The second day of competition in the second round of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup 2016 in Apeldoorn saw the final of the Men’s Team Pursuit, the Women’s Keirin and 500m Time Trial, Men’s Sprint and Men’s Points Race.

Men’s Sprint Qualifying

200m Time Trial

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome Glasgow
Sebastien Vigier of France attacks the start of his 200m Time Trial

France’s Charlie Conord was the second rider to take to the track and his 10.041 was the leadng time for two thirds of the competiton – finally falling when Ryan Owens of Great Britain was the first rider to go under 10 seconds with a 9.962. Lewis Oliva of Team USN split the leaders with a 10.009 and then Conord’s fellow countrymen Sebastien Vigier took a big chunk out of Owens’ time with a 9.893.

For a moment, the crowd thought Jeffery Hoogland was going to snatch the lead but the Dutch rider wound up second on a9.942 with Andrii Vinokurov (9.951) and Kamil Kuczynski (9.961) completing the tp four and progressing directly to the 1/8 Finals.

Results
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA 9.893
2 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 9.942
3 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 9.951
4 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL 9.961

5 OWENS Ryan GBR 9.962
6 RUDYK Mateusz POL 9.991
7 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU 10.008
8 OLIVA Lewis WAL 10.009
9 CONORD Charlie FRA 10.041
10 TKACHEV Aleksei RUS 10.052
11 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS 10.063
12 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN 10.103
13 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED 10.108
14 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 10.120
15 TJON EN FA Jair SUR 10.129
16 CARLIN Jack GBR 10.135
17 WAGNER Robin CZE 10.145
18 ENGLER Eric GER 10.147
19 CLARKE Thomas AUS 10.250
20 BI Wenjun CHN 10.252
21 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 10.255
22 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN 10.267
23 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN 10.287
24 MULLEN Eoin IRL 10.325
25 LIU Juncheng CHN 10.337
26 SOJKA David CZE 10.342
27 KNIPE Bradly NZL 10.347
28 WILLIAMS Zac NZL 10.353

1/16 Final

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow
Jeffrey Hoogland of the Netherlands holds of a robust challenge from Juncheng Liu of China in their Round of 16 match

After a brief rest, the riders were back on track for the 1/16 Finals and the opening heat went to form with fifth fastest qualifier Owens knocking out Robin Wagner of the Czech Republic. There were upsets – Eric Engler of Germany and Tomotuki Kawabata of Japan both beat faster opponents – but, for the rest of the matches reflected qualifying times.

Results
Heat 1
1 OWENS Ryan GBR
2 WAGNER Robin CZE

Heat 2
1 ENGLER Eric GER
2 RUDYK Mateusz POL

Heat 3
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
2 CLARKE Thomas AUS

Heat 4
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL Winner
2 BI Wenjun CHN

Heat 5
1 CONORD Charlie FRA
2 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP

Heat 6
1 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN
2 TKACHEV Aleksei RUS

Heat 7
1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN

Heat 8
1 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
2 MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 9
1 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED
2 LIU Juncheng CHN

Heat 10
1 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
2 SOJKA David CZE

Heat 11
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR
2 KNIPE Bradly NZL

Heat 12
1 CARLIN Jack GBR
2 WILLIAMS Zac NZL

Women’s Keirin

1st round

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow
Liubov Basova of Ukraine leads out her Keirin heat

With just three heats in the First Round the first two from each heat qualified, with the first three from each of two Repechages joining them in the Second Round.

Ukraine’s Liubov Basova’s good form continued as she and Japan’s Ishii Takako went through from Heat 1. They were joined by Wai Sze Lee of Hong Kong and Shannon McCurley of Ireland. The only surprise in the First Round was in the final heat – which arguably had the strongest line-up – with Katy Marchant of Great Britain and Helena Casas of Spain heading for the Rpechages as Nikcy Degrendele of Belgium and the Netherlands’ Shanne Braspennincx qualified automatically.

Results
Heat 1
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR
2 ISHII Takako JPN
3 LIU Lili CHN
4 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
5 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE
DNS BEYERS Bernette RSA

Heat 2
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG
2 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
3 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
4 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
5 LESTER Keiana TTO
6 MANZONI Gloria ITA

Heat 3
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
2 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
3 FIELD Courtney AUS
4 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
5 MARCHANT Katy GBR
6 MARQUARDT Mandy USA

Men’s Sprint

1/8 Final

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow
Lewis Oliva of Team USN wins the Wales vs Scotland battle, knocking out Jack Carlin of Great Britain

Qualifying performances were once again a good indicator of form as the four riders given byes in the Round of 16 – Vigier, Hoogland, Vynokurov and Kuczynski – all progressed to the Quarter Finals with Owens, Juan Peralta of Spain, Jair Tjon En Fa of Suriname (possibly the best-supported rider in the velodrome) and Oliva progress from the matches composed entirely of 1/16 Final survivors.

