Day 2 of the third round of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Cali sees the Women’s Sprint, Men’s Omnium, Men’s Keirin, Men’s Team Pursuit and Women’s Scratch Races decided – with the Women’s Team Pursuit competition kicking off.

Women

Sprint

Qualifying 200m t.t.

France’s Mathilde Gros was first up and set the early pace in the Women’s Sprint qualifying – posting a time of 11.039 in the opening heat. The first one to come close was Gazprom’s Daria Shmeleva who clocked 11.00 – but it was Germany’s Emma Hinze who finally deposed the early leader with an 11.024.

With six heats to go, Canada’s Kate O’Brien went second on exactly the same time. Heat 18 of 20 saw Russia’s Anastasiia Voinova clocked 10.974 to go top – only to knocked off her perch in the next heat by Kristina Vogel’s 10.783. Tania Calvo of Spain went of last but could only manage 7th with an 11.045.

Results
1 VOGEL Kristina GER 10.783
2 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ 10.974
3 HINZE Emma GER 11.024
4 O’BRIEN Kate CAN 11.024

5 GROS Mathilde FRA 11.039
6 MAROZAITE Migle 11.040
7 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 11.045
8 SHMELEVA Daria GAZ 11.070
9 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 11.101
10 LIU Lili CHN 11.203
11 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL 11.204
12 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL 11.217

Sprint

1/16 Final

With only 20 qualifiers, the top 12 went through to the 1/8 Finals and the remaining 8 fought it out to join them, with Jun Han of China, Hyeijin Lee of Korea, Kyono Maeda of Japan and Helena Casas of Spain progressing.

Results
Heat 1
1 HAN Jun CHN *
2 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS

Heat 2
1 LEE Hyejin KOR *
2 ANDREOTTI Maila ITA

Heat 3
1 MAEDA Kayono JPN *
2 DEBORAH IND

Heat 4
1 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP *
2 RAJESH Nayana IND

1/8 Final

The first four heats saw the fastest qualifiers progress with Vogel, Voinova, Hinze and O’Brien going through. Heat 5 saw 13th fastest qualifier Han dump fifth fastest Gros out of the competition – but that was the only upset, with Marozaite, Calvo and Shmeleva confirming their qualifying form by moving through to the Quarter Finals.

Results
Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER *
2 STARIKOVA Olena UKR

Heat 2
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ *
2 LIU Lili CHN

Heat 3
1 HINZE Emma GER *
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky

Heat 4
1 O’BRIEN Kate CAN *
2 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL

Heat 5
1 HAN Jun CHN *
2 162 GROS Mathilde FRA

Heat 6
1 MAROZAITE Migle LTU *
2 LEE Hyejin KOR

Heat 7
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP *
2 203 MAEDA Kayono JPN

Heat 8
1 SHMELEVA Daria GAZ *
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP

Quarter Finals

All the Quarter Finals were decided in two races – with three gong to form. Vogel, Voinova and Hinze moved through to the Semis but fourth fastest qualifier O’Brien lost out to 8th fastest Shmeleva.

Results
Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER **
2 HAN Jun CHN +0.068

Heat 2
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ **
2 MAROZAITE Migle LTU

Heat 3
1 HINZE Emma GER **
2CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

Heat 4
1 SHMELEVA Daria GAZ **
2 O’BRIEN Kate CAN

Semi Finals

The Semi Finals saw the two German riders and the two Gazprom team mates paired against each other and, in both cases, it was both the fastest qualifier and the more experienced of the pair that took the win – Vogel beating Hinze and Voinova beating Shemelva. Neither Semi required a third ride.

Results

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER **
2 HINZE Emma GER

Heat 2
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ **
2 SHMELEVA Daria GAZ

Finals

The Finals were both decided in straight rides with Shmeleva taking the Bronze and Vogel adding the individual Sprint medal to her Team Sprint Gold she picked up yesterday.

