After an intense couple of days racing, everything came together in the final session with the Elite Women’s Omnium, HOY Bikes Future Stars Boys competition, Sprinters’ Omnium and the Elite Men’s Champions League title all still wide open.

Photos by Guy Swarbrick

Women’s Elite Championship

Flying Lap

Revolution Champions League 2
Neah Evans of Podium Ambition took the first win of the Evening session with a 14.395 second Flying Lap

Junior World Scratch Champion Rebecca Raybould, riding for Revolution Allstars, was first up in the Flying Lap, setting a benchmark of 15.485 seconds. Two-time World and current Olympic Team Pursuit Champion Elinor Barker of Matrix Fitness was next and she took three tenths off with a 15.150. The only rider to come close to that was Voxwomen’s Amber Joseph – who set a time of 1.23 – until former sprinter Neah Evans sent under 15 seconds – taking the win for Podium Ambition with a 14.395.

Results
1 EVANS Neah Podium Ambition 14.395
2 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness 15.150
3 JOSEPH Amber Voxwomen 15.237
4 FRAPPORTI Simona CastelBrando.it-Class Cover 15.303
5 HOLL Jenny Team Jadan – Weldtite 15.485
6 RAYBOULD Rebecca Revolution Allstars 15.488
7 BARKER Megan Great Britain 15.642
8 LOWTHER Melissa Team Breeze 15.875

HOY Future Stars Boys

Points Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Alex Ridehalgh of Team Wiggins closed the gap on HOY Bikes Future Stars Series leader Jum Brown of Maloja Pushbikers with a win in the Points Race

Team Wiggins’ Alex Ridehalgh won the opening Future Star race. In a leading group from midway, Ridehalgh took second place in sprint two, won sprint 3 and clinched the win with third on the line. James Codd took the final sprint for Team Raleigh but Oscar Mingay of Team USN’s second place – along with a second place in sprint 3 and a third in the second sprint secured second overall, tied on 8 points with Jack Barton of Cyling Ireland who took sprint two and a third and fourth in the final two sprints.

Results
1 RIDEHALGH Alex Team Wiggins 10
2 MINGAY Oscar Team USN 8
3 BARTON Jack Cycling Ireland 8
4 CODD James Team Raleigh 5
5 SHAW Matthew JLT Condor
6 VERNON Ethan Team Pedalsure
7 KELLY Charlie Team Raleigh
8 BROWN Jim Maloja Pushbikers
9 MODELL Theo Team Pedalsure
10 COOPER Daniel JLT Condor

Sprinters’ Omnium

Round 5 – Elimination

Revolution Champions League 2
Matthew Rotherham of Maloja Pushbikers celebrates his win in the Elimination Race

Vasilihus Lendel of Lithuania was the first of the contenders for the overall Omnium title to be eliminated with 5 to go. Jonathan Mitchell of Scotland sat up before the next elimination, leaving Maloja Pushbikers’ Matthew Rotherham, France’s Melvin Landernau and the two Poles –  Krzysztof Maksel, Rafal Sanecki to contest the win.

Landernau was next to go, followed by Maksel – and it was Rotherham who had enough left in the tank to take the final sprint.

Results
1 ROTHERHAM Matthew MAL
2 SARNECKI Rafal POL
3 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL
4 LANDERNAU Melvin FRA
5 MITCHELL Jonathan SBP
6 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
7 CHRISTIANSEN Joe STC
8 COPPONI Thomas FRA
9 SUOZZI Dominic STC
10 JONAUSKA Svajūnas LTU

Men’s Elite Championship

1km Madison Time Trial

Revolution Champions League 2
Ed Clancy and Jon Mould of JLT Condor put in another 55 second Madison Kilo

Once again, the Madison Kilo came down to the last heat, but in the first Roberto Ferrari and Davide Cimolai were the first – and only – World Tour team to break the one minute barrier – clocking a  tome of 59.319.

The three to go, Maloja Pushbikers finally bettered that time – Christian Grasmann and Marcel Kalz taking off a second and a half to take the mark to 57.971. Andy Tennant and Iljo Keisse took another second off for Team Pedalsure, leaving Ed Clancy and Jon Mould of JLT Condor with 56.715 to beat.

And beat it they did – taking another second off to record yet another 55 second Kilo – 55.656.