Results
Heat 1
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA
2 CONORD Charlie FRA

Heat 2
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED
2 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN

Heat 3
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
2 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS

Heat 4
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL
2 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN

Heat 5
1 OWENS Ryan GBR
2 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED

Heat 6
1 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
2 ENGLER Eric GER

Heat 7
1 TJON EN FA Jair SUR
2 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU

Heat 8
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL
2 CARLIN Jack GBR

Women’s Keirin

Repechages

The Keirin has Repechages for a reason and the first of the two heats saw Casas, Tatiana Kiseleva of Russia and Lili Liu of China progress to the Second Round – and they were joined by Courtney Field of Australia, Marchant and Migle Maozaite of Lithuania.

Results
Heat 1
1 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
2 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
3 LIU Lili CHN
4 KANKOVSKA Sara CZE
5 MARQUARDT Mandy USA
6 MANZONI Gloria ITA

Heat 2
1 FIELD Courtney AUS
2 MARCHANT Katy GBR
3 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
4 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
5 LESTER Keiana TTO

Men’s Sprint

Quarter Finals

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow
Kamil Kuczynski of Poland wins the last of the Sprint Quarter Finals

The first three rounds of the Sprint competition were entertaining enough, but at the end of it the fastest four qualifiers progressed to the Semi Finals, with only two of the Quarter Finalists – Peralta and Tjon En Fa – not qualifying in the top eight. The home crowd will be right behind Hoogland this evening and, hopefully, with the Semi Finalists so close in qualifying we’ll have some close matches.

Results
Heat 1
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA **
2 OWENS Ryan GBR

Heat 2
1 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED **
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP

Heat 3
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR **
2 TJON EN FA Jair SUR

Heat 4
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL **
2 OLIVA Lewis WAL

Women’s 500m Time Trial

Qualifying

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow
Germany’s Pauline Grabosch qualified fastest in the 500m Time Trial

Junior World Champion Pauline Grabosch of Germany topped the qualifying in the 500m Time Trial with a 34.024 – three tenths ahead of former World Cup winner Wai Sze Lee of Hong Kong – with Tania Calvo of Spain third on 34.440.

Results
1 GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER 34.024
2 LEE Wai Sze HKG 34.328
3 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 34.440
4 LAMBERINK Kyra NED 34.551
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 34.939
6 MARCHANT Katy GBR 35.072
7 HAN Jun CHN 35.142
8 ANTONOVA Natalya RUS 35.505

9 VECE Miriam ITA 35.609
10 MAEDA Kayono JPN 35.985

Women’s Keirin

2nd round

Apeldoorn 2016 Day 2
Shanne Braspennincx of the Netherlands wins the first of the Second Round Keirn heats

After the drama of last week’s competition in Glasgow, the Second Round of the competition passed off without incident –Braspennincx taking Heat 1 ahead of Basova and Liu with Casas the most notable non-qualifier. Heat 2 saw Marchant storm through from the back to take the win from Nicky Degrendele of Belgium, with Lee third.

Results
Heat 1
1 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
2 BASOVA Liubov UKR
3 LIU Lili CHN
4 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
5 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
6 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP

Heat 2
1 MARCHANT Katy GBR
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
3 LEE Wai Sze HKG
4 ISHII Takako JPN
5 FIELD Courtney AUS
6 MAROZAITE Migle LTU

Men’s Sprint

Semi Finals

Apeldoorn 2016 Day 2
Andrii Vinokurov of Ukraine edges out the impressive Sebastien Vigier of France

After his performance in qualification and the way he rode the early rounds, all eyes were on Vigier in the Semi Finals – but it was the veteran Ukrainian Vinokurov who made his way through to the Gold medal ride – and without the need for the decider.

The match between Kuczynski and Hoogland was the closer of the two and the second heat went to a photo with Kuczynski taking the win – to his delight and the disappointment of the home crowd.

