The third round of the 2017 Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Cali saw the Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint decided, the Men’s Team Pursuit through to the First round stage, theWomen’s Omnium and the Men’s Points race.

go to site Women

http://www.prestigeea.com/disqusion/81.html Team Sprint

© Robert Jones 2017

follow site Qualifying

Alena Reji and Deborah of India were the first off in the Team Sprint, setting the benchmark time of 35.927. Kate O’Brien and Amelia Walsh of Canada were on top with a 33.675 until Chaorui Song and Yufang Guo of Holy Brother Cycling team shaved off another two tenths to lead on 33.46 – with Martha Bayona and Juliana Gaviria of Colombia going second on 33.672.

In the penultimate heat Miriam Welte and Kristina Vogel of Germany went fastest on 32.241 – with neither Gazprom or Spain able to better their time in the last heat. Daria Shmeleva and Anastasiia Voinova slotted in to second on 33.060 and Tania Calvo and Helena Casas went fourth on 33.616.

доска объявлений тюмень Results
1 Germany (VOGEL Kristina, WELTE Miriam) 32.421
2 Gazprom-Rusvelo (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 33.060
3 Holy Brother Cycling Team (GUO Yufang, SONG Chaorui) 33.465
4 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 33.616
5 Colombia (BAYONA PINEDA Martha, GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana) 33.672
6 Canada (O’BRIEN Kate, WALSH Amelia) 33.675
7 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) 33.966
8 Mexico (GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela, VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli) 34.003

© Robert Jones 2017

карточка огня обозначение 1st round

Calvo and Casas of Spain won the first heat by half a second over Colombia in a time of 33.136, with Guo and Song took heat 2 for Holy Brother Cycling Team by just two tenths over Canada. A time of 32.179 for Gazprom’s Shmeleva and Voinova put them into the Gold medal ride and confirmed Holy Brother in the Bronze medal race.

Welte and Vogel also dipped under 33 seconds – their time of 32.46 enough to put them in the main final with Gazprom and confirm that Spain would ride for Bronze.

follow Results
Heat 1
1 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 33.136 Qualified for Bronze
2 Colombia (GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana, BAYONA PINEDA Martha) 33.631

при каких условиях наступает беременность Heat 2
1 Holy Brother Cycling Team (GUO Yufang, SONG Chaorui) 33.406 Qualified for Bronze
2 Canada (WALSH Amelia, O’BRIEN Kate) 33.691

цбки центральное бюро кредитных историй официальный сайт Heat 3
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.719 Qualified for Gold
2 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) 33.801

Heat 4
1 Germany (WELTE Miriam, VOGEL Kristina) 32.456 Qualified for Gold
2 Mexico (VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli, GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela) 33.689

© Robert Jones 2017

Finals

Calvo and Casas were a couple of tenths down on their best time of the day, but it was enough to see off Guo and Shanu Bao. The two fastest teams were again both under 33 seconds with Shmeleva and Voinova setting their fastest time of the day. Unfortunately for them, Welte and Vogel’s incredible consistency – 32.421, 32.456 and 32.441 – saw them comfortably take the win.

Results
GOLD
Germany (WELTE Miriam, VOGEL Kristina) 32.441
SILVER Gazprom-Rusvelo (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.521

BRONZE (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) Spain 33.325
4 Holy Brother Cycling Team (GUO Yufang, BAO Shanju) 33.624

5 Colombia (BAYONA PINEDA Martha, GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana)
6 Mexico (GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela, VERDUGO OSUNA Yuli)
7 Canada (O’BRIEN Kate, WALSH Amelia)
8 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili)

Omnium

© Robert Jones 2017

I Scratch

Lydia Boylan of Ireland lapped the field in the opening event of the Women’s Omnium – winning the Scratch race from Lotte Kopecky of Belgium, Emily Nelson of Great Britain and Rachele Barbieri of Italy.

