Results from the second day of competition at the second round of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup 2016-17 in Apeldoorn.

Men

Sprint Qualifying 200m Team Trial
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA 9.893
2 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 9.942
3 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 9.951
4 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL 9.961

5 OWENS Ryan GBR 9.962
6 RUDYK Mateusz POL 9.991
7 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU 10.008
8 OLIVA Lewis WAL 10.009
9 CONORD Charlie FRA 10.041
10 TKACHEV Aleksei RUS 10.052
11 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS 10.063
12 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN 10.103
13 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED 10.108
14 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 10.120
15 TJON EN FA Jair SUR 10.129
16 CARLIN Jack GBR 10.135
17 WAGNER Robin CZE 10.145
18 ENGLER Eric GER 10.147
19 CLARKE Thomas AUS 10.250
20 BI Wenjun CHN 10.252
21 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 10.255
22 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN 10.267
23 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN 10.287
24 MULLEN Eoin IRL 10.325
25 LIU Juncheng CHN 10.337
26 SOJKA David CZE 10.342
27 KNIPE Bradly NZL 10.347
28 WILLIAMS Zac NZL 10.353

29 AMAGAI Kazuki JPN 10.367
30 FORSTEMANN Robert GER 10.375
31 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU 10.378
32 DEAN Braeden AUS 10.464
33 KANG Shih Feng TCT 10.473
34 NITTA Yudai DRS 10.476
35 BROWNE Kwesi TTO 10.487
36 CECI Davide CTF 10.511

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1 OWENS Ryan GBR
2 WAGNER Robin CZE

Heat 2
1 ENGLER Eric GER
2 RUDYK Mateusz POL

Heat 3
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
2 CLARKE Thomas AUS

Heat 4
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL Winner
2 BI Wenjun CHN

Heat 5
1 CONORD Charlie FRA
2 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP

Heat 6
1 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN
2 TKACHEV Aleksei RUS

Heat 7
1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN

Heat 8
1 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
2 MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 9
1 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED
2 LIU Juncheng CHN

Heat 10
1 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
2 SOJKA David CZE

Heat 11
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR
2 KNIPE Bradly NZL

Heat 12
1 CARLIN Jack GBR
2 WILLIAMS Zac NZL

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA
2 CONORD Charlie FRA

Heat 2
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED
2 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN

Heat 3
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
2 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS

Heat 4
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL
2 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN

Heat 5
1 OWENS Ryan GBR
2 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED

Heat 6
1 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
2 ENGLER Eric GER

Heat 7
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR
2 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU

Heat 8
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL
2 CARLIN Jack GBR

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA **
2 OWENS Ryan GBR

Heat 2
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED **
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP

Heat 3
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR **
2 TJON EN FA Jair SUR

Heat 4
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL **
2 OLIVA Lewis WAL

Semi Finals

1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR **
2 VIGIER Sebastien FRA

1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL **
2 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED

Finals
GOLD
VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR **
SILVER KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL
BRONZE VIGIER Sebastien FRA **
4 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED

Team Pursuit

Finals
GOLD
Canada (CAVES Aidan, JAMIESON Adam, LAMOUREUX Jay, SIMPSON Bayley) CAN 4:02.144
SILVER Belgium (DE PAUW Moreno, DE KETELE Kenny, GHYS Robbe, THIJSSEN Gerben) BEL 4:06.216

BRONZE France (THOMAS Benjamin, KNEISKY Morgan, GAREL Adrien, PIJOURLET Louis) FRA 4:02.732
4 Poland (SAJNOK Szymon Wojciech, BANASZEK Alan, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian) POL 4:05.443

Points Race

GOLD DOWNEY Mark IRL 18
SILVER KNEISKY Morgan FRA 14
BRONZE MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ 14

4 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR 13
5 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 11
6 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 10
7 JAMIESON Adam CAN 9
8 RAMANAU Raman MCC 8
9 PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL 8
10 LISS Lucas GER 7
11 HARRISON Samuel WAL 7
12 LEUNG Chun Wing HKG 7
13 LOVASSY Krisztian HUN 5
14 MULLER Reto SUI 5
15 CHIKATANI Ryo JPN 3
16 CHEN Chien-Liang TCT 2
17 BUTTAZZONI Alex ITA 1
18 STEWART Mark GBR 1
19 OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel POR
20 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE
21 MASTALLER Stefan AUT
DNF SIM Teck Kwang Calvin SIN

Women

Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR
2 ISHII Takako JPN
3 LIU Lili CHN
4 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
5 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE
DNS BEYERS Bernette RSA

Heat 2
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG
2 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
3 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
4 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
5 LESTER Keiana TTO
6 MANZONI Gloria ITA

Heat 3
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
2 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
3 FIELD Courtney AUS
4 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
5 MARCHANT Katy GBR
6 MARQUARDT Mandy USA

Repechages

Heat 1
1 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
2 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
3 LIU Lili CHN
4 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE
5 MARQUARDT Mandy USA
6 MANZONI Gloria ITA

Heat 2
1 FIELD Courtney AUS
2 MARCHANT Katy GBR
3 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
4 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
5 LESTER Keiana TTO

Second Round

Heat 1
1 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
2 BASOVA Liubov UKR
3 LIU Lili CHN
4 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
5 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
6 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP

Heat 2
1 MARCHANT Katy GBR
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
3 LEE Wai Sze HKG
4 ISHII Takako JPN
5 FIELD Courtney AUS
6 MAROZAITE Migle LTU

Finals
GOLD
BASOVA Liubov UKR
SILVER DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
BRONZE LEE Wai Sze HKG

4 MARCHANT Katy GBR
5 LIU Lili CHN
6 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED

7 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
8 ISHII Takako JPN
9 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
10 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
11 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
12 FIELD Courtney AUS

500m Time Trial

Qualifying
1 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER 34.024
2 LEE Wai Sze HKG 34.328
3 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 34.440
4 LAMBERINK Kyra NED 34.551
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 34.939
6 MARCHANT Katy GBR 35.072
7 HAN Jun CHN 35.142
8 ANTONOVA Natalya RUS 35.505

9 VECE Miriam ITA 35.609
10 MAEDA Kayono JPN 35.985
11 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT 36.236

Final
GOLD
GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER 33.974
SILVER LEE Wai Sze HKG 34.094
BRONZE CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 34.256

4 LAMBERINK Kyra NED 34.681
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 35.062
6 HAN Jun CHN 35.242
7 MARCHANT Katy GBR 35.290
8 ANTONOVA Natalya RUS 35.503

Similar Articles