The second session of the opening round of the Revolution Champions League saw the first two events of the Women’s Omnium – plus an Elimination/Scratch races, two rounds of the Keirin and a 6 Lap Dash towards the Sprinters’ Omnium and another trio of Scratch, Points and Team Elimination races in the Elite Men’s competition.

Sprinter’s Omnium

Round 2 – Keirin

Revolution Champions League 1
Quentin Lafargue and Melvin Landernau of France in the Keirin heats

The first round of the Keirin saw the top four from yesterday’s Sprint competition divided between the two heats with Sprint winner Vasilijus Lendel of Lithuania taking heat one ahead of Thomas Copponi of France and Matthew Rotherham of Maloja Pushbikers who finished fourth last night.

The second heat saw a very close finish between last night’s second and third placed riders – French duo Quentin Lafargue and Melvin Landernau – with Lafargue coming out ahead and last night’s 6 Lap Dash winner Dominic Suozzi taking third.

Results
Heat 1
1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
2 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
3 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
4 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC
5 STEWART, Lewis GBR
6 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU

Heat 2
1 LAFARGUE, Quentin FRA
2 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
3 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
4 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
5 CECI, Davide ITA
6 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR

Elite Women’s Championship

Omnium Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 1
Verena Eberhardt of Austria wins the opening event of the Women’s Omnium – the Scratch Race

The opening event of the Women’s Omnium was active throughtout with several attempts to break away pulled back, including an early effort from Verena Eberhardt of Austria. Eleanor Dickinson of Great Britain and Melissa Lowther of Team Breeze attacked and worked well together but to no avail.

This was clearly going to end in a bunch sprint – and what a bunch sprint, with ten riders still in contention coming out of turn 4 – but it was Eberhardt who came through the middle to pop Neah Evans of Podium Ambition and Colleen Gullick of the Revolution Allstars.

Results
1 EBERHARDT, Verena CCC
2 EVANS, Neah POD
3 GULICK, Colleen REV
4 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR
5 KAY, Emily MTX
6 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie VOX
7 NELSON, Emily TBR
8 BARKER, Elinor MTX
9 CURE, Amy VOX
10 LLOYD, Manon GBR

Elite Men’s Championship

Team Elimination

Revolution Champions League 1
Another Team Elimination, another JLT Condor win

Peter Kennaugh and Elia Viviani were determined to make up for their early elimination in last night’s event and were to the fore for most of the race. Andy Tennant and Iljo Keisse of Team Pedalsure were the first of the leading teams to be eliminated – with three teams chasing the final sprint – and they were followed out by Max Beyer and Nick Stoepler of Maloja Pushbikers. That left the Sky duo to battle it out for the win with last night’s winners Ed Clancy and Jon Mould.

It was Clancy and Kennaugh who contested the sprint and it was all over as they entered the home straight with the Manxman sitting up and acknowledging another superb performance from the on-form Clancy.

Results
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic, JLT
2 Team Sky, SKY
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT, MAL
4 Team Pedalsure, PED
5 Orica-BikeExchange, OBE
6 Cannondale Drapac, CAD
7 Team Wiggins, WIG
8 Giant-Alpecin, GIA
9 Trek-Segafredo, TRK
10 France-Alé, FAL

Sprinter’s Omnium

Revolution Champions League 1
Kilo specialist Quentin Lafargue of France showed he could cope with another two laps, taking the 6 Lap Dash comfortably

Round 3 – 6 Lap Dash

Last night’s 6 Lap Dash was for those sprinters who hadn’t made the Finals of the Sprint competition, but today’s was for the whole field and while the distance proving a little long for a couple of the leading contenders – Lendel was only 10th, Rotherham 12th – Lafargue’s showed why he’s such a strong Kilometre Time Trial rider, pipping team mate Thomas Copponi and Italy’s Davide Ceci to the win.

Results
1 LAFARGUE, Quentin FRA
2 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
3 CECI, Davide ITA
4 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
5 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
6 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
7 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR
8 STEWART, Lewis GBR
9 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC
10 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU

Elite Women’s Championship

Elimination/Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 1
The bunch tries to decide whether to chase Great Britain’s Manon Lloyd – while Lloyd tries to decide whether to try to stay away

With a rider eliminated every lap until the last ten riders, the only real surprise was that Amelie Dideriksen didn’t make the final cut – with Evans, Nelson, Dickinson, Barker and Kay all contesting the final ten laps.

‘Contest’ is a bit of an exaggeration, however. Manon Lloyd of Great Britain broke away after the final elimination and took half a lap fairly quickly. She appeared to try to capitulate twice – pulling up the track only discover that the bunch was further back than it had been before – so she dug back in again. She lapped the field with just over a lap to go, leaving Evans to out-sprint Nelson and Barker for second.

Results
1 LLOYD, Manon GBR
2 EVANS, Neah POD
3 NELSON, Emily TBR
4 BARKER, Elinor MTX
5 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR
6 CURE, Amy VOX
7 GULICK, Colleen REV
8 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
9 HOLL, Jenny TJW
10 KAY, Emily MTX

Elite Men’s Championship

Scratch Race

Revolution Champions League 1
Iljo Keisse of Team Pedalsure and Dennis van Winden of Lotto Jumbo NL on their way to take a lap – and the Men’s Scratch Race

The Men’s Scratch saw group after group of riders lapping the field, – it would finish with only two riders on the lead lap – having taking a lap in the opening stages – with Iljo Keisse of Team Pedalsure beating Dennis van Winden of Lotto Jumbo NL in the centre of the bunch sprint for third, which Owain Doull – recovered from his accident last night – won from Clancy and Viviani.