Results
1 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
2 KOPECKY Lotte BEL @1 lap
3 NELSON Emily GBR
4 BARBIERI Rachele ITA
5 CURE Amy AUS
6 HAMMER Sarah USA
7 ELLIS Lauren NZL
8 PAVLENDOVA Alzbeta SVK
9 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU
10 GONZALEZ Angie Sabrina VEN

© Robert Jones 2017

II Tempo Race

The Tempo Race saw the Lucja Pietrzak of Poland take the opening sprint with Alzbeta Pavlendova of Slovakia taking the second. Lauren Ellis of New Zealand took a run of five laps before her ‘neighbour’ from across the Tasman Sea, Amy Cure took a couple.

Nelson took three laps, followed by Barbieri. Kopecky then took five in a break with Boylan  who took two and Sharakova who took one.

In the closing stages, eight riders took a lap – but, despite taking another three laps, Ellis wasn’t one of them. She finished in 8th, on 8 points – the highest of the ‘lapped’ riders.

Kopecky’s 20 point gain and  lead lap points gave her the win, head of Cure and Nelson – with Scratch race winner Boylan in fourth.

That left Kopecky in the lead overall on 78 – four ahead of Boylan – with Nelson in third on 72 and Cure on 70.

Results
Women’s Omnium II Tempo Race
1 KOPECKY Lotte BEL 25 points
2 CURE Amy AUS 23
3 NELSON Emily GBR 23
4 BOYLAN Lydia IRL 22
5 HAMMER Sarah USA 21
6 BARBIERI Rachele ITA 21
7 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana MCC 21
8 ROORDA Stephanie CAN 20
9 ELLIS Lauren NZL 8
10 SUZUKI Nao JPN 1

© Robert Jones 2017

III Elimination

A fifth place for Nelson – and 13th for Boylan – set up overall leader Kopecky – who took second – and race winner, second placed Cure – for the final Points Race.

Results
1 CURE Amy AUS
2 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
3 BARBIERI Rachele ITA
4 HAMMER Sarah USA
5 NELSON Emily GBR
6 PAVLENDOVA Alzbeta SVK
7 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
8 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU
9 GONZALEZ Angie Sabrina VEN
10 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP

© Robert Jones 2017

IV Final Points race

Kopecky rode a canny Points race – controlling the race and taking a win, a second and two thirds along the way. A win,  second place and two thirds – one of them in the double-points final sprint – lifted Nelson into the Silver medal position – with Barbieri picking up 14 points to sneak past Cure to take the Bronze.

Results
GOLD
KOPECKY Lotte BEL 128 points
SILVER NELSON Emily GBR 118
BRONZE BARBIERI Rachele ITA 114

4 CURE Amy AUS 112
5 HAMMER Sarah USA 101
6 BOYLAN Lydia IRL 91
7 PAVLENDOVA Alzbeta SVK 74
8 ROORDA Stephanie CAN 71
9 ELLIS Lauren NZL 68
10 GONZALEZ Angie Sabrina VEN 60

Men

Team Pursuit

© Robert Jones 2017

Qualifying

Lindsay de Vylder, Robbe Ghys, Bryan Boussaer, Jonas Rickaert of Belgium set the mark in the Men’s Team Pursuit, clocking 4:04.019 in the opening heat, but it was the Lokosphink quartet of Alexander Evtushenko, Sergei Shilov, Dmitri Sokolov and Mamyr Stash took three seconds off that time in Heat two to take over at the top for a couple of heats on 4:01.930.

It was their compatriots – Viktor Manakov, Evgeny Kovalev, Vladislav Kulikov and Alexey Kurbatov – who deposed them with a 4:00.71.

Casper von Folsach, Julius Johansen, Frederi Madsen and Casper Pedersen of Denmark were the first under four minutes – clocking 3:59.623, but it was the Australian team of Leigh Howard, Alexander Porter, Rohan Wright and Nicholas Yallouris who went through to the first round in pole position, a tenth ahead on 3:59.512.