Results
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic (CLANCY Ed, MOULD Jon) 55.656
2 Team Pedalsure (TENNANT Andy, KEISSE, Iljo) 56.715
3 Maloja Pushbikers (GRASMANN Christian, KALZ Marcel) 57.971
4 Lampre Merida (CIMOLAI Davide, FERRARI Roberto) 59.319
5 Trek-Segafredo (THEUNS Edward, NIZZOLO Giacomo) 1:00.094
6 Giant-Alpecin (WAEYTENS Zico, ARNDT Niklas) 1:00.871
7 Team Wiggins (Harrison Sam, DIBBEN, Jon) 1:00.966
8 Cannondale Drapac (MULLEN Ryan, BEVIN Patrick) 1:01.836
9 Team Sky (STANNARD Ian, FENN Andy) 1:02.440
10 France Ale (BACON Romain, SEMON Joseph) 1:02.653
11 LottoNL Jumbo (VAN WINDEN Dennis, LAMMERTINK Steven) 1:02.653
12 Orica BikeExchange (BELWEY Sam, MEIER, Christian) 1:02.653

HOY Future Stars Girls

Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Anna Docherty of Team Pedalsure wins the HOY Bikes Future Stars Scratch Race

Anna Docherty of Team Pedalsure won the first Future Star girls race – the Scratch Race. Making her escape in the final laps with Cycling Ireland’s Chloe Jones was enough to hold off a blistering sprint for the line by series leader Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars who finished second.

Results
1 DOCHERTY Anna PED
2 RUSSELL Ellie REV
3 JONES Chloe CIR
4 ASHWORTH Georgia REV
5 MELLOR Aleshia RAL
6 HOMER Gabriella MAL
7 BARNWELL Ella USN
8 GRIFFIN Josie PED
9 HALL Leanne RAL
10 BOWLER Lorna WIG

HOY Future Stars Boys

6 Lap Dash

Revolution Champions League 2
Caleb Hill of Maloja Pushbikers beats team mate and Series leader Jim Brown to the line in the 6 Lap Dash

Caleb Hill of Maloja Pushbikers held off Series Leader – and team mate – Jim Brown to take the win in the 6 Lap Dash, with Ethan Vernon taking third for Team Pedalsure.

Results
1 HILL Caleb MAL
2 BROWN Jim MAL
3 VERNON Ethan PED
4 CALVERT Charley REV
5 RIDEHALGH Alex WIG
6 NEWMARK Finley NAB
7 MODELL Theo PED
8 BURKE Matthew USN
9 SHAW Matthew JLT
10 KELLY Charlie RAL

Women’s Elite Championship

Omnium Elimination

Revolution Champions League 2
Laura Kenny of Matrix Fitness wins the Omnium Elimination Race ahead of Neah Evans of Podium Ambition

An early departure for Elinor Barker of Matrix Fitness meant that she would have a lot of ground to make up to challenge for the overall in the Points Race. Frapporti’s fifth place would leave her needing a good haul of points, too. Mel Lowther of Team Breeze and Rhona Callander of Team Jaden-Weldtite weren’t in contention for the overall, but rode an excellent elimination race, going out in fourth and third places respectively.

Which left – to nobody’s great surprise – Evans and Kenny. Kenny had failed to win the stand-alone Elimination – not something that happens very often – but she made no mistake this time.

Results
1 KENNY Laura MTX
2 EVANS Neah POD
3 CALLANDER Rhona TJW
4 LOWTHER Melissa TBR
5 FRAPPORTI Simona CCC
6 VITTORIA SPEROTTO Maria CCC
7 BARKER Megan GBR
8 BASSO Laura CCC
9 ROBERTS Jessica VOX
10 DOLAN Lauren GBR

HOY Future Stars Girls

Points Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Consistency – and a final flourish – give Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars the win in the Points Race

Russell scored in every sprint – winning the last of them – to take the Points Race ahead of Ellie Park of Scotland – who had won the opener. The other two sprint winners – Elynor Backstedt of Team USN and Docherty – took third and fourth.