Results
1 KEISSE, Iljo PED
2 VAN WINDEN, Dennis LOT
3 DOULL, Owain WIG -1 lap
4 CLANCY, Ed JLT -1
5 VIVIANI, Elia SKY -1
6 SAMON, Joseph FAL -1
7 MULLEN, Ryan CAD -1
8 SINKELDAM, Ramon GIA -1
9 TENNANT, Andy PED -1
10 COLEDAN, Marco TRK -1

Sprinters’ Omnium

Round 4 -Keirin

Revolution Champions League 1
Matt Rotherham of Maloja Pushbikers finally got the win he was looking for in the second round of Keirins

The second round of Keirins saw Rotherham drawn against Lafargue and Landernau, with Lendel in a slightly easier heat. Rotherham took his first win of the weekend – comfortably ahead of Suozzi and Landernau, with Lafargue only fourth.

Lendel won his heat, too – ahead of Copponi and compatriot Svajūnas Jonauska. That was enough to see Lafargue in the lead of the Omnium going in to the final session – four points ahead of Lendel with Landernau a further four points back in third.

Results
Heat 1
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
3 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
4 185 LAFARGUE, Quentin FRA
5 180 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
6 181 STEWART, Lewis GBR

Heat 2
1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
2 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
3 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
4 CECI, Davide ITA
5 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC
6 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR

Overall
1 LAFARGUE, Quentin FRA 10
2 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU 14
3 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA 18
4 COPPONI, Thomas FRA 19
5 SUOZZI, Dominic STC 22
6 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 23
7 CECI, Davide ITA 25
8 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU 27
9 STEWART, Lewis GBR 38
10 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC 40

Elite Women’s Championship

Omnium Tempo Race

Revolution Champions League 1
Twenty points for taking a lap didn’t prevent a break away and Emily Nelson wrapped up the last three points and the win

The second of the Omnium events is the lacklustre Tempo race – now with the twist of 20 points for a lap gain, rather then four. The idea is to discourage the bunch from allowing riders to escape by making the consequences of getting away too great.

The first race in the new format saw a couple of bunch sprints, followed by a strung out bunch and some solo points – and then a three rider breakaway that took 19 points between them and came so close to taking a lap that they were given it on the last lap, before the scoreboard was corrected.

And the break contained three of the usual suspects – Barker, Kay and Nelson – with Nelson proving the stronger in the closing stages and taking three points in a row to take the win on eight, two ahead of Barker with Kay a point behind her team mate.

Better, but still not great.

Results
1 NELSON, Emily TBR 8
2 BARKER, Elinor MTX 6
3 KAY, Emily MTX 5
4 EVANS, Neah POD 3
5 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie VOX 2
6 PARK, Annasley TBR 1
7 JOSEPH, Amber VOX
8 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
9 COLBORNE, Henrietta TJW
10 REYBOULD, Rebecca REV

Those results saw Evans go in to the last two events in the Omnium four ahead of Kay and Nelson – and with only three points separating Podium Ambition, Matrix Fitness and Team Breeze, no changes in the overall.

Omnium Standings
1 EVANS, Neah POD 72
2 KAY, Emily MTX 68
3 NELSON, Emily TBR 68
4 BARKER, Elinor MTX 64
5 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie VOX 62
6 EBERHARDT, Verena CCC 54
7 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 52
8 JOSEPH, Amber VOX 48
9 GULICK, Colleen REV 48
10 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW 44

Session 2
1 Podium Ambition POD 74
2 Matrix Fitness RT MTX 73
3 Team Breeze TBR 71
4 Voxwomen VOX 60
5 Great Britain GBR 70
6 Team Jaden Weldtite TJW 36
7 CastelBrando.it-Class Cover CCC 30
8 Revolution All Stars REV 34
9 Planet X BOGO PLX

Elite Men’s Championship

Points Race

Revolution Champions League 1
Ed Clancy of JLT Condor took three laps en route to yet another Points Race win

The last Men’s event of the session was another Points Race and, again, it was points gained in taking laps rather than the individual sprints that decided the result. Tennant, Doull and Clancy took three laps, Ramon Sinkeldam of Giant Alpecin, Keisse and Ryan Mullen of Cannondale Drapac two and another five riders took a single.

Going in to the final sprint, the three leaders were safe, and two – Tennant on 74 and Clancy on 84 – were at the sharp end with Doull – between them on points on 79 unable to challenge for the double points. A win for Tenant with Clancy finishing fifth or lower would be enough – and a win he got. Clancy, though, was on his shoulder and took the six points for second and secured another race win that gave JLT a 16 point advantage from the session and opened their overall lead over Pedalsure.

Results
1 CLANCY, Ed JLT 90
2 TENNANT, Andy PED 84
3 DOULL, Owain WIG 79
4 SINKELDAM, Ramon GIA 51
5 KEISSE, Iljo PED 48
6 MULLEN, Ryan CAD 42
7 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY 33
8 SAMON, Joseph FAL 32
9 MOULD, Jon JLT 25
10 BEVIN, Patrick CAD 24

Session 2
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 109
2 Team Pedalsure PED 93
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 64
4 Team Sky SKY 62
5 Cannondale Drapac CAD 55
6 LottoNL-Jumbo LOT 49
7 France-Alé FAL 39
8 Team Wiggins WIG 36
9 Orica-BikeExchange OBE 30
10 Giant-Alpecin GIA 30

Similar Articles