Results
1 Australia (HOWARD Leigh, PORTER Alexander, WIGHT Rohan, YALLOURIS Nicholas) 3:59.512
2 Denmark (VON FOLSACH Casper, JOHANSEN Julius, MADSEN Frederik, PEDERSEN Casper) 3:59.623
3 Russia (MANAKOV Viktor, KOVALEV Evgeny, KULIKOV Vladislav, KURBATOV Alexey) 4:00.571
4 Lokosphinx (EVTUSHENKO Alexander, SHILOV Sergei, SOKOLOV Dmitrii, STASH Mamyr) 4:01.930
5 Italy (SCARTEZZINI Michele, BERTAZZO Liam, GANNA Filippo, LAMON Francesco) 4:02.269
6 Switzerland (SUTER Gael, BEER Olivier, PASCHE Frank, RUEGG Lukas) 4:02.725
7 France (PIJOURLET Louis, DENIS Thomas, GAREL Adrien, MAITRE Florian) 4:03.168
8 Belgium (DE VYLDER Lindsay, GHYS Robbe, BOUSSAER Bryan, RICKAERT Jonas) 4:04.019

© Robert Jones 2017

1st round

Switzerland couldn’t quite match their qualifying performance but still managed a win on the opening heat and with Belgium taking a second a half longer to win heat two, they were still in contention for a Bronze medal rider, but with four strong teams in the remaining heats, it looked like a long shot.

Both teams in heat 3 dipped under four minutes – Denmark qualifying for the Gold medal final with a 3:56.340, Russia clocking the fastest time of those vying for a shot at Bronze with a 3:59.486.

Australia went into the last heat as the fastest qualifiers but were four seconds off their earlier pace and while Lokosphinx moved into the Gold medal ride with a 4:00.834, the Aussies missed out on a medal ride altogether – Switzerland taking the final berth.

Results
Heat 1
1 Switzerland (SUTER Gael, BEER Olivier, PASCHE Frank, RUEGG Lukas) 4:02.931 Qualified for Bronze
2 France (KNEISKY Morgan, DENIS Thomas, GAREL Adrien, MAITRE Florian) 4:03.566

Heat 2
1 Belgium (DE VYLDER Lindsay, GHYS Robbe, BOUSSAER Bryan, RICKAERT Jonas) 4:04.580
2 Italy (SCARTEZZINI Michele, BERTAZZO Liam, GANNA Filippo, LAMON Francesco) 4:06.756

Heat 3
1 Denmark (VON FOLSACH Casper, LARSEN Niklas, JOHANSEN Julius, MADSEN Frederik) 3:56.340 Qualified for Gold
2 Russia (MANAKOV Viktor, KOVALEV Evgeny, KULIKOV Vladislav, KURBATOV Alexey) 3:59.486 Qualified for Bronze

Heat 4
1 Lokosphinx (EVTUSHENKO Alexander, SHILOV Sergei, SOKOLOV Dmitrii, STASH Mamyr) 4:00.834 Qualified for Gold
2 Australia (O’BRIEN Kelland, PORTER Alexander, SCOTT Cameron, YALLOURIS Nicholas) 4:03.281

Team Sprint

© Robert Jones 2017

Qualifying

The home crowd were treated to the Colombian trio of Ruben Dario Murillo, Fabian Hernando Puerta and Santiago Ramirez taking the lead with a 44.123 – a lead they would hold on to until three heats from the end. Poland finally deposed them – Macie Bielecki, Bartosz Rudyk and Krzysztof Maksel setting a time of 43.678.

In the penultimate heat, Pavel Yakushevkiy, Kirill Samusenko and Denis Dmitriev of Russia went second on 43.887 and in the last Robert Foerstemann, Max Niederlag nd Maximillian Doernbach just failed to take top spot with a 43.764.