Results
1 RUSSELL Ellie REV 10
2 PARK Ellie SBP 6
3 BACKSTEDT Elynor USN 5
4 DOCHERTY Anna PED 5
5 GLEDHILL Felicity NAB 5
6 BARNWELL Ella USN 4
7 MELLOR Aleshia RAL 4
8 BOWLER Lorna WIG 3
9 JONES Chloe CIR 2
10 HOMER Gabriella MAL

Sprinter’s Omnium

Round 6 – Keirin

Revolution Champions League 2
Vasilijus Lendel of Lithuania kept his Omnium hopes alive with a win in the Keirin

Rotherham and Lendel kept the overall competition alive with a win apiece in Round 6 of the Sprinter’s Omnium. Landernau’s challenge began to fade as he could only manage fourth, but Sarnecki kept himself in contention with another second place.

Results

Heat 1
1 ROTHERHAM Matthew MAL
2 COPPONI Thomas FRA
3 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL
4 LANDERNAU Melvin FRA
5 JONAUSKA Svajūnas LTU

Heat 2
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
2 SARNECKI Rafal POL
3 MITCHELL Jonathan SBP
4 SUOZZI Dominic STC
5 CHRISTIANSEN Joe STC

Men’s Elite Championship

Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Iljo Keisse kept Team Pedalsure in contention for the Revolution Champions League with a win in the Scratch Race

A classy win for six-day superstar Iljo Keise saw him beat Jon Mould on the line in the Scratch Race and keep the overall Champions League competiton alive. Harrison added to what had been a good day for Team Wiggins with third while Giacomo Nizzolo was the best of the World Tour riders, taking fourth for Trek Segafredo.

Results
1 KEISSE Iljo PED
2 MOULD Jon JLT
3 HARRISON Sam WIG
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo TRK
5 MULLEN Ryan CAD
6 BEWLEY Sam OBE
7 SEMON Joseph FAL
8 WAEYTENS Zico GIA
9 CLANCY Ed JLT
10 TENNANT Andy PED

HOY Future Stars Boys

Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Matthew Shaw of JLT Condor won the Scratch Race, but Jim Brown of Maloja Pushbikers clinched the Series with a sixth place finish

It was a win for JLT Condor’s Matthew Shaw in the final race of the season, but all eyes were on series leader Brown. With Alex Ridehalgh upping his game and winning the Points Race, Brown really needed to be towards the front. In the end, finishing sixth – one place behind Ridehalgh was just enough to clinch the title by three points.

Results
1 SHAW, Matthew JLT
2 CODD, James RAL
3 LEWIS, Matthew WIG
4 NEWMARK, Finley NAB
5 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
6 BROWN, Jim MAL
7 HILL, Caleb MAL
8 CALVERT, Charley REV
9 MINGAY, Oscar USN
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT

General Classification
1 BROWN Jim MAL 343
2 RIDEHALGH Alex WIG 340
3 VERNON Ethan PED 329
4 HILL Caleb MAL 262
5 LEWIS Matthew WIG 257
6 BURKE Matthew USN 253
7 CALVERT Charley REV 240
8 CODD James RAL 230
9 FIELDING Alistair REV 210
10 COOPER Daniel JLT 207

Elite Championship

Omnium Points Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Neah Evans of Podium Ambition kept World Champion Laura Kenny exactly where she wanted her in the Omnium Points Race

With just six points between them going in to the final race, Evans wasn’t going to let Kenny go and marked her tightly all race. Opportunities arose for lower ranked riders to get away and lap the field and both Frapporti and Barker were keen to keep the pressure on.

Kenny’s form improved as the day progressed collecting two sprints in this eighty-lap race. Going in to the final sprint, the World and Olympic Champion was just four points behind. A win would see her leap frog Evans and take the win – even if Evans took second.

Driving around the final lap Evans managed a fourth place finish and a couple of additional points but in the end she didn’t need them with Kenny finishing sixth and out of the points. That left the Scot six points clear – the same margin she had going in to the race.

Evans finished the series where she spent most of the season – on top. With a little help from her team-mates Evans controlled the whole, winning the first Revolution Elite Women’s Championship for Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa by over a hundred points.