Results
GOLD
VOGEL Kristina GER **
SILVER VOINOVA Anastasiia GAZ

BRONZE SHMELEVA Daria GAZ **
2 HINZE Emma GER

Team Pursuit

Qualifying

Colombia set the benchmark in the opening heat – recording a time of 4:32.651. They stayed there until heat 4 when New Zealand and France both went faster. The Kiwis time of 4:28.390 wasn’t quite enough to take them to the top of the leaderboard – France clocking 4:28.304.

Canada topped both in the very next heat – Steph Roorda, Ariane Bonhomme, Laura Brown and Kinley Gibson recorded a time of 4:25.70 to lead – briefly. Beatrice Bartelloni, Simona frapporti, Francesco Pattaro, Silvia Valsecchi went faster still – Italy clocking 4:25.070 with just one heat to go.

The last heat saw the two pre-race favourites head-to-head and, while both qualified for the first round, neither could better Italy or Canada’s times. Amy Cure shlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker and Rebecca Wiasak went third with a 4:26.97 while the new Great Britain line-up of Neah Evans, Emily Kay, Manon Lloyd and Emily Nelson finished fifth with a 4:31.651.

Results
1 Italy (BARTELLONI Beatrice, FRAPPORTI Simona, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia) 4:25.070
2 Canada (ROORDA Stephanie, BONHOMME Ariane, BROWN Laura, GIBSON Kinley) 4:25.705
3 Australia (CURE Amy, ANKUDINOFF Ashlee, BAKER Georgia, WIASAK Rebecca) 4:26.957
4 France (DELZENNE Elise, BERTHON Laurie, BORRAS Marion, DEMAY Coralie) 4:28.304
5 New Zealand (BOTHA Bryony, JAMES Kirstie, KEITH Alysha, WOLLASTON Nina) 4:28.390
6 Great Britain (EVANS Neah, KAY Emily, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily) 4:31.651
7 Poland (JASINSKA Edyta, KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PLOSAJ Nikol, RUTKOWSKA Natalia) 4:32.620
8 Colombia (COLMENARES Yeny Lorena, PARRA ROJAS Jessica Marcela, SALCEDO ZAMBRANO Jannie Milena, VALBUENA ROA Camila Andrea) 4:32.661
9 Belgium (KOPECKY Lotte, CROKET Gilke, DOM Annelies, VAN DER MEULEN Kaat) 4:33.264
10 China (LUO Xiaoling, CHEN Qiaolin, HUANG Dongyan, HUANG Li) 4:33.760

Scratch Race

The Women’s Scratch Race was decided by a trio of opportunist breakaways with first Evgeniya Romanyuta of Russia, then Sarah Hammer of the USA and finally Lydia Gurley of Ireland lapping the field. It was Hammer who had the biggest reserves and she took the Gold from Romanyuta and Gurley – with Yeny Colmenares of Colombia leading home the lapped riders in fourth.

Results
GOLD
HAMMER Sarah USA
SILVER ROMANYUTA Evgeniya RUS
BRONZE GURLEY Lydia IRL

4 COLMENARES Yeny Lorena COL -1 lap
5 BARBIERI Rachele ITA -1
6 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR -1
7 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR -1
8 RUTKOWSKA Natalia POL -1
9 EBERHARDT Verena AUT -1
10 CURE Amy AUS -1

Men

Omnium

I Scratch

A frantic opening to the Men’s Omnium saw the finish of the Scratch Race contested by four riders a lap up on the field – Casper van Folsach of Denmark, Illart Zuazubiskar of Spain, Juan Esteban Arango of Colombia and Sam Welsford of Australia.

Arango couldn’t quite give the home crowd the win they wanted with Welsford pipping him to the win with Zuazubiskar third and von Folsach fourth.

Results
1 WELSFORD Sam AUS
2 ARANGO CARVAJAL Juan Esteban COL
3 ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Illart ESP
4 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN
5 LIU Hao CHN -1 lap
6 PARK Sanghoon KOR -1
7 SAJNOK Szymon POL -1
8 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL -1
9 MANAKOV Viktor RUS -1
10 KNEISKY Morgan FRA -1

II Tempo Race

The kind of Tempo race that the UCi surely had in mind when they revised the Omniun saw 14 of the 19 riders score and the lead ebb and flow throughout the race.