Results
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR **
2 VIGIER Sebastien FRA

1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL **
2 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED

Women’s Keirin

Finals

Apeldoorn 2016 Day 2
Liubov Basova of Ukrine – just – holds off Nicky Degrendele of Belgium to take the Keirin Gold

Casas made up for the disappointment of not making the final by winning the 7th to 12th place race comfortably from Ishii and McCurley. In the final was a very tight race with Basova just able to hold off Degrendele and Lee taking the Bronze.

On the podium Lee looked about to collapse as two 500m Time Trials and three Keirins took their toll. She’s the last rider off in tomorrow’s Sprint qualifiers, so she’ll get as much rest as anyone, but it’s a punishing schedule.

Results
GOLD
BASOVA Liubov UKR
SILVER DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
BRONZE LEE Wai Sze HKG

4 MARCHANT Katy GBR
5 LIU Lili CHN
6 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED

7 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
8 ISHII Takako JPN
9 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
10 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
11 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
12 FIELD Courtney AUS

Men’s Team Pursuit

Finals

Apeldoorn 2016 Day 2
Canada went two better than their Bronze in Glasgow – beating France to take the Gold in Apeldoorn

France looked comfortable in the Bronze medal ride – finishing just under three seconds ahead of Poland to add another medal to their impressive recent tally.

In the Final we were expecting a close race and for a while it looked as though we were going to get it. Belgium had the stronger start – 1.3 seconds faster over the opening lap – and settled down into a slender lead. They were eight tenths up after the opening kilometer and held that at the half way mark. With a kilometer to go there was just three tenths in it and half a lap later Canada was ahead.

By now they had the momentum and they started to take chunks out of the Belgians – they were over a second up with two laps to go – over two seconds a lap later. The result was in no doubt as the Belgians ground to a halt  Canada finishing on 4:02.144 – four seconds up on their opponents.

Results
GOLD
Canada (CAVES Aidan, JAMIESON Adam, LAMOUREUX Jay, SIMPSON Bayley) CAN 4:02.144
SILVER Belgium (DE PAUW Moreno, DE KETELE Kenny, GHYS Robbe, THIJSSEN Gerben) BEL 4:06.216

BRONZE France (THOMAS Benjamin, KNEISKY Morgan, GAREL Adrien, PIJOURLET Louis) FRA 4:02.732
4 Poland (SAJNOK Szymon Wojciech, BANASZEK Alan, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian) POL 4:05.443

Women’s 500m Time Trial

Final

Apeldoorn 2016 Day 2
From Junior World Champion to World Cup Winner in four months – Pauline Grabosch of Germany

Only Jun Han or China managed to improve her position versus the earlier qualification ride – overtaking Marchant in the standings with a 35.242 but the top three all improved their times – taking the Gold with a 33.974 – three hundredths faster than her qualification time. Lee took Silver with a 34.094 – over two tenths quicker than in the afternoon – and Calvo improved by fifteen hundredths to take the Bronze with a 34.256.

Results
GOLD
GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie GER 33.974
SILVER LEE Wai Sze HKG 34.094
BRONZE CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 34.256

4 LAMBERINK Kyra NED 34.681
5 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 35.062
6 HAN Jun CHN 35.242
7 MARCHANT Katy GBR 35.290
8 ANTONOVA Natalya RUS 35.503

Men’s Points race

Final

Apeldoorn 2016 Day 2
Mark Downey of Ireland made the most of the double points rule to win the Points Race

In the most dramatic finish to a Points Race since the re-introduction of the double points finish Sultanmurat Miraliyev of Kazakhstan led on 14 points going in to the final sprint with Vitaliy Hryniv of Ukraine second on 13 and Kenny de Ketele of Belgium third on 11. With no laps taken and the points shared between 18 riders, the race was decided in the last four laps as Mark Downey of Ireland – way down in 9th place on 8 points and Scratch Race winner Raman Ramanu of Minsk Cycling Club – way down the order on two points – broke away.

Downey was the stronger of the two and took the win – taking his tall to 8 – four ahead of Miraliyev. Ramanau’s second place only lifted him to 8th but Morgan Kneisky of France – who had been 4th on 10 points took third and an extra 4 points, which lifted him above the unfortunate Kazakh on count back.

Results
GOLD
DOWNEY Mark IRL 18
SILVER KNEISKY Morgan FRA 14
BRONZE MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ 14

4 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR 13
5 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 11
6 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 10
7 JAMIESON Adam CAN 9
8 RAMANAU Raman MCC 8
9 PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL 8
10 LISS Lucas GER 7

Similar Articles