A full program of support races supported the main races of the evening – the Men’s and Womens’ Madison Championships. With a strong field of Great Britain Academy riders, track stalwarts and a pair of World and Olympic Champions, it was a great evening of racing.

2016 British Cycling National Women’s Madison Championships

Laura Kenny and Elinor Barker of Matrix Fitness won the British National Madison Championships 2016

Reaalistically, the Women’s event was a race for second with Matrix Fitness duo Laura Kenny and Elinor Barker odds-on favourites to take the title. The crowd weren’t disappointed – with Barker and Kenny scoring in every sprint, winning seven, taking four seconds, a third and a fourth – and take two laps – to finish on 88 points.

Silver Medalists Alice Barnes and Eleanor Dickinson

Behind them Alice Barnes and Eleanor Dickinson of Drops Cycling also scored in every sprint – and took the double points final to take second place on 39 points.

Megan Barker and Rebecca Raybould of Team Breeze took Bronze

It was much closer for third with just two points separating Megan Barker and Rebecca Raybould of Team Breeze and Amy and Jessica Roberts of Team Wiggle. Barker and Raybould’s 22 points in the Sprints were reduced to 2 when they lost a lap while Amy and Jess saw their 20 points wiped out when they dropped to the same lap – but it was enough to give the Team Breeze duo the Bronze.

2016 British Cycling National Men’s Madison Championships

Joe Holt and Ethan Hayter won the British National Madison Championships

The Men’s Race would become a ding-dong battle between two GB academy teams but after Matt Walls and Matt Bostock took the first two sprints and then Ethan Hayter and Joe Holt took the next three it was Tom Chandler and Zach May of Kuota-Metaltek who leapt to the top of the leaderboard as they took sprint six and then lapped the field.

After a close battle, Matt Walls and Matt Bostock took Silver

After that, though, normal service resumed with Bostock and Walls or Holt and Hater taking all but two of the remaining sprints – and the other taking most of the second place – with Academy duo Fred Wright and Jake Stewart and William Perrett and Tom Ward of Loughborough University the only other pairs to interrupt proceedings.

Fred Wright and Jake Stewart took the Bronze

That win for Perrett and Ward sealed the result – leaving Walls and Bostock needing more points than were available, despite the double points for the final sprint. In the event, Hayter and Holt took the final sprint anyway – allowing them to celebrate what was, by then, a comfortable win on the line. Consistent points scoring put Stewart and Wright in the Bronze medal spot on 29 points, 27 behind Bostock and Walls on 56 – with Hayter and Holt on 81.

A special mention to Theo Hartley and Conor Davies of Indentity Racing. Davies left for the 8pm race at 7.30am from the Isle of Man, heading for London City Airport. With LCY closed due to fog, his plane returned to the Isle of Man and he rebooked on to a flight to Birmingham. Hartley drove from Bolton to Brirmingham to pick him up and the pair arrived at the velodrome just as the rest of the field was lining up on the track. Sometime the results don’t tell the whole story.

2016 British Cycling National Men’s Madison Championships
1 Ethan HAYTER/Joe HOLT 81
2 Matthew BOSTOCK/Matthew WALLS 56
3 Jake STEWART/Fred WRIGHT 29
4 William PERRETT/Tom WARD 22
5 Georg MEW JENSEN/Jacob VAUGHAN 21
6 Adam DUGGLEBY/Alistair RUTHERFORD 10
7 Matthew FOSTUN/Andrew MAGNIER -15
8 Jack ESCRITT/Tristan ROBBINS -38
9 Nicholas COOPER/Oliver HUSZAR -40
10 Iain COOK/Philip GLOWINSKI -60
11 Conor DAVIES/Theo HARTLEY -60
12 Ross CLARK/Angus GILLIES -140
13 Ian FRASER/Ben NORRIS -260

2016 British Cycling National Women’s Madison Championships
1 Elinor BARKER/Laura KENNY OBE 88
2 Alice BARNES/Eleanor DICKINSON 39
3 Meg BARKER/Rebecca RAYBOULD 2
4 Jessica ROBERTS/Amy ROBERTS 0
5 Rhona CALLANDER/Jenny HOLL -11
6 Rachel JARY/Emily TILLETT -97
7 Charlotte COLE-HOSSAIN/Christine ROBSON -98
8 Jane HELLEWELL/Gwenno HUGHES -120

Intermediate 30 Lap Scratch Race
1 Daniel BOULTBY Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
2 James TAGGART Cycling Club Hackney
3 Jonas ROOZE CC London
4 Sam ALISON Singular Cycles
5 Matthew INMAN BC Private Member
6 Mike SMITH Velo Schils – Interbike RT
7 David MITCHINSON Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
8 Paul STEWART Hertfordshire Wheelers
9 Ian HAYTER Welwyn Wheelers CC
10 Riyadh KHAMIS Full Gas Racing Team

Advanced 30 Lap Scratch Race
1 Ian UPCOTT Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
2 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
3 Andrew SANDERS MG Cycling Team
4 Mitchell POWELL Team Terminator
5 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC
6 Stephen ADAMS Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
7 Philip KILPATRICK Cyclo Monster
8 Ryan VISSER Hosté TAAP Storck
9 Paul ROBERTS Lea Valley CC
10 Alex BLOMELEY The 5th Floor Cycle Club

Intermediate 30 Lap Win Out
1 David MITCHINSON Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
2 Jonas ROOZE CC London
3 Matthew INMAN BC Private Member
4 Mike SMITH Velo Schils – Interbike RT
5 Stephen MESSENGER East London Velo
6 Jason DAVIS East London Velo
7 James TAGGART Cycling Club Hackney
8 Riyadh KHAMIS Full Gas Racing Team
9 Ian HAYTER Welwyn Wheelers CC
10 Stephen VINNING East London Velo

Advanced 30 Lap Win Out
1 Ian UPCOTT Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
2 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
3 Paul ROBERTS Lea Valley CC
4 Mitchell POWELL Team Terminator
5 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC
6 Greg MOSS Dulwich Paragon CC
7 Andrew SANDERS MG Cycling Team
8 Stephen ADAMS Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
9 Philip KILPATRICK Cyclo Monster
10 Oliver HAMBREY BC Private Member

Intermediate 30 Lap Points Race
1 Jonas ROOZE CC London 8
2 Daniel BOULTBY Langdale Lightweights Racing Team 7
3 Mike SMITH Velo Schils – Interbike RT 5
4 Matthew WILLIAMS East London Velo 5
5 Riyadh KHAMIS Full Gas Racing Team 3
6 David MITCHINSON Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 2
7 Sam ALISON Singular Cycles 2
8 Rob MILNES Thanet RC Race Team 1
9 Wayne TUNNAH St Neots CC
10 Ian HAYTER Welwyn Wheelers CC

Advanced 40 Lap Points Race
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 11
2 Ian UPCOTT Langdale Lightweights Racing Team 8
3 Stephen ADAMS Langdale Lightweights Racing Team 8
4 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC 7
5 Oliver HAMBREY BC Private Member 5
6 Andrew PERRIN Finchley Racing Team 2
7 Andrew SANDERS MG Cycling Team  0
8 Philip KILPATRICK Cyclo Monster 0
9 Cameron FRASER Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 0
10 Craig BARNETT PMR@Toachim House 0

Similar Articles