Scratch race winner Welsford scored first, followed by Shunusuke Imamura of Japan and Nicolas Pietrula of the Czech Republic tool sprints two and three. The sheer pace of the race, though, left them as two of the seven riders who failed to finish the race.

It wasn’t the early laps that settled the result, though. Zuazubiskar’s attempts to take a lap saw him take the points in seven consecutive laps from the halfway point – but Lindsay de Vylder of Belgium – who had won sprint  – added five more in the last six laps, taking the 20 points for a lap gain on the bell lap to nick the win.

Welsford finished third to lead by two points from Zuazubiskar going into the second half of the competition. De Vylder’s win put him in third overall, 8 points behind the Spaniard.

Results
1 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL 26
2 ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI I. ESP 7
3 WELSFORD Sam AUS 4
4 MANAKOV Viktor RUS 4
5 SUTER Gael SUI 3
6 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN 3
7 KNEISKY Morgan FRA 1
8 SAJNOK Szymon POL 1
9 MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ 1
10 MONTEIRO Gideoni BRA 1

III Elimination

An early elimination of Zuazubiskar was the only major shock with overall leader Welsford taking the win and his closest rivals De Vylder, Von Folsach and Manakov all in the top six – albeit a long way behind on points as they went into the final event.

Results
1 WELSFORD Sam AUS
2 MANAKOV Viktor RUS
3 KNEISKY Morgan FRA
4 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN
5 ARANGO CARVAJAL Juan E. COL
6 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL
7 SAJNOK Szymon POL
8 KERGOZOU DE LA BOESSIERE NZL
9 MONTEIRO Gideoni BRA
10 GLADYSH Roman UKR

IV Points

Welsford went into the finale 16 points clear of von Folsach with de Vylder a further two points back – and two ahead of Manakov.

The Ausralian was on the defensive from the start – following De Vylder over the line in third place at the first sprint – won by Sajnok of Poland – and winning the third. That gave him a 22 point cushion over De Vylder – and 23 over von Folsach.

Kneisky, Arango and Sajnok started to close in on Manakov in fourth place – with only 12 points separating 2nd from 7th after sprint 5 – and then Arango took another sprint to move into Bronze medal position.

Manakov snatched back third with a win in sprint 7 – with von Folsach also passing Arango in the standings, but it was still very close. Not so at the top, though – Welsford took sprint 8 to extend his lead over De Vylder to 20 points with Manakov just three behind – and still only 12 points separated 2nd to 7th.

Sprint 9 saw von Folsach take the win – and move into the Bronze medal position – with Arango, Welsford and de Vylder also scoring. Suter took the final sprint from Miralyev, Monteiro and Sajnok but it didn’t affect the overall – Welsford took Gold on 128 points from de Vylder on 10 and  von Folsach on 104.

Welsford may have won by a comfortable margin, but the race for Silver and Bronze was one of the most dramatic we’ve seen in an Omnium Points Race.

Results
GOLD
WELSFORD Sam AUS 128
SILVER DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL 107
BRONZE VON FOLSACH Casper DEN 104

4 MANAKOV Viktor RUS 103
5 ARANGO CARVAJAL Juan E. 103
6 SAJNOK Szymon POL 96
7 KNEISKY Morgan FRA 95
8 ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI I. ESP 82
9 MONTEIRO Gideoni BRA 68
10 SUTER Gael SUI 66

Team Pursuit

Finals

Niklas Larsen, Niklas Johansen, Julius Johansen andFrederik Pedersen flew out of the gate in the final – the Danes pulling out a second and a helf over the Lokosphinx quartet of Alexander Evtushenko, Sergei Shilov, Dmitrii Sokolov and Mamyr Stash in the opening kilometre. The race settled down as the lead peaked at around the halfway mark and Lokosphinx started to close the gap.

