
8 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana MCC 7
9 DELZENNE Elise FRA 6
10 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 5

Men

Sprint

Qualifying 200m t.t.

Erik Balzer of Germany set the early benchmark in qualifying with the first of 13 sub-10 second times at 9.987. He wasn’t there for long, with Shane Perkins of Dream Seeker clocking 9.906 just two heats later – and he was down to third shortly after when Hugo Barrette of Canada recorded a time of 9.952.

Balzer’s teammate Max Niederlag then leaped clear with a 9.756 which looked hard to beat. Sebastien Vigier came close with a 9.820 and Denis Dmitriev closer still with a 9.761 – but nobody bettered the German’s time. Pavel Yakushevskiy took the fourth ‘bye’ with a 9.862.

Results
1 NIEDERLAG Max GER 9.756
2 DMITRIEV Denis RUS 9.761
3 VIGIER Sebastien FRA 9.820
4 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS 9.862

5 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL 9.895
6 PERKINS Shane DRS 9.906
7 KELEMEN Pavel CZE 9.922
8 BARRETTE Hugo CAN 9.952
9 BALZER Erik ERD 9.964
10 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL 9.970

1/16 Final

The 1/16 finals went largely to form with Kuczynski, Perkins, Kelemen, Balzer, Puerta, Lendel, Vynokurov, Tjon En Fa, Rudyk and Clarke all beat slower qualifiers – although the Suriname rider had a scare when he was beaten by Sahrom of Malaysia – who was subsequently relegated for dangerous riding in the last 200m.

Results
Heat 1
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL *
2 CONORD Charlie FRA

Heat 2
1 PERKINS Shane DRS *
2 IM Chaebin KOR

Heat 3
1 KELEMEN Pavel CZE *
2 WILLIAMS Zac NZL

Heat 4
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN *
2 SHURSHIN Nikita GAZ

Heat 5
1 BALZER Erik ERD *
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP

Heat 6
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL *
2 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP

Heat 7
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU *
2 BROWNE Kwesi TTO

Heat 8
1 ENGLER Eric GER *
2 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN

Heat 9
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR *
2 SOJKA David CZE

Heat 10
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR *
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN REL

Heat 11
1 RUDYK Mateusz POL *
2 MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 12
1 CLARKE Thomas AUS *
2 CASTLE Jordan NZ

1/8 Final

The 1/8 Finals also saw the faster riders – and the four who recieved a bye from qualifying – progress as Niederlad saw off Balzer, Dmitirev beat Puerta, Vigier beat Lendel (albeit after the Lithuanian was relegated) and Yakusheskiy knocked out Engler.

Perkins almost bucked the trend by losing out to Tjon En Fa, but the tables were turned on the Suriname rider when he was relegated. The final two heats saw one reversal of qualifying form – with 1th fastest Rudyk beating 7th quickest Kelemen – but Barrette saw off Clarke, just as the 200m times would have suggested.

Results
Heat 1
1 NIEDERLAG Max GER *
2 BALZER Erik ERD

Heat 2
1 DMITRIEV Denis RUS *
2 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL

Heat 3
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA *
2 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU REL

Heat 4
1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS *
2 ENGLER Eric GER

Heat 5
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR *
2 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL

Heat 6
1 PERKINS Shane DRS *
2 TJON EN FA Jair SUR REL

Heat 7
1 RUDYK Mateusz POL *
2 KELEMEN Pavel CZE

Heat 8
1 BARRETTE Hugo CAN *
2 CLARKE Thomas AUS

Quarter Finals

All of the Quarter Finals were decided in two rides and it was the fastest four qualifiers – benefitting from their 1/16 Final rest – who progressed to the Semi Finals with Niederlang seeing off Vynokurov, Dmitriev beating Perkins, Vigier eliminating Rudyk and Barrette losing out to Yakusheskiy.

Results
Heat 1
1 NIEDERLAG Max GER **
2 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR

Heat 2
1 DMITRIEV Denis RUS **
2 PERKINS Shane DRS

Heat 3
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA **
2 RUDYK Mateusz POL

Heat 4
1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS **
2 BARRETTE Hugo CAN

Semi Finals

The two Semi Finals were won without drama – or the need for a decider. Niederlag and Dmitriev will ride for Gold, Vigier and Yakushevskiy for Bronze.