Results
1 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, MAKSEL Krzysztof, RUDYK Mateusz) 43.678
2 Germany (DÖRNBACH Maximilian, FORSTEMANN Robert, NIEDERLAG Max) 43.764
3 Russia (DMITRIEV Denis, SAMUSENKO Kirill,  YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel) 43.887
4 Colombia (MURILLO MINOTA Ruben Dario, PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando, RAMIREZ MORALES Santiago) 44.123
5 France (EDELIN Benjamin, LAFARGUE Quentin, PERVIS Francois) 44.317
6 Czech Republic (BABEK Tomas, KELEMEN Pavel, SOJKA David) 44.332
7 Spain (MARTINEZ CHORRO Alejandro,  MORENO SANCHEZ Jose, PERALTA GASCON Juan) 44.458
8 China (HU Kai, ZHANG Lei, ZHANG Miao) 44.504

© Robert Jones 2017

1st round

With Colombia relegated for two false starts, France progressed to the finals with a 44.398 but with Russia clocking 43.864 and Germany 43.315 in their heats, France would have to race for Bronze. Poland’s time of 43.451 put them into the final with Germany, leaving Russia to face the French.

Results
Heat 1
1 France (EDELIN Benjamin, PERVIS Francois, LAFARGUE Quentin) 44.398 Qualified for Bronze
2 Colombia (MURILLO MINOTA Ruben Dario, PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando, RAMIREZ MORALES Santiago) REL

Heat 2
1 Russia (YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel, SAMUSENKO Kirill, DMITRIEV Denis) 43.864 Qualified for Bronze
2 Czech Republic (KELEMEN Pavel, BABEK Tomas, SOJKA David) 44.505

Heat 3
1 Germany (FORSTEMANN Robert, NIEDERLAG Max, ENGLER Eric) 43.315 Qualified for Gold
2 Spain (MARTINEZ CHORRO Alejandro, PERALTA GASCON Juan, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose) 44.409

Heat 4
1 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, RUDYK Mateusz, MAKSEL Krzysztof) 43.451 Qualified for Gold
2 China (HU Kai, ZHANG Lei, ZHANG Miao) 44.520

© Robert Jones 2017

Finals

Russia took the Bronze by just over a tenth but the Gold medal ride saw a little bit more daylight between the two teams with Poland’s time of 45.058 almost a second and a half off the Gold medal winning German trio.

Results
GOLD
Germany (FORSTEMANN Robert, ENGLER Eric, DÖRNBACH Maximilian) 43.598
SILVER Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, RUDYK Mateusz, LEWANDOWSKI Michal) 45.058

BRONZE Russia (YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel, SAMUSENKO Kirill, TKACHEV Aleksei) 44.495
4 France (PERVIS Francois, LAFARGUE Quentin, EDELIN Benjamin) 44.679

5 Spain (MARTINEZ CHORRO Alejandro, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose, PERALTA GASCON Juan)
6 Czech Republic (BABEK Tomas, KELEMEN Pavel, SOJKA David)
7 China (HU Kai, ZHANG Lei, ZHANG Miao)
8 Colombia (MURILLO MINOTA Ruben Dario, PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando, RAMIREZ MORALES Santiago)

Points race

© Robert Jones 2017

Final

A series of sprint wins in the middle portion of the race – and the only lap gain – saw Ireland’s Mark Downey take another World Cup Gold medal in the Men’s Points Race.

Australia’s Sam Welsford set the early pace along with Thomas Sexton of New Zealand – with Denmark’s Niklas Larsen gradually bringing himself into contention.

It was Larsen who mounted the strongest challenge to Downey – especially after Welsford lost a lap in the closing stages – but in the end he was 10 points off the Irishman’s total. Robbe Ghys of Belgium clocked up 16 points in four sprints to take the Silver.

Results
GOLD
DOWNEY Mark IRL 35 points
SILVER LARSEN Niklas DEN 25
BRONZE GHYS Robbe BEL 16

4 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 13
5 PIJOURLET Louis FRA 11
6 PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL 6
7 SEXTON Thomas NZL 6
8 SCARTEZZINI Michele ITA 6
9 STRAKHOV Dmitrii LOK 6
10 RAMANAU Raman MCC 5

Similar Articles