The first Revolution Champions League final kicked off at the Lee Valley Velopark on Friday with the first of three sessions which saw the Men’s and Women’s Elite competitions commence – as well as the opening round of the Sprinter’s Omnium.

Pictures by Guy Swarbrick

Sprinters’ Omnium Round

200m Time Trial

Revolution Champions League 2
Vasilijus Lendel of Lithuania started last but finished first in the 200m Time Trial

Jonathan Mitchell of Scotland was first to take to the track in the 200m Time Trial – the opening event of the two day Sprinter’s Omnium. His time of 10.398 would keep him at the top of the leaderboard until the closing stages. Matt Rotherham of Maloja Pushbikers came close with a 10.401 but it was Charlie Conord of France who finally knocked him off his perch with just three riders left to go – shaving off seven hundredths to clock 10.321.

Rafal Sarnecki of Poland was just two thousandths off Rotherham’s time on 10.403 and the penultimate rider – Melvin Landernau of France was four hundredths further back on 10.442.

Last to go was Vasilijus Lendel of Lithuania who bettered Conord’s time by seven hundredths – taking the win with a 10.254.

Results
1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU 10.254
2 CONORD, Charlie FRA 10.321
3 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP 10.398
4 ROTHERHAM, Matthew 10.401
5 SARNECKI, Rafal POL 10.403
6 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA 10.442
7 COPPONI, Thomas FRA 10.476
8 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL 10.485
9 CECI, Davide ITA 10.703
10 SUOZZI, Dominic STC 10.731
11 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU 10.752
12 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC 11.104

Women’s Elite Championship

Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Neah Evans just held off World Champion Laura Kenny of Matrix Fitness to take the Women’s Scratch Race

Not even a World Track Champion could beat Neah Evans of Podium Ambition in the opening Elite Women’s Event, the Scratch Race in London’s Lee Valley Velodrome for the final Revolution Champions League of 2016.

Returning back to the track after the Rio Olympics and her marriage to Jason, Laura Kenny of Matrix Fitness had the crowds roaring in the final two laps of event two, but couldn’t get past an on-form Evans. Kenny’s Matrix Fitness team mate Elinor Barker finished third.

Results
1 EVANS, Neah POD
2 KENNY, Laura MTX
3 BARKER, Elinor MTX
4 FRAPPORTI, Simona CCC
5 JOSEPH, Amber VOX
6 GULICK, Colleen REV
7 DOLAN, Lauren GBR
8 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
9 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR
10 ROBERTS, Jessica VOX

Sprinters’ Omnium

Sprint Round 1

Revolution Champions League 2
Melvin Landernau of France beat faster qualifier Jonathan Mitchell of Scotland to book a place in the Semi Finals of the Men’s Sprint

The first two heats went the way of qualifying with Lendel booking a Semi Final spot in Heat 1 and Conord joining him from Heat 2. In the third, the impressive Landernau pipped Mitchell and in the fourth it was Rotherham who lost out to Sarnecki.

Results
Heat 1
1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
2 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
3 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

Heat 2
1 CONORD, Charlie FRA
2 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
3 COPPONI, Thomas FRA

Heat 3
1 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
2 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
3 SUOZZI, Dominic STC

Heat 4
1 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
2 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
3 CECI, Davide ITA

Men’s Elite Championship

Points Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Christian Grasmann of Maloja Pushbikers took two laps and half a dozen sprint points to win the Men’s Points Race

Two laps gained for Christian Grasmann of Maloja Pushpikers and Ryan Mullen of Cannondale Drapac in the Elite Men’s Points Race were enough to see them finish first and second the Men’s Points Race. Andy Tennant’s one lap gain and win in the final sprint kept Pedalsure in the race for a Champions League Podium – with Jon Mould of JLT Condor fourth.

Results
1 GRASMANN, Christian MAL 46
2 MULLEN, Ryan CAD 41
3 TENNANT, Andy PED 40
4 MOULD, Jon JLT 32
5 ARNDT, Nikias GIA 31
6 KEISSE, Iljo PED 26
7 HARRISON, Sam WIG 25
8 DIBBEN, Jon WIG 25
9 THEUNS, Edward TRK 23
10 BEVIN, Patrick CAD 22

Sprinters’ Omnium

Sprint Semi-finals

Sarnecki may have qualified fifth fastest, but he looked in fine form as he despatched Lendel without the need for a decider in the first of the two Semi Finals. The other heat did go to three with Landernau taking the first by inches and Conord coming back in the second in another photo finish. In the decider it was Landernau, comfortably, moving through to the Final.

Results
1 SARNECKI, Rafal POL **
2 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU

1 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA * *
2 CONORD, Charlie FRA *

Women’s Elite Championship

Points Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Neah Evans of Podium Ambition made it two out of two with a win in the Women’s Points Race

Kenny, Simona Frapporti and Jess Roberts gained a lap in the Women’s Points Race and looked in control, but Evans and Barker made last a minute dash to join them a lap up on the field. In the run in to the finish line there was no contest as Evans put a good bike-length into Barker for her second win of the evening for Podium Ambition.