With four laps to it was under a second, but the Danes were still in control and started to ease ahead again in the last four laps – finishing a second and a half clear. Russia were always in control in the Bronze medal ride.

Results
GOLD
Denmark (LARSEN Niklas, JOHANSEN Julius, MADSEN Frederik, PEDERSEN Casper) 3:59.475
SILVER Lokosphinx (EVTUSHENKO Alexander, SHILOV Sergei, SOKOLOV Dmitrii, STASH Mamyr) 4:01.068

BRONZE Russia (KOVALEV Evgeny, KULIKOV Vladislav, KURBATOV Alexey, SAZANOV Andrei) 3:59.066
4 Switzerland (SUTER Gael, BEER Olivier, PASCHE Frank, RUEGG Lukas) 4:05.569

Keirin

1st round

World Cup Series leader and European Champion Thomas Babek of the Czech Republic breezed into the second round of the Men’s Keirin with Thomas Clarke of Australia. Anrii Vynokurov – another star of the two opening rounds of the World Cup season – took Heat 2 ahead of Kwesi Browne of Trinidad and Tobago.

France’s multiple World Champion Francois Pervis took heat 3 from Zac Williams of New Zealand with Vasilijus Lendel of Lithuania and Erik Balzer of Germany took the last two automatic spots in the second round.

Results
Heat 1
1 BABEK Tomas CZE
2 CLARKE Thomas AUS
3 BARRETTE Hugo CAN
4 IM Chaebin KOR
5 LEWANDOWSKI Michal POL
6 CECI Davide CTF

Heat 2
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
2 BROWNE Kwesi TTO
3 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
4 SHURSHIN Nikita GAZ
5 DÖRNBACH Maximilian GER
6 MULLEN Eoin IRL DNF

Heat 3
1 PERVIS Francois FRA
2 WILLIAMS Zac NZL +0.013
3 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL
4 PERKINS Shane DRS
5 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS
6 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE

Heat 4
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
2 BALZER Erik ERD
3 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
4 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN
5 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN
6 KANG Shih Feng TCT
7 CECI Francesco ITA

Repechages

With just one place available from each of the Repechage heats, it was Tomoyuki  Kawabata of Japan, Shane Perkins of Dream Seekers, Fabian Puerta of Colombia and Maximilian Dörnbach of Germany making the most of the second chance they’d been offered.

Results
Heat 1
1 KAWABATA Tomoyuki  JPN
2 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr  RUS
3 BARRETTE Hugo CAN
DNS MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 2
1 PERKINS Shane DRS
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN
3 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
4 CECI Davide CTF

Heat 3
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL
2 LEWANDOWSKI Michal POL
3 KANG Shih Feng TCT
DNF SHURSHIN Nikita GAZ

Heat 4
1 DÖRNBACH Maximilian GER
2 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE
3 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
4 CECI Francesco ITA
5 IM Chaebin KOR

2nd round

The 2nd round heats didn’t throw up any major surprises with Babek going through from the first with Browne and Kawabata and Puerta, Pervis and Perkins in the second.

Results
Heat 1
1 BABEK Tomas CZE
2 BROWNE Kwesi TTO
3 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN
4 WILLIAMS Zac NZL
5 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
6 DÖRNBACH Maximilian GER

Heat 2
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL
2 PERVIS Francois FRA
3 PERKINS Shane DRS
4 CLARKE Thomas AUS
5 BALZER Erik ERD
6 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR

Finals

Babek led out the final but it was the power of Puerta and Pervis that prevailed with the Czech rider holding on for the Bronze. Lendel won the minor final from Vynokurov and Doernbach.

Results
GOLD
PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando  COL
SILVER PERVIS Francois  FRA
BRONZE BABEK Tomas  CZE

4 KAWABATA Tomoyuki  JPN
5 BROWNE Kwesi  TTO
6 PERKINS Shane  DRS

7 216 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
8 268 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
9 170 DÖRNBACH Maximilian GER
10 226 WILLIAMS Zac NZL
11 66 CLARKE Thomas AUS
12 137 BALZER Erik ERD

Similar Articles