Results
Heat 1
1 NIEDERLAG Max GER **
2 VIGIER Sebastien FRA

Heat 2
2 DMITRIEV Denis RUS **
2 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS

Finals

Yakusheskiy controlled the opening ride of the Bronze medal match, but Vigier ran him close in the second – but couldn’t even things up.

And Dmitriev was simply too strong for Niederlag, taking the Gold without too many problems.

Results
GOLD
DMITRIEV Denis RUS **
SILVER NIEDERLAG Max GER

BRONZE YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS **
4 VIGIER Sebastien FRA

Kilometre t.t.

Qualifying

The Kilo competition took off when Stefan Ritter of Canada set a time of 1:02.145 in the fifth of the 15 heats. Jordan Castle of New Zealand bettered that in the next heat with a 1:01.497 – he would be one of five riders to go under 1:02. The next of those was Alexandr Vasyukhno of Russia who went fastest with a 1:01.122.

That only lasted until the next rider – Krzysztof Maksel of Poland – went under 1:01 with a time of 1:00.135. That leaves two riders under 1:02 and the first of those was Max Dörnbach who went third with a 1:01.384. That only left the last rider of the session Thomas Babek of the Czech Republic, whose time of 1:01.432 was good enough for fourth and left Maksel on top of the qualifying pile.

Results
1 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL 1:00.335
2 VASYUKHNO Alexandr RUS 1:01.122
3 DÖRNBACH Maximilian GER 1:01.384
4 BABEK Tomas CZE 1:01.432
5 CASTLE Jordan NZL 1:01.497
6 PENA DAZA Diego Andres COL 1:01.840
7 RITTER Stefan CAN 1:02.145
8 EDELIN Benjamin FRA 1:02.172

9 SERRANO PLOWELLS Roberto MEX 1:02.872
10 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 1:02.987
11 NOVIK Uladzislau BLR 1:03.064
12 SCOTT Cameron AUS 1:03.092
13 CECI Francesco ITA 1:03.322
14 YANEZ Luis VEN 1:05.005
15 SIMOLA Mika FIN 1:06.108

Final

Babek improved on his qualifying performance to take the Bronze with a 1:01.169 – as did Dörnbach, who took the Silver with a 1:01.084 – but neither improved enough to challenge Maksel, who was half a second down on his qualifying time, but still won comfortably.

Results
GOLD
MAKSEL Krzysztof Code POL 1:00.814
SILVER DÖRNBACH Maximilian GER 1:01.084
BRONZE BABEK Tomas CZE 1:01.169

4 VASYUKHNO Alexandr RUS 1:01.174
5 CASTLE Jordan NZL 1:01.212
6 EDELIN Benjamin FRA 1:01.751
7 PENA DAZA Diego Andres COL1:02.334
8 RITTER Stefan CAN 1:02.848

Madison

Final

With France, Belgium and Australia leading for most of the race, a dramatic finish saw Felix English and Mark Downey of Ireland take the lead in the closing stages, but it only lasted a lap as first Casper von Folsach and Niklas Larsen, then Andrei Sazanov and Viktor Manakov of Russia also took the lead and leap-frogged the Irish duo – but then, incredibly, Denmark and Ireland took a second lap – with Denmark taking Gold, Ireland Silver and Russia the Bronze.

Results (Provisional)
GOLD Denmark 64  (VON FOLSACH Casper, LARSEN Niklas)
SILVER Ireland 55  (ENGLISH Felix, DOWNEY Mark)
BRONZE Russia 32  (SAZANOV Andrei, MANAKOV Viktor)

4 Belgium 22  (DE VYLDER Lindsay, RICKAERT Jonas)
5 Italy 20 (BERTAZZO Liam, LAMON Francesco)
6 Australia (O’BRIEN Kelland, HOWARD Leigh) 12
7 France (GAREL Adrien, MAITRE Florian) 10
8 New Zealand (STEWART Campbell, SEXTON Thomas) 8
9 Poland (STANISZEWSKI Daniel, BANASZEK Alan) 8
10 Switzerland (MARGUET Tristan, PASCHE Frank) 3

Similar Articles