Results
1 EVANS, Neah POD 42
2 BARKER, Elinor MTX 38
3 KENNY, Laura MTX 33
4 FRAPPORTI, Simona CCC 32
5 ROBERTS, Jessica VOX 26
6 REYBOULD, Rebecca REV  5
7 HOLL, Jenny TJW  1
8 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR
9 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
10 GULICK, Colleen REV

Sprinters’ Omnium

Losers 6 Lap Dash

Revolution Champions League 2
Maloja Pushbikers’ Matthew Rotherham won the 6 Lap Dash for Sprinters who missed out on the Finals

A crash on the bell lap left Suozzi lying on the apron on the back straight as Rotherham held off Krzysztof Maksel of Poland to take the win and keep his Omnium hopes alive.

Results
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
3 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
4 CECI, Davide ITA
5 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
6 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC
7 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
DNF SUOZZI, Dominic STC

Men’s Elite Championship

Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 2
Ed Clancy of JLT-Condor win the Men’s Scratch Race ahead of Iljo Keisse of Team Pedalsure

Clancy won the Men’s Scratch Race for JLT Condor ahead of Iljo Keisse of Pedalsure having lapped the field. LottoNL Jumbo’s Steven Lammertink and Team Wiggins Jon Dibben also gained a lap to finish third and fourth.

Results
1 CLANCY, Ed JLT
2 KEISSE, Iljo PED
3 LAMMERTINK, Steven LOT
4 DIBBEN, Jon WIG
5 HARRISON, Sam WIG -1
6 THEUNS, Edward TRK -1
7 SEMON, Joseph FAL -1
8 MULLEN, Ryan CAD -1
9 MOULD, Jon JLT -1
10 GRASMANN, Christian MAL -1

Women’s Elite Championship

Elimination

Revolution Champions League 2
Elinor Barker of Matrix Fitness held off team mate Laura Kenny to win the Elimination Race

A much needed win for Matrix Fitness in the Women’s Elimination Race with Barker just edging out team-mate Kenny by half a wheel length. Simona Frapporti  of elbrando.it–Class Cover finished third with Rhona Callander of Team Jadan – Weldtite fourth – their best finish of the series to-date.

Results
1 BARKER, Elinor MTX
2 KENNY, Laura MTX
3 FRAPPORTI, Simona CCC
4 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
5 BASSO, Laura CCC
6 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR
7 EVANS, Neah POD
8 JOSEPH, Amber VOX
9 HOLL, Jenny TJW
10 GULICK, Colleen REV

Podium Ambition lead the GC overnight with 511 points, Voxwomen are second on 420 and Great Britain third with 380.

Session 1
1 Matrix Fitness RT MTX 65
2 Podium Ambition POD 62
3 CastelBrando.it-Class Cover CCC 54
4 Voxwomen VOX 38
5 Team Jaden Weldtite TJW 35
6 Revolution All Stars REV 32
7 Team Breeze TBR 28
8 Great Britain GBR 22

General Classification
1 Podium Ambition POD 511
2 Voxwomen VOX 420
3 Great Britain GBR 380
4 Team Breeze TBR 363
5 CastelBrando.it-Class Cover CCC 292
6 Team Jaden Weldtite TJW 243
7 Matrix Fitness RT MTX 229
8 Revolution All Stars REV 80
9 Planet X BOGO PLX 78

Sprinters’ Omnium

Finals

Revolution Champions League 2
Rafal Sarnacki of Poland beat Melvin Landernau of France in two rides in the Sprint Final

Sarnecki looked comfortable as he overcame Landernau in two rides to take the win overall. Combined with his 5 points from the 200m Time Trial, that put him third overall behind Lendel – who won the second Final – on 4 and Conord – also on 6 points. The Frenchman made his opponent work for his overnight lead – taking the Lithuanian to a decider.

Results
1 SARNECKI, Rafal POL **
2 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA

3 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU * *
4 CONORD, Charlie FRA *

Overall
1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU 4
2 CONORD, Charlie FRA 6
3 SARNECKI, Rafal POL 6
4 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA 8
5 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 9
6 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP 12
7 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL 14
8 COPPONI, Thomas FRA 14
9 CECI, Davide ITA 17
10 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC 22
11 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU 22
12 SUOZZI, Dominic STC 22

Men’s Elite Championship

Team Elimination

Revolution Champions League 2
Pedalsure duo Andy Tennant and Iljo Keisse took the win in the Team Elimination Race

An important win for Pedalsure in the final Elite Team Elimination Race of the evening puts them ten points behind JLT Condor who finished a disappointing eighth in the race. Maloja Pushbikers finished second keeping their podium ambitions alive with Trek-Segafredo third and Orica BikeExchange fourth.

Results
1 Team Pedalsure, PED
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT, MAL
3 Trek-Segafredo, TRK
4 Orica-BikeExchange, OBE
5 Lampre Merida, LAM
6 Team Sky, SKY
7 Giant-Alpecin, GIA
8 JLT Condor p/b Mavic, JLT
9 France-Alé, FAL
10 Cannondale Drapac, CAD

Session 1
1 Team Pedalsure PED 62
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 51
3 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 45
4 Trek-Segafredo TRK 37
5 Cannondale Drapac CAD 31
6 Team Wiggins WIG 25
7 Orica-BikeExchange OBE 22
8 Giant-Alpecin GIA 22
9 LottoNL-Jumbo LOT 21
10 France-Alé FAL 20

General Classification
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 244
2 Team Pedalsure PED 234
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 178
4 Cannondale Drapac CAD 120
5 Team Sky SKY 115
6 Team Wiggins WIG 108
7 Giant-Alpecin GIA 94
8 LottoNL-Jumbo LOT 91
9 Trek-Segafredo TRK 90
10 France-Alé FAL 78

Similar Articles