Results
1 EVANS Neah Podium Ambition 149
2 KENNY Laura Matrix Fitness 143
3 FRAPPORTI Simona CastelBrando.it Class Cover 135
4 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness 120
5 CALLENDAR Rhona Team Jadan – Weldtite 113
6 DOLAN Lauren Great Britain 102
7 BASSO Laura CastelBrando.it Class Cover 99
8 HOLL Jenny Team Jadan – Weldtite 96
9 ROBERTS Jessica Voxwomen 96
10 COLBORNE Henrietta Team Jadan – Weldtite 90

General Classification
1 Podium Ambition p/b Club LaSanta POD 586
2 Voxwomen VOX 461
3 Great Britain GBR 408
4 Team Breeze TBR 381
5 CastelBrando.it Class Cover CCC 340
6 Matrix Fitness MTX 289
7 Team Jadan – Weldtite TJW 279
8 Revolution Allstars REV 110
9 Planet X BOGO PLX 78

HOY Future Stars Girls

6 Lap Dash

Revolution Champions League 2
Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars finished the Series in style – winning the 6 Lap Dash

Revolution Allstars Ellie Russell went out in style finishing off the series in front, to claim the HOY Bikes Future Star Champions Jersey. Presented by Sir Chris Hoy himself, Ellie rode a phenomenal race through-out leaving her competitors in her wake.

Results
1 RUSSELL Ellie REV
2 BARNWELL Ella USN
3 HOMER Gabriella MAL
4 DOCHERTY Anna PED
5 BOWLER Lorna WIG
6 TACEY April MAL
7 JONES Chloe CIR
8 MELLOR Aleshia RAL
9 PARK Ellie SBP
10 GRIFFIN Josie PED

General Classification
1 RUSSELL Ellie REV 428
2 DOCHERTY Anna PED 344
3 BARNWELL Ella USN 315
4 HOMER Gabriella MAL 309
5 BACKSTEDT Elynor USN 284
6 MELLOR Aleshia RAL 268
7 BOWLER Lorna WIG 266
8 ASHWORTH Georgia REV 243
9 TACEY April MAL 238
10 JONES Chloe CIR 230

Men’s Elite Championship

Elimination Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Iljo Keisse of Team Pedalsure wins the Scratch Race, but Jon Mould’s second place and Ed Clancy’s third guarantee the overall win for JLT Condor

The result of the Elimination Scratch was lmost a repeat of the previous Scratch race but this time a micrometer was required to separate the winners. The standings couldn’t have been any closer between JLT & Pedalsure but Clancy’s third place behind Mould was sufficient to become this year’s super champions, clinching the Revolution Champions League Title 2016.

Results
1 KEISSE Iljo PED
2 MOULD Jon JLT
3 CLANCY Ed JLT
4 DIBBEN Jon WIG
5 SEMON Joseph FAL
6 ARNDT Nikias GIA
7 TENNANT Andy PED
8 NIZZOLO Giacomo TRK
9 MULLEN Ryan CAD
10 FERRARI Roberto LAM

General Classification
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 343
2 Team Pedalsure PED 330
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 230
4 Team Wiggins WIG 191
5 Cannondale Drapac CAD 175
6 Trek-Segafredo TRK 162
7 Giant-Alpecin GIA 134
8 Team Sky SKY 123
9 France Ale FAL 111
10 LottoNL-Jumbo LOT 104

Sprinter’s Omnium

Round 7 – Handicap

Revolution Champions League 2
Thomas Copponi of France wins the Handicap Race, but Vasilijus Lendel’s second place is enough to ensure that the Lithuanian wins the Omnium

The perfect Handicap race should see the field all reach the line together – and this one was about as good as they get with Thomas Copponi of France taking the win.

With just a handful of points separating the top three, it needed to be – a series of good results had moved Rotherham to the top of the GC on 17 points with Sarnecki of Poland on 18 and Lendel on 20. Seventh place for Rotherham ended his chances of the win – with Sarnecki’s fifth enough to leap frog the British rider. But Lendel’s storming ride from the back to second  allowed him to leap frog them both and win the competition overall.

Results
1 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
2 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
3 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
4 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
5 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
6 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
7 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
8 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
9 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
10 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

General Classification
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU 22
2 SARNECKI Rafal POL 23
3 ROTHERHAM Matthew MAL 24
4 LANDERNAU Melvin FRA 30
5 COPPONI Thomas FRA 36
6 MITCHELL Jonathan SBP 37
7 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL 40
8 SUOZZI Dominic STC 52
9 JONAUSKA Svajūnas LTU 60
10 CHRISTIANSEN Joe STC 64

Similar Articles